Men's Track Home
Tennessee Sports
Buy Tickets Tenn Fund
ALERT
BUTCH JONES NAMED VOLS' NEW FOOTBALL COACH. CLICK HERE FOR FULL STORY »
Vols Idle Friday, Set To Begin SEC Indoor Competition On Saturday
J.J. Clark's Vols will open SEC competition Saturday morning.

J.J. Clark's Vols will open SEC competition Saturday morning.

Feb. 26, 2010


Revised SEC Indoor Schedule Get Acrobat Reader

Saturday's SEC Heat Sheets Get Acrobat Reader

Friday's SEC Indoor Results Get Acrobat Reader

By Eric Trainer, Associate Director of Media Relations

FAYETTEVILLE, Ark. -- The University of Tennessee men were idle Friday at the 2010 SEC Indoor Track & Field Championships, but sophomore Ellen Wortham got the Lady Vols on the scoreboard with a fourth-place finish in the women's pentathlon at the Randal Tyson Track Center.

The Maryville High School graduate tallied 3,863 points to improve one spot over a year ago. Kettiany Clark of South Carolina took the victory, scoring 4,064 points. Chelsea Taylor of Alabama was second at 4,019, while Precious Nwokey of Kentucky was third at 3,967.

Tennessee has a full slate of events scheduled on Saturday, beginning with the men's weight throw at 10 a.m. and concluding with the men's 3000m at 6:35 p.m. In addition to a plethora of prelim events taking place, there will be eight finals contested.

NOTE: Due to fewer numbers of entries in certain events, the schedule of events was altered at Friday's coaches meeting. The only day affected was Saturday, with changes occurring to the slate from the women's shot put (4:10 p.m.) and men's 400m (4:20 p.m.) on. Please see the new linked or attached SEC schedule.

Friday's Women's Results

Pentathlon: 4th, Ellen Wortham, 3,863 pts. (4th, LJ, 8.58!, 1000 pts.; 4th, HJ, 5-6.50/1.69m, 842 pts.; 12th, SP, 29-5.50/8.98m, 463 pts.; 5th, LJ, 18-9.25/5.72m, 765 pts.; 5th, 800m, 2:22.30, 793 pts.)

Tennessee Men's Entries

60m: Evander Wells, Kyle Stevenson

200m: Evander Wells, Kyle Stevenson

400m: Samdi Fraser, Varick Tucker, John Hewitt, Alan Bachman, Nathan Grace

800m: Joe Franklin, Peter Sigilai, Emerson Peacock

Mile: Peter Sigilai, Mike Brodsky

3000m: Michael Spooner, Leoule Degfae, Chris Kane, Chris Rapp

5000m: Chris Bodary, Steve Fassino, Chris Rapp, Michael Spooner, Leoule Degfae, Chris Kane

DMR: Emerson Peacock / Terrance Livingston / Joe Franklin / Peter Sigilai

4x400mR: John Hewitt / Evander Wells / Kyle Stevenson / Samdi Fraser

Pole Vault: Joe Berry, Robert Rasnick

High Jump: Tyler Stepp

Long Jump: Desmond Brown, Tyler Stepp

Shot Put: Ben Bartholomew

Weight Throw: Drew Thomas

Tennessee Women's Entries

60m: Kia Jackson, Ashley Harris, Nyosha Bryant

200m: Kia Jackson, Ashley Harris, Nyosha Bryant, Martinique Octave

400m: Martinique Octave, Jená Murphy

800m: Phoebe Wright, Chanelle Price, Charity Honeycutt, Kim White

Mile: Brittany Sheffey, Michele Levy

3000m: Brittany Sheffey, Andrea Ferri

5000m: Jackie Areson, Elizabeth Tiller, Michele Levy

DMR: TBA

4x400mR: TBA

High Jump: Ellen Wortham

Long Jump: Kia Jackson, Nyosha Bryant

Shot Put: Annie Alexander, Laquoya Kelly

Weight Throw: Laquoya Kelly, Jessie Harrison

 

 

Official Online Store

This week on sale:

    Tennessee Auction

    BID NOW! >>

    Replay Photo Store
    Replay Photo Store
    Vol Network Promotions
    Vol Network Promotions