Men's Swimming Home
Tennessee Sports
Buy Tickets Tenn Fund
ALERT
BUTCH JONES NAMED VOLS' NEW FOOTBALL COACH. CLICK HERE FOR FULL STORY »


Recap |  Photo Gallery

Licensed to University of Tennessee    Hy-Tek's Meet Manager 1/28/2006 03:15 PM
                       Tennessee vs. Florida - 1/28/2006                       
                                    Results                                    
 
Event 14  Men 200 Yard Butterfly
===============================================================================
    Name                    Year School                           Finals Points 
===============================================================================
  3 Hughes, Tim                  Florida                        1:51.70    3  
      25.05   27.79   29.46   29.40                                
  4 Meena, Elliot                Florida                        1:52.58    2  
      25.15   28.35   29.88   29.20                                
  5 Houchin, Greg                Tennessee                      1:53.96    1  
      25.72   28.70   29.27   30.27                                
  6 Nead, Kevin                  Florida                       x1:55.02  
      25.81   29.14   29.68   30.39                                
  7 Farnham, Adam                Tennessee                      1:55.62  
      25.46   29.26   29.89   31.01                                
  8 Dauw, Casey                  Tennessee                     x1:55.78  
      25.16   29.10   30.63   30.89                                
 -- Wright, Travis               Tennessee                     X1:56.22  
      24.60   29.17   30.66   31.79                                
 
Event 2  Men 400 Yard Medley Relay
===============================================================================
    School                                                        Finals Points 
===============================================================================
  1 University of Florida  'B'                                  3:16.35   11  
     1) Lochte, Ryan                    2) Ally, Bradley                  
     3) Hughes, Tim                     4) Borreca, Nick                  
       22.62    46.79    26.10    55.84    22.92    49.21    21.06    44.51
  2 University of Tennessee  'A'                                3:16.62    4  
     1) Wolfe, Michael                  2) Huston, Kiel                   
     3) Alesi, Octavio                  4) Gustafson, Tyler               
       23.84    49.01    25.90    55.87    21.52    47.36    20.93    44.38
  3 University of Florida  'A'                                  3:23.14    2  
     1) Greener, Andrew                 2) DeMatteis, Luca                
     3) Walsh, J.B.                     4) Johnson, Grant                 
       25.01    50.86    26.51    57.09    23.08    49.99    21.69    45.20
  4 University of Tennessee  'B'                                3:23.43  
     1) Boswell, Bradley                2) Russo, Michael                 
     3) Engle, Andrew                   4) Farnham, Adam                  
       24.61    50.80    26.82    57.67    22.67    49.16    21.42    45.80
  5 University of Tennessee  'C'                               x3:28.58  
     1) Wright, Travis                  2) Sudbury, Jeffrey               
     3) Czarnecki, Stan                 4) Houchin, Greg                  
       25.16    51.45    26.50    57.60    23.14    50.72    23.08    48.81
 
Event 4  Men 1000 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
    Name                    Year School                           Finals Points 
===============================================================================
  1 Work, Tobias                 Florida                        9:07.00    9  
      25.74   27.54   27.98   27.86   27.88   27.96   27.54   27.75
      27.66   27.67   27.62   27.52   27.58   27.33   27.04   27.17
      26.90   27.35   26.73   26.18                                
  2 Jaben, Max                   Florida                        9:21.32    4  
      26.39   28.03   27.87   28.15   27.89   28.38   28.31   28.51
      28.22   28.18   27.76   28.06   28.44   28.33   28.27   28.46
      28.26   28.24   28.06   27.51                                
  3 McLarty, Dustin              Florida                        9:25.90    3  
      26.63   29.00   28.40   28.63   28.25   28.19   28.44   28.71
      28.79   28.51   28.02   28.32   28.50   28.53   28.60   28.42
      28.36   28.36   28.14   27.10                                
  4 Fortney, Stephen             Tennessee                      9:45.78    2  
      26.87   28.93   29.34   29.64   29.81   29.85   29.66   29.65
      29.65   29.41   29.47   29.66   29.54   29.43   29.50   29.51
      29.65   29.50   28.88   27.83                                
  5 Baer, Peter                  Tennessee                      9:46.03    1  
      26.93   28.79   28.86   28.76   28.72   28.78   29.21   28.81
      29.12   29.41   29.72   29.72   30.06   29.98   29.99   30.42
      30.50   30.41   30.14   27.70                                
 
Event 6  Men 200 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
    Name                    Year School                           Finals Points 
===============================================================================
  1 Lochte, Ryan                 Florida                        1:36.89    9  
      23.26   25.07   24.64   23.92                                
  2 Goldberg, Bryan              Tennessee                      1:40.10    4  
      23.42   25.31   25.36   26.01                                
  3 Morrell, Nolan               Tennessee                      1:40.32    3  
      24.20   25.93   25.46   24.73                                
  4 Hartley, Brian               Florida                        1:40.74    2  
      23.89   25.86   25.93   25.06                                
  5 Meena, Elliot                Florida                        1:43.00    1  
      24.41   26.17   26.38   26.04                                
  6 Samland, Zac                 Tennessee                      1:43.53  
      24.10   26.15   26.39   26.89                                
 -- Wherry, Scott                Tennessee                     X1:43.75  
      24.54   26.66   26.47   26.08                                
 -- Dabney, Jimmy                Tennessee                     X1:45.65  
      24.73   26.94   27.24   26.74                                
 
Event 8  Men 50 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
    Name                    Year School                           Finals Points 
===============================================================================
  1 Murphy, Barry                Tennessee                        20.52    9  
  2 Alesi, Octavio               Tennessee                        20.83    4  
  3 Penniman, Daniel             Florida                          20.92    3  
  4 Smith, Jos                   Florida                          21.23    2  
  5 Engle, Andrew                Tennessee                        21.26    1  
  6 Sudbury, Jeffrey             Tennessee                       x21.42  
  7 Johnson, Grant               Florida                          21.71  
 -- Wary, Chris                  Tennessee                       X22.04  
 
Event 10  Men 200 Yard IM
===============================================================================
    Name                    Year School                           Finals Points 
===============================================================================
  1 Ally, Bradley                Florida                        1:49.41    9  
      24.23   27.67   31.55   25.96                                
  2 Dauw, Casey                  Tennessee                      1:51.10    4  
      24.41   27.40   32.94   26.35                                
  3 Ballatore, Ron               Florida                        1:52.85    3  
      24.54   28.10   33.78   26.43                                
  4 Nead, Kevin                  Florida                        1:52.87    2  
      25.07   28.21   33.15   26.44                                
  5 Thirlwell, Andrew            Tennessee                      1:53.89    1  
      24.30   28.44   33.43   27.72                                
  6 Baer, Peter                  Tennessee                      1:55.06  
      25.47   29.81   33.53   26.25                                
  7 Boswell, Bradley             Tennessee                     x1:55.07  
      24.85   28.05   35.38   26.79                                
  8 Fischetti, Robbie            Florida                       x1:55.21  
      24.98   29.70   32.91   27.62                                
 -- McVey, Peter                 Tennessee                     X1:57.80  
      24.44   30.38   34.51   28.47                                
 
Event 12  Men 1 mtr Diving
===============================================================================
    Name                    Year School                           Finals Points 
===============================================================================
  1 Wilcox, Jonathan             Florida                         300.37    9  
  2 Schmidt, Justin              Florida                         284.40    4  
  3 Rincon, Ryan                 Tennessee                       267.97    3  
  4 Venditti, John               Tennessee                       254.54    2  
 
Event 14  Men 200 Yard Butterfly
===============================================================================
    Name                    Year School                           Finals Points 
===============================================================================
  1 Wolfe, Michael               Tennessee                      1:48.65    9  
      24.54   27.11   27.86   29.14                                
  2 Walsh, J.B.                  Florida                        1:50.58    4  
      25.51   28.04   28.23   28.80                                
 
Event 16  Men 100 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
    Name                    Year School                           Finals Points 
===============================================================================
  1 Murphy, Barry                Tennessee                        45.41    9  
      21.86   23.55                                                
  2 Gustafson, Tyler             Tennessee                        45.42    4  
      21.93   23.49                                                
  3 Borreca, Nick                Florida                          45.57    3  
      21.81   23.76                                                
  4 Penniman, Daniel             Florida                          45.62    2  
      21.92   23.70                                                
  5 Goldberg, Bryan              Tennessee                        46.28    1  
      22.27   24.01                                                
  6 Ballatore, Ron               Florida                          46.79  
      22.58   24.21                                                
  7 Smith, Jos                   Florida                         x47.07  
      22.72   24.35                                                
  8 Thirlwell, Andrew            Tennessee                       x47.26  
      22.80   24.46                                                
 -- Wary, Chris                  Tennessee                       X47.41  
      23.02   24.39                                                
 -- Dabney, Jimmy                Tennessee                       X48.60  
      23.52   25.08                                                
 
Event 18  Men 200 Yard Backstroke
===============================================================================
    Name                    Year School                           Finals Points 
===============================================================================
  1 Lochte, Ryan                 Florida                        1:43.27    9  
      25.41   27.44   24.56   25.86                                
  2 Wolfe, Michael               Tennessee                      1:48.08    4  
      25.73   27.93   27.80   26.62                                
  3 Hartley, Brian               Florida                        1:48.79    3  
      26.33   27.47   27.84   27.15                                
  4 Greener, Andrew              Florida                        1:50.23    2  
      26.79   27.82   28.24   27.38                                
  5 Tullius, Rex                 Florida                       x1:51.92  
      27.02   28.69   28.48   27.73                                
  6 VanMeter, Andrew             Tennessee                      1:53.50    1  
      26.17   27.91   29.15   30.27                                
  7 Boswell, Bradley             Tennessee                      1:53.82  
      27.35   29.41   28.81   28.25                                
  8 Czarnecki, Stan              Tennessee                     x1:57.73  
      27.91   29.69   30.18   29.95                                
 
Event 20  Men 500 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
    Name                    Year School                           Finals Points 
===============================================================================
  1 Work, Tobias                 Florida                        4:27.62    9  
      25.30   26.94   27.17   27.49   26.46   26.48   26.86   27.19
      27.37   26.36                                                
  2 Jaben, Max                   Florida                        4:33.07    4  
      25.92   27.49   27.66   27.83   27.67   27.40   27.61   27.61
      27.39   26.49                                                
  3 Morrell, Nolan               Tennessee                      4:33.32    3  
      24.40   26.77   27.66   28.12   28.16   28.46   28.49   28.53
      27.32   25.41                                                
  4 Nead, Kevin                  Florida                        4:34.66    2  
      25.87   27.89   27.99   28.19   28.07   28.07   27.41   27.49
      27.28   26.40                                                
  5 McLarty, Dustin              Florida                       x4:35.33  
      25.84   28.00   28.19   28.02   28.06   27.81   27.77   27.88
      27.42   26.34                                                
  6 Fortney, Stephen             Tennessee                      4:39.99    1  
      26.34   28.39   28.32   28.50   28.46   28.28   28.21   27.95
      27.79   27.75                                                
  7 Baer, Peter                  Tennessee                      4:43.25  
      26.23   27.83   28.16   28.41   28.22   28.38   28.41   28.79
      29.64   29.18                                                
 
Event 22  Men 3 mtr Diving
===============================================================================
    Name                    Year School                           Finals Points 
===============================================================================
  1 Rincon, Ryan                 Tennessee                       321.30    9  
  2 Schmidt, Justin              Florida                         318.22    4  
  3 Wilcox, Jonathan             Florida                         316.19    3  
  4 Venditti, John               Tennessee                       247.87    2  
 
Event 24  Men 200 Yard Breaststroke
===============================================================================
    Name                    Year School                           Finals Points 
===============================================================================
  1 Huston, Kiel                 Tennessee                      2:06.52    9  
      29.09   31.90   32.49   33.04                                
  2 Russo, Michael               Tennessee                      2:10.82    4  
      29.36   33.12   33.87   34.47                                
  3 Dauw, Casey                  Tennessee                      2:11.37    3  
      29.65   33.43   34.06   34.23                                
 -- Ally, Bradley                Florida                       X2:03.69  
      28.48   31.28   31.69   32.24                                
 -- Mrazek, Bill                 Florida                       X2:05.13  
      28.64   31.70   32.41   32.38                                
 -- DeMatteis, Luca              Florida                       X2:05.34  
      29.00   32.13   31.89   32.32                                
 -- Fischetti, Robbie            Florida                       X2:09.16  
      29.87   33.12   33.52   32.65                                
 -- McVey, Peter                 Tennessee                     X2:10.29  
      29.58   33.29   33.33   34.09                                
 
Event 26  Men 200 Yard Freestyle Relay
===============================================================================
    School                                                        Finals Points 
===============================================================================
  1 University of Tennessee  'A'                                1:21.27   11  
     1) Murphy, Barry                   2) Sudbury, Jeffrey               
     3) Gustafson, Tyler                4) Alesi, Octavio                 
       20.71    20.19    20.28    20.09                                    
  2 University of Tennessee  'B'                                1:23.59    4  
     1) Engle, Andrew                   2) Farnham, Adam                  
     3) Goldberg, Bryan                 4) Morrell, Nolan                 
       21.28    20.81    20.76    20.74                                    
  3 University of Tennessee  'C'                               x1:26.09  
     1) VanMeter, Andrew                2) Wright, Travis                 
     3) Samland, Zac                    4) Thirlwell, Andrew              
       21.74    21.79    20.74    21.82                                    
 -- University of Florida  'B'                                 X1:21.34  
     1) Borreca, Nick                   2) Lochte, Ryan                   
     3) Ballatore, Ron                  4) Penniman, Daniel               
       21.04    19.50    20.52    20.28                                    
 -- University of Florida  'A'                                 X1:25.02  
     1) Smith, Jos                      2) Johnson, Grant                 
     3) Hartley, Brian                  4) Meena, Elliot                  
       21.29    21.05    21.61    21.07                                    
 -- University of Tennessee  'D'                               X1:26.66  
     1) Wherry, Scott                   2) Czarnecki, Stan                
     3) Wary, Chris                     4) Dabney, Jimmy                  
       21.87    21.87    21.36    21.56                                    

Official Online Store

This week on sale:

    Tennessee Auction

    BID NOW! >>

    Replay Photo Store
    Replay Photo Store
    Vol Network Promotions
    Vol Network Promotions