Baseball Home
Tennessee Sports
Buy Tickets Tenn Fund
ALERT
BUTCH JONES NAMED VOLS' NEW FOOTBALL COACH. CLICK HERE FOR FULL STORY »

ROSTER » SCHEDULE » COACHES » FACILITIES » STATS » NEWS » HISTORY

2005 Roster




Numerical Roster

Alphabetical Roster
No. Name Pos. B/T Ht. Wt. Cl.-Exp. Hometown (Previous School)
31 James Adkins LHP R/L 6-5 200 Fr.-HS Mt. Juliet, Tenn.
(Wilson Central HS)
13 Josh Alley OF L/L 5-9 185 Jr.-2L Anna, Ill.
(Anna-Jonesboro HS)
3 Joey Andrews RHP R/R 5-11 185 Sr.-3L Englewood, Colo.
(Cherry Creek HS)
44 J.P. Arencibia C R/R 6-1 195 Fr.-HS Miami, Fla.
(Westminster Christian)
33 Jabe Beard RHP R/R 6-2 200 Jr.-Tr. Henderson, Nev.
(CC of Southern Nevada/Foothill HS)
28 Daniel Beasley OF R/R 6-0 180 Fr.-HS Milan, Tenn.
(Milan HS)
5 Julio Borbon OF L/L 6-1 181 Fr.-HS Santo Domingo, D.R.
(Colegio Dominicano De La Salle)
15 Trey Bridges LHP L/L 6-3 180 Jr.-Sq. Shelby, N.C.
(Shelby HS)
25 Craig Cobb RHP R/R 5-10 175 So.-1L Knoxville, Tenn.
(Farragut HS)
29 Tyler Coon LHP L/L 6-3 220 Jr.-Tr. Las Vegas, Nev.
(CC of Southern Nevada)
32 Kelly Edmundson C R/R 6-1 200 Jr.-1L.

Germantown, Tenn.
(Univ. of Memphis/Houston HS)

24 Rob Fitzgerald OF/RHP L/R 6-3 195 Sr.-3L New Orleans, La.
(Isidore Newman HS)
26 Chase Hardin RHP R/R 5-11 185 Fr.-RS

Bartlett, Tenn.
(Bartlett HS)

27 Chase Headley 3B S/R 6-2 200 Jr.-1L Fountain, Colo.
(Univ. of Pacific/Fountain-Fort Carson HS)
19 Luke Hochevar RHP R/R 6-5 205 Jr.-2L Fowler, Colo.
(Fowler HS)
43 Chris Howell RHP R/R 6-1 210 Sr.-1L Fitzgerald, Ga.
(Pensacola JC/Tift Area Academy)
9 Eli Iorg OF R/R 6-3 200 Jr.-1L Knoxville, Tenn.
(Samford/Karn HS)
35 Chris Kemp 1B L/R 6-5 215 Sr.-1L Duluth, Ga.
(Spartanburg Methodist/South Forsyth HS)
41 Mike Kerfeld LHP R/L 6-7 215 Jr.-1L Marietta, Ga.
(Young Harris College/Pace Academy)
2 Eric King SS/2B R/R 6-0 180 Sr.-1L Antioch, Calif.
(Los Medanos College/Deer Valley HS)
17 Nicholas Kulp OF R/R 5-11 170 Fr.-HS Brentwood, Tenn.
(Brentwood HS)
6 Isaiah Newson OF R/R 5-7 155 Fr.-HS Chattanooga, Tenn.
(The Baylor School)
4 Jonathan Rapavi LHP/OF L/L 5-10 150 Fr.-HS Springfield, Va.
(Hayfield HS)
12 Michael Rivera INF/OF R/R 5-11 185 Jr.-2L Miami, Fla.
(Senior HS)
22 Alex Sink INF R/R 5-10 185 Fr.-HS Jamestown, N.C.
(Ragsdale HS)
16 Alex Suarez OF R/R 6-0 205 Sr.-2L Miami, Fla.
(Florida International Univ./Gulliver Prep)
23 Sean Watson RHP R/R 6-3 215 So.-1L Miami, Fla.
(Florida Christian School)
Coaching Staff             
  8 Rod Delmonico
Head Coach
  10 Larry Simcox
Assistant Coach
  20 Mike Bell
Assistant Coach
  11 Clay Greene
Volunteer Coach
Support Staff
  Jeff Wood
Trainer
  Luke Alger
Head Manager
  Brian Dowd
Manager
Danny Krow
Manager
  Brian Gearity
Strength Coach

Alphabetical Roster | Back to top

Numerical Roster
No. Name Pos. B/T Ht. Wt. Cl.-Exp. Hometown (Previous School)
2 Eric King SS/2B R/R 6-0 180 Sr.-1L Antioch, Calif.
(Los Medanos College/Deer Valley HS)
3 Joey Andrews RHP R/R 5-11 185 Sr.-3L Englewood, Colo.
(Cherry Creek HS)
4 Jonathan Rapavi LHP/OF L/L 5-10 150 Fr.-HS Springfield, Va.
(Hayfield HS)
5 Julio Borbon OF L/L 6-1 181 Fr.-HS Santo Domingo, D.R.
(Colegio Dominicano De La Salle)
6 Isaiah Newson OF R/R 5-7 155 Fr.-HS Chattanooga, Tenn.
(The Baylor School)
9 Eli Iorg OF R/R 6-3 200 Jr.-1L Knoxville, Tenn.
(Samford/Karn HS)
12 Michael Rivera INF/OF R/R 5-11 185 Jr.-2L Miami, Fla.
(Senior HS)
13 Josh Alley OF L/L 5-9 185 Jr.-2L Anna, Ill.
(Anna-Jonesboro HS)
15 Trey Bridges LHP L/L 6-3 180 Jr.-Sq. Shelby, N.C.
(Shelby HS)
16 Alex Suarez OF R/R 6-0 205 Sr.-2L Miami, Fla.
(Florida International Univ./Gulliver Prep)
17 Nicholas Kulp OF R/R 5-11 170 Fr.-HS Brentwood, Tenn.
(Brentwood HS)
19 Luke Hochevar RHP R/R 6-5 205 Jr.-2L Fowler, Colo.
(Fowler HS)
22 Alex Sink INF R/R 5-10 185 Fr.-HS Jamestown, N.C.
(Ragsdale HS)
23 Sean Watson RHP R/R 6-3 215 So.-1L Miami, Fla.
(Florida Christian School)
24 Rob Fitzgerald OF/RHP L/R 6-3 195 Sr.-3L New Orleans, La.
(Isidore Newman HS)
25 Craig Cobb RHP R/R 5-10 175 So.-1L Knoxville, Tenn.
(Farragut HS)
26 Chase Hardin RHP R/R 5-11 185 Fr.-RS

Bartlett, Tenn.
(Bartlett HS)

27 Chase Headley 3B S/R 6-2 200 Jr.-1L Fountain, Colo.
(Univ. of Pacific/Fountain-Fort Carson HS)
28 Daniel Beasley OF R/R 6-0 180 Fr.-HS Milan, Tenn.
(Milan HS)
29 Tyler Coon LHP L/L 6-3 220 Jr.-Tr. Las Vegas, Nev.
(CC of Southern Nevada)
31 James Adkins LHP R/L 6-5 200 Fr.-HS Mt. Juliet, Tenn.
(Wilson Central HS)
32 Kelly Edmundson C R/R 6-1 200 Jr.-1L.

Germantown, Tenn.
(Univ. of Memphis/Houston HS)

33 Jabe Beard RHP R/R 6-2 200 Jr.-Tr. Henderson, Nev.
(CC of Southern Nevada/Foothill HS)
35 Chris Kemp 1B L/R 6-5 215 Sr.-1L Duluth, Ga.
(Spartanburg Methodist/South Forsyth HS)
41 Mike Kerfeld LHP R/L 6-7 215 Jr.-1L Marietta, Ga.
(Young Harris College/Pace Academy)
43 Chris Howell RHP R/R 6-1 210 Sr.-1L Fitzgerald, Ga.
(Pensacola JC/Tift Area Academy)
44 J.P. Arencibia C R/R 6-1 195 Fr.-HS Miami, Fla.
(Westminster Christian)
Coaching Staff             
  8 Rod Delmonico
Head Coach
  10 Larry Simcox
Assistant Coach
  20 Mike Bell
Assistant Coach
 11 Clay Greene
Volunteer Coach
Support Staff             
  Jeff Wood
Trainer
  Luke Alger
Head Manager
  Brian Dowd
Manager
  Danny Krow
Manager
  Brian Gearity
Strength

Coach

Pronunciation
J.P Arencibia (air - in - SEE - bee - uh)
Jabe Beard (JAY - b)
Luke Hochevar (HO - chay - vur)
Eli Iorg (OAR - j)

Back to top

Official Online Store

This week on sale:

    Tennessee Auction

    BID NOW! >>

    Replay Photo Store
    Replay Photo Store
    Vol Network Promotions
    Vol Network Promotions