UTSPORTS.COM HOME
Buy Tickets Tenn Fund
ALERT
BUTCH JONES NAMED VOLS' NEW FOOTBALL COACH. CLICK HERE FOR FULL STORY »
UPS Blog

Polo

Sophomore women's golfer Lucia Polo will represent Guatemala in the Women's World Amateur Team Championship beginning on Wednesday. She is just one of three representatives for her native country. 

Polo will tee off at 10:05 a.m. local time on Wed., Sept. 3 at the Oshitate Course in Japan. Polo is paired with golfers from Portugal and Poland. 

Teams from 51 different countries will play four rounds in a play-three-count-two format. They will play 18 holes a day over a four day span. The team with the lowest 72-hole score will win the event. South Korea has won the last two consecutive tournaments in 2010 and 2012. 

The winner of the championship will have bragging rights to the Espirito Santo Trophy for two years.

For scoring of the event, click HERE

Vols Receive 14 Points In AP Week 2 Poll

| No TrackBacks
The Vols received 14 points in the Week 2 AP Top 25 poll released on Tuesday. It is the most points Tennessee has received since being ranked 23rd in Week 3 of 2012 with 177 points. If you extend out the poll, Tennessee is 39th based on the AP voters. 

Last season, Tennessee received two points in the AP Poll following their win over Western Kentucky in Week 2. Following the loss at Oregon, Tennessee did not receive any points the remainder of the season. 

AP Top 25 Ranking

RankTeamRecordPtsLast Week
1.Florida St. (46)1-014561
2.Alabama (1)1-013172
3.Oregon (5)1-013143
4.Oklahoma (2)1-012834
5.Auburn1-011866
6.Georgia (2)1-0111412
7.Michigan St.1-010938
8.Ohio St.1-09825
9.Texas A&M (2)1-097821
10.Baylor1-096210
11.UCLA1-09447
12.LSU (1)1-092613
13.Stanford1-088611
14.USC1-072915
15.Mississippi1-052518
16.Notre Dame1-051917
17.Arizona St.1-043119
18.Wisconsin0-136414
19.Nebraska1-035222
20.Kansas St.1-032520
21.N. Carolina1-019623
21.South Carolina0-11969
23.Clemson0-116416
24.Missouri1-014724
25.Louisville1-0141NR
Others Receiving Votes:
  • Texas 126, 
  • Oklahoma St. 94, 
  • Duke 60, 
  • Penn St. 49, 
  • Mississippi St. 49, 
  • Florida 49, 
  • Michigan 38, 
  • TCU 29, 
  • Washington 27, 
  • BYU 21, 
  • Marshall 18, 
  • Iowa 18, 
  • Virginia Tech 17, 
  • Tennessee 14
  • Cincinnati 8, 
  • Texas Tech 7, 
  • West Virginia 7, 
  • Rutgers 6, 
  • Arizona 4, 
  • N. Dak. St. 2, 
  • Pittsburgh 1, 
  • La Lafayette. 1

NPF Interview With Madison Shipman

| No TrackBacks
Tennessee softball legend Madison Shipman sits down with Barb Jordan to recap her standout rookie season in the NPF on CBS Sports Network.

Shipman was named the league's rookie of the year and helped the USSSA Pride win the league title.

Monday's Tennessee Football Briefing (9/1/14)

| No TrackBacks

The Vols opened the 2014 season with an impressive 38-7 victory over Utah State before a sold out Neyland Stadium. Check out coverage from UTSports.com:


Here's a look at stories from the media: 

- Chattanooga Times Free Press: Tennessee Vols surprise Aggies with runaway win
- Chattanooga Times Free Press: Tennessee Vols display deeper pool of playmakers
- Chattanooga Times Free Press: Vols better by a bunch
- Chattanooga Times Free Press: 5-at-10: Lots of winners
- Knoxville News Sentinel: Report card: Utah State at Tennessee
- Knoxville News Sentinel: A.J. Johnson leads defense, then the band
- Knoxville News Sentinel: Worley a 'calming presence' in return
- Knoxville News Sentinel: Defense takes down Keeton
- Knoxville News Sentinel: Johnson displays new, dynamic dimension
- Knoxville News Sentinel: Notes: Vols' speed shows up on defense
- Knoxville News Sentinel: Worley enjoys consistent, confident start
- Knoxville News Sentinel: Vols play 32 newcomers in opener
- Knoxville News Sentinel: What We Learned: Vols smash Aggies, 38-7
- Tricities.com: Vols rout Utah State, 38-7

Sunday's Tennessee Football Briefing (8/31/14)

| No TrackBacks

The day is finally here ... IT'S FOOTBALL TIME IN TENNESSEE!

Get all of your gameday information here: FOOTBALL CENTRAL: Utah State along with Fan Experience Initiatives For 2014.

Here's a look at the previews from the media: 
- CBSSports.com: Preview
- Chattanooga Times Free Press: New Vols, old nerves as season finally begins
- Knoxville News Sentinel: Taking stock of UT vs. Utah State
- Knoxville News Sentinel: Matchups: Vols, Aggies about even
- Knoxville News Sentinel: Tennessee focuses on fan experience
- Knoxville News Sentinel: UT profile: A.J. Johnson
- Knoxville News Sentinel: Vols will back 'Bowl Game Butch'
- Knoxville News Sentinel: The Matchups: Vols-Aggies
- Knoxville News Sentinel: Vols have 'a pair and a spare' at D-tackle
- Knoxville News Sentinel: Vols O-line focusing on present

News on Utah State includes: 
Around the league, the 32 NFL teams were focused on cutting down their rosters to 53-men, the mandated roster size. As a result, some VFLs made the cut and unfortunately others were released from their respective teams. However, they are eligible to be signed to practice squads as of tomorrow. 


Making the cut as a rookie, undrafted free agent James Stone made the official roster with the Falcons.

Not making the cut, Robert Meachem was one of the veteran VFLs to be released today. He did not make the cut for the New Orleans Saints. Meachem started for the Saints in the preseason. 

Offensive lineman Jarrod Shaw was released from the Oakland Raiders.

Also released was Chris Scott by the Carolina Panthers.
  - Panthers.com: Panthers trim roster to 53

Matt Simms was among 21 player released by the New York Jets.

Linebacker Dontavis Sapp was waived by the Dallas Cowboys. 

The Falcons also waived linebacker Jacques Smith.

To meet the requirements, the Kansas City Chiefs moved quarterback Tyler Bray to the injured reserve list. 

Also moved to the injured reserve list is rookie tackle Antonio Richardson and Green Bay Packers' Rajion Neal.

With the Eastern Conference Finals coming to a start tonight against Chicago at 7:00 p.m., former Lady Vol and current Indiana Fever player Tamika Catchings has earned the attention and respect of the league through her superior performances.

With 13 years of WNBA experience, Catchings has inspired her own team, helping lead them to their second trip to the finals in just three years. She is seen as a relentless, tenacious legend of the sport and her numbers continue to prove her ability. 

No. 1 - Career Playoff Points - 914

In the second game against Washington in the semifinals, Catchings became the WNBA's all-time leader in Playoff scoring. She passed Lisa Leslie and the score came from a three point shot in overtime. Along with her No. 1 position in Playoff scoring, she also moved into third place all-time for regular season WNBA scoring history with 6,554. 

No. 1 - Career Playoff Rebounds - 487

Along with her earning the best Playoff scoring number and already leading in Playoff steals, she moved into the No. 1 spot of rebounds. In just the first game of the semifinals, she recorded 10 rebounds. 

In her career, she has played in 53 Playoff games, good for fourth all-time. With that record, she has won one WNBA title but has led the Fever to the Eastern Conference Finals for four straights. 

No. 4 - Player Efficiency Rating - 26.0  & Usage Percentage - 29.7

Catching finished fourth in the league in Player Efficiency Rating. It is a per-minuted rating to give a rating of a player's performance by summing up a player's positive on-court accomplishment and subtracting the negative ones. The NBA equivalent of her finish would be to Sacramento Kings' DeMarcus Cousins. 

Her Usage Percentage is representative of the estimate percentage of a team's plays that are used by a player while she is on the floor. The formula looks at the player's field goal and free throw attempts and turnovers and finds the percentage of team totals she uses in the same categories. The NBA equivalent for this Portland's LaMarcus Aldridge.

On a night that included all 32 NFL teams in action and the launch of SEC football, there were numerous VFLs with notable performances in the final NFL preseason game. 


Some big plays were made on the offense including Mychal Rivera's No. 2 play on the #SCTop10 play. Rivera had a 20-yard acrobatic catch for the Raiders touchdown. He tallied up two receptions for 47 yards in the game. Rivera's teammate and wide receiver Denarius Moore added to the Raiders' touchdowns with two as he recorded 58 yards on three receptions. 


In the quarterback position, Tyler Bray threw for 116 yards on 8-of-15 passing with one touchdown. Matt Simms also played and finished 7-for-17 with 121 yards while also rushing for 18 yards. 


On the defense, both Parys Haralson of the Saints and Cowboys' linebacker Dontavis Sapp had five tackles apiece. Daniel McCullers of the Steelers recorded two tackles while playing on the defensive line. Meanwhile, Giants' defensive end Robert Ayers had one tackle.

In other news, ESPN released their 2014 Offensive Player #NFLRank. VFL Peyton Manning is ranked No. 3 on the list, up two spots from last season.
 - ESPN: #NFLRank

Check out all of last night's performances from the NFL Vols:

Name Position Team Result Stats
Robert Ayers DE New York Giants Def. New England 16-13 Played at DE, one tackle
Eric Berry DB Kansas City Chiefs Lost to Green Bay 34-14 DNP
Tyler Bray QB Kansas City Chiefs Lost to Green Bay 34-14 Went 8-for-15 for 116 yds with one touchdown
Dustin Colquitt P Kansas City Chiefs Lost to Green Bay 34-14 Punted four times for an average of 45 yds with two inside the 20
Britton Colquitt P Denver Broncos Def. Dallas 27-3 Punted four times for an average of 49.3 yds with three inside the 20
Morgan Cox LS Baltimore Ravens Def. New Orleans 22-13 Played at LS
Arian Foster RB Houstan Texans Lost to San Francisco 40-13 DNP
Ramon Foster OT Pittsburgh Steelers Lost to Carolina 10-0 Played at LG
Zach Fulton G Kansas City Chiefs Lost to Green Bay 34-14 DNP
Parys Haralson LB New Orleans Saints Lost to Baltimore 22-13 Started at OLB, five tackles
Justin Hunter WR Tennessee Titans Lost to Minnesota 19-3 Started at WR, two receptions for 53 yds
Malik Jackson DL Denver Broncos Def. Dallas 27-3 DNP
Ju'Wan James OL Miami Dolphins Def. St. Louis 14-13 DNP
Austin Johnson FB New Orleans Saints Lost to Baltimore 22-13 Started at FB
Peyton Manning QB Denver Broncos Def. Dallas 27-3 DNP
Jerod Mayo LB New England Patriots Lost to NY Giants 16-13 DNP
Jacques McClendon OL Jacksonville Jaguars Lost to Atlanta 24-14 Started at LG
Tony McDaniel DT Seattle Seahawks Lost to Oakland 41-31 DNP
Daniel McCullers DT Pittsburgh Steelers Lost to Carolina 10-0 Played at DL, two tackles
Robert Meachem WR New Orleans Saints Lost to Baltimore 22-13 Played at WR, one reception for 52 yards
Denarius Moore WR Oakland Raiders Def. Seattle 41-31 Started at WR, three receptions for 58 yards, two touchdowns
Raijon Neal RB Green Bay Packers  Def. Kansas City 34-14 Injured reserve
Cordarrelle Patterson WR Minnesota Vikings Def. Tennessee 19-3 DNP
Antonio Richardson OL Minnesota Vikings Def. Tennessee 19-3 Started at LT
Dontavis Sapp LB Dallas Cowboys Lost to Denver 27-3 Played at LB, five tackles
Mychal Rivera TE Oakland Raiders Def. Seattle 41-31 Started at TE, two receptions for 47 yds, one touchdown
Chris Scott OL Carolina Panthers Def. Pittsburgh 10-0 Started at G
Jarrod Shaw OL Oakland Raiders Def. Seattle 41-31 Played at OL
Matt Simms QB New York Jets Lost to Philadelphia 37-7 Went 7-for-17 for 121 yds, rushed for 18 yards
Jacques Smith LB Atlanta Falcons Def. Jacksonville 24-14 Played at OLB
Luke Stocker TE Tampa Bay Bucs Lost to Washington 24-10 Started at TE
James Stone OL Atlanta Falcons Def. Jacksonville 24-14 Played at C
Dallas Thomas OL Miami Dolphins Def. St. Louis 14-13 Started at RG
Scott Wells OL St. Louis Rams Lost to Miami 14-13 DNP
Dan Williams  DT Arizona Cardinals Lost to San Diego 12-9 DNP
Jason Witten TE Dallas Cowboys Lost to Denver 27-3 DNP

Friday's Tennessee Football Briefing (8/29/14)

| No TrackBacks

Just 2 days until Its Football Time In Tennessee!

UTSports.com has the latest on the Vols as we close in on Sunday's night's opener vs. Utah State, which is a sell out!


Here's a look at what the media is writing: 
- Chattanooga Times Free Press: Coaches eager to see Vols' many 'unknowns'
- Knoxville News Sentinel: UT observations: Youth in play for opener
- Knoxville News Sentinel: Instant analysis: Practice report Thursday
- Knoxville News Sentinel: Vols have 'a pair and a spare' at D-tackle
- Knoxville News Sentinel: Vols O-line focusing on present
- Knoxville News Sentinel: Notes: Kicker battle still 'very close'


The latest on Utah State includes: 


Sunday's Opener Officially Sold Out

| No TrackBacks
Embedded image permalink
Tennessee's 2014 season opener vs. Utah State is officially a sellout. It will mark the first time since the 2007 home opener that the Vols had a sellout in their Neyland Stadium season debut. That year 106,311 came out to see the Vols host Southern Miss. 

2014 vs. Utah State - 102,455
2013 vs. Austin Peay - 97,169
2012 vs. Georgia State - 87,821
2011 vs. Montana - 94,661
2010 vs. UT Martin - 99,123
2009 vs. WKU - 98,761
2008 vs. UAB - 98,205
2007 vs. Southern Miss - 106,311

Subscribe and Share

Recent Comments