Track & Field, Cross Country Home
Tennessee Sports
Buy Tickets Tenn Fund
ALERT
BUTCH JONES NAMED VOLS' NEW FOOTBALL COACH. CLICK HERE FOR FULL STORY »

ROSTER » SCHEDULE » COACHES » FACILITIES » NEWS » HISTORY

2010 Tennessee Lady Vols Track & Field Roster

 

FIRST ROW: Kia Jackson, Andrea Ferri, Ashley Harris, Kelsey Kane, Katie Van Horn, Michele Levy, Brittany Jones, Kim White, Chelsea Knotts.
SECOND ROW: Elizabeth Tiller, Jená Murphy, Danielle Coffey, Phoebe Wright, Ramzee Fondren, Ally Colvin, Chanelle Price, Brittany Napoli, Holly Kane, Brittany Sheffey, Janea Grimes.
THIRD ROW: Kimarra McDonald, Ellen Wortham, Charity Honeycutt, Elizabeth Altizer, Jessie Harrison, Laquoya Kelly, Taylor Rotella, Aslynn Halvorson, Kirstyn Sweeney, Akeela Bravo. Not pictured: Bianca Blair, Nyosha Bryant, Martinique Octave.

2010 Tennessee Lady Vol Track & Field Roster
NAME IN/OUTHTEVENT HOMETOWN/HIGH SCHOOL/PREV. COLLEGE
Annie Alexander Jr./Jr. 5-9 Throws Port-of-Spain, Trinidad & Tobago/San Juan Secondary
Elizabeth Altizer So./So. 5-10 Distance Bartlett, Tenn./St. Benedict at Auburndale
Jackie Areson Jr./Sr. 5-4 Distance Delray Beach, Fla./Atlantic Community
Bianca Blair Jr./Jr. 5-7 Hurdles/Sprints Knoxville, Tenn./Austin-East/South Carolina/Texas A&M
Akeela Bravo So./So. 5-6 Throws Port-of-Spain, Trinidad & Tobago/St. Francois Girl's College
Nyosha Bryant Fr./Fr. 5-9 Sprints/Jumps Charlotte, N.C./West Charlotte/Rend Lake C.C.
Danielle Coffey Fr./Fr. 5-5 Pole Vault Tullahoma, Tenn./Tullahoma
Ally Colvin So./R-Fr. 5-8 Distance Maryville, Tenn./Maryville
Andrea Ferri R-Fr./R-Fr. 5-5 Distance Falls Church, Va./J.E.B. Stuart
Ramzee Fondren So./So. 5-7 Middle Distance Detroit, Mich./Detroit Renaissance
Janea Grimes Sr./Sr. 5-4 Sprints Newport, Tenn./Cocke County/Maryland
Aslynn Halvorson Fr./Fr. 5-10 Throws Charlotte, N.C./Butler
Chardae Hancock Sr./Sr. 5-5 Hurdles Denver, Colo./Montbello/Colorado State
Ashley Harris So./So. 5-5 Sprints/Jumps Austell, Ga./South Cobb
Jessie Harrison Fr./Fr. 6-0 Throws Collierville, Tenn./Houston
Charity Honeycutt So./So. 6-0 Distance Burnsville, N.C./Mountain Heritage
Kia Jackson Fr./Fr. 5-3 Sprints/Jumps Lithonia, Ga./Southwest DeKalb
Brittany Jones Jr./So. 5-4 Sprints Pompano Beach, Fla./Deerfield Beach
Holly Kane Jr./Jr. 5-7 Javelin/Hammer Knoxville, Tenn./Karns
Kelsey Kane R-Fr./R-Fr. 5-5 Distance Knoxville, Tenn./West
Laquoya Kelly So./So. 6-0 Throws Nashville, Tenn./Hunters Lane
Chelsea Knotts So./So. 5-5 Distance Ripley, W.Va./Ripley
Michele Levy Sr./Sr. 5-2 Distance Rockville, Md./Wootton
Kimarra McDonald ---/Sr. 5-9 Middle Distance Lumberton, N.J./Rancocas Valley Regional
Jena' Murphy Sr./Sr. 5-5 Multi-Events Memphis, Tenn./Germantown
Brittany Napoli So./So. 5-7 Javelin Howell, N.J./Howell
Martinique Octave Fr./Fr. 5-3 Sprints New Orleans, La./McDonogh 35/Tulane
Chanelle Price So./So. 5-6 Middle Distance Easton, Pa./Easton Area
Nicole Rammer Fr./Fr.5-6DistanceNashville, Tenn./Martin Luther King
Taylor Rotella So./So. 6-0 Throws Knoxville, Tenn./Bearden
Brittany Sheffey So./So. 5-5 Distance Bellport, N.Y./Bellport
Kirstyn Sweeney Fr./Fr. 5-9 Multi-Events Nashville, Tenn./David Lipscomb
Elizabeth Tiller So./So. 5-7 Distance Tuscaloosa, Ala./American Christian Academy
Kim White Jr./Jr. 5-5 Middle Distance Memphis, Tenn./White Station
Ellen Wortham So./So. 5-10 Jumps/Hurdles/Sprints Maryville, Tenn./Maryville
Phoebe Wright Sr./Sr. 5-7 Middle Distance Signal Mountain, Tenn./Red Bank

Coaches and Staff
Director of Track & Field (W Distance): J.J. Clark (First year as director of track & field/Eighth year as head coach/Eighth year at UT)
Associate Head Coach (M Distance): George Watts (First year as associate head coach/15th year as distance coach/25th year at UT)
Assistant Coach (M Sprints): Norbert Elliott (Fifth year at UT)
Assistant Coach (M/W Throws): John Frazier (Fourth year at UT)
Assistant Coach (W Sprints): Heather Van Norman (First year at UT)
Assistant Coach (M/W Jumps): Jerome Romain (First year at UT)
Volunteer Assistants: Patrick Gildea (M Distance/1st year at UT), David Job (W Pole Vault/Eighth year at UT), Russ Johnson (M Pole Vault/Fifth year at UT), Victoria Martinez (Distance/First year at UT), Charlie Simpkins (M/W Jumps/Ninth year at UT)
Director of Operations: Brooke Novak (First season at UT)
Graduate Manager: Jeff Day
Managers: Emme Bronson, Brittiny Cooper, Camille Crumpton, Jordan Lowery, Deena Mentonis, Reginald Tooley

Pronunciation
Elizabeth Altizer (ALL-tize-er)
Jackie Areson (AIR-uh-son)
Nyosha Bryant (nee-OH-sha)
Andrea Ferri (FERRY)
Janea Grimes (juh-NAY)
Aslynn Halvorson (ACE-lin HAL-ver-son)
Chardae Hancock (shar-DAY)
Kia Jackson (KEY-uh)
Michele Levy (LEE-vee)
Kimarra McDonald (kuh-MARE-uh)
Jena' Murphy (juh-NAY)
Brittany Napoli (NAP-o-lee)
Martinique Octave (OCK-tayve)
Nicole Rammer (RAY-mer)
Taylor Rotella (row-TELLA)
Brittany Sheffey (SHEFF-ee)
Kirstyn Sweeney (KERR-stin)
Official Online Store

This week on sale:

    Tennessee Auction

    BID NOW! >>

    Replay Photo Store
    Replay Photo Store
    Vol Network Promotions
    Vol Network Promotions