Track & Field, Cross Country Home
Tennessee Sports
Buy Tickets Tenn Fund
ALERT
BUTCH JONES NAMED VOLS' NEW FOOTBALL COACH. CLICK HERE FOR FULL STORY »

ROSTER » SCHEDULE » COACHES » FACILITIES » NEWS » HISTORY

TRACK & FIELD CENTRAL: Tennessee Relays

April 8, 2014


Meet_Central

TENNESSEE RELAYS POWERED BY SEA RAY
April 10-12, 2014
ALL DAY
Tom Black Track at LaPorte Stadium
Knoxville, Tenn.
THURSDAY, APRIL 10

Running Events

8:50 p.m. -- W 10,000m
9:30 p.m. -- M 10,000m

Field Events

4:00 p.m. -- W Hammer
6:30 p.m. -- M Hammer

FRIDAY, APRIL 11

Running Events

11:00 a.m. -- G 300h
11:20 a.m. -- G 300h
11:40 a.m. -- G 2k Steeplechase
12:00 p.m. -- B 2K Steeplechase
12:20 p.m. -- G 100m H (Back) & G 100m (Front)
12:45 p.m. -- W 100m H (Back) & B 100m (Front)
1:10 p.m. -- B 110m H (Back) & W 100m (Front)
1:35 p.m. -- M 110m H (Back) & M 100m (Front)
2:00 p.m. -- G 400m
2:25 p.m. -- B 400m
2:50 p.m. -- W 400m
3:15 p.m. -- M 400m
3:40 p.m. -- W 400m H
4:05 p.m. -- M 400m H
4:30 p.m. -- G 200m
4:55 p.m. -- B 200m
5:20 p.m. -- W 200m
5:45 p.m. -- M 200m
6:10 p.m. -- W 800m
6:30 p.m. -- M 800m
6:50 p.m. -- G Stan Huntsman 1600m
7:15 p.m. -- B Stan Huntsman 1600m
7:40 p.m. -- W 1500m
8:00 p.m. -- M 1500m
8:20 p.m. -- G 800m
8:40 p.m. -- B 800m
9:00 p.m. -- W 5,000m
9:25 p.m. -- M 5,000m

Field Events

10:00 a.m. -- B Discus
11:00 a.m. -- B Long Jump | G Long Jump | B Tim Mack Pole Vault
11:30 a.m. -- G Shot Put
1:00 p.m. -- M Discus | G High Jump
3:00 p.m. -- M Pole Vault
4:00 p.m. -- W Discus
4:30 p.m. -- W Triple Jump | M Triple Jump
5:30 p.m. -- W High Jump
6:00 p.m. -- W Pole Vault
6:30 p.m. -- M Shot Put
7:00< p.m.-- G Discus

SATURDAY, APRIL 12

Running Events

10:30 a.m. -- G 3200
11:10 a.m. -- B 3200
11:50 a.m. -- Tennessee Sr. Presentations
12:00 p.m. -- W 3K Steeplechase
12:15 p.m. -- M 3K Steeplechase
12:30 p.m. -- G 4x100
12:55 p.m. -- B 4x100
1:20 p.m. -- W 4x100
1:45 p.m. -- M 4x100
2:00 p.m. -- Stan Huntsman Recognition
2:10 p.m. -- G Distance Medley Relay
2:35 p.m. -- B Distance Medley Relay
3:00 p.m. -- W 4x800
3:20 p.m. -- M 4x800
3:40 p.m. -- G 4x200
4:00 p.m. -- B 4x200
4:20 p.m. -- W Invite 200m
4:25 p.m. -- M Invite 200m
4:30 p.m. -- G 4x800
4:50 p.m. -- B 4x800
5:10 p.m. -- W Distance Medley Relay
5:25 p.m. -- M Distance Medley Relay
5:40 p.m. -- G 4x400
6:00 p.m. -- B 4x400
6:20 p.m. -- W 4x400
6:40 p.m. -- M 4x400

Field Events

11:00 a.m. -- W Invite Discus | G Tim Mack Pole Vault
11:30 a.m. -- B High Jump
12:00 p.m. -- B Triple Jump | G Triple Jump
12:30 p.m. -- M Invite Discus | B Shot Put
2:00 p.m. -- W Javelin
3:00 p.m. -- M Invite Pole Vault
3:30 p.m. -- W Shot Put
4:00 p.m. -- W Long Jump | M Long Jump | M High Jump
4:30 p.m. -- M Javelin

WEEKEND PREVIEW

New Traditions

This year the Tennessee Relays presented by Sea Ray will include both a collegiate and high school section. In partnership with the Knoxville Track Club, Tennessee is looking forward to rolling Sea Ray Relays and the long standing Volunteer Track Classic high school meet into the new Tennessee Relays.

Parking Information

Be advised that parking on campus is limited. If you are parked in areas other than those designated for your use, you will be subject to citations.

Buses must park on Volunteer Blvd. in the bagged meter spaces.

Special Recognition

Saturday at 11:50 a.m. the senior members of the Tennessee track and field team will be recognized for their tireless dedication representing their families and the university well throughout their careers.

Distinguished alumni and members of the 1974 National Championship track team celebrate the 40th anniversary of their accomplishments Saturday at 2 p.m. in a ceremony for former Tennessee coach Stan Huntsman.

In The Field

College

Teams set to compete this weekend include: Arkansas State, Ashland, Bellarmine, Belmont, Bryan, Campbellsville, Carson Newman, Central Arkansas, Citadel, Clayton State, Concord, Connecticut, Cumberlands, Dalton State, Eastern Kentucky, Eastern Michigan, ETSU, Findlay, Illinois State, Indianapolis, Jacksonville State,Kent State, King, Lee, Lipscomb, Marietta, Michigan State, Milligan, Morehead State, MTSU, Northern Kentucky, Olivet, Olivet Nazarene, Pittsburgh, Roanoke, SE Missouri, Shawnee State, Shorter, Tennessee, Tennessee Wesleyan, Tiffin, UAB, Vanderbilt, Wayne State, and Youngstown State.

High School Participants: Anderson County, Baylor School, Bearden, Campbell County, Carter, Claiborne, Clinton, Cookeville, Cumberland County, Daniel Boone, Dobyns Bennett, Euclid, Farragut, Gordon Lee, Grace Christian, Hardin Valley, Heritage High, Howard Tech, Hume-Fogg, Independence, Karns, King's Academy, Knoxville Central,Knoxville Halls, Knoxville West, Maryville, McCallie School, McMinn County, Mt. Juliet, North Surry, Ooltewah, Pigeon Forge, Powell, Sevier County, Seymour, Signal Mountain, South Pittsburgh, Station Camp, Stone Memorial, Sullivan East, Tellico Plains, W.D. Mohammed, and Webb School.

Clubs: Other groups competing this weekend include: Axon Speed Group, Converse, CPTC New Balance, Music City Mavericks, Nike, NYAC/Nike, Roanoke Valley Elite, Team Pacer, Tennessee Running Club, Vault High Athletics, and Very nice Track Club.

 

 

Official Online Store

This week on sale:

    Tennessee Auction

    BID NOW! >>