Men's Golf Home
Tennessee Sports
Buy Tickets Tenn Fund
ALERT
BUTCH JONES NAMED VOLS' NEW FOOTBALL COACH. CLICK HERE FOR FULL STORY »

ROSTER » SCHEDULE » COACHES » FACILITIES » STATS » NEWS » HISTORY

Vol Golfers Make SEC Spring Honor Roll



July 2, 2013


VolGolf

BIRMINGHAM, Ala. - A total of 81 Tennessee student-athletes were rewarded for their achievements in the classroom, as the 2012-13 Southeastern Conference Spring Academic Honor Roll was released by the league office Tuesday.

The SEC recognized 1,247 student-athletes among the conference's 14 schools. The 2013 Spring Academic Honor Roll is based on grades from the 2012 Summer, 2012 Fall and 2013 Spring terms.

Any student-athlete who participates in a Southeastern Conference championship sport or a student-athlete who participates in a sport listed on his/her institution's NCAA Sports Sponsorship Form is eligible for nomination to the Academic Honor Roll. The following criteria should be followed: (1) A student-athlete must have a grade point average of 3.00 or above for either the preceding academic year (two semesters or three quarters) or have a cumulative grade point average of 3.00 or above at the nominating institution. (2) If a student-athlete attends summer school, his/her grade point average during the summer academic term must be included in the calculation used to determine eligibility for the Academic Honor Roll. (3) Student-athletes eligible for the Honor Roll include those receiving an athletics scholarship, recipients of an athletics award (i.e., letter winner), and nonscholarship student-athletes who have been on a varsity team for two seasons. (4) Prior to being nominated, a student-athlete must have successfully completed 24 semester or 36 quarter hours of non-remedial academic credit toward a baccalaureate degree at the nominating institution. (5) The student-athlete must have been a member of a varsity team for the sport's entire NCAA Championship segment.

The complete 2012-13 Spring Academic Honor Roll list of Tennessee recipients follows.

BASEBALL
Ethan Bennett, Communication Studies
Jason Manis, Accounting
Eric Martin, Logistics
Dalton Saberhagen, Communication Studies
Nick Williams, Logistics
Andy Yates, Biological Sciences

MEN'S GOLF
Thomas Dunne, Accounting
Danny Keddie, Accounting
Rick Lamb, Finance
Brandon Rodgers, Finance
Marshall Talkington, Plant Sciences
Jay Vandeventer, Recreation & Sport Management

WOMEN'S GOLF
Sara Monberg, Economics, BA
AJ Newell, Communication Studies
Erica Popson, Recreation & Sport Management, BS

ROWING
Arin Anderson, Kinesiology
Kaitlan Aries, Kinesiology
Taylor Athan, Biochemistry, Cellular & Molecular Biology
Madeleine Bishop, Journalism & Electronic Media
Sarah Cavins, Hotel, Restaurant, & Tourism
Rachel Clagett, Graphic Design
Emily Cornelius, Kinesiology
Mary Hannah Daugherty, Sociology-Environmental Studies
Elizabeth Dickson, Mechanical Engineering
Ashley Fichthorn, Nursing
Courtney Fritts, Journalism & Electronic Media
Michelle Goodwin, History
Makenzie Hoffmeyer, Animal Science
Erika Johnson, Honors Biochemistry, Cellular & Molecular Biology
Andrea Keesecker, Anthropology
Kayla Lucier, Microbiology
Sarah McAuliffe, Recreation & Sport Management
Anita McLure, Mechanical Engineering
Liza Rader, Social Work
Evelyn Radford, Communication Studies
Jessie Richardson, Anthropology
Allison Toth, Biochemistry, Cellular & Molecular Biology
Rachel Whitaker, Mechanical Engineering
Rachel White, Psychology
Whitney Wolfe, Mathematics

SOFTBALL
Melissa Brown, Kinesiology
Raven Chavanne, Political Science
Katherine Dotson, Recreation & Sport Management
Lauren Gibson, Criminal Justice
Whitney Hammond, Ecology & Evolutionary Biology
Tory Lewis, Kinesiology
Ellen Renfroe, Psychology
Ivy Renfroe, Landscape Design
Madison Shipman, Anthropology

MEN'S TENNIS
Jarryd Chaplin, Logistics
Brandon Fickey, Kinesiology
Ed Jones, Communication Studies
Colton Norton, Biochemistry, Cellular & Molecular Biology
Hunter Reese, Kinesiology

WOMEN'S TENNIS
Brynn Boren, Finance
Joanna Henderson, Human Resource Management
Kayla McMurry, Economics
Kata Szekely, Hotel, Restaurant & Tourism
Sarah Toti, Undecided
Caitlyn Williams, Undecided

MEN'S TRACK & FIELD
Tavis Bailey, Communication Studies
J.R. Creekmore, Materials Science & Engineering
Lucas Hadden, Forestry
Matthew Hoty, Economics
Jamol James, Plant Sciences
Michael Maira, History
Drew Thomas, Mathematics
Daniel Tobin, Nuclear Engineering

WOMEN'S TRACK & FIELD
Bianca Blair, Sociology
Erin Champion, Agricultural Education
Lizzie Cornell, Logistics
Katherine Dresch, Kinesiology
Linda Hadfield, Economics
Aslynn Halvorson, MS - Kinesiology
Jessie Harrison, Communication Studies
Charity Honeycutt, MS - Recreation & Sport Management
Kia Jackson, Child & Family Studies
Martinique Octave, Sociology
Allison Outerbridge, Nutrition
Kianna Ruff, Marketing
Kirstyn Sweeney, Psychology

 

 

Official Online Store

This week on sale:

    Tennessee Auction

    BID NOW! >>