Men's Swimming Home
Tennessee Sports
Buy Tickets Tenn Fund
ALERT
BUTCH JONES NAMED VOLS' NEW FOOTBALL COACH. CLICK HERE FOR FULL STORY »
Tennessee's All-SEC Performers
Southeastern Conference Coaches' Awards
Swimmer of the Year
(Awarded Since 1993)
2001 Michael Gilliam
1998 Jeremy Linn
1997 Jeremy Linn
1996 Ricky Busquets
1995 Jeremy Linn
Diver of the Year
(Awarded Since 1993)
2001 Gabi Chereches
2000 Shannon Roy
1999 Gabi Chereches
1996 Evan Stewart
1996 Adam Terrell
1994 Evan Stewart
Swimming Coach of the Year
(Awarded Since 1992)
2001 John Trembley
1996 John Trembley
1995 John Trembley
1994 John Trembley
Diving Coach of the Year
(Awarded Since 1992)
2001 Dave Parrington
2000 Dave Parrington
1999 Dave Parrington
1998 Dave Parrington
1996 Dave Parrington
1994 Dave Parrington
Commissionerís Trophy
(High point scorer at SEC Championship Meet)
2000 Gabi Chereches
1999 Gabi Chereches
1996 Ricky Busquets
1995 Ricky Busquets
1989 Melvin Stewart
1980 Gary Faykes
SEC Swimming and Diving Athletes of the Week
(Awarded since 2000)
1/12/04 Phillip Jones
1/5/04 Jevon Tarantino
1/13/03 Phillip Jones
2/16/00 Ross Powells
1/12/00 Michael Gilliam
SEC Male Athlete of the Year (Awarded since 1976)
(Each SEC member institution nominates one male athlete each year to represent the school. Four swimmers have represented UT)
2000 Michael Gilliam
1997 Jeremy Linn
1991 Melvin Stewart
1978 Andy Coan
Knoxville News-Sentinel Swimming Coach of the Year
(Awarded Since 1970)
1996 John Trembley
1995 John Trembley*
1994 John Trembley
1989 John Trembley
1978 Ray Bussard*
1977 Ray Bussard
1976 Ray Bussard
1974 Ray Bussard
1972 Ray Bussard
* -- Co-Coach of the Year
Knoxville News-Sentinel Diving Coach of the Year
(Awarded Since 1977)
2001 Dave Parrington
2000 Dave Parrington
1999 Dave Parrington
1998 Dave Parrington
1996 Dave Parrington
1994 Dave Parrington
1977 Vince Panzano
Knoxville News-Sentinel Swimmer of the Year
(Awarded Since 1970)
2001 Michael Gilliam
1997 Jeremy Linn
1996 Ricky Busquets
1995 Jeremy Linn
1989 Melvin Stewart*
1980 Gary Faykes
1976 Lee Engstrand
1975 Kendall Prigg*
1973 Chris Noll
1971 David Edgar*
1970 David Edgar
* -- Co-Swimmer of the Year
Knoxville News-Sentinel Diver of the Year
(Awarded since 1977)
2004 Jevon Tarantino#
2002 Phillip Jones*#
2001 Gabi Chereches
2000 Gabi Chereches
1999 Gabi Chereches
1996 Evan Stewart*
1996 Adam Terrell*
1994 Evan Stewart
1977 Brent Fichter
* -- Co-Diver of the Year
# -- Freshman Diver of the Year

Knoxville News-Sentinel All-SEC Swimming & Diving
(Awarded since 1971)
First Team selections only

2002 Phillip Jones, Renato Gueraldi
2001 Gabi Chereches, Michael Gilliam, Jeremy McDonnell, Shannon Roy, Dave Parrington (Diving Coach of the Year)
2000 Gabi Chereches, Zane DeWitz, Michael Gilliam, Brett Tannhauser Dave Parrington (Diving Coach of the Year)
1999 Gabi Chereches, Zane DeWitz, Michael Gilliam, Dave Parrington (Diving Coach of the Year)
1998 Jeremy Linn (Breast), Shannon Roy (Diving), Dave Parrington (Diving Coach of the Year)
1997 Jeremy Linn (Breast), Matt Hall (Free), Evan Stewart (Diving)
1996 Ricky Busquets (Sprint Free), Evan Stewart (Diving), Jeremy Linn (Breast), Falco Fleischmann (Fly), Craig Gilliam (Back), John Trembley (Coach of the Year), Dave Parrington (Diving Coach of the Year)
1995 Evan Stewart (Diving), Ricky Busquets (Sprint Free), Jeremy Linn (Breast), John Trembley (Coach of the Year)
1994 Chris Compton (Sprint Free), Evan Stewart (Diving), Dave Parrington (Diving Coach of the Year), John Trembley (Coach of the Year)
1993 J.R. deSouza (Fly), Tripp Schwenk (Back), Ricky Busquets (100 Free)
1992 Chris Compton (Sprint Free), Tripp Schwenk (Back)
1991 Greg Burgess (400 IM)
1990 Ray Brown (400 IM), Melvin Stewart (500 Free)
1989 Ray Brown (400 IM), John Kramer (100 Fly), Melvin Stewart (100 Back, 200 Fly), John Trembley (Coach of the Year)
1988 Tom Wolfe (IM)
1987 Mike Masters (Free), Mark Jechura (Free)
1986 Tim Sanocki (Breast)
1983 Lee Hudson (Back)
1982 John Van Meter (Free), Lee Hudson (Back)
1981 Bill Day (Diving), Gary Faykes (Breast)
1980 Gary Faykes (Breast), Kent Martin (Distance Free), Andy Coan (Sprint Free)
1979 Andy Coan (Sprint Free), John Ebuna (Fly), Kent Martin (Distance Free), Gary Faykes (Breast), Marc Foreman (Back)
1978 Bob Sells (Sprint Free), Tom White (Sprint Free), Kent Martin (Distance Free), Tim Boyd (Fly), Eric Schwotzer (Back), Marc Foreman (IM, Back), Ray Bussard (Coach of the Year)
1977 Eric Schwotzer (Back), Brent Fichter (Diving), Bruce Rindahl (Fly), John Newton (Sprint Free), Marc Foreman (IM), Ray Bussard (Coach of the Year)
1976 Lee Engstrand (IM), Jim Kennedy (Diving), Doug Lambert (Free), Matt Vogel (Fly), Rick Seywert (Breast), Ray Bussard (Coach of the Year)
1975 Kendall Prigg (Back), Jim Kennedy (Diving), Steve Davey (Free), Jeff White (Breast)
1974 Jeff Lewis (100, 200 Fly), Keith Gilliam (100, 200 Free), Jim Kennedy (1 and 3-Meter Diving), Steve Davey (500 Free), Ray Bussard (Coach of the Year)
1973 Chris Noll (Free, Fly), John Trembley (Free, Fly), Marc Gilliam (Fly), Jim Kennedy (1-Meter Diving), Kenny Knox (Free), Graham Windeatt (Free)
1972 Chris Noll (Free, Breast), John Trembley (Free, Fly), David Edgar (Free), Kendall Prigg (Back), Ray Bussard (Coach of the Year)
1971 David Edgar (Free), John Trembley (Fly, Back), Jim Baer (Breast, IM), Bill Ferry (1 and 3-Meter Diving), Murrary Grenire (IM)
Official Online Store

This week on sale:

    Tennessee Auction

    BID NOW! >>