Men's Swimming Home
Tennessee Sports
Buy Tickets Tenn Fund
ALERT
BUTCH JONES NAMED VOLS' NEW FOOTBALL COACH. CLICK HERE FOR FULL STORY »
Virginia 135, Tennessee 106

Jan. 10, 2004

Recap

Licensed to University of Virginia     Hy-Tek's Meet Manager 1/10/2004 04:19 PM
                     UNIV of VIRGINIA vs UNIV of TENNESSEE
                   Charlottesville, VA     January 10, 2004
                                    Results

Event 1 Men 400 Yard Medley Relay =============================================================================== Pool Record: # 3:15.08 2/28/1998 Univ. of North Carolina Brisson, Kline, Shade, Abele 3:12.36 NC-A 3:18.13 NC-B School Seed Finals Points =============================================================================== 1 University of Virginia 'A' NT 3:16.97 NC-B 11 1) Wagner, Luke SR 2) Rogulj, Vanja FR 3) Raab, Michael JR 4) Kerpelman, Adam SR 24.34 49.65 (49.65) 1:14.96 (25.31) 1:44.19 (54.54) 2:06.69 (22.50) 2:32.90 (48.71) 2:53.52 (20.62) 3:16.97 (44.07) 2 University of Tennessee 'B' NT 3:19.26 4 1) Fulton, Josh JR 2) Bree, Andrew SR 3) Graves, Jamie SR 4) Gustafson, Tyler SO 3 University of Tennessee 'A' NT 3:24.92 2 1) Clough, Bryce FR 2) Russo, Michael SO 3) Wright, Travis FR 4) Engle, Andrew FR 25.11 52.46 (52.46) 1:18.66 (26.20) 1:48.74 (56.28) 2:12.19 (23.45) 2:39.10 (50.36) 3:00.67 (21.57) 3:24.92 (45.82) 4 University of Virginia 'B' NT 3:25.40 1) Hancock, Rick FR 2) Pickett, Andrew SR 3) Cooper, Chris JR 4) Beaulieu, Elliott FR 25.00 52.19 (52.19) 1:18.35 (26.16) 1:49.09 (56.90) 2:11.90 (22.81) 2:39.12 (50.03) 3:00.98 (21.86) 3:25.40 (46.28) 5 University of Virginia 'C' NT x3:36.81 1) Hansen, Andrew FR 2) Emanuel, Chase FR 3) DeMarco, Scott SO 4) Harrington, Brian JR 26.81 55.63 (55.63) 1:24.48 (28.85) 1:57.67 (1:02.04) 2:22.13 (24.46) 2:49.92 (52.25) 3:12.42 (22.50) 3:36.81 (46.89)

Event 2 Men 1000 Yard Freestyle =============================================================================== Pool Record: # 8:55.69 1/25/2003 Fran Crippen, UVA Name Year School Seed Finals Points =============================================================================== 1 Crippen, Fran SO UVA NT 9:00.11 9 24.20 50.23 (26.03) 1:16.73 (26.50) 1:43.62 (26.89) 2:10.52 (26.90) 2:37.69 (27.17) 3:04.84 (27.15) 3:31.98 (27.14) 3:59.18 (27.20) 4:26.54 (27.36) 4:53.90 (27.36) 5:21.28 (27.38) 5:48.73 (27.45) 6:16.20 (27.47) 6:43.67 (27.47) 7:11.15 (27.48) 7:38.51 (27.36) 8:06.12 (27.61) 8:33.44 (27.32) 9:00.11 (26.67) 2 Millen, John FR UVA NT 9:20.53 4 24.41 51.15 (26.74) 1:18.80 (27.65) 1:47.11 (28.31) 2:15.40 (28.29) 2:43.81 (28.41) 3:12.29 (28.48) 3:40.45 (28.16) 4:09.08 (28.63) 4:37.86 (28.78) 5:06.70 (28.84) 5:35.07 (28.37) 6:03.68 (28.61) 6:32.32 (28.64) 7:00.47 (28.15) 7:28.84 (28.37) 7:56.93 (28.09) 8:25.67 (28.74) 8:53.78 (28.11) 9:20.53 (26.75) 3 Franklin, Chris FR UT NT 9:41.75 3 26.24 55.41 (29.17) 1:24.63 (29.22) 1:53.90 (29.27) 2:23.18 (29.28) 2:52.60 (29.42) 3:21.84 (29.24) 3:50.87 (29.03) 4:19.95 (29.08) 4:48.94 (28.99) 5:18.11 (29.17) 5:47.53 (29.42) 6:16.80 (29.27) 6:45.81 (29.01) 7:14.97 (29.16) 7:44.41 (29.44) 8:13.73 (29.32) 8:43.21 (29.48) 9:12.68 (29.47) 9:41.75 (29.07) 4 Meleski, Chris FR UVA NT 9:45.96 2 26.39 55.31 (28.92) 1:24.59 (29.28) 1:54.11 (29.52) 2:23.43 (29.32) 2:53.00 (29.57) 3:22.66 (29.66) 3:51.74 (29.08) 4:20.88 (29.14) 4:49.83 (28.95) 5:19.27 (29.44) 5:49.06 (29.79) 6:18.35 (29.29) 6:47.96 (29.61) 7:17.69 (29.73) 7:47.53 (29.84) 8:17.33 (29.80) 8:47.32 (29.99) 9:17.09 (29.77) 9:45.96 (28.87) 5 Boswell, Bradley FR UT NT 10:12.19 1

Event 3 Men 200 Yard Freestyle =============================================================================== Pool Record: # 1:36.54 2/24/2001 Luke Anderson, UVA 1:36.19 NC-A 1:39.07 NC-B Name Year School Seed Finals Points =============================================================================== 1 Prichard, Ian SR UVA NT 1:39.51 9 24.01 49.44 (25.43) 1:15.03 (25.59) 1:39.51 (24.48) 2 Dauw, Casey SO UT NT 1:39.61 4 23.60 48.95 (25.35) 1:14.32 (25.37) 1:39.61 (25.29) 3 Goldberg, Brian SO UT NT 1:39.73 3 23.60 49.24 (25.64) 1:14.72 (25.48) 1:39.73 (25.01) 4 Hirniak, Stefan FR UVA NT 1:40.18 2 23.98 49.31 (25.33) 1:14.80 (25.49) 1:40.18 (25.38) 5 McCoy, Ethan SO UVA NT 1:42.56 1 23.93 50.15 (26.22) 1:16.60 (26.45) 1:42.56 (25.96) 6 Nylander, Evan SR UT NT 1:43.25 7 Simon, Brett JR UVA NT x1:44.59 24.20 50.56 (26.36) 1:17.63 (27.07) 1:44.59 (26.96) 8 Wary, Chris FR UT NT x1:45.48 25.22 51.87 (26.65) 1:18.64 (26.77) 1:45.48 (26.84)

Event 4 Men 50 Yard Freestyle =============================================================================== Pool Record: # 19.52 2/26/1998 Brendon Dedekind, FSU 19.74 NC-A 20.33 NC-B Name Year School Seed Finals Points =============================================================================== 1 Rosal, Raymond SR UT NT 20.71 9 2 Haag, Jon SR UVA NT 20.94 4 3 Imboden, Greg FR UVA NT 21.22 3 4 Fulton, Josh JR UT NT 21.51 2 5 Duryea, Bradley JR UT NT 21.57 1 6 Hansen, Andrew FR UVA NT 21.58 7 Harrington, Brian JR UVA NT x21.66 8 Deputy, Brent FR UT NT x22.70

Event 5 Men 200 Yard IM =============================================================================== Pool Record: # 1:47.97 2/26/1998 Doak Finch, UVA 1:46.69 NC-A 1:49.89 NC-B Name Year School Seed Finals Points =============================================================================== 1 Bree, Andrew SR UT NT 1:50.57 9 25.13 54.41 (29.28) 1:25.31 (30.90) 1:50.57 (25.26) 2 Greenwood, Bo JR UVA NT 1:50.67 4 24.37 52.07 (27.70) 1:24.62 (32.55) 1:50.67 (26.05) 3 Huston, Kiel SO UT NT 1:55.01 3 4 Berg, Ryan SO UVA NT 1:55.08 2 25.00 54.84 (29.84) 1:27.59 (32.75) 1:55.08 (27.49) 5 Pickett, Andrew SR UVA NT 1:55.09 1 25.45 54.71 (29.26) 1:26.91 (32.20) 1:55.09 (28.18) 6 Fischer, Evan SR UT NT 1:56.41 25.62 55.77 (30.15) 1:28.96 (33.19) 1:56.41 (27.45) 7 Hancock, Rick FR UVA NT x1:59.96 25.98 55.82 (29.84) 1:31.35 (35.53) 1:59.96 (28.61)

Event 6 Men 1 mtr Diving =============================================================================== Name Year School Seed Finals Points =============================================================================== 1 Jones, Phillip JR UT NT 338.85 9 2 Barber, Andrew SO UVA NT 312.07 4 3 Amstutz, Pete SR UVA NT 305.10 3 4 Venditti, John SO UT NT 238.27 2 5 Kelley, Eric SO UVA NT 234.07 1

Event 7 Men 200 Yard Butterfly =============================================================================== Pool Record: # 1:45.52 2/28/1998 Doak Finch, UVA 1:44.93 NC-A 1:48.07 NC-B Name Year School Seed Finals Points =============================================================================== 1 Raab, Michael JR UVA NT 1:47.33 NC-B 9 24.35 51.58 (27.23) 1:19.49 (27.91) 1:47.33 (27.84) 2 Cooper, Chris JR UVA NT 1:50.72 4 3 Engle, Andrew FR UT NT 1:53.81 3 25.70 55.11 (29.41) 1:24.45 (29.34) 1:53.81 (29.36) 4 DeMarco, Scott SO UVA NT 1:53.95 2 26.33 55.14 (28.81) 1:24.59 (29.45) 1:53.95 (29.36) 5 Graves, Jamie SR UT NT 1:53.96 1 26.20 54.59 (28.39) 1:23.89 (29.30) 1:53.96 (30.07) 6 Wright, Travis FR UT NT 1:54.08 25.55 54.30 (28.75) 1:24.02 (29.72) 1:54.08 (30.06) 7 Beaulieu, Elliott FR UVA NT x1:54.62 25.91 55.42 (29.51) 1:24.35 (28.93) 1:54.62 (30.27) 8 Clough, Bryce FR UT NT x2:11.84 24.23 52.72 (28.49) 1:33.57 (40.85) 2:11.84 (38.27)

Event 8 Men 100 Yard Freestyle =============================================================================== Pool Record: # 43.65 2/24/2001 Luke Anderson, UVA 43.53 NC-A 44.83 NC-B Name Year School Seed Finals Points =============================================================================== 1 Kerpelman, Adam SR UVA NT 45.31 9 21.71 45.31 (23.60) 2 Gustafson, Tyler SO UT NT 45.36 4 22.07 45.36 (23.29) 3 Haag, Jon SR UVA NT 45.70 3 21.71 45.70 (23.99) 4 Rosal, Raymond SR UT NT 45.89 2 22.04 45.89 (23.85) 5 Imboden, Greg FR UVA NT 46.57 1 22.38 46.57 (24.19) 6 Duryea, Bradley JR UT NT 47.38 22.51 47.38 (24.87) 7 Wary, Chris FR UT NT x49.22 23.46 49.22 (25.76) 8 McCoy, Ethan SO UVA NT x49.23

Event 9 Men 200 Yard Backstroke =============================================================================== Pool Record: # 1:44.25 2/24/2001 Luke Wagner, UVA 1:44.02 NC-A 1:47.14 NC-B Name Year School Seed Finals Points =============================================================================== 1 Wagner, Luke SR UVA NT 1:46.49 NC-B 9 25.63 52.88 (27.25) 1:19.97 (27.09) 1:46.49 (26.52) 2 Greenwood, Bo JR UVA NT 1:50.77 4 3 Goldberg, Brian SO UT NT 1:51.46 3 26.91 55.37 (28.46) 1:23.58 (28.21) 1:51.46 (27.88) 4 Franklin, Chris FR UT NT 1:54.40 2 27.80 55.98 (28.18) 1:25.51 (29.53) 1:54.40 (28.89) 5 Boswell, Bradley FR UT NT 1:55.93 1 27.43 56.82 (29.39) 1:26.67 (29.85) 1:55.93 (29.26) 6 Hancock, Rick FR UVA NT 1:55.98 26.27 55.12 (28.85) 1:25.35 (30.23) 1:55.98 (30.63) 7 Meleski, Chris FR UVA NT x1:58.47 27.92 57.41 (29.49) 1:27.99 (30.58) 1:58.47 (30.48)

Event 10 Men 500 Yard Freestyle =============================================================================== Pool Record: # 4:16.32 2/22/2001 Ian Prichard, UVA 4:19.63 NC-A 4:27.41 NC-B Name Year School Seed Finals Points =============================================================================== 1 Crippen, Fran SO UVA NT 4:23.40 NC-B 9 24.15 50.25 (26.10) 1:16.78 (26.53) 1:43.53 (26.75) 2:10.21 (26.68) 2:37.01 (26.80) 3:03.74 (26.73) 3:30.36 (26.62) 3:57.25 (26.89) 4:23.40 (26.15) 2 Prichard, Ian SR UVA NT 4:29.35 4 3 Millen, John FR UVA NT 4:31.15 3 24.97 52.14 (27.17) 1:19.64 (27.50) 1:47.32 (27.68) 2:14.10 (26.78) 2:41.69 (27.59) 3:09.21 (27.52) 3:36.90 (27.69) 4:04.06 (27.16) 4:31.15 (27.09) 4 Hirniak, Stefan FR UVA NT x4:32.25 24.94 52.52 (27.58) 1:20.43 (27.91) 1:48.68 (28.25) 2:17.12 (28.44) 2:44.81 (27.69) 3:12.59 (27.78) 3:40.20 (27.61) 4:06.70 (26.50) 4:32.25 (25.55) 5 Dauw, Casey SO UT NT 4:33.47 2 25.30 52.69 (27.39) 1:20.32 (27.63) 1:48.09 (27.77) 2:15.98 (27.89) 2:43.75 (27.77) 3:11.14 (27.39) 3:39.01 (27.87) 4:06.76 (27.75) 4:33.47 (26.71) 6 Nylander, Evan SR UT NT 4:44.91 1 25.87 53.57 (27.70) 1:21.87 (28.30) 1:50.79 (28.92) 2:19.86 (29.07) 2:49.20 (29.34) 3:18.21 (29.01) 3:47.20 (28.99) 4:16.33 (29.13) 4:44.91 (28.58) 7 Wright, Travis FR UT NT 4:57.85 26.08 55.21 (29.13) 1:24.76 (29.55) 1:54.81 (30.05) 2:25.31 (30.50) 2:55.84 (30.53) 3:26.50 (30.66) 3:56.89 (30.39) 4:27.60 (30.71) 4:57.85 (30.25)

Event 11 Men 3 mtr Diving =============================================================================== Name Year School Seed Finals Points =============================================================================== 1 Jones, Phillip JR UT NT 391.50 9 2 Amstutz, Pete SR UVA NT 299.10 4 3 Barber, Andrew SO UVA NT 260.10 3 4 Venditti, John SO UT NT 240.82 2 5 Kelley, Eric SO UVA NT 237.67 1

Event 12 Men 200 Yard Breaststroke =============================================================================== Pool Record: # 1:53.38 1/1/2002 Ed Moses, UNAT 1:57.35 NC-A 2:00.87 NC-B Name Year School Seed Finals Points =============================================================================== 1 Rogulj, Vanja FR UVA NT 1:59.75 NC-B 9 27.15 57.21 (30.06) 1:27.81 (30.60) 1:59.75 (31.94) 2 Bree, Andrew SR UT NT 2:00.48 NC-B 4 27.66 58.77 (31.11) 1:29.90 (31.13) 2:00.48 (30.58) 3 Russo, Michael SO UT NT 2:05.79 3 4 Huston, Kiel SO UT NT 2:05.96 2 28.44 1:00.72 (32.28) 1:33.38 (32.66) 2:05.96 (32.58) 5 Pickett, Andrew SR UVA NT 2:06.32 1 28.37 59.99 (31.62) 1:32.65 (32.66) 2:06.32 (33.67) 6 Fischer, Evan SR UT NT x2:08.86 29.25 1:01.89 (32.64) 1:35.10 (33.21) 2:08.86 (33.76) 7 Berg, Ryan SO UVA NT 2:11.81 29.48 1:02.85 (33.37) 1:36.90 (34.05) 2:11.81 (34.91) -- Deputy, Brent FR UT NT X2:10.86 28.90 1:02.12 (33.22) 1:36.24 (34.12) 2:10.86 (34.62)

Event 13 Men 400 Yard Freestyle Relay =============================================================================== Pool Record: # 2:55.60 2/24/2001 University of Virginia Anderson, Haag, Kerpelman, Johnson 2:55.06 NC-A 3:00.31 NC-B School Seed Finals Points =============================================================================== 1 University of Tennessee 'B' NT 3:01.01 11 1) Goldberg, Brian SO 2) Fulton, Josh JR 3) Rosal, Raymond SR 4) Gustafson, Tyler SO 22.35 46.00 (46.00) 1:07.43 (21.43) 1:31.83 (45.83) 1:53.00 (21.17) 2:16.94 (45.11) 2:37.87 (20.93) 3:01.01 (44.07) 2 University of Tennessee 'A' NT 3:06.24 4 1) Engle, Andrew FR 2) Duryea, Bradley JR 3) Dauw, Casey SO 4) Nylander, Evan SR -- University of Virginia 'B' NT X3:00.85 1) Haag, Jon SR 2) Wagner, Luke SR 3) McCoy, Ethan SO 4) Kerpelman, Adam SR 21.52 45.44 (45.44) 1:07.25 (21.81) 1:30.97 (45.53) 1:52.46 (21.49) 2:16.39 (45.42) 2:37.41 (21.02) 3:00.85 (44.46) -- University of Virginia 'A' NT X3:07.48 1) Imboden, Greg FR 2) Beaulieu, Elliott FR 3) Harrington, Brian JR 4) Hansen, Andrew FR 22.08 46.41 (46.41) 1:08.93 (22.52) 1:33.80 (47.39) 1:56.05 (22.25) 2:20.21 (46.41) 2:42.80 (22.59) 3:07.48 (47.27) -- University of Virginia 'C' NT X3:11.95 1) Hirniak, Stefan FR 2) Raab, Michael JR 3) Crippen, Fran SO 4) Prichard, Ian SR 23.16 47.54 (47.54) 1:10.29 (22.75) 1:35.38 (47.84) 1:58.19 (22.81) 2:23.08 (47.70) 2:46.39 (23.31) 3:11.95 (48.87)

Official Online Store

This week on sale:

    Tennessee Auction

    BID NOW! >>