Men's Track Home
Tennessee Sports
Buy Tickets Tenn Fund
ALERT
BUTCH JONES NAMED VOLS' NEW FOOTBALL COACH. CLICK HERE FOR FULL STORY »
UT Track & Field Teams Notch Two More NCAA Marks Friday At Hokie Invitational
Sophomore Emerson Peacock placed fifth in the 600 meters.

Sophomore Emerson Peacock placed fifth in the 600 meters.

Jan. 22, 2010

Complete Results


Hokie Inv. Friday Results Get Acrobat Reader

By Eric Trainer, Associate Director of Media Relations

BLACKSBURG, Va. -- The University of Tennessee track & field teams tacked on two more NCAA provisional qualifying marks to their 2010 list Friday night, as the Big Orange competed on the first day of the Hokie Invitational.

UT tallied a provisional mark and a victory in the women's mile and a runner-up effort and another provisional in the men's 60-meter dash, as J.J. Clark's squads hit the track for the second meet of the indoor campaign.

Senior Jackie Areson utilized a strong kick to overtake Virginia's Stephanie Garcia with 160 meters remaining and went on to win the women's mile run in a career best and NCAA provisional time of four minutes, 43.85 seconds. UT sophomore Brittany Sheffey was eighth in 4:55.93. Garcia came in second in 4:45.73.

Areson gave the Lady Vols their fourth provisional mark of the young season, notching the No. 2 mile time in the NCAA thus far in 2010 behind teammate Phoebe Wright (4:43.50), who met the NCAA's "B" standard last weekend at the Kentucky Invitational. Chanelle Price (800m) and Annie Alexander (shot put) also met the provisional threshold at the UK Invite last Saturday night.

In the men's 60, the Big Orange got an NCAA provisional from senior Evander Wells, who rolled down the Rector Field House straight-away in 6.70 seconds to secure second place. UT classmate Kyle Stevenson took fourth in 6.82, as Virginia Tech's Keith Ricks seized the title in a school-best 6.65. Wells, who also made the provisional cut in the 200 last weekend, and Stevenson posted the second and third fastest times in Friday night's prelims, winning heats five and two, respectively, in 6.74 and 6.85.

Sophomore Ellen Wortham made the final in the women's 60m dash in her first collegiate attempt at that distance, finishing seventh in a personal best 7.58. The Maryville High School product advanced to that round by logging a previous PR of 7.59 in the prelims to finish second in heat two.

Emerson Peacock, a sophomore middle distance runner from Oak Ridge, earned a fifth-place finish in the 600 meters in 1:20.68. Senior John Hewitt was ninth in 1:21.99, while freshman Terrance Livingston appeared to be on is way to winning heat one in a decent time when he got tangled up with Georgia's Aaron Evans and was disqualified for stepping out of his lane.

In the women's weight throw, freshman Jessie Harrison posted a personal record for the second straight week, stretching the tape to 54-4 1/2 to place sixth. Sophomore Laquoya Kelly was ninth with a PR toss of 51-11 3/4.

Elsewhere, sophomore Steve Fassino was the fastest of three Vols in the 3000-meter run, covering the distance in a career-best 8:31.80 to place ninth, junior Michael Spooner's 10th-place readout of 4:16.11 was the best of seven Vols in the mile and Lady Vol senior Jená Murphy tossed in a 10th-place result of her own in the 300 meters with a clocking of 40.75.

Field events resume on Saturday at 9 a.m., while races on the track get underway at 11. The meet should wrap up around 4:15 p.m. on Saturday. A link to live results from the meet can be found at either www.utladyvols.com or www.utsports.com.

FRIDAY UT MEN'S RESULTS

3000m: 9. Steve Fassino, 8:31.80!; 12. Chris Kane, 8:33.91; 21. Tom Gilmartin, 8:38.32!

60m Dash Final: 2. Evander Wells, 6.70+; 4. Kyle Stevenson, 6.82

60m Dash Prelims: ADV. Evander Wells, 6.74p (1st, ht. 5); ADV. Kyle Stevenson, 6.85p (1st, ht. 2)

Mile: 10. Michael Spooner, 4:16.11; 14. Leoule Degfae, 4:17.97; 17. Mike Brodsky, 4:19.53; 21. Steve Fassino, 4:21.14; 23. Chris Rapp, 4:23.20; 24. Chris Bodary, 4:23.97; 36. Chris Kane, 4:33.56;

600m: 5. Emerson Peacock, 1:20.68!; 9. John Hewitt, 1:21.99!; NM. Terrance Livingston, DQ

Weight Throw: 15. Drew Thomas, 51-5.50/15.68m

FRIDAY UT WOMEN'S RESULTS

3000m: 24. Ally Colvin, 11:01.56

60mH Prelims: 20. Chardae Hancock, 9.09p; 34. Kirstyn Sweeney, 12.71

60m Dash Finals: 7. Ellen Wortham, 7.58!

60m Dash Prelims: ADV. Ellen Wortham, 7.59p! (8th; 2nd, ht. 2); 11. Kia Jackson, 7.61p! (2nd, ht. 6); 15. Ashley Harris, 7.68p (1st, ht. 5); 29. Janea Grimes, 8.08p (5th, ht. 2)

Mile Run: 1. Jackie Areson, 4:43.85!+; 8. Brittany Sheffey, 4:55.93; 19. Michele Levy, 5:15.65!; 33. Andrea Ferri, 5:37.42!; 36. Elizabeth Tiller, 5:40.54!

600m: 12. Charity Honeycutt, 1:36.92!; 15. Kim White, 1:37.54!

300m: 10. Jená Murphy, 40.75!; 26. Kirstyn Sweeney, 43.59!

Weight Throw: 6. Jessie Harrison, 54-4.50/16.57m!; 9. Laquoya Kelly, 51-11.75/15.84m!; 26. Taylor Rotella, 41-9.25/12.73m; NM. Akeela Bravo, F

! - Personal best, * - NCAA automatic qualifier, + - NCAA provisional qualifier, ADV. - Advanced to next round, DQ - Disqualified, F - Foul, m - meters, NM - No Mark, p - prelims

 

 

Official Online Store

This week on sale:

    Tennessee Auction

    BID NOW! >>

    Replay Photo Store
    Replay Photo Store
    Vol Network Promotions
    Vol Network Promotions