Men's Swimming Home
Tennessee Sports
Buy Tickets Tenn Fund
ALERT
BUTCH JONES NAMED VOLS' NEW FOOTBALL COACH. CLICK HERE FOR FULL STORY »


Recap

Licensed to University of Tennessee   Hy-Tek's Meet Manager 10/29/2004 07:41 PM
               2004 Tennessee/Kentucky Double Dual - 10/29/2004                
                                    Results                                    

Place      School                                                     Points
1          University of Tennessee                                    UT  123
2          University of Kentucky                                     UK  120

 
Event 1  Men 400 Yard Medley Relay
===============================================================================
    School                                               Seed     Finals Points 
===============================================================================
  1 University of Kentucky  'A'                            NT    3:19.79   11  
     1) Bravo, Alejandro SO             2) Outinen, Kristian FR           
     3) Cruz, Daniel S SR               4) Farnham, Daniel W JR           
       24.55    51.05    25.96    55.91    22.30    48.34    20.67    44.49
  2 University of Tennessee  'B'                           NT    3:21.09    4  
     1) Fulton, Josh                    2) Huston, Kiel                   
     3) Engle, Andrew                   4) Farnham, Adam                  
       24.46    50.49    26.29    56.45    22.21    48.37    21.73    45.78
  3 University of Tennessee  'A'                           NT    3:25.47    2  
     1) Wolfe, Michael                  2) Duryea, Brad                   
     3) Wright, Travis                  4) Wary, Chris                    
       24.66    50.16    26.15    56.84    22.51    48.83    23.65    49.64
  4 University of Kentucky  'B'                            NT    3:30.20  
     1) Roberts, Dave S SR              2) Vietti, Will J FR              
     3) Collins, Chris L SR             4) Gasparovich, Clay T SR         
       25.37    52.85    26.84    58.13    23.96    52.97    21.26    46.25
 
Event 3  Men 1000 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Seed     Finals Points 
===============================================================================
  1 Manley, Steven J          JR Kentucky                  NT    9:19.23    9  
      22.13   27.66   27.76   27.85   27.83   28.11   28.02   28.05
      28.13   28.21                                           28.32
      28.50   28.63   30.10 2:21.76                                
  2 Thomas, Jason                Tennessee                 NT    9:27.83    4  
      24.51   28.09   28.61   28.55   28.44   28.37   28.50   28.64
      28.73   28.91   29.09                                   28.85
                      28.71 2:21.52                                
  3 Boswell, Brad                Tennessee                 NT    9:29.82    3  
      24.52   28.24   28.39   28.84   29.02   28.98   28.21   28.22
      28.42                                           29.22   29.16
      29.45   29.34   29.68 2:21.16                                
  4 Franklin, Chris              Tennessee                 NT    9:36.54    2  
      27.00   28.59   28.77   28.86   29.18   29.24   29.08        
                                              29.08   29.40   29.17
      29.48   29.32   29.54 2:21.67                                
  5 Nelson, Grant T           FR Kentucky                  NT    9:40.84    1  
      26.87   29.00   29.34   29.26   29.38   29.62   29.60   29.34
      29.56   29.63                                           30.00
      29.88   29.72   29.38 2:20.94                                
  6 Weber, Eric               SO Kentucky                  NT    9:44.20  
      27.18   28.86   29.20   29.12   29.46   29.37   29.78   29.59
                                              29.87   29.84   29.50
      30.18   30.43   29.85 2:22.18                                
  7 Arce, Mike J              SR Kentucky                  NT  x10:19.37  
      33.93   30.87   31.27   31.40   31.62   31.13                
                              32.22   31.99   32.21   31.91   32.37
      31.96   31.54   31.00 2:22.16                                
 
Event 5  Men 200 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Seed     Finals Points 
===============================================================================
  1 Gustafson, Tyler             Tennessee                 NT    1:38.33    9  
      22.74   25.00   25.38   25.21                                
  2 Goldberg, Bryan              Tennessee                 NT    1:38.50    4  
      22.80   24.66   25.47   25.57                                
  3 Cruz, Daniel S            SR Kentucky                  NT    1:38.66    3  
      23.36   24.97   25.13   25.20                                
  4 Doyle, Mark               SO Kentucky                  NT    1:40.98    2  
      23.27   25.13   26.14   26.44                                
  5 Wary, Chris                  Tennessee                 NT    1:43.62    1  
      24.33   25.89   26.72   26.68                                
  6 Cartledge, Jon D          SR Kentucky                  NT    1:45.43  
      24.42   26.23   26.93   27.85                                
  7 Farris, Andy P            JR Kentucky                  NT   x1:49.22  
      24.61   27.81   27.95   28.85                                
 
Event 7  Men 50 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Seed     Finals Points 
===============================================================================
  1 Farnham, Daniel W         JR Kentucky                  NT      20.42    9  
  2 Patrick, Tim              SR Kentucky                  NT      20.95    4  
  3 Gasparovich, Clay T       SR Kentucky                  NT      21.11    3  
  4 Fulton, Josh                 Tennessee                 NT      21.23    2  
  5 Duryea, Brad                 Tennessee                 NT      21.26    1  
  6 Engle, Andrew                Tennessee                 NT      21.29  
  7 Vietti, Will J            FR Kentucky                  NT     x23.65  
 
Event 9  Men 200 Yard IM
===============================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Seed     Finals Points 
===============================================================================
  1 Dauw, Casey                  Tennessee                 NT    1:49.24    9  
      24.06   28.10   32.35   24.73                                
  2 Chudleigh, Jerram         SR Kentucky                  NT    1:52.07    4  
      23.42   27.77   33.56   27.32                                
  3 Wolfe, Michael               Tennessee                 NT    1:54.13    3  
      24.65   27.23   35.52   26.73                                
  4 Huston, Kiel                 Tennessee                 NT    1:54.62    2  
      25.46   30.52   31.71   26.93                                
  5 Outinen, Kristian         FR Kentucky                  NT    1:56.24    1  
      24.62   30.31   32.52   28.79                                
  6 Redinger, Dane P          SR Kentucky                  NT    1:59.05  
      25.58   31.12   34.40   27.95                                
 -- Moore, Cameron H          SR Kentucky                  NT   X2:00.03  
      25.72   31.14   34.66   28.51                                
 
Event 11  Men 200 Yard Butterfly
===============================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Seed     Finals Points 
===============================================================================
  1 Cruz, Daniel S            SR Kentucky                  NT    1:47.61    9  
      24.66   27.60   27.34   28.01                                
  2 Chudleigh, Jerram         SR Kentucky                  NT    1:50.52    4  
      25.06   28.07   28.76   28.63                                
  3 Wright, Travis               Tennessee                 NT    1:51.40    3  
      25.02   28.12   28.57   29.69                                
  4 Engle, Andrew                Tennessee                 NT    1:52.93    2  
      25.47   28.35   29.42   29.69                                
  5 Farnham, Adam                Tennessee                 NT    1:53.69    1  
      25.74   28.66   29.00   30.29                                
  6 Weber, Eric               SO Kentucky                  NT    1:59.73  
      26.15   29.97   31.30   32.31                                
  7 Collins, Chris L          SR Kentucky                  NT   x1:59.89  
      25.83   29.77   31.40   32.89                                
 
Event 13  Men 100 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Seed     Finals Points 
===============================================================================
  1 Farnham, Daniel W         JR Kentucky                  NT      44.88    9  
      21.86   23.02                                                
  2 Goldberg, Bryan              Tennessee                 NT      45.36    3.5
      22.12   23.24                                                
  2 Gustafson, Tyler             Tennessee                 NT      45.36    3.5
      22.21   23.15                                                
  4 Doyle, Mark               SO Kentucky                  NT      46.14    2  
      22.41   23.73                                                
  5 Patrick, Tim              SR Kentucky                  NT      46.42    1  
      22.02   24.40                                                
 -- Farris, Andy P            JR Kentucky                  NT     X48.63  
      22.88   25.75                                                
 
Event 15  Men 200 Yard Backstroke
===============================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Seed     Finals Points 
===============================================================================
  1 Chudleigh, Jerram         SR Kentucky                  NT    1:48.66    9  
      25.76   27.32   28.13   27.45                                
  2 Franklin, Chris              Tennessee                 NT    1:48.89    4  
      25.98   26.86   27.79   28.26                                
  3 Wolfe, Michael               Tennessee                 NT    1:49.80    3  
      25.99   27.61   28.20   28.00                                
  4 Fulton, Josh                 Tennessee                 NT    1:51.48    2  
      25.92   27.74   28.83   28.99                                
  5 Bravo, Alejandro          SO Kentucky                  NT    1:52.86    1  
      26.72   28.49   28.85   28.80                                
  6 Roberts, Dave S           SR Kentucky                  NT    1:55.70  
      27.02   29.13   29.58   29.97                                
 
Event 17  Men 500 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Seed     Finals Points 
===============================================================================
  1 Manley, Steven J          JR Kentucky                  NT    4:28.00    9  
      25.14   27.57   27.71   27.27   26.60   26.95   27.06   26.58
      26.21   26.91                                                
  2 Boswell, Brad                Tennessee                 NT    4:31.77    4  
      24.98   26.78   26.83   27.11   27.19   27.20   27.36   27.78
      27.92   28.62                                                
  3 Dauw, Casey                  Tennessee                 NT    4:32.21    3  
      25.23   27.68   27.87   27.55   27.21   26.99   26.50   27.12
      28.00   28.06                                                
  4 Thomas, Jason                Tennessee                 NT    4:36.51    2  
      25.46   27.52   27.69   27.82   27.79   27.84   28.00   28.17
      28.27   27.95                                                
  5 Nelson, Grant T           FR Kentucky                  NT    4:41.99    1  
      25.39   27.88   28.34   28.43   28.62   28.75   29.11   29.12
      28.86   27.49                                                
  6 Weber, Eric               SO Kentucky                  NT    4:46.18  
      25.39   27.95   28.26   28.89   29.19   29.57   29.46   29.40
      29.56   28.51                                                
 
Event 19  Men 200 Yard Breaststroke
===============================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Seed     Finals Points 
===============================================================================
  1 Outinen, Kristian         FR Kentucky                  NT    2:02.41    9  
      28.09   31.21   31.60   31.51                                
  2 Huston, Kiel                 Tennessee                 NT    2:04.46    4  
      28.87   31.82   31.83   31.94                                
  3 Vietti, Will J            FR Kentucky                  NT    2:04.98    3  
      28.52   31.66   32.34   32.46                                
  4 Redinger, Dane P          SR Kentucky                  NT    2:12.67    2  
      30.20   33.34   34.01   35.12                                
  5 Franklin, Chris              Tennessee                 NT    2:16.06    1  
      30.09   34.49   35.68   35.80                                
  6 Wright, Travis               Tennessee                 NT    2:18.19  
      31.46   34.89   35.80   36.04                                
 -- Arce, Mike J              SR Kentucky                  NT   X2:08.59  
      29.42   32.88   33.00   33.29                                
 
Event 21  Men 400 Yard Freestyle Relay
===============================================================================
    School                                               Seed     Finals Points 
===============================================================================
  1 University of Tennessee  'B'                           NT    2:59.66   11  
     1) Goldberg, Bryan                 2) Duryea, Brad                   
     3) Dauw, Casey                     4) Gustafson, Tyler               
       21.72    45.04    21.55    45.76    21.44    44.61    21.05    44.25
  2 University of Kentucky  'B'                            NT    2:59.78    4  
     1) Patrick, Tim SR                 2) Gasparovich, Clay T SR         
     3) Doyle, Mark SO                  4) Manley, Steven J JR            
       21.21    45.65    21.13    45.60    21.17    44.94    20.69    43.59
  3 University of Tennessee  'A'                           NT    3:05.93    2  
     1) Farnham, Adam                   2) Boswell, Brad                  
     3) Wary, Chris                     4) Thomas, Jason                  
       22.38    46.37    22.42    46.28    21.85    46.53    22.12    46.75
  4 University of Kentucky  'A'                            NT    3:10.90  
     1) Bravo, Alejandro SO             2) Cartledge, Jon D SR            
     3) Collins, Chris L SR             4) Redinger, Dane P SR            
       22.63    47.00    22.19    47.01    22.65    47.61    23.37    49.28
 -- University of Kentucky  'C'                            NT   X3:15.95  
     1) Farris, Andy P JR               2) Roberts, Dave S SR             
     3) Nelson, Grant T FR              4) Moore, Cameron H SR            
       23.72    49.45    22.39    47.86    23.81    49.53    23.09    49.11
 
Event 25  Men 1 mtr Diving
===============================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Seed     Finals Points 
===============================================================================
  1 Jones, Phillip               Tennessee                 NT     321.97    9  
  2 Tarantino, Jevon             Tennessee                 NT     304.95    4  
  3 Starchuk, Ben             FR Kentucky                  NT     302.02    3  
  4 Rodriguez, Mario          SR Kentucky                  NT     284.25    2  
  5 Montrie, Justin           FR Kentucky                  NT     260.85    1  
  6 Venditti, John               Tennessee                 NT     236.70  
  7 Rincon, Ryan                 Tennessee                 NT    x231.60  
 
Event 27  Men 3 mtr Diving
===============================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Seed     Finals Points 
===============================================================================
  1 Jones, Phillip               Tennessee                 NT     368.77    9  
  2 Tarantino, Jevon             Tennessee                 NT     367.12    4  
  3 Rodriguez, Mario          SR Kentucky                  NT     310.35    3  
  4 Rincon, Ryan                 Tennessee                 NT     290.70    2  
  5 Starchuk, Ben             FR Kentucky                  NT     259.42    1  
  6 Montrie, Justin           FR Kentucky                  NT     232.27  
 -- Manley, Steven J          JR Kentucky                  NT        SCR  
Official Online Store

This week on sale:

    Tennessee Auction

    BID NOW! >>

    Replay Photo Store
    Replay Photo Store
    Vol Network Promotions
    Vol Network Promotions