Swimming & Diving Home
Tennessee Sports
Buy Tickets Tenn Fund
ALERT
BUTCH JONES NAMED VOLS' NEW FOOTBALL COACH. CLICK HERE FOR FULL STORY »

ROSTER » SCHEDULE » COACHES » FACILITIES » NEWS » HISTORY

Floyd, Slater Win 2 on Day 2



Nov. 16, 2012

Results |  Photo Gallery 


KNOXVILLE, Tenn. -- Senior Kelsey Floyd and sophomore Tristan Slater both won two individual races as the UT men's and women's swimming and diving teams extended their leads on the second day of the Tennessee Invitational.

The men lead the team standings heading into the final day with 801 points, followed by Kentucky (684) and Duke (486). On the women's side, the Lady Vols lead with 868 points. Kentucky is second with 565, Colorado State is third with 519.5, and Duke is fourth 407.5.

A LOOK AT THE MEN'S RACES
After placing second in the 200-yard individual medley the night before, sophomore Tristan Slater grabbed first in the 400 IM. He improved his time by more than two seconds from the prelims to win in 3:55.81. Freshman Sean Lehane came in second.

Slater won his second race of the evening, the 200 freestyle, in a career-best 1:40.13. The Vols took the top three spots in the race with Lahane in second (1:40.48) and senior Ed Walsh in third (1:40.53).

Brad Craig, a former Vol and two-time SEC champion, won his signature race back in his home pool, taking the 100 breaststroke in 53.54.

Another former Vol, Ricky Henahan, won the 100 backstroke in 48.41, with Lehane just behind in 48.82. Henahan and Craig, who both swim as part of Tennessee Aquatics, named themselves "Team Bricky" for the meet, a combination of their first names.

A LOOK AT THE WOMEN'S RACES
Senior Kelsey Floyd remained unbeaten this season in both her butterfly events. She threw down a season-best time of 53.26 on her way to winning the 100 butterfly. Freshman Mary Griffith, the only other UT A-finalist for the Lady Vols, came in fourth (55.68).

Floyd picked up her second victory of the night in the very next race, winning the 200 freestyle in 1:48.18. The Lady Vols had grabbed six of the eight spots in the A final, and Griffith again placed second in 1:48.98.

Like Floyd in the butterfly, sophomore Molly Hannis stayed unbeaten in the breaststroke. Thanks to a strong finish in the second half of the 100 breaststroke, Hannis beat out Duke's Christine Wixted at the wall in 1:00.73

In the women's 400 IM, freshmen Amanda Carner and Anna DeMonte both improved in the evening races. Carner took third in 4:21.59 and DeMonte finished right after her in 4:27.38.

IN DIVING
Senior Brent Sterling put together a career performance on the 3-meter springboard, demolishing his previous personal best by more than 25 points en route to scoring 407.45. He became just the eighth UT diver to break the 400-point marker in program history.

Despite the career performance by Sterling, Greg Ferrucci won the competition with a strong last dive to finish with 410.90 points. Sophomore Mauricio Robles was third in 382.60.

The Lady Vols were dominant Friday on the 1-meter springboard, sweeping the top three places. Tori Lamp won the event with a six-dive list of 305.25, Jodie McGroarty was second in 284.10 and Samantha Lera was not far behind in 282.90

TENNESSEE INVITATIONAL
Men's Results
Tennessee 801, Kentucky 684, Duke 486, Team Bricky 60 200 MR: 1. UT (Lehane, Prono, Thulin, Walsh), 1:30.06, 2. UK (Walton, Greenhalgh, Gerotto, Lott), 1:30.67, 3. DU (Stahl, Knight, Skinner, Flur), 1:31.03, 4. UT (Rairden, Slater, Hetland, Tillman), 1:31.42, 5. UK (Crosthwaite, Lemac, Keltner, Heidler), 1:45.78, 6. DU (Decrop, Zuponeck, Knight, Donnalley), 1:34.27, 7. UK (Christian, Widdowson, Smith, Hyde), 1:34.76, 8. UT (Dagley, Bevier, Sadsad, Myhre), 1:36.78... 10. UT (Wylie, Taylor, Signorin, Miller), 1:38.22.

400 IM: 1. Slater (UT), 3:55.81, 2. Lehane (UT), 3:58.92, 3. Roman (UK), 3:59.34, 4. Simpson (UK), 4:02.67, 5. Fleming (DU), 4:04.48, 6. Signorin (UT), 4:05.79, 7. Harmon (DU), 4:05.88... 10. Mendoza (UT), 4:05.39, 11. Bevier (UT), 4:06.98, 12. Petersen (UT), 4:11.08, 14. Garner (UT), 4:14.40, 15. Myhre (UT), 4:16.91, 19. Dagley (UT), 4:11.90, 22. Kleinbeck (UT), 4:17.21

100 Fly: 1. Gerotto (UK) 48.29, 2. Thulin (UT), 48.41, 3. Crosthwaite (UK), 49.88, 4. Hetland (UT), 50.00, 5. Sadsad (UT), 50.63, 6. Simpson (UK), 50.87, 7. Keltner (UK), 50.91, 8. Knight (DU), 51.17... 11. Signorin (UT), 51.31, 13. Svagerko (UT), 51.64, 15. Miller (UT), 51.93, 17. McFall (UT), 52.25, 18. Myhre (UT), 52.51, 22. Garner (UT), 54.13, 24. (UT), 54.23

200 Free: 1. Slater (UT), 1:40.13, 2. Lehane (UT), 1:40.48, 3. Walsh (UT), 1:40.53, 4. Crosthwaite (UK), 1:40.93, 5. Skinner (DU), 1:41.64, 6. Donnalley (DU), 1:41.75, 7. Carder (DU), 1:42.17, 8. Thulin (UT), 1:43.09... 14. Kleinbeck (UT), 1:44.55, 15. Bevier (UT), 1:44.60, 17. Miller (UT), 1:42.30, 18. Signorin (UT), 1:43.00, 20. Dagley (UT), 1:44.06, 23. Petersen (UT), 1:47.86, 24. Sadsad (UT), 1:49.05.

100 Breast: 1. Craig (Bricky), 53.54, 2. Knight (DU), 54.86, 3. Zuponeck (DU), 55.79, 4. Greenhalgh (UK), 57.23, 5. Prono (UT), 57.24, 6. Fleming (DU), 57.48, 7. Slater (UT), 57.74, 8. Walsh (UT), 1:00.48... 13. Bevier (UT), 59.50, 16. Sadsad (UT), 1:02.14, 17. Mendoza (UT), 1:01.63, 18. Cochran (UT), 1:02.33, 19. Myhre (UT), 1:03.40, 20. Taylor (UT), 1:03.62

100 Back: 1. Henahan (Bricky), 48.41, 2. Lehane (UT), 48.82, 3. Gerotto (UK), 48.86, 4. Crosthwaite (UK), 50.60, 5. Duggins (UK), 50.84, 6. Walton (UK), 50.96, 7. Stahl (DU), 51.46, 8. Toren (DU), 52.90... 12. Dagley (UT), 51.86, 16. (UT), 53.44, 17. Signorin (UT), 53.18, 20. Tillman (UT), 54.31, 22. Svagerko (UT), 54.45

3M: 1. Ferrucci (UK), 410.90, 2. Sterling (UT), 407.45, 3. Robles (UT), 382.60, 4. Fox (UK), 341.05, 5. Mauney (UT), 340.00, 6. Cowger (UK), 295.65, 7. Peterson (UK), 270.85, 8. Coleman (UK), 269.25

800 FR: 1. UK (Roman, Crosthwaite, Green, Gerotto), 6:42.59, 2. UT (Lehane, Miller, Thulin, Slater), 6:42.73, 3. DU (Donnalley, Butz, Skinner, Carder), 6:52.24, 4. UK (Thomas, Bullock, Heidler, Simpson), 6:53.06, 5. UT (Kleinbeck, Bevier, Dagley, Signorin), 7:00.96

Women's Results
Tennessee 868, Kentucky 565, Colorado State 519.5, Duke 407.5 1M: 1. Victoria Lamp, UT, 305.25, 2. Jodie McGroarty, UT, 284.10, 3. Samantha Lera, UT, 282.90, 4. Christa Cabot, UK, 277.40, 5. Sarah Chewning, UK, 268.95, 6. Mary Kate Hardy, CSU, 253.90, 7. Maxelise Thorn, CSU, 242.35, 8. Lindsay Keahey, UK, 221.55, 9. Madeline Mitchell, CSU, 220.75, 10. Paige Greely, CSU, 203.05.

200 MR: 1. UT (Pitman, Hannis, Floyd, Johnson), 1:39.93, 2. CSU, 1:42.42, 3. DU (Ye, Wixted, Weaver, Eckhart), 1:42.66, 4. UK (Dawson, Shaheen, Bechtel, Eppler), 1:43.64, 5. UK (Jones, Brueckbauer, Myers, Myers), 1:45.78, 6. UT (Solernou, DeMonte, Bruens, Simmons), 1:45.79, 7. CSU, 1:46.42, 8. UK (McGlynn, Keirns, Pleasants, Jakobsson), 1:48.78, 9. UT (Hahn, Gaeckle, Kiger, Finkbeiner), 1:49.03, 10. UT (McNeilis, Carner, Watson, Griffith), 1:50.52

400 IM: 1. Gerotto (UK), 4:19.23, 2. Molloy (DU), 4:21.55, 3. Carner (UT), 4:21.59, 4. DeMonte (UT), 4:27.38, 5. Horn (DU), 4:27.54, 6. Lujan (CSU), 4:30.04, 7. Plevka (DU), 4:30.14, 8. Stock (CSU), 4:30.65.

100 Fly: 1. Floyd (UT), 53.26, 2. Myers (UK), 54.23, 3. Bechtel (UK), 54.27, 4. Griffith (UT), 55.68, 5. Weaver (DU), 55.88, 6. Dawson (UK), 55.89, 7. Myers (UK), 55.95, 8. Horn (DU), 56.83... 14. Bruens (UT), 57.18, 15. Johnson (UT), 57.70, 19. Watson (UT), 57.68, 20. Kiger (UT), 58.40, 21. Finkbeiner (UT), 58.61, 23. Solernou (UT) 1:00.33

200 Free: 1. Floyd (UT), 1:48.18, 2. Griffith (UT), 1:48.98, 3. Myers (UK), 1:50.77, 4. Finkbeiner (UT), 1:51.21, 5. Bruens (UT), 1:51.73, 6. Johnson (UT), 1:53.07, 7. Hagerty (DU), 1:53.72, 8. Carner (UT), 1:56.29... 10. Simmons (UT), 1:54.05, 11. Sanderson (UT), 1:54.44, 12. Watson (UT), 1:54.49, 17. McNeilis (UT), 1:51.85, 21. Hahn (UT), 1:56.53

100 Breast: 1. Hannis (UT), 1:00.73, 2. Wixted (DU), 1:01.02, 3. Mathews (CSU), 1:03.69, 4. Shaheen (UK), 1:04.09, 5. Stock (CSU), 1:04.40, 6. Simpson (CSU), 1:04.80, 7. Plevka (DU), 1:06.11, 8. Lujan (CSU), 1:06.76... 12. Gendron (UT), 1:10.49

100 Back: 1. Fuller (CSU), 54.27, 2. Pitman (UT), 54.47, 3. Jones (UK), 55.76, 4. Shepard (CSU), 55.77, 5. Garvey (CSU), 56.14, 6. Solernou (UT), 57.01, 7. McNeilis (UT), 57.14, 8. Dawson (UK), 57.35, 11. DeMonte (UT), 57.93, 14. Gaeckle (UT), 58.30, 15. Johnson (UT), 58.37, 16. Hahn (UT), 58.76, 19. Bruens (UT), 57.75, 20. Carner (UT), 58.18

800 FR: 1. UT (Bruens, Finkbeiner, Griffith, Floyd), 7:24.51, 2. UK (Bechtel, Myers, Myers, Eppler), 7:32.33, 3. UK (Gerotto, Jakobsson, Jones, Brueckbauer), 7:32.35, 4. CSU (Fuller, Foster, Lujan, Simpson), 7:36.05, 5. DU (Ye, Molloy, Hagerty, Lamb), 7:38.50, 6. UT (Simmons, McNeilis, Carner, DeMonte), 7:42.08, 7. CSU (Demuth, Mastrup, Templin, Thornton), 7:48.21.

 

 

Official Online Store

This week on sale:

    Tennessee Auction

    BID NOW! >>

    Replay Photo Store
    Replay Photo Store
    Vol Network Promotions
    Vol Network Promotions