Track & Field, Cross Country Home
Tennessee Sports
Buy Tickets Tenn Fund
ALERT
BUTCH JONES NAMED VOLS' NEW FOOTBALL COACH. CLICK HERE FOR FULL STORY »

ROSTER » SCHEDULE » COACHES » FACILITIES » NEWS » HISTORY

Track, Cross Country Celebrate Seasons
Oct. 8, 2012

Photo Gallery


KNOXVILLE, Tenn. -The University of Tennessee men's and women's track & field and cross country teams recognized the top performers and celebrated the 2011-12 season Sunday evening, holding their third-annual combined Vol and Lady Vol Awards Banquet at the Holiday Inn World's Fair Park.

Senior Ellen Wortham brought home four awards from the team for her indoor and outdoor track performances. She picked up the Ilrey Oliver-Sparks Memorial Award for the toughest competitor for scoring twice nationally and six times at the Southeastern Conference Championships in the 2012 season. Wortham earned the indoor track and field awards for Most Improved Athlete as well as the Most Valuable Track Athlete. The Maryville, Tenn., native, who placed third in the 400-meter relay at the NCAA Championships, also won the Most Valuable Field Athlete Award for the outdoor season.

Redshirt freshman Matthew Hoty swept the track Freshman of the Year awards, based on his excellence in the shot put. Hoty set new freshman records both indoors and out in the shot put this season. He also earned trips to both the indoor and outdoor NCAA National Championships, at which he earned USTFCCCA Indoor All-America Second Team and USTFCCCA Outdoor All-America Honorable Mention honors for his finishes. Hoty placed third in the shot put at both the indoor and outdoor SEC Championship meets.

The Most Valuable Athlete Awards went to Brittany Sheffey and Chris Bodary for the 2011 cross country season, in which they led their teams at every race. For the indoor season, Wortham and Terry Benson were named the Most Valuable Track Athletes, while Hoty and senior Annie Alexander were named Most Valuable Field Athletes. Wortham won again in the outdoor season along with the men's 4x100m relay team, which placed sixth at the NCAA Outdoor Championship meet. The Most Valuable Field Athlete Awards for the outdoor season went to sophomore Chase Brannon and Alexander.

Additional Freshman of the Year honors went to Amirah Johnson for the outdoor track season, Julia Petree for the indoor track season, and Kacey Nobert and Austin Whitelaw for the cross country season.

Below is a complete list of the awards and honors recognized at last night's banquet.

For more information about Tennessee cross country and track & field, visit UTSports.com and follow @Vol_Track on twitter.

2011-12 TENNESSEE TRACK & FIELD/CROSS COUNTRY AWARDS

GENERAL AWARDS

Vol Scholar Award: J.R. Creekmore
• Earned a 3.92 GPA
• Majoring in Material Science
• One of only two Vols named to the SEC First-Year Academic Honor Roll

Lady Vol Scholar Award: Linda Hadfield
• Maintains a perfect 4.0 GPA
• Majoring in Economics
• Named to the Capital One Academic All-District Team selected by CoSIDA

James Snow Award- Outstanding Academic Vol Freshman: J.R. Creekmore
• Earned a 3.92 GPA
• Majoring in Material Science
• One of only two Vols named to the SEC First-Year Academic Honor Roll

James Snow Award- Outstanding Academic Lady Vol Freshman: Lizzie Cornell
• Earned a 3.87 in her first year at the University of Tennessee
• Majoring in Logistics
• Named to the SEC First-Year Academic Honor Roll

Dr. Jack Chesney Award- Outstanding Community Service: Chelsea Knotts
• Recipient of the prestigious Torchbearer Award--only the 24th Tennessee athlete to do so
• Organized the Running with Hope 5K to benefit Redeeming Hope Ministries
• Started a running club with Redeeming Hope Ministries
• Nominated for the SEC's Brad Davis Community Service Post-Graduate Scholarship

Will Pritchett Award: Most Dedicated Senior - Brittany Sheffey
• Led the Lady Vol cross country team in every meet; competed at the NCAA Championships
• Scored four times in the SEC as a senior and 15 times throughout her career
• Earned USTFCCCA Honorable Mention All-America status in the 1500m

Lady Vol Captain's Award:
Brittany Sheffey
Brittany Jones

Jon Young Captain's Award:
Robert Rasnick
Chris Bodary

Herb Neff Award: Vol Walk-On - Drew Thomas
• Scored at both SEC meets in 2012
• Scored at every meet but one both indoors and outdoors
• Named to the SEC Academic honor roll three times so far

Track & Field Lifter of the Year: Drew Thomas

2011 CROSS COUNTRY AWARDS

Lady Vol Freshman of the Year: Kacey Norbert
• Joined the team midway through 2011
• Scored at every meet she ran in in 2011

Vol Freshman of the Year: Austin Whitelaw
• Scored at all six meets as a rookie
• Made the SEC All-Freshman team
• Named Freshman of the Week (Sept. 20, 2011)

Lady Vol Most Improved Athlete Award: Kelsey Kane
• Scored in five of six meets through the season
• Earned new personal bests at every 6K race in the 2011 season, and new personal bests at five of six races

Vol Most Improved Athlete Award:Chris Bodary
• Was runner-up at two meets
• Led the team at all six meets

Lady Vol Most Valuable Athlete Award: Brittany Sheffey
• Led the team at all six meets
• Won two meets (Tennessee Invitational/Crimson Classic)
• Competed at the NCAA Championships, earning a 6K personal record there

Vol Most Valuable Athlete Award: Chris Bodary
• Was runner-up at three meets
• Led the team at all six meets
• Earned All-South Region team honors

Vega-Watts Award (Vol runner making greatest sacrifice for the team): Chris Bodary

2012 INDOOR TRACK & FIELD AWARDS

Vol Freshman of the Year: Matthew Hoty
• Scored at the SEC meet (3rd place)
• Made the SEC All-Freshman team
• NCAA Indoor qualifier in shot put

Lady Vol Freshman of the Year: Julia Petree
• Was a member of the SEC-champion DMR team
• Posted personal bests in the 200m and 400m in the SEC preliminary rounds
• Named to the All-SEC First Team

Lady Vol Most Improved Athlete Award: Ellen Wortham
• Was SEC long jump runner up; earned All-SEC team for that finish
• Ran leadoff leg of NCAA 6th place-finishing 4x400mR team
• Named Freshman of the Week (Sept. 20, 2011)

Vol Most Improved Athlete Award: Chase Brannon
• Improved his indoor personal record by a foot at the first meet of the season
• Scored at the SEC meet (3rd) and qualified for the NCAA meet
• Earned USTFCCCA All-America Second Team honors

Lady Vol Most Valuable Track Athlete Award: Ellen Wortham
• Qualified for the NCAA tournament in the 400m and with the 4x400mR team
• Scored at the NCAA meet with the 4x400mR; scored at the SEC indoor meet in three events (Long Jump, 4x400mR, 60mH)
• Earned USTFCCCA All-America First Team honors

Vol Most Valuable Track Athlete Award: Terry Benson
• Scored twice at the SEC indoor meet in the 60mH (3rd) and with the 4x400mR team (6th)
• Earned personal records in both the preliminary round and the finals of the SEC 60mH
• Scored in the 60mH at each meet

Vol Most Valuable Field Athlete Award: Matthew Hoty
• Scored at the SEC meet (3rd place)
• Qualified for the NCAA meet
• Named to the SEC All-Freshman team for his shot put at the SEC Championships
• Broke the UT freshman indoor shot record with a toss of 62-3 1/4 at the SEC Championships

Lady Vol Most Valuable Field Award: Annie Alexander
• Was the SEC champion in the shot put for the fourth time in her career
• Qualified for the NCAA Championships
• Earned All-SEC First Team status
• Set the school's indoor shot record with a throw of 58-1 at the Auburn Invitational

2012 OUTDOOR TRACK & FIELD AWARDS

Vol Freshman of the Year: Matthew Hoty
• Qualified for the NCAA Championship meet in the shot put
• Earned USTFCCCA All-America Honorable Mention
• Won the shot put in two meets and placed in three others

Lady Vol Freshman of the Year: Amirah Johnson
• Earned new personal records in the 1500m at each meet in the outdoor season
• Finished in the top ten in her last five 1500m races of the season

Lady Vol Most Improved Athlete Award: Nijgia Snapp
• Placed third in the 800m at the SEC Championships, just behind teammate Chanelle Price
• Was a member of the third place 4x400mR team at the SEC Championships
• Earned USTFCCCA All-America Second Team status with the 4x400mR team
• Dropped her personal best by three seconds between the preliminary round and the finals of the 800m at the SEC Championships

Vol Most Improved Athlete Award: Terry Benson
• Scored at the SEC Outdoor meet, finishing 6th in the 110mH
• Qualified for the NCAA East meet in both the 400mH and 110mH
• Earned new personal records in both hurdle distances throughout the season

Lady Vol Most Valuable Track Athlete Award: Ellen Wortham
• Scored in three events at the SEC Championship meet, including being the SEC Champion in the 400mH
• Placed third at the NCAA Championship meet in the 400mH
• Set the Sea Ray Relays record in the 400mH at 55.93

Vol Most Valuable Track Award: 4x100mR (Jamol James, Reggie Juin, Jarael Nelvis, Arnez Hardnick)
• Placed sixth at the NCAA Championship meet
• Dropped their season best to 39.15 at the NCAA Championship meet
• Scored at the SEC Championship meet, placing seventh

Vol Most Valuable Field Athlete Award: Chase Brannon
• Scored at the NCAA Championship meet
• Placed fourth at the SEC Championship meet
• Earned All-America First Team honors

Lady Vol Most Valuable Field Athlete Award: Annie Alexander
• Placed fourth in the shot put and fifth in the discus at the NCAA Championship meet
• Was SEC Champion in both the shot put and discus
• Tied for most-ever SEC outdoor throws titles and ranks second at UT for most individual league victories in any event

Lady Vol Ilrey Oliver-Sparks Memorial Award- Toughest Competitor: Ellen Wortham
• Indoors and out, scored in two events nationally and six at the league meet
• Is a dynamic track AND field athlete, competing in the pentathlon, long jump, hurdles, relays, and sprints
• Set a new school record in the 400mH, beating a record that stood for over 20 years

Vol Ilrey Oliver-Sparks Memorial Award- Toughest Competitor: Chris Bodary
• Competed in a range of distances, from the 1500m to the 10,000
• Scored at the SEC Championships, finishing 8th in the 10,000m
• Earned new personal bests in 2012 in three of his five outdoor distances

Lady Vol Ed Murphy Award- Outstanding Performance: Chanelle Price
• Placed second at both SEC meets in the 800m
• Was a member of the SEC Champion DMR squad
• Placed third in the 800m at the NCAA Championship meet
• Earned a new personal best this summer in the 800m in Belgium

Vol Ed Murphy Award- Outstanding Performance: Tavis Bailey
• Earned second place at the SEC Championship meet in the discus in his rookie season
• Won three meets in the discus
• Was in the scoring eight at five meets this season
• Earned All-SEC Second Team and All-SEC Freshman team honors for his discus throw at the league meet, as well as a Freshman of the Week honor in April

RECOGNITIONS

LADY VOL SEC ACADEMIC HONOR ROLL MEMBERS
Elizabeth Altizer - Biological Sciences
Bianca Blair - Sociology
Katherine Dresch - Kinesiology
Andrea Ferri - Environmental Studies
Linda Hadfield - Economics
Aslynn Halvorson - Kinesiology
Ashley Harris - Psychology
Jessie Harrison - Communication Studies
Charity Honeycutt - Service Management
Kia Jackson - Child and Family Studies
Brittney Jackson - Journalism & Electronic Media
Brittany Jones - Social Work
Kelsey Kane - Journalism & Electronic Media
Laquoya Kelly - Psychology
Chelsea Knotts - Biological Sciences
Martinique Octave - Criminal Justice
Allison Outerbridge - Nutrition
Chanelle Price - Journalism & Electronic Media
Kianna Ruff - Business
Brittany Sheffey - Agriculture Leadership
Kirstyn Sweeney - Psychology
Elizabeth Tiller - Public Administration
Ellen Wortham - Psychology
Amber Zimmerman - Kinesiology

LADY VOL SEC FRESHMAN ACADEMIC HONOR ROLL MEMBERS
Lizzie Cornell, logistics

VOL SEC ACADEMIC HONOR ROLL MEMBERS
Tavis Bailey - Men's Track - Communication Studies
Terry Benson - Men's Track - Political Science
Chris Bodary - Men's Track - Agriculture Leadership
Kevin Carney - Men's Track - Logistics
Stephen Derlath - Men's Track - Logistics
Tom Gilmartin - Men's Track - Biomedical Engineering
Luke Hadden - Men's Track - Forestry Resource Mgmt
Matthew Hoty - Men's Track - Economics
Michael Maira - Men's Track - History
Scott March - Men's Track - Political Science
Alex McCandless - Men's Track - Psychology
Jake Rainey - Men's Track - Journalism & Electronic Media
Robert Rasnick - Men's Track - Mechanical Engineering
Drew Thomas - Men's Track - Mathematics
Garrek Thompson - Men's Track - Communication Studies

VOL SEC FRESHMAN ACADEMIC HONOR ROLL MEMBERS
J.R. Creekmore, materials science & engineering
Nick Kaiser, management

LADY VOL CAPITAL ONE ACADEMIC ALL-AMERICAN
Linda Hadfield, economics
Aslynn Halvorson, kinesiology
Jessie Harrison
Kia Jackson
Brittany Jones
Chanelle Price, journalism & electronic media
Kianna Ruff
Brittany Sheffey
Ellen Wortham, psychology

LADY VOL CAPITAL ONE ACADEMIC ALL-DISTRICT IV
Linda Hadfield - 1st team
Chanelle Price - 1st team
Ellen Wortham - 1st team

VOL CAPITAL ONE ACADEMIC ALL-AMERICA
Matthew Hoty

LADY VOL ALL-AMERICANS

Indoors
Annie Alexander (2nd team - Shot Put)
Brittany Jones (1st team - 4x400mR/2nd team - DMR)
Martinique Octave (1st team - 4x400mR)
Chanelle Price (2nd team - 800m)
Kianna Ruff (1st team - 4x400mR/2nd team - DMR)
Brittany Sheffey (2nd team - DMR)
Nijgia Snapp (2nd team - DMR)
Ellen Wortham (1st team - 4x400mR/2nd team - 400m)

Outdoors
Annie Alexander (1st team - Shot Put and Discus)
Ashley Harris (2nd team - 4x100mR)
Kia Jackson (2nd team - 4x100mR)
Brittany Jones (2nd team - 4x100mR)
Martinique Octave (2nd team - 4x100mR and 4x400mR)
Chanelle Price (1st team - 800m)
Kianna Ruff (2nd team - 4x400mR)
Nijgia Snapp (2nd team - 4x400mR)
Ellen Wortham (1st team - 400mH/2nd team - 4x400mR)
Linda Hadfield (Honorable Mention - Pole Vault)
Brittany Sheffey (Honorable Mention - 1500m)

VOL ALL-AMERICANS

Indoors
Matthew Hoty (2nd team - Shot Put)
Chase Brannon (2nd team - Pole Vault)

Outdoors
Chase Brannon (1st team - Pole Vault)
Arnez Hardnick (1st team - 4x100mR)
Jamol James (1st team - 4x100mR)
Reggie Juin (1st team - 4x100mR)
Jarael Nelvis (1st team - 4x100mR)
Matthew Hoty (Honorable Mention - Shot Put)

LADY VOL ALL-SEC

Indoors
Annie Alexander (1st team - Shot Put)
Julia Petree (1st team - DMR)
Chanelle Price (1st team - DMR/2nd team - 800m)
Brittany Sheffey (1st team - DMR)
Nijgia Snapp (1st team - DMR)
Ellen Wortham (2nd team - Long Jump)

Outdoors
Annie Alexander (Field Athlete of the Year/1st team - discus throw/shot put)
Chanelle Price (2nd team - 800m)
Ellen Wortham (Co-Scholar-Athlete of the Year/1st team - 400mH)

VOL ALL-SEC

Indoors
Stephen Derlath (All-Freshman - 5000m)
Matthew Hoty (All-Freshman - Shot Put)
Jamol James (All-Freshman - 60m)

Outdoors
Tavis Bailey (2nd team/All-Freshman - Discus)
Matthew Hoty (All-Freshman - Shot Put)

LADY VOL SEC CHAMPIONS

Indoors
Annie Alexander (Shot Put)
Julia Petree (DMR)
Chanelle Price (DMR)
Brittany Sheffey (DMR)
Nijgia Snapp (DMR)

Outdoors
Annie Alexander (discus throw/shot put)
Ellen Wortham (400mH)

SEC ATHLETES OF THE WEEK
Tavis Bailey
Annie Alexander
Ellen Wortham
Nijgia Snapp
Jamol James
Matthew Hoty
Tennessee Sprint Medley (Channelle Price, Martinique Octave, Ellen Wortham, Brittany Jones)

LADY VOL LETTERWINERS
Annie Alexander
Elizabeth Altizer
Bianca Blair
Katherine Dresch
Andrea Ferri
Ramzee Fondren
Linda Hadfield
Aslynn Halvorson
Ashley Harris
Jessie Harrison
Kia Jackson
Amirah Johnson
Brittany Jones
Kelsey Kane
Laquoya Kelly
Chelsea Knotts
Kacey Nobert
Martinique Octave
Allison Outerbridge
Julia Petree
Chanelle Price
Kianna Ruff
Brittany Sheffey
Nijgia Snapp
Elizabeth Tiller
Ellen Wortham
Amber Zimmerman

VOL LETTERWINNERS
Tavis Bailey
Terry Benson
Chris Bodary
Chase Brannon
Desmond Brown
J.R. Creekmore
Stephen Derlath
Jeremy Dickie
Thomas Gilmartin
Lucas Hadden
Arnez Hardnick
Matthew Hoty
Jamol James
Reggie Juin
Scott March
Deon McAdoo
Alex McCandless 
Jarael Nelvis
Tyler Porter
Jake Rainey
Robert Rasnick
Drew Thomas
Daniel Tobin
Varick Tucker
Austin Whitelaw


 

 

Official Online Store

This week on sale:

    Tennessee Auction

    BID NOW! >>