Men's Track Home
Tennessee Sports
Buy Tickets Tenn Fund
ALERT
BUTCH JONES NAMED VOLS' NEW FOOTBALL COACH. CLICK HERE FOR FULL STORY »
2002 Track & Field Team Roster



Feb. 4, 2002

Printable Roster in PDF Format
Download Free Acrobat Reader

2002 Track & Field Team Roster
NAME
CL
EVENT
EXP
HT.
WT.
HOMETOWN
Rashad Baker
Fr.
110 Hur.
HS
5-11
190
Camden, N.J.
Dwayne Bell
Jr.
200/400
2L
6-0
165
Nashville, Tenn.
Eric Bell
Jr.
5,000/10,000
Sq
5-11
150
Farragut, Tenn.
Tim Bell
Sr.
High Jump/Javelin
3L
6-3
180
Maryville, Tenn.
Clint Binder
Sr.
Pole Vault
2L
6-1
183
Gloucester, Va.
Robert Boulware
Fr.
110 Hur.
HS
5-10
185
Charlotte, N.C.
Rob Cloutier
So.
800/1,500/5,000
1L
5-8
138
Ballston Lake, N.Y.
Rocky Danners
Jr.
Pole Vault/Hurdles
2L
5-11
155
Killeen, Texas
Ed Davis
Fr.
5,000/10,000
HS
5-10
130
Ann Arbor, Mich.
Scott DeFilippis
Jr.
5,000/10,000
Sq
5-6
118
Colonia, N.J.
Ryan Demers
Jr.
1,500/5,000
RS
5-9
140
Acton, Maine
(Clemson)
Matt Dewalt
Jr.
1,500/Steeple
Sq
5-8
140
Kingwood, Texas
Vince Dressel
So.
1,500/5,000
Sq
6-0
150
Colbert, Wash.
Matt Dressler
So.
Javelin/Discus
1L
6-2
220
McAlisterville, Pa.
Damion Drummond
So.
400/800
1L
5-10
140
Brooklyn, N.Y.
(Jamaica)
Frank Francois
Fr.
400/800
HS
5-8
145
Burke, Va.
Brett Frykberg
Fr.
Decathlon/HJ
RS
6-1
190
Jacksonville, Fla.
Justin Gatlin
So.
100/200/110 Hur./LJ
1L
6-1
168
Pensacola, Fla.
Patrick Gildea
Jr.
5,000/10,000
Tr
5-5
110
Holbrook, N.Y.
Seton Hall)
Jabari Greer
Fr.
110 Hur./LJ
RS
5-10
175
Jackson, Tenn.
Stephen Harris
Jr.
Decathlon/HJ/400/LJ
2L
6-3
187
Norcross, Ga.
Camron Howard
Sr.
Long Jump
3L
5-11
177
Tullahoma, Tenn.
Alex Hritcu
So.
Decathlon/400
1L
6-3
195
Detroit, Mich.
Stephen Jackson
So.
LJ/TJ
Tr
6-1
172
Milwaukee, Wis.
(Western Mich.)
Karl Jennings
Jr.
110 Hur./400 Hur.
2L
6-2
182
Scotch Plains, N.J.
Jimmy Judge
Fr.
1,500/5,000
HS
5-11
150
Burke, Va.
Tim Kelly
So.
Steeple/5,000
1L
6-0
145
Smithtown, N.Y.
Gary Kikaya
Jr.
200/400
Tr
6-1
168
Kinshasa, Congo
(Rand Afrikaans)
Keith Kimmons
Fr.
Steeple/5,000
RS
5-10
144
Lawrenceville, Ga
Steve Klein
So.
Steeple/5,000/10,000
Sq
5-7
129
Ballston Lake, N.Y.
Sean Lambert
So.
100/200
1L
5-5
155
Brooklyn, N.Y.
(Grenada)
Matthew Lapp
Fr.
5,000/10,000
HS
5-10
140
Coatesville, Pa.
Leon McRae
Fr.
400M hurdles
HS
5-8
141
Bath, England
Rondell Mershon
Jr.
Triple Jump
1L
5-8
165
Burnsville, Minn.
John Milo
Fr.
Shot/Discus
HS
6-5
235
Carrollton, Ga.
Steve Pitlik
Sr.
Discus/Hammer
1L
6-5
255
Germantown, Tenn.
Chandler Rice
So.
Pole Vault
Sq
6-0
170
Baton Rouge, La.
Colin Rochford
So.
5,000/10,000
Sq
6-1
152
Trumbull, Conn.
Matt Rush
Sr.
110 Hur./HJ
2L
6-2
175
New Paris, Ind.
Blake Sabo
So.
Decathlon/HJ/LJ
1L
6-1
175
Carrollton, Ga.
Kenny Schappert
Fr.
800/1,500
HS
6-2
152
Delray Beach, Fla.
Leonard Scott
Sr.
100/200
3L
5-11
175
Zachary, La.
Jim Sexton
Fr.
Shot/Discus/Hammer
HS
6-4
240
Knoxville, Tenn.
Leigh Smith
So.
Javelin/Discus
1L
6-7
205
Raleigh, N.C.
Hassaan Stamps
Sr.
110 Hur./400 Hur./100/200
3L
5-10
150
Powder Springs, Ga.
Cordis Stanfield
Fr.
800/1,500
HS
5-9
130
Randallstown, Md.
Craig Sutherland
So.
110 Hur./400 Hur.
Tr
6-0
160
Brooklyn, N.Y.
(Pitt)
Marc Sylvester
Fr.
400/800
HS
6-1
160
Cleveland, Ohio
Kevin Thompson
Jr.
Decathlon/400/HJ
2L
6-3
195
Germantown, Tenn.
Jeff Trembley
Fr.
Pole Vault
HS
6-0
175
Maryville, Tenn.
Adrian Wheatley
Sr.
400/800/400 Hur.
4L
5-11
155
Worthington, Ohio
Shannon Wheatley
Jr.
200/400
2L
6-0
160
Worthington, Ohio
Clay Wiggins
Sr.
5,000/10,000
Sq
5-11
140
Otto, N.C.
Kevin Yeager
Fr.
Decathlon/400 Hur./TJ
RS
6-2
185
Farragut, Tenn.

Pronunciation Guide: Cloutier (Klu-TEE-ay), DeFilippis (Dee-fill-IP-us), Demers (De-MURS), Frykberg (FRY-berg), Jabari (Juh-BAR-ee) Greer, Hritcu (writ-CHEW), Kikaya (Ki-KIE-uh), Mershon (Mur-SHAHN), Sabo (SAY-bo) and Hassaan (Huh-SAHN) Stamps.
Coaching Staff: Head coach Bill Webb, assistant head coach George Watts, assistant coach Vince Anderson, administrative assistant Chuck Vogel

 

 

Official Online Store

This week on sale:

    Tennessee Auction

    BID NOW! >>