Men's Track Home
Tennessee Sports
Buy Tickets Tenn Fund
ALERT
BUTCH JONES NAMED VOLS' NEW FOOTBALL COACH. CLICK HERE FOR FULL STORY »
Three Former UT Standouts To Represent USA At World Indoor Track & Field Championships
Tim Mack was the Olympic gold medalist in the pole vault in 2004.

Tim Mack was the Olympic gold medalist in the pole vault in 2004.

March 8, 2010


By Eric Trainer, Associate Director of Media Relations

INDIANAPOLIS -- A trio of former University of Tennessee track & field standouts will represent the United States at the upcoming IAAF World Indoor Championships. Expected to compete for Team USA in Doha, Qatar, March 12-14, will be ex-Vol Tim Mack in the pole vault and former Lady Vols Sarah Bowman (1500m) and DeeDee Trotter (400m).

The Big Orange troika is part of a roster of 53 athletes who will compete for a total of nearly $2.5 million in prize money, including $40,000 for individual champions.

Bowman and Trotter, who still reside in Knoxville, and Mack are former NCAA champions at Tennessee. Mack (pole vault) and Trotter (4x400m relay) went on to win gold medals at the 2004 Olympiad in Athens, Greece. Bowman, meanwhile, is just embarking on her professional journey after concluding a stellar collegiate career at UT in 2009.

Team USA Roster, 2010 IAAF World Indoor Championships

Men

60m: Ivory Williams (Liberty, Mo.), Michael Rodgers (Round Rock, Texas)

400m: Bershawn Jackson (Raleigh, N.C.), Jamaal Torrance (Raleigh, N.C.)

800m: Nick Symmonds (Eugene, Ore.), Duane Solomon (Los Angeles, Calif.)

1500m: Will Leer (Eugene, Ore.), Garrett Heath (Palo Alto, Calif.)

3000m: Bernard Lagat (Tucson, Ariz.), Galen Rupp (Portland, Ore.)

60mH: Terrence Trammell (Atlanta, Ga.), David Oliver (Kissimmee, Fla.)

Long jump: Jeff Henderson (North Little Rock, Ark.), Randall Flimmons (Atlanta, Ga.)

Triple jump: Brandon Roulhac (Tallahassee, Fla.), Walter Davis (Baton Rouge, La.)

High jump: Jesse Williams (Eugene, Ore.), Dusty Jonas (Lincoln, Neb.)

Pole vault: Tim Mack (Cleveland, Ohio), Derek Miles (Tea, S.D.)

Shot put: Christian Cantwell (Columbia, Mo.), Cory Martin (Bloomington, Ind.)

Heptathlon: Trey Hardee (Austin, Texas), Bryan Clay (Glendora, Calif.)

4x400m relay: Greg Nixon (Lubbock, Texas), Tavaris Tate (Starkville, Miss.), Kerron Clement (Los Angeles, Calif.), LeJerald Betters (Waco, Texas)

Women

60m: Carmelita Jeter (Los Angeles, Calif.), Miki Barber (Los Angeles, Calif.)

400m: DeeDee Trotter (Knoxville, Tenn.), Debbie Dunn (Raleigh, N.C.)

800m: Anna Pierce (Mammoth Lakes, Calif.), Alysia Johnson (Los Angeles, Calif.)

1500m: Sarah Bowman (Knoxville, Tenn.), Erin Donohue (Haddon Heights, N.J.)

3000m: Sara Hall (Mammoth Lakes, Calif.), Desiree Davila (Rochester Hills, Mich.)

60mH: Ginnie Powell (Los Angeles, Calif.), Lolo Jones (Baton Rouge, La.)

Long jump: Brittney Reese (Gulfport, Miss.), Brianna Glenn (Chula Vista, Calif.)

Triple jump: Erica McLain (Menlo Park, Calif.)

High jump: Chaunte Howard Lowe (Decatur, Ga.)

Shot put: Jillian Camarena (Tucson, Ariz.), Michelle Carter (Ovilla, Texas)

Heptathlon: Hyleas Fountain (Kettering, Ohio)

4x400m relay: Allyson Felix (Los Angeles, Calif.), Natasha Hastings (Columbia, S.C.), Shareese Woods (Charlotte, N.C.), Jessica Cousins (Seneca, S.C.)

For more information on Team USA and the 2010 IAAF World Indoor Championships, visit www.usatf.org.

 

 

Official Online Store

This week on sale:

    Tennessee Auction

    BID NOW! >>

    Replay Photo Store
    Replay Photo Store
    Vol Network Promotions
    Vol Network Promotions