Swimming & Diving Home
Tennessee Sports
Buy Tickets Tenn Fund
ALERT
BUTCH JONES NAMED VOLS' NEW FOOTBALL COACH. CLICK HERE FOR FULL STORY »

ROSTER » SCHEDULE » COACHES » FACILITIES » NEWS » HISTORY

UT Opens Last Chance Meet



March 1, 2014

Results | Photo Gallery


KNOXVILLE, Tenn. -- The Tennessee swimming and diving team opened its Last Chance Meet on Saturday at the Allan Jones Intercollegiate Aquatic Center.

Tennessee clocked more than NCAA B-cut times between the morning and final sessions. Other teams in the competition included Louisville, Auburn, South Carolina and Vanderbilt.

Senior Sam Rairden swam the third-fastest 200-yard butterfly in Tennessee program history, reaching the wall in 1 minute, 45 seconds.

On the women's side, Lindsay Gendron became the second women's swimmer in program history to swim the 200 butterfly in under 1:56, completing the finals in 1:55.60. Freshman Michelle Cefal moved up to fifth in the butterfly list in 1:57.76.

Lauren Driscoll improved her best 400 individual medley time to 4:12.34. it is the third-best time at UT. Cherelle Thompson also sped up in the 50 freestyle in 22.52.

Sophomore Anna DeMonte also clocked a top-10 historical time. DeMonte swam the fourth-fastest 200 backstroke time in 1:54.86.

TENNESSEE LAST CHANCE MEET
Tennessee's Top Times Saturday
Men's Results

200 Free Relay: Tennessee (Sadsad, Tillman, Hetland, Aberg Ledjstrom), 1:19.47

200 IM: Tristan Slater, 1:47.88 - B; Austin Hirstein, 1:48.13 - B; Sean Lehane, 1:50.15; Miles Garner, 1:55.66

500 Free: Trevor Leland, 4:32.03

100 Breast: Renato Prono, 53.18 - B; Ross Dibblin, 55.55

200 Back: Jimmy Dagley, 1:45.50 - B; Tim Wylie, 1:48.55

100 Free: Troy Tillman, 43.96 - B; Luke Percy, 44.31; Gustav Aberg Ledjstrom, 44.62; Tyler Mills, 45.09; Carl Svagerko, 44.52; Austin Hirstein, 45.28; Jimmy Dagley, 45.49; Ryan McFall, 45.50; Tim Wylie, 45.78; Sean Lehane, 49.59

200 Fly: Sam Rairden, 1:45.00 - B; Miles Garner, 1:50.18; Trevor Leland, 1:54.53

100 Fly: Gustav Aberg Ledjstrom, 48.73

50 Free: Oystein Hetland, 20.03 - B; Chris Sadsad, 20.10 - B; Sam Rairden, 21.06

200 Free: Troy Tillman, 1:42.21; Tyler Mills, 1:43.61

Women's Results
200 IM: Anna DeMonte, 2:06.30

500 Free: Morgan Dickson, 4:51.22

400 MR: Tennessee (Leander, Gendron, Morris, Griffith) 3:48.41

100 Breast: Molly Hannis, 59.83 - B; Colleen Callahan, 1:03.38; Erin Gaeckle, 1:03.74

200 Back: Anna DeMonte, 1:54.86 - B; Amanda Carner, 1:55.69 - B; Madison Hahn, 1:56.03 - B; Lauren Driscoll, 1:58.90 - B; Christina Leander, 1:59.32

100 Free: Harper Bruens, 49.10 - B; Kate McNeilis, 49.94 - B; Mary Griffith, 50.46; Heather Kiger, 50.87; Caroline Finkbeiner, 50.77; Lauren Solernou, 50.80; Cherelle Thompson, 52.34; Molly Hannis, 53.28

200 Fly: Lindsay Gendron, 1:55.60 - B; Michelle Cefal, 1:57.76 - B; Madeline Tegner, 1:58.89 - B; Patricia Forrester, 1:59.87

400 IM: Lauren Driscoll, 4:12.34 - B

100 Fly: Heather Kiger, 54.47 - B

50 Free: Cherelle Thompson, 22.52 - B

 

 

Official Online Store

This week on sale:

    Tennessee Auction

    BID NOW! >>