UTSPORTS.COM HOME
Buy Tickets Tenn Fund
ALERT
BUTCH JONES NAMED VOLS' NEW FOOTBALL COACH. CLICK HERE FOR FULL STORY »
UPS Blog

Recently in Football Category

Monday's Tennessee Football Briefing (9/8/14)

| No TrackBacks
It's Oklahoma Week! The Vols head to Norman this week for their first-ever regular-season meeting with the Sooners. The teams haven't played since the 1968 Orange Bowl. 

Butch Jones will meet with the media at 12 Noon ET to preview the game. Watch live on UTSports.com.

Go inside the numbers from the Vols 34-19 Win in Four Downs: ASU Game by the Numbers.



Here's a look at the latest from the media: 
- Chattanooga Times Free Press: Third-down success spurs Vols past Red Wolves
- Chattanooga Times Free Press: Vols impressing more than fans
- Knoxville News Sentinel: Butch Jones looking for special teams aces
- Knoxville News Sentinel: Stoops loves sticking it to the SEC
- Knoxville News Sentinel: Young Vol defense made plays when needed
- Knoxville News Sentinel: Freshman report: Arkansas State

News out of Oklahoma includes: 

Sunday's Tennessee Football Briefing (9/7/14)

| No TrackBacks

2-0! 

The Vols have started off the season winning their first two games for the fourth year in a row after Marquez North's 2 TDs Lifted The Vols To 34-19 Win on Saturday. Get your full coverage on UTSports.com: 

Next up for the Vols is a a trip to #3 Oklahoma next Saturday in a game that will be Nationally Televised On ABC at 8 p.m. ET/7 p.m. CT.

Here's what the media wrote following Saturday's victory:
- Chattanooga Times Free Press: Third-down success spurs Vols past Red Wolves
- Chattanooga Times Free Press: North finds end zone twice for Tennessee Vols
- Chattanooga Times Free Press: Young Vols maturing at rapid pace
- Chattanooga Times Free Press: Vols impressing more than fans
- Knoxville News Sentinel: McKissic fumbles away momentum
- Knoxville News Sentinel: Follow-up not on pace with opener
- Knoxville News Sentinel: Young Vol defense made plays when needed
- Knoxville News Sentinel: Postgame 2-4-7: UT-Arkansas State
- Knoxville News Sentinel: Notes: Kelly makes first career start
- Knoxville News Sentinel: Vols less 'smooth' against Arkansas State
- Knoxville News Sentinel: Jones mum on Pearson, Wolf injuries
- Knoxville News Sentinel: What We Learned: Vols top Red Wolves

Saturday's Tennessee Football Briefing (9/6/14)

| No TrackBacks

GAMEDAY! 


The Vols host Arkansas State at 12 Noon at Neyland Stadium. The game airs on SEC Network Alternate Channel, so check out the listings for where to watch today. 

Here's the latest from UTSports.com: 

Here's a look at what the media is writing heading into the Vols' second game:
- Chattanooga Times Free Press: Tennessee Vols face Red Wolves on short notice
- Chattanooga Times Free Press: SEC Network going two-at-a-time today
- Knoxville News Sentinel: Matchup: Tennessee vs. Arkansas State
- Knoxville News Sentinel: Arkansas State another mid-major challenge
- Knoxville News Sentinel: Taking stock of UT vs. Arkansas State
- Knoxville News Sentinel: Arkansas State loses coaches, wins games
- Knoxville News Sentinel: Weatherd giving Vols different dynamic



This Day In #Vols History (Sept. 5)

| No TrackBacks

Some huge games in Vols history on Sept. 5. All-time the Vols are 6-1 on this date. 

September 5 (6-1)

1981 - L, 0-44 No. 10 Georgia

1987 - W, 49-3 COLORADO STATE

1991 - W, 28-11 Louisville

1992 - W, 38-3 SOUTHWESTERN LOUISIANA

1998 - W, 34-33 No. 17 Syracuse

2004 - W, 42-17 UNLV

2009 - W, 63-7 WESTERN KENTUCKY


For the 1987 season opener vs. Colorado State, a 49-3 victory, the Neyland Stadium Press Box and Executive Suites officially opened for the Colorado State game, replacing the press box in operation since 1962.

In 1991, the Vols took down Louisville, which was coming off the Fiesta Bowl Championship. The No. 11 Vols won at Louisville, 28-11 on an ESPN Thursday night. Andy Kelly hit Carl Pickens on a 75-yard TD strike to open the game. 

 

The 1998 National Championship season opened with a dramatic 34-33 victory at Syracuse as Jeff Hall hit the game-winning field goal as time expired in the Carrier Dome. 



In 2004, Tennessee played before its fourth largest Neyland Stadium game attendance against UNLV with a total of 108,625 on hand for the 42-17 victory as true freshmen Brent Schaeffer and Erik Ainge made their college debuts and each threw their first college TD passes. The Vols wore their throwback uniforms honoring the 1970s era. 


Happy Birthday - Sept. 5

| No TrackBacks


Help us in wishing the legendary #VFL Willie Gault of Tennessee Football and track and field. Gault earned All-America honors his senior season and finished his career at UT with 12 school records in football and three in track. 

On this day, we also celebrate the birthday of standout softball sophomore Annie Aldrete. Aldrete appeared in 58 games for the Vols, starting in 55 of them. She was named the NFCA Division I National Freshman of the Year (Co-Winner) for her debut year. 


This Day In #Vols History (Sept. 4)

| No TrackBacks
Tennessee is 3-1 all-time on Sept. 4 including a 50-0 blanking of Louisiana Tech in 1993 in the first game of Phillip Fulmer's full-time tenure as Tennessee head coach.
 

September 4 (3-1)
1982 - L, 24-25 DUKE
1993 - W, 50-0 LOUISIANA TECH
1999 - W, 42-17 WYOMING
2010 - W, 50-0 TENNESSEE-MARTIN


Check out the Phillip Fulmer Show following the win in the 1993 opener.

Thursday's Tennessee Football Briefing (9/4/14)

| No TrackBacks


The Vols continue prep for Saturday's game vs. Arkansas State. On Wednesday, it was announced the game will serve as UT's Military Appreciation Game with country music icon Lee Greenwood performing at halftime. 

Get the latest on the Vols from UTSports.com:

Check out what the media is reporting:
- Chattanooga Times Free Press: Tennessee Vols' receivers 'better' at blocking
- Knoxville News Sentinel: Jalen Reeves-Maybin finds comfort zone
- Knoxville News Sentinel: Three battle to start at left tackle
- Knoxville News Sentinel: Arkansas State loses coaches, wins games
- Knoxville News Sentinel: Kendrick continues to get first-team reps
- Knoxville News Sentinel: The Matchups: ArkState at Vols
- Knoxville News Sentinel: Notes: Jancek 'very pleased' with defense
- Knoxville News Sentinel: Vols coaches mull Gilliam replacements
- Knoxville News Sentinel: Another Vols freshman loses helmet stripe

Vol Calls - Monday Night at 8 p.m.

| No TrackBacks

Butch Jones will be a live guest at Calhouns on the River on Wednesday, Sept. 3 as he previews the Vols Saturday game vs. Arkansas State on Vol Calls. 

Be sure to join us on the Tennessee River or listen live on the Vol Network or on UTSports.com starting at 8 p.m. ET/ 7 p.m. CT. 

Wednesday's Tennessee Football Briefing (9/3/14)

| No TrackBacks

Loads of news on the Vols coming off the season-opening win over Utah State, 38-7. On Tuesday, Butch Jones met with the media to preview Saturday's game vs. Arkansas State. Here's the latest from UTSports.com:



Extensive media coverage includes:
- Bleacher Report: Worley Making Jones Look Good
- Knoxville News Sentinel: Jones not pleased with special teams
- Knoxville News Sentinel:  Lineman Jacob Gilliam out for season
- Knoxville News Sentinel: Running game sinks to occasion
- Knoxville News Sentinel: Notes: UT ready to face running QB
- Knoxville News Sentinel: Fast Five: Tuesday practice
- Maryville Daily Times: Vols' LT Gilliam done for year
- Tennessee Journalist: Speed kills with Vols new defense

Vols Receive 14 Points In AP Week 2 Poll

| No TrackBacks
The Vols received 14 points in the Week 2 AP Top 25 poll released on Tuesday. It is the most points Tennessee has received since being ranked 23rd in Week 3 of 2012 with 177 points. If you extend out the poll, Tennessee is 39th based on the AP voters. 

Last season, Tennessee received two points in the AP Poll following their win over Western Kentucky in Week 2. Following the loss at Oregon, Tennessee did not receive any points the remainder of the season. 

AP Top 25 Ranking

RankTeamRecordPtsLast Week
1.Florida St. (46)1-014561
2.Alabama (1)1-013172
3.Oregon (5)1-013143
4.Oklahoma (2)1-012834
5.Auburn1-011866
6.Georgia (2)1-0111412
7.Michigan St.1-010938
8.Ohio St.1-09825
9.Texas A&M (2)1-097821
10.Baylor1-096210
11.UCLA1-09447
12.LSU (1)1-092613
13.Stanford1-088611
14.USC1-072915
15.Mississippi1-052518
16.Notre Dame1-051917
17.Arizona St.1-043119
18.Wisconsin0-136414
19.Nebraska1-035222
20.Kansas St.1-032520
21.N. Carolina1-019623
21.South Carolina0-11969
23.Clemson0-116416
24.Missouri1-014724
25.Louisville1-0141NR
Others Receiving Votes:
  • Texas 126, 
  • Oklahoma St. 94, 
  • Duke 60, 
  • Penn St. 49, 
  • Mississippi St. 49, 
  • Florida 49, 
  • Michigan 38, 
  • TCU 29, 
  • Washington 27, 
  • BYU 21, 
  • Marshall 18, 
  • Iowa 18, 
  • Virginia Tech 17, 
  • Tennessee 14
  • Cincinnati 8, 
  • Texas Tech 7, 
  • West Virginia 7, 
  • Rutgers 6, 
  • Arizona 4, 
  • N. Dak. St. 2, 
  • Pittsburgh 1, 
  • La Lafayette. 1

Subscribe and Share

Recent Comments