Swimming & Diving Home
Tennessee Sports
Buy Tickets Tenn Fund
ALERT
BUTCH JONES NAMED VOLS' NEW FOOTBALL COACH. CLICK HERE FOR FULL STORY »

ROSTER » SCHEDULE » COACHES » FACILITIES » NEWS » HISTORY

Swim & Dive Splits With Ohio State



Nov. 9, 2012

Complete Results |  Photo Gallery 

KNOXVILLE, Tenn.- In their final dual meet of the 2012 fall season, the University of Tennessee men's and women's swimming and diving teams split with Big 10 foe Ohio State.

The women won 15-of-16 events en route to a 191-109 victory over the Buckeyes while the men fell 176.5-123.5 Friday afternoon at the Allan Jones Intercollegiate Aquatic Center.

The meet was full of personal and season bests for the Vols

Lindsay Gendron was shone for the Vols on the day as she was a part of four first place finishes. Gendron began the meet with a first place 1,000-Free victory finishing in 9:47.40, just one of two athletes to finish under 10 minutes during the race, during her first time swimming the 1,000 this year.

Gendron immediately followed that performance up with a 200-Free victory in a time of 1:47.53 followed by a 500-Free victory later in the meet finishing in 4:46.99. She finished out the meet as the leadoff of the champion 400-Free Relay team who touched the wall in 3:20.09.

Teaming up with Gendron on the relay was freshman Faith Johnson who swam the third leg of the relay but also swept the sprint frees for the Lady Vols on the day.

Johnson finished with a time of 23.08 in the 50-Free and 50.20 in the 100-Free, both personal bests.

On the men's side of things Sean Lehane excelled for the Vols in the backstroke winning the 200-Back with a time of 1:46.57. In the 100-Back, Lehane actually ended in a tie with Steven Zimmerman of Ohio State for first place with a time of 49.61 seconds.

Tristan Slater also did well for the Vols winning the 200-Breast with a time of 2:02.97 as well as the 200-IM, finishing in 1:50.04.

The UT divers took three of the four events on the day.

Mauricio Robles won the one-meter dive for the men with a score of 361.43 while Jodie McGroarty and Victoria Lamp traded wins in the three and one-meter dives respectively. McGroarty finished with a score of 321.38 in the three meter while Lamp took second with a score of 310.50. In the one-meter Lamp earned the win with a score of 308.70 while McGroarty took second with 295.43 points.

The Vols return to action next weekend from Thursday, November 15 to Saturday, November 17 when they host the Tennessee Invite at the Aquatic Center.

TENNESSEE VS. OHIO STATE
Men's Results
Tennessee 176.5, Ohio State 123.5

3M: 1. Shane Miszkiel, OSU, 387.98 2. Brent Sterling, UT, 380.25 3. Christian Holstein, OSU, 377.55 4. Mauricio Robles, UT, 361.73 5. Stephen Ettienne, OSU, 347.78 6. Jordan Mauney, UT, 332.33

200 MR: 1. OSU (Zimmerman, Stevenson, Phillips, Schnur), 1:28.56, 2. UT (Rairden, Prono, Hetland, Walsh), 1:29.61, 3. UT (Lehane, Slater, Thulin, Tillman), 1:31.11, 4. OSU (Spurling, Cowley, Bubb, Fleagle), 1:32.94,

1000 Free: 1. Alex Miller, OSU, 9:15.38 2. Sam Petersen, UT, 9:26.59 3. Rowan Williams, OSU, 9:28.68 4. Ben Miller, UT, 9:29.81 5. Bryce BeVier, UT, 9:32.57 6. Trevor Leland, UT, 9:43.15 7. Andrew Keily, OSU, 9:58.15

200 Free: 1. Tim Phillips, OSU, 1:38.85 2. Sam Rairden, UT, 1:39.02 3. Zach Holmes, OSU, 1:39.18 4. Gustav Aberg Ledjstrom, UT, 1:41.02 5. Michael Disalle, OSU, 1:41.27 6. Shane Kleinbeck, UT, 1:43.72

100 Back: 1. Sean Lehane, UT, 49.61 1. Steven Zimmerman, OSU, 49.61 3. Connor McDonald, OSU, 50.64 4. Andrew Spurling, OSU, 50.88 5. Jimmy Dagley, UT, 51.25 6. Timothy Wylie, UT, 53.56 7. Carl Svagerko, UT, 54.62

100 Breast: 1. Tyler Stevenson, OSU, 55.94 2. Dj Macdonald, OSU, 56.47 3. Renato Prono, UT, 56.63 4. Ed Walsh, UT, 56.72 5. Chris Cowley, OSU, 56.87 6. Stephen Koch, OSU, 59.20 7. Manny Mendoza, UT, 1:01.72 8. Thomas Cochran, UT, 1:02.40

200 Fly: 1. Tamas Gercsak, OSU, 1:48.96 2. Tristan Slater, UT, 1:50.90 3. Ryan Bubb, OSU, 1:51.62 4. Miles Varner, UT, 1:51.73 5. Garrett Trebilcock OSU, 1:51.96 6. Luke Stirton, OSU, 1:52.03 7. Ryan Signorin UT, 1:52.81 8. Drew Peterson, UT, 1:53.62

1M: 1. Mauricio Robles, UT, 361.43 2. Christian Holstein, OSU, 349.80 3. Shane Miszkiel OSU, 318.15 4. Jordan Mauney, UT, 291.30 5. Stephen Ettienne, OSU, 273.15 6. Brent Sterling, UT, 261.98

50 Free: 1. Jason Schnur, OSU, 20.26 2. Troy Tillman, UT, 20.66 3. Zach Birnbrich, OSU, 20.89 4. Oystein Hetland, UT, 20.91 5. Chris Sadsad, UT, 20.91 6. Isaac Taylor, UT, 21.14

100 Free: 1. Sam Rairden, UT, 45.02 2. Jason Schnur, OSU, 45.55 3. Zach Holmes, OSU, 45.59 4. Troy Tillman, UT, 45.69 5. Jacob Thulin, UT, 45.80 6. Josh Fleagle, OSU, 45.91 7. Michael Disalle, OSU, 45.94 8. Ed Walsh, 46.51

200 Back: 1. Sean Lehane, UT, 1:46.57 2. Steven Zimmerman, OSU, 1:47.77 3. Connor McDonald, OSU, 1:15.07 4. Jimmy Dagley, UT, 1:53.31 5. Andrew Spurling, OSU, 1:56.23 6. Timothy Wylie, UT, 1:56.51

200 Breast: 1. Tristen Slater, UT, 2:02.97 2. Chris Cowley, OSU, 2:03.22 3. Tyler Stevenson, OSU, 2:03.28 4. Dj Macdonald, OSU, 2:03.69 5. Stephen Koch, OSU, 2:08.23 6. Renato Prono, UT, 2:12.44 7. Bryce BeVier, UT, 2:14.44 8. Thomas Cochran, UT, 2:20.00

500 Free: 1. Alex Miller, OSU, 4:28.17 2. Ben Miller, UT, 4:33.13 3. Rowan Williams, OSU, 4:33.47 4. Sam Petersen, UT, 4:35.15 5. Ryan Signorin, UT, 4:38.11 6. Trevor Leland, UT, 4:42.67 7. Andrew Keily, OSU, 4:49.91

100 Fly: 1. Tim Phillips, OSU, 48.81 2. Jacob Thulin, UT, 50.09 3. Luke Stirton, OSU, 50.50 4. Oystein Hetland, UT, 50.55 5. Chris Sadsad, UT, 50.90 6. Ryan Bubb, OSU, 50.94 7. Carl Svagerko, UT, 53.05

200 IM: 1. Tristan Slater, UT, 1:50.04 2. Tamas Gercsak, OSU, 1:52.89 3. Steven Zimmerman, OSU 1:54.11 4. Sean Lehane, UT, 1:54.15 5. Garrett Trebilcock, OSU, 1:54.91 6. Drew Peterson, UT, 1:55.73 7. Ryan Signorin, UT, 1:56.23 - Ben Myhre, UT, 1:56.34 - Manny Mendoza, UT, 1:56.35 - Miles Garner, UT, 2:02.13

400 FR: 1. OSU (Holmes, Schnur, Birnbrich, Phillips), 2:57.62, 2. UT (Rairden, Tillman, Thulin, Walsh), 2:59.68, 3. OSU (Disalle, Fleagle, Miller, Stevenson), 3:04.53, 4. UT(Wylie, Cornett, Bevier, Miller), 3:17.84

Women's Results
Tennessee 191, Ohio State 109

3M: 1. Jodie McGroarty, UT, 321.38 2. Victoria Lamp, UT, 310.50 3. Cheyenne Cousineau, OSU, 300.23 4. Taylor Ford, OSU, 282.30 5. Sam Lera, UT, 272.10 6. Kellie Carmendy, OSU, 251.78

200 MR: 1. UT (Solernou, Hannis, Bruens, Johnson), 1:40.21, 2. OSU (Moran, Severn, Draves, Detro), 1:41.46, 3. OSU (Creran, Lazor, Cater, Williams), 1:44.37, 4. OSU (Dona, Dzierzak, Vance, Jongekrijg), 1:44.96, 5. UT (Pitman, Demonte, Watson, Simmons), DQ.

1000 Free: 1. Lindsay Gendron, UT, 9:47.40, 2. Kelly Ann Baird, OSU, 9:56.89, 3. Kelly Titus, OSU, Amanda Carner, UT, 10:11.31 5. Erin Dunseith, OSU, 10:35.10 6. Sara Craft, OSU, 10:29.06 7. Grace Ann Sanderson, UT, 10:38.83

200 Free: 1. Lindsay Gendron, UT, 1:47.53 2. Alex Norris, OSU, 1:49.35 3. Mary Griffith, UT, 1:50.34 4. Harper Bruens, UT, 1:50.82 5. Phoebe Cater, OSU, 1:51.30 6. Katy Luchansky, OSU, 1:52.00 7. Caroline Finkbeiner, UT, 1:52.77 8. Aliena Schmidtke, OSU, 1:53.09

100 Back: 1. Lauren Solernou, UT, 55.17 2. Kelsey Moran, OSU, 55.36 3. Emily Creran, OSU, 55.48 4. Kate McNeilis, UT, 55.63 5. Lauren Massey, OSU, 56.97 6. Arden Pitman, UT, 57.22 7. Erin Gaekle, UT, 57.36 8. Reanna Dona, OSU, 57.41

100 Breast: 1. Molly Hannis, UT, 1:01.69 2. Angela Severn, OSU, 1:02.55 3. Annie Lazor, OSU, 1:04.17 4. Rachael Dzierzak, OSU, 1:05.96 5. Anna DeMonte, UT, 1:07.73

200 Fly: 1. Kelsey Floyd, UT, 1:56.53 2. Shannon Draves, OSU, 1:59.70 3. Mary Griffith, UT, 2:03.78 4. Brooke Watson, UT, 2:03.89 5. Annie Gillig, OSU, 2:06.60 6. Ashley Vance, OSU, 2:07.39 7. Lauren Davis, OSU, 2:13.68

50 Free: 1. Faith Johnson, UT, 23.08 2. Caroline Simmons, US, 23.13 3. Michelle Williams, OSU, 23.37 4. Kate McNeilis, UT, 23.66 5. Megan Detro, OSU, 23.67 6. Annie Jongekrijg, OSU, 24.04 7. Kristina Kontrimas, OSU, 24.53 8. Heather Kiger, UT, 24.75

100 Free: 1. Faith Johnson, UT, 50.20 2. Caroline Simmons, UT, 50.88 3. Michelle Williams, OSU, 51.35 4. Megan Detro, OSU, 51.61 5. Harper Bruens, UT, 51.67 6. Annie Jongekrijg, OSU, 52.36 7. Katy Luchansky, OSU, 52.44 8. Heather Kiger, UT, 54.64

200 Back: 1. Emily Creran, OSU, 1:59.63 2. Kelsey Moran, OSU, 2:01.97 3. Amanda Carner, UT, 2:02.27 4. Lauren Solernou, UT, 2:02.97 5. Annie Gillig, OSU, 2:03.28 6. Lauren Massey, OSU, 2:03.77 7. Kate McNeilis, UT, 2:05.45 8. Madison Hahn, UT, 2:06.15

200 Breast: 1. Molly Hannis, UT, 2:15.83 2. Angela Severn, OSU, 2:17.45 3. Annie Lazor, OSU, 2:17.99 4. Kelly Titus, OSU, 2:19.47 5. Rachael Dzierzak, OSU, 2:25.97 6. Erin Gaeckle, UT, 2:31.92

500 Free: 1. Lindsay Gendron, UT, 4:46.99 2. Kelly Ann Baird, OSU, 4:51.55 3. Mary Griffith, UT, 4:52.75 4. Alex Norris, OSU, 4:53.06 5. Kristyn Fulcher, OSU, 5:01.40 6. Caroline Finkbeiner, UT, 5:04.19 7. Anna DeMonte, UT, 5:06.50 8. Erin Dunseeith, OSU, 5:09.63

100 Fly: 1. Kelsey Floyd, UT, 53.29 2. Shannon Draves, OSU, 54.79 3. Phoebe Cater, OSU, 56.02 4. Ashley Vance, OSU, 57.41 5. Brooke Watson, UT, 57.54 6. Harper Bruens, UT, 57.56 7. Aliena Schmidtke, OSU, 57.73 8. Heather Kiger, UT, 58.81

1M: 1. Victoria Lamp, UT, 308.70 2. Jodie McGroarty, UT, 295.43 3. Shane Miszkiel, OSU, 318.15 4. Jordan Mauney, UT 291.30 5. Stephen Ettienne, OSU, 273.15 6. Brent Sterling, UT, 261.98

200 IM: 1. Kelsey Floyd, UT, 2:02.43 2. Angela Severn, OSU, 2:04.30 3. Emily Creran, OSU, 2:05.32 4. Anna DeMonte, UT, 2:05.63 5. Amanda Carner, UT, 2:07.16 6. Annie Lazor, OSU, 2:07.68 7. Molly Hannis, UT, 2:08.87 -- Madison Hahn, UT, 2:08.55 - Brooke Watson, UT, 2:08.87 - Erin Gaeckle, UT, 2:13.36

400 FR: 1. UT (Gendron, Simmons, Johnson, Floyd), 3:20.09, 2. OSU (Norris, Detro, Cater, Williams), 3:25.05, 3. UT (McNeilis, Solernou, Finkbeiner,Griffith), 3:29.08, 4. OSU (Luchansky, Schmidtke, Jongekrijg, Kontrimas), 3:29.28 5. OSU (Vance, Draves, Moran, Massey), 3:33.30.

 

 

Official Online Store

This week on sale:

    Tennessee Auction

    BID NOW! >>

    Replay Photo Store
    Replay Photo Store
    Vol Network Promotions
    Vol Network Promotions