Swimming & Diving Home
Tennessee Sports
Buy Tickets Tenn Fund
ALERT
BUTCH JONES NAMED VOLS' NEW FOOTBALL COACH. CLICK HERE FOR FULL STORY »

ROSTER » SCHEDULE » COACHES » FACILITIES » NEWS » HISTORY

UT Wins 8 events to Open Home Invite



Nov. 15, 2012

.htmlComplete Results


KNOXVILLE, Tenn. -- The Tennessee men's and women's swimming and diving team combined to win eight of 14 events Thursday to open the Tennessee Invitational at Allan Jones Aquatic Center.

In a four-team competition, the eighth-ranked Lady Vols finished the first day with 427 points, followed by Duke (228), Kentucky (193), and Colorado State (176). On the men's side, Tennessee leads with 400 points with Kentucky in second with 279 and Duke in third with 211.

Senior Kelsey Floyd put together a characteristically winning performance, this time in the 500-yard freestyle. She cut about five seconds off her preliminary time to win in 4 minutes, 48.26 seconds, followed by freshman Mary Griffith in 4:52.99.

Freshman Faith Johnson remained perfect in the 50 freestyle to start her career. After setting a personal best of 23.01 in the preliminaries, she won the race in the evening finals in 20.17.

The Lady Vols and Vols both won both 200 freestyle relay and the 400 medley relay, the first time the squad had competed in either race.

On the three-team men's side, freshman Sean Lehane helped lead the Vols in the pool. In his first time competing collegiately in the 500 freestyle, Lehane came up a winner in 4:31.92, the fastest time by a Vol this season.

Lehane also excelled in the 200 individual medley, grabbing fourth in 1:53.31. Sophomore Tristan Slater, who has starred for the Vols the last two seasons in the individual medley, was second in 1:51.47.

Redshirt freshman Troy Tillman spurred on a strong performance across the board in the 50 freestyle. He won in 20.68, followed by senior Ed Walsh and freshman Chris Sadsad both touched the wall in second in 20.70.

IN DIVING
Tennessee took second and third in both the men's 1-meter springboard and women's 3-meter springboard.

For the Vols, Brent Sterling led the way with a score of 341.65 on the 1 meter, just six points shy of his career best. Mauricio Robles was third in 336.75. Kentucky diver Greg Ferrucci won with 369.95.

Jodie McGroarty paced the Lady Vols on the 3 meter, getting second in 334.80. Tori Lamp was third in 325.30.

FRIDAY'S SCHEDULE
The four-team invitational rolls on Friday with preliminary swimming starting at 10 a.m. and diving at 1 p.m. The finals begin at 5 p.m. with women's 1-meter springboard. Swimming events start at 6 p.m. The meet ends Saturday.

Admission is free.

Tennessee Invitational
Day 1 Results
Final Results
Men

1-Meter Springboard: 1. Greg Ferrucci, UK, 369.95; 2. Brent Sterling, UT, 341.65; 3. Mauricio Robles, UT, 336.75; 4. John Fox, UK, 327.80.

200 Free Relay: 1. Tennessee A, 1:21.43; 2. Duke A, 1:22.20; 3. Tennessee D, 1:22.24; 3. Kentucky A, 1:22.24; 5. Duke B, 1:25.66; 6. Kentucky C, 1:25.82.

500 Freestyle: 1. Sean Lehane, UT, 4:31.92; 2. Matt Roman, UK, 4:33.09; 3. Ben Miller, UT, 4:35.31; 4. Bryce BeVier, UT, 4:36.11; 5. Ryan Signorin, UT, 4:37.10; 6. Tristan Slater, UT, 4:37.73; 7. Sam Peterson, UT, 4:38.17; 8. Kevin Butz, Duke, 4:42.33 ... 16. Manny Mendoza, UT, 4:46.09; 17. Trevor Leland, UT, 4:41.75 ... 19. Shane Kleinbeck, UT, 4:42.84 ... 21. Tim Wylie, UT, 4:51.46 ... 23. Troy Tillman, UT, 4:53.53.

200 IM: 1. Hunter Knight, Duke, 1:51.24; 2. Tristan Slater, UT, 1:51.47; 3. Matt Roman, UK, 1:52.90; 4. Sean Lehane, UT, 1:53.31; 5. Tyler Toren, Duke, 1:53.87; 6. Tyler Fleming, Duke, 1:54.16; 7. Will Heidler, UK, 1:54.67; 8. Ryan Signorin, UT, 1:55.94 ... 11. Bryce BeVier, UT, 1:55.29 ... 14. Jimmy Dagley, UT, 1:57.24; 15. Ben Myhre, UT, 1:58.21; 16. Renato Prono, UT, 2:00.51 ... 19. Manny Mendoza, UT, 1:57.43; 20. Ben Miller, UT, 1:59.04 ... 23. Chris Sadsad, UT, 2:02.03; 24. Shane Kleinbeck, UT, 2:04.13.

50 Freestyle: 1. Troy Tillman, UT, 20.68; 2. Chris Sadsad, UT, 20.70; 2. Ed Walsh, UT, 20.70; 4. Adam Flur, Duke, 20.82; 5. Romain Decrop, Duke, 20.85; 6. Brad Craig, UT, 20.90; 7. Jacob Thulin, UT, 20.91; 8. Oystein Hetland, UT, 21.16 ... 10. Ricky Henahan, UT, 21.15; 11. Samuel Rairden, UT, 21.38; 11. Isac Taylor, UT, 21.38 ... 18. Gustav Aberg Ledjstrom, UT, 21.37.

400 Medley Relay: 1. Tennessee B, 3:19.46; 2. Duke A, 3:21.57; 3. Tennessee A, 3:22.13; 4. Kentucky B, 3:23.71; 5. Kentucky A, 3:24.20; 6. Kentucky A, 3:24.20; 7. Tennessee D, 3:34.82.

Women
200 Free Relay: 1. Tennessee A, 1:32.06; 2. Duke A, 1:33.32; 3. Kentucky A, 1:34.92; 4. CSU A, 1:34.94 5. Kentucky B, 1:36.91; 6. Tennessee C, 1:37.70.

500 Freestyle: 1. Kelsey Floyd, UT, 4:48.26; 2. Mary Griffith, UT, 4:52.99; 3. Julia Gerotto, UT, 4:57.12; 4. Amanda Carner, UT, 4:57.89; 5. Kiera Molloy, Duke, 5:00.12; 6. Caroline Finkbeiner, UT, 5:02.03; 7. Harper Bruens, UT, 5:03.02; 8. Anna DeMonte, UT, 5:09.12 .. 10. Brooke Watson, UT, 5:01.64 ... 14. Grace Anne Sanderson, UT, 5:07.84.

200 IM: 1. Christine Wixted, Duke, 1:59.55; 2. Kelsey Floyd, UT, 2:03.73; 3. Anna DeMonte, UT, 2:05.85; 4. Molly Hannis, UT, 2:06.09; 5. Arianne Lujan, CSU, 2:06.38; 6. Ali Horn, Duke, 2:06.53; 7. Kiera Molloy, Duke, 2:06.98; 8. Katherine Plevka, Duke, 2:07.67 ... 11. Kate McNeilis, UT, 2:05.85; 12. Amanda Carner, UT, 2:06.44; 13. Caroline Finkbeiner, UT, 2:10.44 ... 21. Brooke Watson, UT, 2:10.49 ... 23. Madison Hahn, UT, 2:12.19; 24. Erin Gaeckle, UT, 2:14.45.

3-Meter Springboard: 1. Christa Cabot, UK, 338.25; 2. Jodie McGroarty, UT, 334.80; 3. Tori Lamp, UT, 321.15; 4. Sarah Chewning, UK, 305.30; 5. Samantha Lera, UT, 301.10.

50 Freestyle: 1. Faith Johnson, UT, 23.17; 2. Lauren Weaver, Duke, 23.24; 3. Kelsey Floyd, UT, 23.30; 4. Caroline Simmons, UT, 23.56; 5. Arden Pitman, UT, 23.65; 6. Harper Bruens, UT, 23.68; 7. Breann Fuller, CSU, 24.01; 8. Chelsea Ye, Duke, 24.07 ... 14. Kate McNeilis, UT, 24.08 ... 20. Mary Griffith, UT, 24.47 ... 23. Lauren Solernou, UT, 24.90; 24. Molly Hannis, UT, 25.19.

400 Medley Relay: 1. Tennessee A, 3:42.47; 2. Duke A, 3:44.89; 3. Kentucky A 3:48.43; 4. Tennessee B, 3:52.27; 5. Duke B, 3:52.52; 6.

Preliminary Results
Men

500 Freestyle: 1. Ryan Signorin, UT, 4:32.99; 2. Ben Miller, UT, 4:34.21; 3. Tristan Slater, UT, 4:35.36; 4. Sean Lehane, UT, 4:35.50; 5. Sam Petersen, UT, 4:36.89; 6. Kevin Butz, Duke, 4:38.30; 7. Mat Roman, UK, 4:38.61; 8. Bryce BeVier, UT, 4:38.73 ... 14. Manny Mendoza, UT, 4:46.49 ... 18. Trevor Leland, UT, 4:48.10 ... 20. Shane Kleinbeck, UT, 4:50.87 ... 21. Tim Wylie, UT, 4:50.91 ... 23. Samuel Rairden, UT, 4:56.11 ... 24. Troy Tillman, UT, 4:56.41.

200 IM: 1. Tristan Slater, UT, 1:52.32; 2. Hunter Knight, Duke, 1:53.58; 3. Tyler Fleming, Duke, 1:54.09; 4. Ryan Signorin, UT, 1:54.33; 5. Tyler Toren, Duke, 1:54.68; 6. Sean Lehane, UT, 1:54.89; 7. Will Heidler, UK, 1:55.32; 8. Matt Roman, UK, 1:55.34 ... 9. Jimmy Dagley, UT, 1:55.91 ... 12. Bryce BeVier, UT, 1:56.86 ... 14. Ben Myhre, UT, 1:58.20; 15. Renato Prono, UT, 1:58.33 ... 18. Manny Mendoza, UT, 1:58.70 ... 22. Christopher Sadsad, UT, 1:59.95; 23. Shane Kleinbeck, UT, 2:00.52; 24. Ben Miller, UT, 2:00.59; 25. Trevor Leland, UT, 2:00.83; 26. Miles Garner, UT, 2:00.95; 27. Oystein Hetland, UT, 2:01.01 ... 33. Carl Svagerko, UT, 2:04.37.

1-Meter Springboard: 1. Greg Furrucci, UT, 360.10; 2. Mauricio Robles, UT, 331.50; 3. John Fox, UK, 308.70; 4. Brent Sterling, UT, 297.15.

50 Freestyle: 1. Ed Walsh, UT, 20.66; 2. Adam Flur, Duke, 20.72; 3. Chris Sadsad, UT, 20.81; 4. Jacob Thulin, UT, 20.82; 5. Oystein Hetland, UT, 20.94; 6. Brad Craig, UT, 21.01; 7. Troy Tillman, UT, 21.01; 7. Romain Decrop, Duke, 21.01 ... 10. Sam Rairden, UT, 21.01; 11. Ricky Henahan, UT, 21.07; 12. Isaac Taylor, UT, 21.16 ... 17. Gustav Aberg Ledjstrom, UT, 21.48 ... 26. Jimmy Dagley, UT, 21.72; 27. Sean Lehane, UT, 21.75 ... 29. Shane Kleinbeck, UT, 21.75 ... 29. Shane Kleinbeck, UT, 21.93 ... 32. Adam Cornett, UT, 22.09 ... 34. Tim Wylie, UT, 22.25 ... 36. Carl Svagerko, UT, 22.33 ... 39. Ben Myhre, UT, 22.53 ... 42. Ben Miller, UT, 22.64; 43. Thomas Cochran, UT, 22.99; 44. Sam Petersen, UT, 23.17 ... 48. Renato Prono, UT, 25.70.

Women
500 Freestyle: 1. Kelsey Floyd, UT, 4:53.05; 2. Mary Griffith, UT, 4:54.60; 3. Amanda Carner, UT, 5:00.17; 4. Kiera Molloy, Duke, 5:99.46; 5. Julia Gerotto, UK, 5:01.17; 6. Harper Bruens, UT, 5:01.38; 7. Caroline Finkbeiner, UT, 5:01.55; 8. Anna DeMonte, UT, 5:01.79 ... 12. Brooke Watson, UT, 5:07.98 ... 14. Grace Anne Sanderson, UT, 5:10.38 ... 17. Faith Johnson, UT, 5:14.91.

200 IM: 1. Kelsey Floyd, UT, 2:01.72; 2. Christine Wixted, Duke, 2:02.31; 3. Anna DeMonte, UT, 2:04.43; 4. Ali Horn, Duke, 2:05.30; 5. Arianne Lujan, CSU, 2:05.37; 6. Molly Hannis, UT, 2:06.00; 7. Kiera Molloy, Duke, 2:06.27; 8. Katherine Plevka, Duke, 2:07.79 ... 9. Amanda Carner, UT, 2:07.80; 10. Kate McNeilis, UT, 2:07.84 ... 14. Caroline Finkbeiner, UT, 2:09.94 ... 17. Brooke Watson, UT, 2:10.84 ... 20. Caroline Simmons, UT, 2:11.91; 21. Madison Hahn, UT, 2:12.12 ... 24. Erin Gaeckle, UT, 2:12.46 ... 28. Heather Kiger, UT, 2:15.56.

50 Freestyle: 1. Lauren Weaver, Duke, 22.83; 2. Faith Johnson, UT, 23.01; 3. Kelsey Floyd, UT, 23.06; 4. Harper Bruens, UT, 23.07; 5. Caroline Simmons, UT, 23.14; 6. Arden Pitman, UT, 23.49; 7. Chelsea Ye, Duke, 23.50; 8. Breann Fuller, CSU, 23.61 ...13. Kate McNeilis, UT, 23.80 ... 18. Molly Hannis, UT, 24.03 ... 20. Mary Griffith, UT, 24.14 ... 23. Lauren Solernou, UT, 24.21 ... 27. Caroline Finkbeiner, UT, 24.48 ... 29. Heather Kiger, UT, 24.70 ... 33. Erin Gaeckle, UT, 25.04 ... 34. Grace Anne Sanderson, UT, 25.11.

3-Meter Springboard: 1. Jodie McGroarty, UT, 327.15; 2. Tori Lamp, UT, 325.30; 3. Lindsay Keahey, UK, 284.15; 4. Samantha Lera, UT, 278.35.

 

 

Official Online Store

This week on sale:

    Tennessee Auction

    BID NOW! >>

    Replay Photo Store
    Replay Photo Store
    Vol Network Promotions
    Vol Network Promotions