UTSPORTS.COM HOME
Buy Tickets Tenn Fund
ALERT
BUTCH JONES NAMED VOLS' NEW FOOTBALL COACH. CLICK HERE FOR FULL STORY »
UPS Blog

April 2014 Archives

Ellen Renfroe ESPNW Blog: Cherishing Every Last Moment (4/29)

Tennessee softball senior pitcher Ellen Renfroe continues her blog for ESPNW Athlete's Life with a special entry about her Tennessee career winding down as the summer approaches. Renfroe and her fellow seniors Melissa Davin and Madison Shipman will hang up the Orange and White after four amazing years on Rocky Top and they are cherishing every remaining second of it.

Check out Renfroe's blog entry for ESPNW:

ESPNW: Cherishing Every Last Moment - by Ellen Renfroe

Happy Birthday - April 30: Sawicki and Garner

On April 30, we send Happy Birthday wishes to sophomore men's tennis player Bartosz Sawicki and legendary Vol baseball star Phil Garner, who has his No. 18 jersey retired at Tennessee. 




Wednesday's Tennessee Football Briefing (4/30/14)

As the Vols continue their final exams, here's ESPN.com's recap of the spring season:  Tennessee spring wrap.

Two old friends will be getting back together on May 5. (CBS)
VFL legend Peyton Manning will return to the 'Late Show with David Letterman' on May 5. Read more on CBSSports.com. It will be his first appearance on the show in over seven years. 

Manning has been in the spotlight, check out when he sang a Johnny Cash song with country star Jake Owen from a few days ago:

Wednesday's Tennessee Basketball Briefing (4/30/14)


Check out the latest on the men's basketball program in Wednesday's Basketball Briefing. It was announced on Tuesday that the Vols will play a Home-and-Home with Butler

Here's what the media is saying: 

Dave Hart Media Interviews


Tennessee vice chancellor and director of athletics Dave Hart has taken part in several media interviews in the last few days. Here's a look at the coverage as he spoke about the hiring of Donnie Tyndall as well as an update on Butch Jones and the football program. 

- 104.5 The Zone: Dave Hart with WUZ

Vols Rank 4th In Spring Game Attendance

The tremendous crowd of 68,548 at the Vols' Orange & White Game on April 12 ranks fourth among all spring game attendances in all of college football in 2014. The mark ranked third in the SEC. Here's a look at the national Top 10 and all SEC attendances via Saturday Down South. The crowd was the second largest at an O&W game in Tennessee history. 

Team2014 Attendance
Alabama73,506
Penn State72,000
Auburn70,645
Tennessee68,548
Nebraska61,772
Ohio State61,058
Georgia46,073
Oklahoma43,500
Florida State36,500
South Carolina36,412

Team2014 Attendance2013 Attendance
Alabama73,50678,315
Auburn70,64583,401
Tennessee68,54861,706
Georgia46,07345,113
South Carolina36,41235,218
Florida35,83410,000
Kentucky35,11750,831
Arkansas30,00051,088
Missouri23,12118,384
Mississippi State21,71021,000
LSU18,56528,000
Ole Miss15,00028,000
Vanderbilt8,40014,000

Monday's Tennessee Football Briefing (4/28/14)


On Sunday, it was announced the Vols will continue to play eight SEC games, including the long-standing rivalry with Alabama: Dave Hart Statement on SEC FB Scheduling.

Here's a look at few more stories on the scheduling news: 

- Chattanooga Times Free Press: SEC maintains existing football scheduling format



Check out the latest on the Vols in these stories:

- From CoachingSearch.com, here's an interesting look at the Vols' recruiting operation in 3 questions with Vols director of player personnel Bob Welton

- The Maryville Daily Times has a link to a story on Butch Jones and his personal style: Hardwood, diamond aid Butch Jones on gridiron approach.

- On the Knoxville News Sentinel, check out this piece on Jones talking about the battle in the trenches:  Jones talks line-of-scrimmage concerns.

Happy Birthday - April 28: Jake Rainey and Kyle Quinn

On April 28 we send Happy Birthday wishes to distance runner Jake Rainey and javelin thrower Kyle Quinn.

  

Sunday's Tennessee Basketball Briefing (4/27/14)



Check out the latest stories on new coach Donnie Tyndall and the Vols basketball program right here:

- The Chattanooga Times Free Press has a great story on Tyndall from the perspective of the man who gave Tyndall his first Division I coaching job: Brady says UT Vols fans will love Tyndall

- From the Knoxville News Sentinel, take a look at Tyndall's defense and how it has been successful for him at his previous coaching stops: A unique defensive style might help Vols survive transition year.

Happy Birthday - April 25: Florence and Renfroe

On April 25, we send Happy Birthday wishes to freshman rower Victoria Florence and senior softball pitcher Ellen Renfroe.

  

Friday's Tennessee Basketball Briefing (4/25/14)


New Vols' head coach Donnie Tyndall spent much of Thursday meeting with the media. Here's a look at some of the coverage following those meetings.

- Knoxville News Sentinel: Tyndall's Tennessee staff taking shape

Thursday's Tennessee Football Briefing (4/24/14)


Check out some of the latest coverage on the football program and Butch Jones.

- USA Today has a great Q&A with Butch Jones, where he talks about the state of the program and his rise in the coaching ranks: Coach's Corner: Tennessee's Butch Jones


- The Associated Press has a story on Jones and how he views the Vols heading into the summer: Depth still Butch Jones' biggest concern.


Happy Birthday - April 24: Dotson and Grunfeld

On April 24, we say Happy Birthday to former softball player Kat Dotson



Also celebrating today is Vols' basketball legend Ernie Grunfeld, the current general manager of the Washington Wizards.

UT  UT

Thursday's Tennessee Basketball Briefing (4/24/14)

Take a look back at Donnie Tyndall's first day as head coach of the Vols from the moment he landed in Knoxville. 



Tyndall's second day as head coach of the Vols was an eventful one. Get the latest here in the Tennessee Update. 

- 104.5 The Zone: Donnie Tyndall on 3HL
- Chattanooga Times Free Press: Donnie Tyndall takes Tennessee Vols team
- Chattanooga Times Free Press: Tyndall give Vols a spark
- Knoxville News Sentinel: Jones replies to Tyndall's 'soft' jab

Wednesday's Tennessee Basketball Briefing (4/23/14)

Tuesday was a historic day at Tennessee as Donnie Tyndall was named the 19th head coach in Vols' basketball history. Full coverage on UTSports.com includes: 

Here's a look at coverage from the media: 

- Chattanooga Times Free Press: Donnie Tyndall takes Tennessee Vols team
- Chattanooga Times Free Press:  Tyndall could be just what UT needs
- Daily News Journal: Tyndall time in Tennessee
- Knoxville News Sentinel: Tyndall's dream job begins with mending
- Knoxville News Sentinel: Dave Hart finds his fit
- Knoxville News Sentinel: Five Things: Donnie Tyndall's first day
- Morehead State News: Tyndall takes Tennessee title
- The Tennessean: Tyndall's MTSU connection



Happy Birthday - April 22: Brittney Jackson

On April 22, we wish a Happy Birthday to track athlete Brittney Jackson


Vol Calls Finale - Monday Night at 8 p.m.


"Vol Calls" concludes its 2013-14 season tonight (4/21) featuring interviews with football coach Butch Jones, ESPN's Ryan McGee - a UT alum, VFL Reggie Cobb and assistant swimming coach Bret Lundgaard. Bob Kesling and Brent Hubbs co-host the show live from Calhoun's On the River in downtown Knoxville at 8 p.m. ET / 7 p.m.). Fans may tune in across the state on the Vol Radio Network or listen online at utsports.com. Listeners can ask a question by dialing 1-800-688-8657 - Verizon customers can dial #TENN - or submit a question via Facebook at VolNetwork-IMG.

VFLs In Action As NFL Offseason Workouts Begin


NFL Offseason workouts have begun for 19 NFL teams on Monday. Here's a look at former Vols in action with those 19 NFL teams: 

Arizona Cardinals: Dan Williams
Baltimore Ravens: Morgan Cox
Carolina Panthers: Chris Scott 
Dallas Cowboys: Jason Witten
Denver Broncos: Britton Colquitt, Malik Jackson, Peyton Manning
Jacksonville Jaguars: Jacques McClendon
Kansas City Chiefs: Eric Berry, Tyler Bray, Dustin Colquitt
Miami Dolphins: Dallas Thomas 
New England Patriots: Jerod Mayo
New York Giants: Robert Ayers
New York Jets: Matt Simms 
St. Louis Rams: Scott Wells
Seattle Seahawks: Tony McDaniel 


QB Matt Simms
Matt Simms of the New York Jets 




Happy Birthday - April 21: Marquez North and Zack Godley

On April 21, we send birthday wishes to sophomore wide receiver Marquez North and former Vol baseball pitcher Zack Godley






Happy Birthday - April 20: Edwards, Helm and Houston

Happy Birthday on April 20 to current basketball forward D'Montre Edwards and freshman tight end Daniel Helm

Tennessee basketball legend Allan Houston also celebrates his birthday on April 20. 

Happy Birthday - April 19: Candace Parker

On April 19, we send Happy Birthday wishes to legendary Lady Vols Basketball player Candace Parker

On January 2, the University of Tennessee honored one of the greatest female basketball players of all time, as Candace Parker's jersey was retired in Thompson-Boling Arena. 

VFL Meachem Re-Signs With Saints

New Orleans Saints
VFL and veteran NFL receiver Robert Meachem has re-signed with the New Orleans Saints, agreeing to a 1-year contract on Friday. Meachem is a seven-year NFL veteran who was originally the club's first round draft pick (27th overall) in 2007. The 6-foot-2, 215-pound former Tennessee standout has played in 92 regular season games with 33 starts and has posted career totals of 171 receptions for 2,800 yards (16.4 avg.) with 27 touchdowns.

News on Meachem's re-signing:
- New Orleans Saints.com: Meachem Returns

Happy Birthday - April 18: Repic and Popson

On April 18, we send Happy Birthday wishes to freshman tennis player Eve Repic and former Lady Vol golf star Erica Popson


EveRepic EricaPopson

Happy Birthday - April 17: Watson, Bradshaw & Reveiz

Lots of birthdays for former Vols on April 17.

We send birthday wishes to two former Tennessee basketball stars Dane Bradshaw and current Indiana Pacer C.J. Watson.

 

Also celebrating today is former football linebacker Shane Reveiz.




Happy Birthday - April 17: Watson, Bradshaw & Reveiz

Lots of birthdays for former Vols on April 17.

We send birthday wishes to two former Tennessee basketball stars Dane Bradshaw and current Indiana Pacer C.J. Watson.

 

Also celebrating today is former football linebacker Shane Reveiz.




Patterson's Day The Ballpark

Patterson's Day At The Ballpark
Get a behind-the-scenes look as Cordarrelle Patterson was a special guest of the Twins for a recent game against the Royals in which he took part in a pre-game home run derby, threw out the first pitch, met Twins players and much more.

Happy Birthday - April 16: Kyle Walter

On April 16, we wish sophomore distance runner Kyle Walter a Happy Birthday.


Happy Birthday - April 15: Dickson and Bailey

On April 15, we send Happy Birthday wishes to senior rower Liz Dickson



From the archives, 14-year major leaguer and former baseball star at Tennessee Ed Bailey was born on April 15, 1931. 




Happy Birthday - April 14: Eric Parker

On April 14, we send Happy Birthday wishes to former Vols wide receiver Eric Parker, who played in the NFL with the San Diego Chargers from 2002-07. He made 107 catches in his Tennessee career from 1998-2001.




Monday's Tennessee Football Briefing (4/14/14)

4 Months From SEC Network Launch (8/14/14)

UT

We are 4 months from the launch of the SEC Network on Aug. 14, 2014!

Be sure to demand the network right here: GetSECNetwork.com


Sunday's Tennessee Football Briefing (4/13/14)

A near Spring-record crowd of 68,548 showed their support of the Vols as the White Outscored the Orange, 129-100, In the DISH Orange & White Game on Saturday. Check out coverage from UTSports.com:

Here's a look at the highlights:


Check out coverage from the media: 
- Bleacher Report: Orange and White Game 2014
- Chattanooga Times Free Press: UT Vols' defense 'disappointing' in spring game
- Chattanooga Times Free Press: Vols' Dobbs displays dual skills
- Columbia Daily Herald: Malone shines in Orange-White game



Saturday's Tennessee Football Briefing (4/12/14)

GAMEDAY IS HERE! Get all your information right here: GAMEDAY CENTRAL: DISH Orange & White Game. Friday was a tremendous day for VFLs. Check out a pair of features: Welcome Back VFLs: Golf & Reunion


Here's a look at what the media are writing heading into the DISH Orange & White Game: 

- Chattanooga Times Free Press: No Tennessee Vols quarterback jumping out yet
- Knoxville News Sentinel: Orange and White Game information





DISH Orange & White Game On Sirius XM


In addition to participating Vol Network radio stations across the state of Tennessee, SiriusXM will also carry the DISH Orange and White Spring Football game on Sirius channel 108 and XM channel 199 on Saturday, April 12. Vol Network air time is 2:45 p.m. Eastern / 1:45 p.m. Central.

Friday's Tennessee Football Briefing (4/11/14)

The Vols hit the field at Neyland Stadium on Saturday for the DISH Orange & White Game. Get all your info including rosters, scoring, history and more: GAMEDAY CENTRAL: DISH Orange & White Game.


For info on Fan Day, click here: GAMEDAY INFO
For info on the VFL Flag Football Classic click here: VFL FOOTBALL CLASSIC

On Thursday, Butch Jones held the final full-padded practice prior to the game. Find out what's at 'steak' on Saturday: #VolReport: What's At Steak On Saturday


Here's a look at coverage from the media:
- Chattanooga Times Free Press: McNeil eager to help incoming UT Vols freshmen
- Chattanooga Times Free Press: No Tennessee Vols quarterback jumping out yet
- Knoxville News Sentinel: Jalen Hurd standing tall in spring drills
- Knoxville News Sentinel: Jones not thrilled with QBs





Happy Birthday - April 10: Blaase, Suffridge and Hall

On April 10, we send Happy Birthday wishes to sophomore distance runner Chelsea Blaase and sophomore rower Morgan Suffridge.

  

Also celebrating his birthday today is former basketball forward Kenny Hall

Thursday's Tennessee Football Briefing (4/10/14)

On Wednesday, Tennessee lost a legend as Neyland Stadium public address announcer Bobby Denton passed away. Check out coverage from UTSports.com: 

Here's a look at media coverage of Denton's passing.

- Knoxville News Sentinel: Bobby Denton was so much more than a voice


Check out the following articles on the Vols as the DISH Orange & White Game is set for Saturday at 3 p.m.

- Chattanooga Times Free Press: Time is now for Tennessee Vols linemen
- Knoxville News Sentinel: Tough Smith turning heads

Former Tennessee softball player and Knoxville native Nikki Estridge will begin a two-episode arc on "Law & Order: SVU" tonight at 9 p.m. ET on NBC.

Estridge (formerly Nikki Sexton) will play Detective Delano, a police officer who is assigned to watch over Sgt. Olivia Benson (Mariska Hargitay) after Benson's tormentor, William Lewis (Pablo Schreiber), escapes from prison.

Estridge played softball at Tennessee from 2001-02. She played in 80 games and made 46 starts in the outfield. She hit .161 with 18 hits, 18 runs, two home runs, nine RBIs, 13 walks and eight stolen bases. She graduated from Tennessee with a B.A. in Communication Studies.

Check out this great story on Nikki Estridge on Knoxville.com:

Knoxville native snags role on 'Law & Order: SVU' - by Lori Wilson

Happy Birthday - April 9: Newell and Ewing

On April 9, we send birthday wishes to junior golfer AJ Newell.



From the archives, also celebrating today is Tennessee Baseball Hall of Famer, Sam Ewing, who turns 65 today. 


Tennessee #1 In Football Tailgating By Bleacher Report

1. Tennessee
Tennessee has been ranked No. 1 by Bleacher Report when it comes to tailgating. Check out the story: Tennessee Top Tailgating List

Here's what they wrote: 

Tennessee shares a common tailgating bond with Washington, as the two schools make the best use of nearby bodies of water to help enhance the experience. But Volunteers fans don't just use the Tennessee River to get to Neyland Stadium; they make it a floating party.

Called either boatgating or sailgating, this tradition involves a group of boat-owning fans who have been dubbed the Vol Navy. They start the party out on the water, come in for the game and then keep things going all night back on the boat--a practice that puts Tennessee above all others.

Happy Birthday - April 8: Allie Sirna

On April 8, we send birthday wishes to senior soccer player Allie Sirna.


Vol Calls - Monday Night at 8 p.m.


>> LISTEN LIVE AT 8 pm ET

Tennessee All-American basketball guard Meighan Simmons, softball freshman outfielder Shaliyah Geathers and sophomore baseball outfielder Derek Lance make up the guest lineup for "Vol Calls" on the Vol Network tonight (Monday, April 7). 

Football head coach Butch Jones will also be on the show via a taped interview with Bob Kesling from earlier in the day on Monday as he previews the DISH Orange & White Game.

The show originates from Calhoun's On the River in downtown Knoxville at 8 p.m. ET / 7 p.m. Central with co-hosts Bob Kesling and Brent Hubbs. Fans may tune in across the state on the Vol Radio Network or listen online at utsports.com. Listeners can ask a question by dialing 1-800-688-8657 - Verizon customers can dial #TENN - or submit a question via Facebook at VolNetwork-IMG.

Sunday's Tennessee Football Briefing (4/6/14)

The Vols held their 11th spring practice on Saturday. It was a glorious day at Neyland Stadium as the Vols celebrated Student Appreciation Day, Faculty Appreciation Day while the defense performed well on the field. Read about it on UTSports.com:

Check out the video #VolReport and Jones' dance moves right here:


Check out coverage from the media:
- Chattanooga Times Free Press: Ferguson recovers after early interception
- Chattanooga Times Free Press:  Tennessee Vols' defense steps up energy in scrimmage
- Knoxville News Sentinel: Vols QBs seeking consistency
- Knoxville News Sentinel: Notes: Defense plays 'much better'

Friday's Tennessee Football Briefing (4/4/14)

The Vols will host their first Student Appreciation Day on Saturday. Get the latest in #VolReport: Student Appreciation Day Set. Here's what the strong student showing will mean to the members of Team 118:


Get the latest from the media: 
- Chattanooga Times Free Press: 'Clock is ticking' for Vols' Jason Carr
- Knoxville News Sentinel: Carr facing potential position flip
- Knoxville News Sentinel: Notes: Defensive playmakers needed



Happy Birthday - April 4: Madison Del Duca

On April 4 we send Happy Birthday wishes to sophomore forward Madison Del Duca.

 

#VolsOnTour - ATP Rankings (3/31/14)

Here are the new ATP rankings as of March 31, 2014:

Rhyne Williams
Singles: 155 (-2)
Doubles: 223 (-2)
Note: Played in qualifying at the Sony Open, an ATP Masters 1000 event last week ... Off this week.

John-Patrick Smith
Singles: 194 (+4)
Doubles: 72 (-4)
Note: Reached doubles quarterfinal of the Guadalajara Challenger last week in Mexico with Marcelo Demoliner ... Staying in Mexico this week at the Leon Challenger.

Tennys Sandgren
Singles: 209 (-25)
Doubles: 125 (-2)
Note: Current out of action with a hip injury.

Matteo Fago
Singles: 757 (+13)
Doubles: 483 (+3)
Note: Points added from reaching the doubles semifinals from an Italian Futures two weeks ago ... Playing this week in Santa Margherita Di Pula.

Adam Hubble
Singles: 1288 (0)
Doubles: 1295 (+5)
Note: Playing doubles this week in Melbourne, Australia.

Happy Birthday - April 3: Taylor Athan and Chelsea Hatcher

On April 3, we celebrate the birthdays of senior rower Taylor Athan and former Lady Vol soccer player Chelsea Hatcher.

  

Happy Birthday - April 3: Taylor Athan and Chelsea Hatcher

On April 3, we celebrate the birthdays of senior rower Taylor Athan and former Lady Vol soccer player Chelsea Hatcher.

  

Thursday's Tennessee Football Briefing (4/3/14)


The Vols held their annual NFL Pro Day on Wednesday. Get the latest from UTSports.com in #VolReport: Vols Hold NFL Pro Day

Take a look at the Vols' top prospects for the draft in this feature by Brian Rice: All Eyes On Offensive Line Once Again

If you want to re-live the day, follow our blog from Pro Day: Vols Host 2014 NFL Pro Day.

Here's the latest from the media: 

- Chattanooga Times Free Press: UT's Fulton, James preparing to go separate ways
- Knoxville News Sentinel: Five Things: Vols' Pro Timing Day
- Knoxville News Sentinel: Pro Day is chance to shine for ex-Vols too





VFL Robert Ayers Signs With NY Giants


Former Vols star and NFL first-round draft pick Robert Ayers has signed with the New York Giants after five years with the Denver Broncos. For Ayers, signing with the Giants is a return home as he was born in nearby Jersey City, N.J. 

Check out complete coverage including an interview with Ayers on Giants.com.


Here's a look at coverage from the media in New York: 



Jason Witten To Drive Pace Car At Texas Speedway


Story From NASACAR.com: Cowboys' Witten To Drive Pace Car At Texas

Dallas Cowboys tight end Jason Witten will be behind the wheel of the Official NASCAR 2014 Chevrolet SS Pace Car to lead the field for the start of the NASCAR Sprint Cup SeriesDuck Commander 500 on Sunday at Texas Motor Speedway.

Witten will be under the guidance of pace car driver Brett Bodine as he leads the 43-car field to the green flag.

"I'm honored to be asked to drive the pace car on Sunday at Texas Motor Speedway," Witten said. "I'll be in town to cheer on Denny Hamlin and the No. 11 FedEx team and raise awareness for their special March of Dimes paint scheme, and it will be a cool experience to get behind the wheel before the drop of the green flag."

Witten has spent his entire 11-year NFL career with the Cowboys. He has earned All-Pro honors six times and has been voted to the Pro Bowl on nine occasions. Ranking second in NFL history for receptions by a tight end, Witten is also ranked third in receiving yardage.

Witten is not only the first NFL player to get the honor of driving the pace car at Texas, but he's also only the fourth celebrity/sports figure to do so. Actor Vince Vaughan was the first celebrity pace car driver at the 1.5-mile track, making his appearance for the Dickies 500 in 2007. 

Other athletes who have been behing the wheel of the pace car at Texas include former Dallas Star Mike Modano, former Texas Rangers pitcher C.J. Wilson and most recently WWE Hall of Fame wrestler Shawn Michaels.

Witten is required to participate in a mandatory on-track orientation before the race.

The Duck Commander 500 will take place at 3 p.m. ET on Sunday, with coverage on FOX.

Happy Birthday - April 2: Kaitlan Aries

On April 2, we send Happy Birthday wishes to junior rower Kaitlan Aries.




Happy Birthday - April 1: John Jancek

On April Fools Day we send birthday wishes to football defensive coordinator John Jancek

Interviews With #VFLs Bullard, Stone On Titans Online

Tennessee will host NFL Pro Day on Wednesday. A pair of Vols visited the Tennessee Titans complex in preparation of the NFL Draft. Check out interviews with Alex Bullard and James Stone: 






Subscribe and Share

Recent Comments