Football Home
Tennessee Sports
Buy Tickets Tenn Fund
ALERT
BUTCH JONES NAMED VOLS' NEW FOOTBALL COACH. CLICK HERE FOR FULL STORY »

ROSTER » SCHEDULE » COACHES » FACILITIES » STATS » NEWS » HISTORY

 
2008 Tennessee Football Roster

Numerical Roster | Printable Roster Get Acrobat Reader

No.NamePos.Ht.Wt.Yr.Exp.Hometown (Prev School)
36 Anthony Anderson DB 6-1 179 So. Sq. Knoxville (Austin-East)
60 Carson Anderson C 6-2 267 Fr. Sq. Florence, Ala. (Florence)
39 Ben Bartholomew TE 6-2 250 So. 1L Nashville (Montgomery Bell Academy)
14 Eric Berry DB 5-11 203 Jr. 2L Fairburn, Ga. (Creekside)
86 Willie Bohannon DE 6-2 230 Fr. Sq. Mobile, Ala. (Blount)
54 William Brimfield OT 6-5 346 So. Sq. Norway, S.C. (Hunter-Kinard-Tyler)
94 Wes Brown DT 6-4 257 Sr. 3L Athens, Ala. (Athens)
11 Todd Campbell WR 6-0 186 So. Sq. Nashville (Franklin)
9 Bram Cannon QB/H 6-2 195 Sr. 1L Memphis (Briarcrest)
18 B.J. Coleman QB 6-3 223 So. 1L Chattanooga (McCallie)
45 Kevin Cooper FB 6-0 247 Jr. 1L Chattanooga (Baylor)
80 Jeff Cottam TE 6-8 260 Sr. 3L Germantown (Germantown)
53 Morgan Cox DS 6-4 226 Sr. 2L Collierville (Evangelical Christian
8 Jonathan Crompton QB 6-4 228 Sr. 3L Waynesville, N.C. (Tuscola)
96 Chad Cunningham P/PK 6-3 198 Jr. 2L Dawsonville, Ga. (Dawson County)
19 Chris Donald LB 6-1 224 So. Sq. Huntingdon (Huntingdon)
78 Aaron Douglas OT 6-6 282 Fr. Sq. Maryville (Maryville)
25 Art Evans DB 6-1 173 So. 1L Lakeland, Fla. (Evangel Christian)
38 C.J. Fleming DB 5-10 173 So. Sq. Richmond, Va. (Highland Springs)
90 Steven Fowlkes DE 6-4 229 Fr. Sq. College Park, Ga. (Banneker)
43 Savion Frazier LB 6-2 221 Jr. 2L Woodbridge, Va. (Gar-Field)
6 Derrick Furlow DB 6-1 190 Sr. Sq. Crossett, Ark. (Crossett)
59 Nick Guess DS 6-3 208 So. Sq. Knoxville (Farragut)
87 Quintin Hancock WR 6-3 207 Sr. 2L St. Augustine, Fla. (St. Augustine)
2 Montario Hardesty RB 6-0 215 Sr. 3L New Bern, N.C. (New Bern)
44 Josh Hawkins LB 6-1 223 So. Sq. Loudon (Loudon)
93 Montori hughes DT 6-4 312 Fr. HS Murfreesboro (Siegel HS)
4 Gerald Jones WR 6-0 199 Jr. 2L Oklahoma City, Okla. (Millwood)
40 Austin Johnson FB 6-2 234 So. 1L Hickory, N.C. (Hickory)
31 Marsalous Johnson DB 5-9 184 Sr. 3L Smyrna (Smyrna)
34 Herman Lathers LB 6-1 213 Fr. Sq. Baton Rouge, La. (Scotlandville)
26 Daniel Lincoln PK 6-0 203 Jr. 2L Ocala, Fla. (Forest)
85 Tyler Maples WR 6-1 191 So. Sq. Maryville (Maryville)
46 Andre Mathis DT 6-2 280 Sr. 2L Erie, Pa. (Cathedral Prep)
99 Ben Martin DE 6-3 239 Jr. 2L Cincinnati, Ohio (La Salle)
65 Jacques McClendon OG 6-3 324 Sr. 3L Cleveland (The Baylor School)
5 Rico McCoy LB 6-1 220 Sr. 3L Washington, D.C. (St. John's College HS)
50 Josh McNeil C 6-4 280 Sr. 3L Collins, Miss. (Collins)
37 Nigel Mitchell-Thornton LB 6-0 229 Fr. HS Stone Mountain, Ga. (Stephenson HS)
6 Denarius Moore WR 6-1 190 Jr. 2L Tatum, Texas (Tatum)
97 Chase Nelson DT 6-4 292 Jr. Sq. Tulsa, Okla. (Union)
82 Ahmad Paige WR 6-1 177 So. Sq. Monroe, La. (Sterlington)
77 Cody Pope OG 6-6 288 So. Sq. Julian, Calif. (Cathedral Catholic)
28 Tauren Poole RB 5-10 203 So. 1L Toccoa, Ga. (Stephens County)
29 Stephaun Raines DB 5-10 179 So. Sq. Dalton, Ga. (Coffeyville [Kan.] CC)
56 Nick Reveiz LB 5-10 220 Jr. 2L Farragut (Farragut)
51 Vladimir Richard OL 6-4 300 Sr. 2L Sunrise, Fla. (Piper)
41 Dennis Rogan DB 5-10 178 Jr. 2L Knoxville (Fulton)
21 Austin Rogers WR 6-2 190 Sr. 3L Nashville (David Lipscomb)
76 Darris Sawtelle OL 6-6 315 So. Sq. Bloomfield Hills, Mich. (Birmingham Brother Rice)
79 Chris Scott OT 6-5 346 Sr. 3L Riverdale, Ga. (Lovejoy)
74 Jarrod Shaw OG 6-4 332 Jr. 1L Lafayette, La. (Northside)
17 Nick Stephens QB 6-4 227 Jr. 1L Flower Mound, Texas (Flower Mound)
88 Luke Stocker TE 6-6 240 Jr. 2L Berea, Ky. (Madison Southern)+
66 Cody Sullins C 6-1 260 Sr. 2L Cottontown (White House)
69 Cory Sullins OL 6-1 270 Sr. 1L Cottontown (White House)
98 Rae Sykes DE 6-2 255 So. JC Alcoa (Alcoa HS/Coffeyville CC)
71 Dallas Thomas OT 6-5 268 Fr. Sq. Baton Rouge, La. (Scotlandville)
52 Victor Thomas DT 6-4 286 Jr. 1L Olive Branch, Miss. (Olive Branch)
42 LaMarcus Thompson LB 6-1 221 Jr. 2L Lithonia, Ga. (Redan HS)
9 Daryl Vereen LB 6-0 213 So. 1L Charlotte, N.C. (North Mecklenburg)
13 Brent Vinson DB 6-0 201 Jr. 2L Hampton, Va. (Hargrave Military)
23 Prentiss Waggner DB 6-2 177 Fr. Sq. Clinton, La. (Clinton)
84 Chris Walker DE 6-3 232 Jr. 2L Memphis (Christian Brothers)
1 Brandon Warren WR 6-2 216 Jr. 1L Alcoa (Florida State Univ.)
22 Rod Wilks DB 6-0 220 Fr. Sq. Smyrna (Smyrna)
55 Dan Williams DT 6-3 327 Sr. 2L Memphis (Memphis East)
57 Gerald Williams DE 6-4 248 Jr. 1L Lauderdale Lakes, Fla. (City Col. of San Fran.)
33 Toney Williams TB 6-0 218 Fr. HS Alpharetta, Ga. (Milton HS)
Volunteer Squad
63 Minor Bowens OL 6-3 293 Jr. Tr. Memphis (Tennessee State Univ.)
20 Geoff Courtney WR/H 6-1 180 Jr. Sq. Knoxville (Farragut)
17 Albert Davies DB 5-10 200 Jr. Tr. Charlotte, N.C., (Middle Tennessee State)
Joshua Davis DT 6-2 275 So. Sq. Wheaton, Ill. (Warrenville South)
23 Sam Edgmon FB 6-1 220 So. Sq. Pulaski (Giles County)
15 Cory Eichholtz DB 5-8 180 Fr. Sq. Knoxville (Bearden)
35 Orion Hall P 6-0 175 Jr. Sq. Knoxville (Univ. of Alabama)
64 Jonny Harrison OL 6-2 235 Sr. Sq. Vienna, Va. (Catholic Univ.)
25 Steven Hensley P 5-10 185 Sr. Sq. Coalfield (Univ. of the Cumberlands)
10 Ethan Ingham PK 6-0 195 Fr. Sq. Portland (Gallatin)
34 C.J. Jackson TB 5-8 195 Fr. Sq. Nashville (Overton)
51 Grant Jessen LB 6-0 210 Fr. Sq. Cordova (St. George's)
37 Jeremy Jester TE 6-3 235 Fr. Sq. Sevierville (Hargrave Military Acad.)
83 Charles Karlosky DL 6-3 220 Jr. Tr. Cookeville (Tennessee Tech)
31 Taka Koyano PK 5-10 210 So. Sq. Maryville (Maryville)
90 Ben Lehning TE 6-0 230 So. Sq. Nashville (David Lipscomb)
52 Brandon Leifheit DS 6-3 261 Fr. Sq. Murfreesboro (Blackman)
48 T.J. Marrs DS 5-10 220 So. Sq. Bluefield, Va. (Graham)
66 Jon Morrison DE 6-2 255 So. Sq. Knoxville (Farragut)
22 Michael Odell WR 6-0 211 So. Sq. Kodiak, Alaska (Kodiak)
45 Shane Reveiz LB 5-11 210 So. Sq. Farragut (Farragut)
47 Chip Rhome P 6-3 200 So. Tr. Christiana (Austin Peay State Univ.)
40 Jake Storey LB 5-11 218 So. Sq. Titusville, Fla. (Astronaut)
86 Matt Wegzyn TE 6-3 230 Fr. Sq. Northville, Mich. (Northville)
10 Tyler Wolf DB 6-0 200 Jr. Sq. Cookeville (Cookeville)
2009 Signees (Will report for fall drills)
Jerod Askew LB6-1 230 Fr. HS Chesapeake, Va. (Oscar Smith)
Mike Edwards DB 5-10 170Fr. HS Cleveland, Ohio (Glenville Academic Campus)
Eric Gordon DB5-10187 Fr. HS Nashville, Tenn. (Hillsboro)
James Green WR6-2 190Fr. HS Tallahassee, Fla. (Leon)
Janzen Jackson DB 6-0 174 Fr. HS Lake Charles, La. (Barbe)
Arthur Jeffery DT 6-4 285 Fr. HS Sarasota, Fla. (Booker)
Greg King LB 6-3 200 Fr. HS Memphis, Tenn. (Melrose)
Darren Myles Jr. DB6-1 190 Fr. HS Atlanta, Ga. (Carver)
Robert Nelson LB 6-0 205 Fr. HS Stone Mountain, Ga. (Stone Mountian)
David Oku TB5-10 186 Fr. HS Midwest City, Okla. (Carl Albert)
Nyshier Oliver ATH5-10 180 Fr. HS Jersey City, N.J. (Saint Peter's)
Kevin Revis OL6-4 265Fr. HS Evensville, Tenn. (Rhea County)
Nu'Keese Richardson WR 5-10 165Fr. HS Pahokee, Fla. (Pahokee)
Zach Rogers WR6-2 170Fr. HS Nashville, Tenn. (David Lipscomb)
JerQuari Schofield OL 6-6 315 Fr. HS Aiken, S.C. (South Aiken)
Marsalis Teague ATH5-10180Fr. HS Paris, Tenn. (Henry County)
Marlon WallsLB 6-2 225Fr. HS Olive Branch, Miss. (Olive Branch/Hargrave Military Academy)
Official Online Store

This week on sale:

    Tennessee Auction

    BID NOW! >>