Football Home
Tennessee Sports
Buy Tickets Tenn Fund
ALERT
BUTCH JONES NAMED VOLS' NEW FOOTBALL COACH. CLICK HERE FOR FULL STORY »

ROSTER » SCHEDULE » COACHES » FACILITIES » STATS » NEWS » HISTORY

Jacksons, Poole: Media Preseason All-SEC
Malik Jackson is on both the Coaches and Media Preseason All-SEC First Team.

Malik Jackson is on both the Coaches and Media Preseason All-SEC First Team.

July 22, 2011

  • SEC MEDIA DAYS ALL-SEC TEAMS
  • MEDIA DAYS COVERAGE | PLAYER QUOTES, VIDEOS | PHOTO GALLERY
  • HOOVER, Ala. -- Three Vols were named to the 2011 SEC Media Days Preseason All-SEC Team. Senior defensive lineman Malik Jackson is on the first team, junior defensive back Janzen Jackson is on the second team and senior tailback Tauren Poole is on the third.

    The Vols were also predicted to finish fourth in the SEC East by the media with a vote total of 496. UT received two first-place votes. Ahead of the Vols in the East were: 1. South Carolins (931), 2. Georgia 794, 3. Florida 731 while UT was followed by 5. Kentucky 340 and 6. Vanderbilt.

    The preseason honors continue to roll in for Malik Jackson, he was also named to the first team on the SEC Coaches Preseason Team. Jackson is also on the preseason watch list for the Rotary Lombardi Award, Bronko Nagurski Award and Outland Trophy.

    The Northridge, Calif., native led the Vols' defensive line with 48 tackles in 2010, including a team-high 11 tackles for loss. The Northridge, Calif., native also ranked second on the UT squad with five sacks and third with four pass break-ups and five quarterback hurries.

     

     

    Jackson's production exploded after moving inside to defensive tackle at Georgia (Oct. 9). In the final eight games, the senior recorded 36 tackles, 10 tackles for loss, all five of his sacks, three QB hurries, four passes defended and an interception.

    For Janzen Jackson, this is his first preseason accolade in 2011 after a strong 2010 campaign. He was named to the Coaches' All-SEC Second Team last year after he tallied five interceptions and 69 tackles as a sophomore. He led the team with 11 passes defended, which ranked sixth in the SEC.

    His tackles totals was the most among all players in the secondary last year and placed him 19th in the SEC among DBs. Jackson made a career-high 11 tackles in the regular-season finale win over Kentucky.

    Poole has earned several preseason watch list recognitions this summer. He is a candidate for the Maxwell Award and the Doak Walker Award.

    Poole is one of eight SEC tailbacks and 51 overall eligible for the Doak Walker Award. The Toccoa, Ga., native tied for the SEC lead with six 100-yard rushing games in 2010 en route to just the 16th 1,000-yard season in Tennessee history with 1,034 yards, which ranks as the 14th-best single season total at UT. He is one of 24 tailbacks on the Doak Walker Award Watch List to top 1,000 yards rushing in 2010.

    In his first year as the starter, Poole earned Associated Press All-SEC honorable mention accolades, while leading the Vols with 12 total touchdowns.

    2011 SEC Media Days Pre-Season All-SEC Team
    (167 total votes/ * - tie for last or only spot on unit)

    OFFENSE
    First-Team Offense
    Position Name, Team Ht. Wt. Class Hometown
    TE Orson Charles, Georgia (71)
    6-3
    241 Jr. Tampa, Fla.
    OL Barrett Jones, Alabama (148)
    6-5
    311 Jr. Memphis, Tenn.
    OL Bradley Sowell, Ole Miss (72)
    6-7
    315 Sr. Hernando, Miss.
    OL Cordy Glenn, Georgia (71)
    6-5
    348 Sr. Riverdale, Ga.
    *OL Larry Warford, Kentucky (55)
    6-3
    340 Jr. Richmond, Ky.
    *OL Brandon Mosley, Auburn (55)
    6-6
    306 Sr. Jefferson, Ga.
    C William Vlachos, Alabama (97)
    6-1
    294 Sr. Mountain Brook, Ala.
    WR Greg Childs, Arkansas (103)
    6-3
    217 Sr. Warren, Ark.
    WR Alshon Jeffery, South Carolina (152)
    6-4
    233 Jr. St. Matthews, S.C.
    QB Aaron Murray, Georgia (117)
    6-1
    211 So. Tampa, Fla.
    RB Marcus Lattimore, South Carolina (130)
    6-0
    231 So. Duncan, S.C.
    RB Trent Richardson, Alabama (119)
    5-11
    224 Jr. Pensacola, Fla.
    Second-Team Offense
    Position Name, Team Ht. Wt. Class Hometown
    TE Phillip Lutzenkirchen, Auburn (57)
    6-4
    253 Jr. Marietta, Ga.
    OL D.J. Fluker, Alabama (52)
    6-6
    335 So. Foley, Ala.
    OL Alex Hurst, LSU (33)
    6-6
    329 Jr. Bartlett, Tenn.
    OL Bobby Massie, Ole Miss (30)
    6-6
    325 Jr. Lynchburg, Va.
    OL Chance Warmack, Alabama (24)
    6-3
    320 Jr. Atlanta, Ga.
    C Ben Jones, Georgia (45)
    6-3
    316 Sr. Centreville, Ala.
    WR Marquis Maze, Alabama (22)
    5-10
    180 Sr. Birmingham, Ala.
    WR Joe Adams, Arkansas (17)
    5-11
    190 Sr. Little Rock, Ark.
    QB Stephen Garcia, South Carolina (23)
    6-2
    230 Sr. Lutz, Fla.
    RB Knile Davis, Arkansas (50)
    6-0
    230 Jr. Missouri City, Texas
    RB Michael Dyer, Auburn (23)
    5-9
    206 So. Little Rock, Ark.
    Third-Team Offense
    Position Name, Team Ht. Wt. Class Hometown
    *TE Michael Williams, Alabama (12)
    6-6
    269 Jr. Reform, Ala.
    *TE Brandon Barden, Vanderbilt (12)
    6-5
    245 Sr. Lincolnton, Ga.
    OL Grant Cook, Arkansas (21)
    6-4
    318 Sr. Jonesboro, Ark.
    OL Kyle Nunn, South Carolina (21)
    6-5
    296 Sr. Sumter, S.C.
    OL Rokevious Watkins, South Carolina (18)
    6-4
    334 Sr. Fairburn, Ga.
    *OL Alvin Bailey, Arkansas (14)
    6-5
    319 So. Broken Arrow, Okla.
    *OL Addison Lawrence, Mississippi State (14)
    6-4
    300 Sr. Coldwater, Miss.
    *OL Gabe Jackson, Mississippi State (14)
    6-4
    320 So. Liberty, Miss.
    C Travis Swanson, Arkansas (9)
    6-5
    305 So. Kingwood, Texas
    WR Jarious Wright, Arkansas (8)
    5-10
    180 Sr. Warren, Ark.
    WR Emory Blake, Auburn (7)
    6-1
    197 Jr. Austin, Texas
    QB Jordan Jefferson, LSU (12)
    6-5
    224 Sr. St. Rose, La.
    RB Brandon Bolden, Ole Miss (5)
    5-11
    221 Sr. Baton Rouge, La.
    RB Tauren Poole, Tennessee (3)
    5-10
    215 Sr. Toccoa, Ga.
    DEFENSE
    First-Team Defense
    Position Name, Team Ht. Wt. Class Hometown
    DL Jake Bequette, Arkansas (100)
    6-5
    271 Sr. Little Rock, Ark.
    DL Josh Chapman, Alabama (85)
    6-1
    310 Sr. Hoover, Ala.
    DL Kentrell Lockett, Ole Miss (69)
    6-5
    248 Sr. Hahnville, La.
    DL Malik Jackson, Tennessee (63)
    6-5
    270 Sr. Northridge, Calif.
    LB Dont'a Hightower, Alabama (144)
    6-4
    260 Jr. Lewisburg, Tenn.
    LB Courtney Upshaw, Alabama (82)
    6-2
    265 Sr. Eufala, Ala.
    LB Danny Trevathan, Kentucky (69)
    6-1
    230 Sr. Leesburg, Fla.
    DB Mark Barron, Alabama (140)
    6-2
    218 Sr. Mobile, Ala.
    DB Robert Lester, Alabama (79)
    6-2
    210 Jr. Foley, Ala.
    DB Stephon Gilmore, South Carolina (64)
    6-1
    194 Jr. Rock Hill, S.C.
    DB Morris Claiborne, LSU (163)
    6-0
    177 Jr. Shreveport, La.
    Second-Team Defense
    Position Name, Team Ht. Wt. Class Hometown
    DL Devin Taylor, South Carolina (56)
    6-7
    248 Jr. Beaufort, S.C.
    DL Nosa Eguae, Auburn (37)
    6-2
    261 So. Mansfield, Texas
    DL DeAngelo Tyson, Georgia (30)
    6-2
    306 Sr. Statesboro, Ga.
    *DL Fletcher Cox, Mississippi State (26)
    6-4
    295 Jr. Yazoo City, Miss.
    *DL Travian Robertson, South Carolina (26)
    6-4
    298 Sr. Laurinburg, N.C.
    LB Chris Marve, Vanderbilt (61)
    6-0
    235 Sr. Memphis, Tenn.
    LB Jerry Franklin, Arkansas (35)
    6-1
    245 Sr. Marion, Ark.
    LB Ryan Baker, LSU (22)
    6-0
    227 Sr. Grand Ridge, Fla.
    DB Dre' Kirkpatrick, Alabama (50)
    6-3
    192 Jr. Gadsden, Ala.
    DB Brandon Boykin, Georgia (43)
    5-10
    183 Sr. Fayetteville, Ga.
    DB Janzen Jackson, Tennessee (34)
    6-0
    187 Jr. Lake Charles, La.
    DB Neiko Thorpe, Auburn (31)
    6-2
    185 Sr. Tucker, Ga.
    Third-Team Defense
    Position Name, Team Ht. Wt. Class Hometown
    DL Melvin Ingram, South Carolina (21)
    6-2
    271 Sr. Hamlet, N.C.
    DL Barkevious Mingo, LSU (21)
    6-5
    240 So. West Monroe, La.
    DL Sam Montgomery, LSU (20)
    6-4
    250 So. Greenwood, S.C.
    *DL Tenarius Wright, Arkansas (15)
    6-2
    252 Jr. Memphis, Tenn.
    *DL Dominique Easley, Florida (15)
    6-1
    285 So. Staten Island, N.Y.
    LB Shaq Wilson, South Carolina (18)
    5-11
    233 Jr. Jacksonville, Fla.
    LB C.J. Mosley, Alabama (17)
    6-2
    234 So. Theodore, Ala.
    *LB Jon Bostic (12)
    6-1
    238 Jr. Wellington, Fla.
    *LB Jerico Nelson, Arkansas (12)
    5-10
    216 Sr. Destrehan, La.
    DB Casey Hayward, Vanderbilt (18)
    5-11
    188 Sr. Perry, Ga.
    DB T'Sharvan Bell, Auburn (18)
    6-0
    180 Jr. Kissimmee, Fla.
    DB Tyrann Mathieu, LSU (17)
    5-9
    180 Sr. New Orleans, La.
    DB Tramain Thomas, Arkansas (16)
    6-0
    198 Sr. Winnie, Texas
    SPECIALISTS
    First-Team Specialists
    Position Name, Team Ht. Wt. Class Hometown
    PK Blair Walsh, Georgia (110)
    5-10
    192 Sr. Boca Raton, Fla.
    P Drew Butler, Georgia (118)
    6-2
    214 Sr. Duluth, Ga.
    RS Brandon Boykin, Georgia (53)
    5-10
    183 Sr. Fayetteville, Ga.
    AP Trent Richardson, Alabama (71)
    5-11
    224 Jr. Pensacola, Fla.
    Second-Team Specialists
    Position Name, Team Ht. Wt. Class Hometown
    PK Caleb Stugis, Floirda (24)
    5-10
    192 Jr. St. Augustine, Fla.
    P Tyler Campbell, Ole Miss (21)
    6-2
    227 Jr. Little Rock, Ark.
    RS Onterrio McCalebb, Auburn (29)
    5-10
    170 Jr. Fort Meade, Fla.
    AP Joe Adams, Arkansas (42)
    5-11
    190 Sr. Little Rock, Ark.
    Third-Team Specialists
    Position Name, Team Ht. Wt. Class Hometown
    *PK Zach Hocker, Arkansas (10)
    6-0
    180 So. Russellville, Ark.
    *PK Bryon Rose, Ole Miss (10)
    5-11
    197 Jr. Raleigh, N.C.
    P Ryan Tydlacka, Kentucky (13)
    6-1
    185 Sr. Louisville, Ky.
    RS Marquis Maze, Alabama (28)
    5-10
    180 Sr. Birmingham, Ala.
    AP Trey Burton, Florida (22)
    6-2
    222 So. Venice, Fla.
    SEC Predicted Order of Finish
    SEC CHAMPION - Alabama (98), LSU (29), Arkansas (18), South Carolina (14), Georgia (4), Florida (2), Ole Miss (2)
    Eastern Division (First Place Votes) Team Points
    1. South Carolina (114)
    931
    2. Georgia (38)
    794
    3. Florida (12)
    731
    4. Tennessee (2)
    496
    5. Kentucky (1)
    340
    6. Vanderbilt
    215
    Western Division (First Place Votes)
    Team Points
    1. Alabama (111)
    925
    2. LSU (30)
    790
    3. Arkansas (23)
    717
    4. Mississippi State (1)
    455
    5. Auburn
    406
    6. Ole Miss (2)
    214


    Official Online Store

    This week on sale:

      Tennessee Auction

      BID NOW! >>