UTSPORTS.COM HOME
Buy Tickets Tenn Fund
ALERT
BUTCH JONES NAMED VOLS' NEW FOOTBALL COACH. CLICK HERE FOR FULL STORY »
82 Named To SEC Spring Honor Roll

July 10, 2014

UT


BIRMINGHAM, Ala. - Eighty-two Tennessee student-athletes are part of the total of 1,181 student-athletes named to the 2014 Spring SEC Academic Honor Roll, Thursday by SEC Commissioner Mike Slive.

The 2014 Spring SEC Academic Honor Roll is based on grades from the 2013 Summer, 2013 Fall and 2014 Spring terms.

Derek Lance - Baseball - Kinesiology
Andrew Lee - Baseball - Kinesiology
Eric Martin - Baseball - Supply Chain Management
Dalton Saberhagen - Baseball - Communication Studies
Nick Williams - Baseball - Supply Chain Management
A.J. Simcox - Baseball - Sport Management
Trevor Charpie - Baseball - Psychology
Grant Daugherty - M. Golf - Finance
Thomas Dunne - M. Golf - Accounting
Danny Keddie - M. Golf - Accounting
Charles Merzbacher - M. Golf - Finance
Michael Nagy - M. Golf - Management
Brandon Rodgers - M. Golf - Finance
Marshall Talkington - M. Golf - Plant Sciences
Mason Chen - W. Golf - Sport Management
AJ Newell - W. Golf - Communication Studies
Emmie Pietila - W. Golf - Communication Studies
Daeun Song - W. Golf - Sport Management
Kaitlan Aries - Rowing - Kinesiology
Taylor Athan - Rowing - Microbiology
Victoria Bartell - Rowing - Supply Chain Management
Rachel Clagett - Rowing - Graphic Design
Liz Dickson - Rowing - Mechanical Engineering
Erin Gibbemeyer - Rowing - Animal Science
Katie King - Rowing - Special Education
Harper Lucas - Rowing - Kinesiology
Sarah McAuliffe - Rowing - Sport Management
McDarragh Minnock - Rowing - Kinesiology
Jessie Richardson - Rowing - Anthropology
Morgan Suffridge - Rowing - Special Education
Allison Toth - Rowing - Nutrition
Hannah Waddell - Rowing - Kinesiology
Candace Walton - Rowing - Therapeutic Recreation
Rachel Whitaker - Rowing - Mechanical Engineering
Rachel White - Rowing - Psychology
Katelyn Williams - Rowing - Kinesiology
Whitney Wolfe - Rowing - Mathematics
Jennifer Burroughs - Softball - Kinesiology
Erin Gabriel - Softball - Nutrition
Rainey Gaffin - Softball - Psychology
Anna Renfroe - Softball - Nutrition
Ellen Renfroe - Softball - Psychology
Madison Shipman - Softball - Anthropology
Cheyanne Tarango - Softball - Therapeutic Recreation
Haley Tobler - Softball - Anthropology
Jarryd Chaplin - M. Tennis - Supply Chain Management
Brandon Fickey - M. Tennis - Kinesiology
Colton Norton - M. Tennis - Biochemistry, Cellular & Molecular Biology
Hunter Reese - M. Tennis - Kinesiology
Joanna Henderson - W. Tennis - Supply Chain Management
Caitlyn Williams - W. Tennis - Linguistics
Tavis Bailey - M. Track & Field - Communication Studies
Jake Blankenship - M. Track & Field - Electrical Engineering
Cameron Brown - M. Track & Field - Business Analytics
J.R. Creekmore - M. Track & Field - Materials Science & Engineering
Breon Dixon - M. Track & Field - Psychology
Carson Frost - M. Track & Field - Communication Studies
Lucas Hadden - M. Track & Field - Forestry
Matthew Hoty - M. Track & Field - Economics
Nick Kaiser - M. Track & Field - Sociology
Jack Little - M. Track & Field - Kinesiology
Michael Maira - M. Track & Field - History
Jarael Nelvis - M. Track & Field - Sport Management
Peter Okwera - M. Track & Field - Economics
Tyler Porter - M. Track & Field - Journalism & Electronic Media
Kyle Quinn - M. Track & Field - Sociology
Chelsea Blaase - W. Track & Field - Kinesiology
Felicia Brown - W. Track & Field - Sociology
Erin Champion - W. Track & Field - Agricultural Education
Lizzie Cornell - W. Track & Field - Supply Chain Management
Katherine Dresch - W. Track & Field - Kinesiology
Caroline Duer - W. Track & Field - Political Science
Linda Hadfield - W. Track & Field - Economics
Aslynn Halvorson - W. Track & Field - MS - Kinesiology
Brittney Jackson - W. Track & Field - Journalism & Electronic Media
Kelsey Kane - W. Track & Field - MS - Kinesiology
Allison Outerbridge - W. Track & Field - Nutrition
Alexis Panisse - W. Track & Field - Sociology
Kianna Ruff - W. Track & Field - Marketing
Nijgia Snapp - W. Track & Field - Marketing
Cassie Wertman - W. Track & Field - Animal Science
Emily Yarnell - W. Track & Field - Biological Sciences

Any student-athlete who participates in a Southeastern Conference championship sport or a student-athlete who participates in a sport listed on his/her institution's NCAA Sports Sponsorship Form is eligible for nomination to the Academic Honor Roll. The following criteria should be followed: (1) A student-athlete must have a grade point average of 3.00 or above for either the preceding academic year (two semesters or three quarters) or have a cumulative grade point average of 3.00 or above at the nominating institution. (2) If a student-athlete attends summer school, his/her grade point average during the summer academic term must be included in the calculation used to determine eligibility for the Academic Honor Roll. (3) Student-athletes eligible for the Honor Roll include those receiving an athletics scholarship, recipients of an athletics award (i.e., letter winner), and non-scholarship student-athletes who have been on a varsity team for two seasons. (4) Prior to being nominated, a student-athlete must have successfully completed 24 semester or 36 quarter hours of non-remedial academic credit toward a baccalaureate degree at the nominating institution. (5) The student-athlete must have been a member of a varsity team for the sport's entire NCAA Championship segment.

Official Online Store

This week on sale:

    Tennessee Auction

    BID NOW! >>