Track & Field, Cross Country Home
Tennessee Sports
Buy Tickets Tenn Fund
ALERT
BUTCH JONES NAMED VOLS' NEW FOOTBALL COACH. CLICK HERE FOR FULL STORY »

ROSTER » SCHEDULE » COACHES » FACILITIES » NEWS » HISTORY

All-Freshman Trio For Vols
Stephen Derlath earned SEC All-Freshman status in the 5000 meters.

Stephen Derlath earned SEC All-Freshman status in the 5000 meters.

March 6, 2012

BIRMINGHAM, Ala. - The Southeastern Conference on Tuesday released its All-SEC teams for indoor track & field. Those honors are based on results at the 2012 indoor league championships, which took place Feb. 24-26 in Lexington, Ky.

The winner in each event, including relays, earns first-team All-SEC recognition. The second-place finisher in each event, including relays, earns second-team All-SEC recognition. The top freshman finisher in each event, excluding relays, earns SEC All-Freshman Team recognition.

Tennessee athletes tallied five first-team All-SEC nods, two second-team selections and three SEC All-Freshman acknowledgements.

First-team honorees for their women's event victories included senior Annie Alexander (shot put, 55-11 3/4) as well as freshman Julia Petree, senior Chanelle Price, senior Brittany Sheffey and junior Nijgia Snapp in the distance medley relay (meet record 11:12.23). Alexander won her second SEC Indoor crown in the shot, while the Lady Vols won the DMR for the sixth-straight season and for the eighth-time in nine seasons.

Runner-up Lady Vols included Price in the 800 meters (2:06.45) and senior Ellen Wortham in the long jump (20-5). A trio of Vols earned SEC All-Freshman status, including Stephen Derlath (5000m, 12th, 15:01.27), Matthew Hoty (shot put, 3rd, 62-3 1/4) and Jamol James (60m, 5th, 6.72).

2012 SEC Indoor All-SEC Track & Field Teams

Men's First Team All-SEC
60m: Harry Adams, Auburn
60mH: Eddie Lovett, Florida
200m: Marek Niit, Arkansas
400m: Torrin Lawrence, Georgia
800m: Aaron Evans, Georgia
Mile: Patrick Rono, Arkansas
3,000m: Luis Orta, Kentucky
5,000m: Luis Orta, Kentucky
4x400m: Keyth Talley, Riker Hylton, Ade Alleyne-Forte, Caleb Williams, LSU
DMR: Scott Gillespie, Travis Southard, Drew Butler, Patrick Rono, Arkansas
High Jump: Ricky Robertson, Ole Miss
Pole Vault: Andrew Irwin, Arkansas
Long Jump: Marquis Dendy, Florida
Triple Jump: Omar Craddock, Florida
Weight Throw: Jeremy Postin, Florida
Shot Put: Kemal Mesic, Florida
Heptathlon: Gray Horn, Florida

Men's Second Team All-SEC
60m: Michael Granger, Ole Miss
60mH: Caleb Cross, Arkansas
200m: Aaron Ernest, LSU
400m: Neil Braddy, Arkansas
800m: Sean Obinwa, Florida
Mile: Kane Grimster, Auburn
3,000m: Lane Boyer, Arkansas
5,000m: Lane Boyer, Arkansas
4x400m: Phillip Adams, Chris Foster, Waymon Storey, Torrin Lawrence, Georgia
DMR: Tyler Cardillo, John Mitchell, Daniel Wehunt, Matt Mizereck, Florida
High Jump: Frankie Hammond, Florida
Pole Vault: Marvin Reitze, South Carolina
Long Jump: Damar Forbes, LSU
Triple Jump: Kyron Blaise, LSU
Weight Throw: Michael Lauro, LSU
Shot Put: Stephen Saenz, Auburn
Heptathlon: Gunnar Nixon, Arkansas

Men's SEC All-Freshman Team
60m: Jamol James, Tennessee
60mH: Robert Semien, Ole Miss
200m: Aaron Ernest, LSU
400m: Hugh Graham, Jr., Florida
800m: Keffri Neal, Kentucky
Mile: Patrick Rono, Arkansas
3,000m: Kane Grimster, Auburn
5,000m: Stephen Derlath, Tennessee
High Jump: Noah Kittelson, Arkansas
Pole Vault: Andrew Irwin, Arkansas
Long Jump: Marquis Dendy, Florida
Triple Jump: Marquis Dendy, Florida
Weight Throw: Burke McCarty, Georgia
Shot Put: Matthew Hoty, Tennessee
Heptathlon: Gunnar Nixon, Arkansas

Women's First-Team All-SEC
60m: Kai Selvon, Auburn
60mH: Jasmin Stowers, LSU
200m: Kimberlyn Duncan, LSU
400m: Rebecca Alexander, LSU
800m: Charlene Lipsey, LSU
Mile: Kristen Gillespie, Arkansas
3,000m: Kristen Gillespie, Arkansas
5,000m: Florence N'Getich, Florida
4x400m: Cassandra Tate, Kimberlyn Duncan, Siedda Herbert, Jonique Day, LSU
DMR: Chanelle Price, Julia Petree, Nijgia Snapp, Brittany Sheffey, Tennessee
High Jump: Krystle Schade, Alabama
Pole Vault: Tina Sutej, Arkansas
Long Jump: Whitney Jones, Arkansa
s Triple Jump: Colleen Felix, Georgia
Weight Throw: Favian Cowards, Mississippi State
Shot Put: Annie Alexander, Tennessee
Pentathlon: Makeba Alcide, Arkansas

Women's Second-Team All-SEC
60m: Kimberlyn Duncan, LSU
60mH: Kierre Beckles, South Carolina
200m: Kai Selvon, Auburn
400m: Lanie Whittaker, Florida
800m: Chanelle Price, Tennessee
Mile: Agata Strausa, Florida
3,000m: Agata Strausa, Florida
5,000m: Genevieve LaCaze, Florida
4x400m: Lanie Whittaker, Alishea Usery, Ugonna Ndu, Ebony Eutsey, Florida
DMR: Grace Heymsfield, Rachel Werner, Martine Borge, Kristen Gillespie, Arkansas
High Jump: Saniel Atkinson, Georgia
Pole Vault: Tara Diebold, Arkansas
Long Jump: Ellen Wortham, Tennessee
Triple Jump: Ciarra Brewer, Florida
Weight Throw: Amethyst Holmes, Alabama
Shot Put: Keely Medeiros, Florida
Pentathlon: Erica Bougard, Mississippi State

Women's All-SEC Freshman Team
60m: Alycia Prior, Auburn
60mH: Taryn Hartfield, Ole Miss
200m: Tynia Gaither, Georgia
400m: Erica Rucker, South Carolina
800m: Samantha Levin, LSU
Mile: Carly Hamilton, Georgia
3,000m: Grace Orders, Vanderbilt
5,000m: Kaitlin Flattmann, Arkansas
High Jump: Taylor Burke, Florida
Pole Vault: Morgann Leleux, Georgia
Long Jump: Ebony Brinker, Mississippi State
Triple Jump: Ciarra Brewer, Florida
Weight Throw: Jayla Bostic, Florida
Shot Put: Tori Bliss, LSU
Pentathlon: Erica Bougard, Mississippi State

 

 

Official Online Store

This week on sale:

    Tennessee Auction

    BID NOW! >>

    Replay Photo Store
    Replay Photo Store
    Vol Network Promotions
    Vol Network Promotions