Swimming & Diving Home
Tennessee Sports
Buy Tickets Tenn Fund
ALERT
BUTCH JONES NAMED VOLS' NEW FOOTBALL COACH. CLICK HERE FOR FULL STORY »

ROSTER » SCHEDULE » COACHES » FACILITIES » NEWS » HISTORY

UT Sweeps Louisville in Home Pool



Oct. 25, 2012



Complete Results | Photo Gallery

KNOXVILLE, Tenn. -- The Tennessee swimming and diving teams swept Louisville on Thursday at the Allan Jones Aquatic Center in their first home meet of the season.

The Lady Vols (4-0, 1-0 SEC) won 14 of 16 races on their way earning a 190-107 victory to stay unbeaten this season. Thanks to winning the close races and strong diving performances, the men's team (3-1, 1-0 SEC) followed suit with a 168.5-131.5 win over the Cardinals.

Head coach Matt Kredich said improved intensity was key in Tennessee's two victories. While that change in mindset normally helps in the beginning of races, the swimmers excelled in the final turns Thursday.

"We won every close race, and that hardly ever happens, especially against a team that's as good as Louisville," Kredich said. "Man, our guys finished. They came off the last wall and they found something, something to finish. It shows the pride they have in each other and the pride they have in the program."

Sophomore Tristan Slater singlehandedly provided several meets' worth of excitement with a pair of winning late-race surges.

He beat out Louisville opponents at the wall by the slimmest of margins in similarly dramatic come-from-behind victories in the 200-yard butterfly and 200 breaststroke to help the Vols pull away in a close meet. With a torrid final 50 yards in the 200 butterfly, he overtook Juan Lopez to win in 1 minute, 50.60 second. He then took first in the 200 breaststroke by 3 one-hundredths of a second ahead of Michael Haefner of Louisville in 2:02.82.

"I knew I was behind and I thought this last 50 I'm going to give everything I have," Slater said. "It just all came together and it was nice to get in on the finishes ... The team was massive and got me through that. Every single race is for the team and it was just really cool to look up at them after I finished."

Slater completed his first career three-win day with a strong swim in the 400 individual medley, which he swam for the first time this season.

The divers' performances proved important for the Vols, as is usually the case in a close meet. Tennessee took a 1-2-3 finish in both men's springboard events, with senior Brent Sterling winning the 3 meter and Mauricio Robles taking the 1 meter.

On the Lady Vols' side, senior Kelsey Floyd had a characteristically strong day, winning her three individual races. She took first the 200 butterfly, the 100 butterfly and the 500 freestyle to stay perfect on the day.

Like last week against Kentucky and Indiana, junior Lindsay Gendron was also three-race winner for Tennessee, taking first in the 1650 freestyle and the 200 freestyle in back-to-back races and then taking the 400 IM.

Multiple event winners also included: sophomore Molly Hannis, who again led the Lady Vols to wins in the 100 and 200 breaststroke; freshman Faith Johnson, a winner again in the 50 and 100 freestyle; and senior Jodie McGroarty, who won the 1-meter and 3-meter springboard for the Lady Vols.

TENNESSEE VS. LOUISVILLE
Men's Results
Tennessee 168.5, Louisville 131.5

3M: 1. Brent Sterling, UT, 378.08, 2. Mauricio Robles Rodriguez, UT, 376.43, 3. Jordan Mauney, UT, 330.68, 4. Sean Piner, UL, 305.85, 5. Nikolas Sachs, UL, 246.08, 6. Matt Ryan, UL, 221.25, 7. Korey Schrock, UL, 216.08

200 MR: 1. UT (Rairden, Walsh, Hetland, Tillman), 1:30.44, 2. UL (Blondell, Chastain, Coutinho, Hoekstra), 1:30.60, 3. UT (Lehane, Prono, Thulin, Sadsad), 1:31.02, 4. UL (Noble, Haefner, Lloyd, Burtch), 1:32.67, 5. UL (Lopez, Bray, Young, Edelen), 1:35.45, 6. UT (Wylie, Cochran, McFall, Cornett), 1:38.53, 7. UT (Dagley, Bevier, Svagerko, Taylor), DQ.

1650 Free: 1. Bryan Draganosky, UL, 15:32.73, 2. Sam Petersen, UT, 15:53.78, 3. Ben Miller, UT, 16:00.64, 4. Bryce BeVier, UT, 16:10.60, 5. Trevor Leland, UT, 16:13.77, 6. Charlie Bolgan, UL, 16:28.76, 7. Nate Bond, UL, 16:56.61.

200 Free: 1. Joao De Lucca, UL, 1:38.83, 2. Alex Burtch, UL, 1:39.79, 3. Albert Lloyd, UL, 1:41.13, 4. Sean Lehane, UT, 1:42.19, 5. Troy Tillman, UT, 1:44.25, 6. Rudy Edelen, UL, 1:44.32

100 Back: 1. Sam Rairden, UT, 49.41, 2. Caryle Blondell, UL, 49.79, 3. Jimmy Dagley, UT, 51.84, 3. Nolan Tesone, UL, 51.84, 5. Evan Noble, UL, 52.18, 6. Timothy Wylie, UT, 54.13, 7. Carl Svagerko, UT, 55.03, 8. Aaron Young, UL, DQ

100 Breast: 1. Michael Haefner, UL, 55.80, 2. Kameron Chastain, UL, 55.94, 3. Renato Prono, UT, 56.63, 4. Addison Bray, UL, 57.62, 5. Mike Stratton, UL, 59.87, 6. Manny Mendoza, UT, 1:01.88, 7. Thomas Cochran, UT, 1:01.99

200 Fly: 1. Tristan Slater, UT, 1:50.60, 2. Juan Lopez, UL, 1:50.82, 3. Kevin Bandy, UL, 1:51.16, 4. Ryan Signorin, UT, 1:51.72, 5. Miles Garner, UT, 1:53.11, 6. Drew Peterson, UT, 1:54.34, 7. Brett Mackenzie, UL, 1:55.34, 8. Charlie Bolgan, UL, 2:01.47, NA. Ben Myhre, UT, 1:54.95

1M: 1. Mauricio Robles, UT, 359.78, 2. Brent Sterling, UT, 347.40, 3. Mauney Jordan, UT, 316.88, 4. Nikolas Sachs, UL, 280.50, 5. Sean Piner, UL, 266.33, 6. Korey Schrock, UL, 236.93, 7. Matthew Ryan, UL, 210.15

100 Free: 1. Joao De Lucca, UL, 44.51, 2. Caryle Blondell, UL, 44.76, 3. Ed Walsh, UT, 45.24, 4. Troy Tillman, UT, 45.58, 5. Alex Burtch, UL, 45.80, 6. Jacob Thulin, UT, 45.86, 7. Samuel Hoekstra, UL, 46.38, 8. Isaac Taylor, UT, 47.16, NA. Adam Cornett, UT, 49.30

200 Back: 1. Sean Lehane, UT, 1:47.79, 2. Juan Lopez, UL, 1:49.11, 3. Nolan Tesone, UL, 1:49.86, 4. Sam Rairden, UT, 1:51.04, 5. Jimmy Dagley, UT, 1:52.78, 6. Brett Mackenzie, UL, 1:56.19, 7. Evan Noble, UL, 1:56.37, 8. Timothy Wylie, UT, 1:58.55

200 Breast: 1. Tristan Slater, UT, 2:02.82, 2. Michael Haefner, UL, 2:02.85, 3. Addison Bray, UL, 2:02.93, 4. Kameron Chastain, UL, 2:03.77, 5. Renato Prono, UT, 2:10.35, 6. Bryce BeVier, UL, 2:12.62, 7. Mike Stratton, UL, DQ. 8. Thomas Cochran, UT, DNF.

500 Free: 1. Bryan Draganosky, UL, 4:33.23, 2. Ben Miller, UT, 4:35.06, 3. Ryan Signorin, UT, 4:36.19, 4. Sam Peterson, UT, 4:41.37, 5. Nate Bond, UL, 4:44.87, 6. Charlie Bolgan, UL, 4:49.20, NA. Trevor Leland, UT, 4:42.55, NA. Manny Mendoza, UT, 4:48.03

100 Fly: 1. Oystein Hetland, UT, 49.25, 2. Jacob Thulin, UT, 49.72, 3. Albert Lloyd, UL, 50.07, 4. Pedro Coutinho, UL, 50.27, 5. Chris Sadsad, UT, 51.14, 6. Kevin Bandy, UL, 52.11, 7. Aaron Young, UL, 52.19, 8. Carl Svagerko, UT, 52.79

400 IM: 1. Tristan Slater, UT, 3:56.00, 2. Sean Lehane, UT, 4:01.42, 3. Nolan Tesone, UL, 4:01.63, 4. Ryan Signorin, UT, 4:05.97, 5. Bryan Draganosky, UL, 4:06.56, 6. Brett Mackenzie, UL, 4:08.88, 7. Drew Peterson, UT, 4:08.94, 8. Evan Noble, UL, 4:12.44, NA. Ben Myhre, UT, 4:08.75, NA. Manny Mendoza, UT, 4:08.80, NA. Mike Stratton, UL, 4:16.78

400 FR: 1. UL (Hoekstra, Blondell, Burtch, De Lucca), 2:57.71, 2. UT (Walsh, Rairden, Thulin, Tillman), 2:59.98, 3. UT (Hetland, Dagley, Sadsad, Slater), 3:05.50, 4. UL (Coutinho, Lloyd, Edelen, Chastain), 3:08.24, 5. UT (Prono, Taylor, Svagerko, Peterson), 3:09.24, 6. UL (Young, Linton, Tesone, Draganosky), 3:11.76, 7. UT (Cochran, Cornett, Leland, Miller), 3:20.92

Women's Results
Tennessee 190, Louisville 107

1M: 1. Jodie McGroarty, UT, 297.30, 2. Hannah Gadd, UL, 287.33, 3. Victoria Lamp, UT, 283.20, 4. Lindsey Stephen, UL, 266.70, 5. Samantha Lera, UT, 253.05, 6. Emily Stalmack, UL, 248.03, 7. Mady Ingmire, UL, 209.55

200 MR: 1. UT (Solernou, Hannis, Floyd, Johnson), 1:39.82, 2. UL (Brandenburg, Kohoyda, Robinson, Cowley), 1:45.42, 3. UL (Povazsay, Kramer, Kylliainen, Apanaviciute), 1:45.69, 4. UL (O'Neill, Conway, Mittel, Lewis), 1:49.25, 5. UT (Gaeckle, Demonte, Bruens, Simmons), DQ.

1650 Free: 1. Lindsay Gendron, UT, 16:22.25, 2. Amanda Carner, UT, 17:00.43, 3. Abby Chin, UL, 17:04.37, 4. Erika Wozniak, UL, 17:16.34

200 Free: 1. Lindsay Gendron, UT, 1:48.01, 2. Harper Bruens, UT, 1:51.33, 3. Mary Griffith, UT, 1:51.68, 4. Johanna Cowley, UL, 1:52.96, 5. Breann McDowell, UL, 1:53.40, 6. Victoria Mitchell, UL, 1:54.11, 7. Grace Anne Sanderson, UT, 1:57.08, 8. Erika Wozniak, UL, 1:57.77

100 Back: 1. Eszter Povazsay, UL, 55.85, 2. Kate McNeilis, UT, 56.10, 3. Krissie Brandenburg, UL, 56.56, 4. Lauren Solernou, UT, 56.58, 5. Erica Belcher, UL, 56.65, 6. Erin Gaeckle, UT, 56.90, 7. Madison Hahn, UT, 57.27, 8. Mary Mittel, UL, 59.28, NA. Arden Pitman, UT, 56.73

100 Breast: 1. Molly Hannis, UT, 1:03.16, 2. Lucy Kramer, UL, 1:05.59, 3. Gisselle Kohoyda, UL, 1:06.24, 4. Anna DeMonte, UT, 1:08.06

200 Fly: 1. Kelsey Floyd, UT, 1:57.44, 2. Tanja Kylliainen, UL, 2:00.61, 3. Devon Bibault, UL, 2:03.22, 4. Brooke Watson, UT, 2:05.23, 5. Caroline Finkbeiner, UT, 2:07.65, 6. Jackie Sherrard, UL, 2:07.79, 7. Emily Conway, UL, 2:08.86

50 Free: 1. Faith Johnson, UT, 23.22, 2. Caroline Simmons, UT, 23.28, 3. Kelsi Worrell, UL, 23.43, 4. Harper Bruens, UT, 23.51, 5. Krissie Brandenburg, UL, 24.27, 6. Grite Apanaviciute, UL, 24.29, 7. Brittany Robinson, UL, 24.67, 8. Heather Kiger, UT, 24.99

100 Free: 1. Faith Johnson, UT, 50.37, 2. Kelsi Worrell, UL, 50.48, 3. Harper Bruens, UT, 51.41, 4. Caroline Simmons, UT, 51.55, 5. Johanna Cowley, UL, 52.66, 6. Kate McNeilis, UT, 52.73, 7. Grite Apanaviciute, UL, 52.98, 8. Breann McDowell, UL, 54.25, 9. Rachael Lewis, UL, 55.05, NA Mary Griffith, UT, 52.88, NA Heather Kiger, UT, 54.74

200 Back: 1. Erica Belcher, UL, 2:01.06, 2. Eszter Povazsay, UL, 2:01.15, 3. Amanda Carner, UT, 2:02.46, 4. Madison Hahn, UT, 2:03.37, 5. Lauren Solernou, UT, 2:03.87, 6. Anna DeMonte, UT, 2:05.38, 7. Emily O'Neill, UL, 2:08.56

200 Breast: 1. Molly Hannis, 2:17.08, 2. Gisselle Kohoyda, UL, 2:19.56, 3. Lucy Kramer, UL, 2:22.98, 4. Erin Gaeckle, UT, 2:27.46

500 Free: 1. Kelsey Floyd, UT, 4:54.87, 2. Mary Griffith, UT, 4:58.32, 3. Victoria Mitchell, UL, 4:58.77, 4. Caroline Finkbeiner, UT, 5:02.29, 5. Erika Wozniak, UL, 5:03.01, 6. Brooke Watson, UT, 5:07.15

100 Fly: 1. Kelsey Floyd, UT, 53.44, 2. Kelsi Worrell, UL, 54.75, 3. Devon Bibault, UL, 55.96, 4. Jackie Sherrard, UL, 56.96, 5. Brittany Robinson, UL, 57.29, 6. Brooke Watson, UT, 57.48, 7. Kate McNeilis, UT, 58.94, 8. Heather Kiger, UT, 1:00.29

3M: 1. Jodie McGroarty, UT, 350.03, 2. Victoria Lamp, UT, 343.28, 3. Hannah Gadd, UL, 301.20, 4. Samantha Lera, UT, 287.55, 5. Lindsey Stephens, UL, 285.08, 6. Emily Stalmack, UL, 245.70, 7. Mady Ingmire, UL, 237.15

400 IM: 1. Lindsay Gendron, UT, 4:15.95, 2. Tanja Kylliainen, UL, 4:18.90, 3. Abby Chin, UL, 4:23.19, 4. Amanda Carner, UT, 4:25.32, 5. Victoria Mitchell, UL, 4:25.56, 6. Devon Bibault, UL, 4:25.82, 7. Anna DeMonte, UT, 4:35.21.

400 FR: 1. UT (Griffith, Johnson, McNeilis, Gendron), 3:22.43, 2. UL (Worrell, Povazsay, Brandenburg, Cowley), 3:23.51, 3. UL (Belcher, Apanaviciute, Robinson, McDowell), 3:31.16, 4. UT (Gaeckle, Solernou, Kiger, Finkbeiner), 3:33.27, 5. UL (Kramer, Kylliainen, Sherrard, Mittel), 3:35.54

 

 

Official Online Store

This week on sale:

    Tennessee Auction

    BID NOW! >>