Men's Track Home
Tennessee Sports
Buy Tickets Tenn Fund
ALERT
BUTCH JONES NAMED VOLS' NEW FOOTBALL COACH. CLICK HERE FOR FULL STORY »
Virginia Tech Invitational Results Day Two

Jan. 18, 2003

Recap

Men 60 Meter Dash
============================================================================
 Field House: R  6.56  2000        Shawn Crawford/Clemson
       Track: T  6.56  2000        Shawn Crawford/Clemson
   VT School: *  6.72  2000        Andre Davis
    Name                    Year School                  Seed    Prelims  H#
============================================================================
Preliminaries
  1   787 Allen, Charles         Speed Dy                6.70       6.77q  5
  1   619 Jackson, Martin        South Caroli            6.91      J7.04q  4
  2   646 Lambert, Sean          Tennessee               6.70       6.78q  4
  2   726 Kimball, Scott         Virginia                6.90      J7.04q  6
  3   793 Law, James             Unattached              6.68       6.79q  2
  4   425 Carter, Jeremy         East Carolin            6.76       6.81q  5
  5   654 Wade, Jonathan         Tennessee               6.75       6.81q  6
  6   780 Ladapo, Patrick        Wake Forest             6.85       6.85q  1
  7   628 Singletary, Shamus     South Caroli            6.88       6.86q  5
  8   657 Cook, Kory             Tpa, Atlanta            6.65       6.88q  1
  9   641 Greer, Jabari          Tennessee               6.90       6.89q  5
 10   456 Bengono, Serge         George Mason            6.78       6.92q  4
 11   445 Williams, Reggie       East Carolin            6.86       6.94q  4
 12   527 Wallace, Anthony       James Madiso            6.85       6.95q  3
 13   612 Durant, Adrian         South Caroli            6.99       6.96q  1
 14   443 Walls, Jeff            East Carolin            6.84       6.98q  1
 15   770 McCoy, Darryl          VT Elite                6.99       7.00q  3
 18   618 Jackamonis, Jason      South Caroli            7.30       7.05   3
 19   830 Watson, Kevin          North Caroli            7.19       7.06   2
 20   468 Sesay, Sammy           George Mason            6.80       7.06   2
 21   877 Giwa, TJ               N.C. State              6.80       7.07   3
 22   609 Crenshaw, Clint        South Caroli            6.90       7.09   6
 23   870 Adams, Monterrio       N.C. State              7.10       7.09   2
 24   572 Means, Matthew         North Caroli            7.00       7.14   6
 25   477 Bernard, Joe           Georgetown              6.85       7.16   2
 26   880 High, Derrick          N.C. State              7.05       7.17   5
 27   715 Carson, Kevin          Virginia                7.10       7.18   3
 28   658 Dortch, Virgil         Tpa, Atlanta            6.70       7.23   3
 29   781 Orman, Luke            Wake Forest             7.05       7.23   6
 30   710 Azeke, Isi             Virginia                7.00       7.23   4
 31   583 Anderson, Chris        Pittsburgh              6.95       7.25   2
 32   592 Jones, Andy            Pittsburgh              6.99       7.25   2
 33   730 Pendleton, Trumain     Virginia                7.00       7.25   5
 34   699 Tate, Henon            Unattached              6.99       7.26   1
 35   510 Acosta, Phil           James Madiso            6.94       7.37   3
 36   421 Winniford, Marc        Duke                    6.90       7.37   6
 36   629 Steddum, Chris         South Caroli            7.40       7.37   4
 38   782 Richard, Mcdermott     Wake Forest             7.10       7.43   4
 39   714 Canaday, Devin         Virginia                7.10       7.46   1
 40   594 Kiss, Jeff             Pittsburgh              7.10       7.51   1
 41   606 Bell, Trey             South Caroli            7.50       7.67   5
 --   674 Hepburn, Sylvanus      Unattached              6.75         FS   6

Men 60 Meter Dash ============================================================================ Field House: R 6.56 2000 Shawn Crawford/Clemson Track: T 6.56 2000 Shawn Crawford/Clemson VT School: * 6.72 2000 Andre Davis Name Year School Prelims Finals H# ============================================================================ Finals 1 654 Wade, Jonathan Tennessee 6.81 6.70* 1 2 646 Lambert, Sean Tennessee 6.78 6.73 1 3 787 Allen, Charles Speed Dy 6.77 6.74 1 4 425 Carter, Jeremy East Carolin 6.81 6.77 1 5 793 Law, James Unattached 6.79 6.82 1 6 657 Cook, Kory Tpa, Atlanta 6.88 6.84 1 7 628 Singletary, Shamus South Caroli 6.86 6.86 1 8 456 Bengono, Serge George Mason 6.92 6.87 2 9 527 Wallace, Anthony James Madiso 6.95 6.92 2 10 780 Ladapo, Patrick Wake Forest 6.85 6.93 1 11 612 Durant, Adrian South Caroli 6.96 6.96 2 12 619 Jackson, Martin South Caroli 7.04 6.99 2 13 443 Walls, Jeff East Carolin 6.98 7.03 2 14 445 Williams, Reggie East Carolin 6.94 7.03 2 15 726 Kimball, Scott Virginia 7.04 7.09 2

Men 200 Meter Dash ============================================================================ Field House: R 20.43 2000 Shawn Crawford/Clemson Track: T 20.43 2000 Shane Campbell/Clemson VT School: * 21.16 2000 Andre Davis Name Year School Seed Finals H# ============================================================================ 1 644 Kikaya, Gary Tennessee 21.41 21.23 3 2 678 Johnson, Allen Unattached 21.23 21.53 2 3 671 Griffin, Rohsaan Unattached 20.70 21.54 1 4 425 Carter, Jeremy East Carolin 20.94 21.63 1 5 555 Wallace, Dawane Nike 21.60 21.77 5 6 701 Trammell, Terrance Unattached 21.13 21.79 2 7 509 Wingate-Robinson, Georgetown 21.30 21.80 3 8 619 Jackson, Martin South Caroli 21.48 21.85 4 9 749 Grant, Buck Virginia Tec 21.84 21.89 6 10 880 High, Derrick N.C. State 21.40 21.97 3 11 793 Law, James Unattached 21.10 21.99 1 12 621 Lewis, Thomas South Caroli 21.29 21.99 3 13 628 Singletary, Shamus South Caroli 21.52 22.07 5 14 443 Walls, Jeff East Carolin 21.12 22.12 2 15 445 Williams, Reggie East Carolin 21.20 22.14 2 16 784 Seely, Eric Wake Forest 21.80 22.15 6 17 612 Durant, Adrian South Caroli 21.99 22.19 8 18 456 Bengono, Serge George Mason 21.90 22.21 7 19 769 Edwards, Clinton VT Elite 21.50 22.29 5 20 583 Anderson, Chris Pittsburgh 21.95 22.34 7 21 877 Giwa, TJ N.C. State 21.45 22.40 4 22 622 Luster, Aaron South Caroli 21.60 22.43 5 23 658 Dortch, Virgil Tpa, Atlanta 21.21 22.47 2 24 744 Fludd, Jason Virginia Tec 22.70 22.49 11 25 828 Therrien, Ryan North Caroli 21.80 22.56 6 26 635 Bell, Dwayne Tennessee 22.25 22.57 9 27 772 Walker, Kevin VT Elite 22.00 22.58 8 28 870 Adams, Monterrio N.C. State 21.89 22.65 6 29 710 Azeke, Isi Virginia 23.00 22.78 13 30 527 Wallace, Anthony James Madiso 21.51 22.85 4 31 751 Jenkins, Anthony Virginia Tec 22.80 22.90 11 32 477 Bernard, Joe Georgetown 22.50 22.93 10 32 770 McCoy, Darryl VT Elite 22.93 14 34 726 Kimball, Scott Virginia 21.70 22.94 5 35 762 Renninger, Matt Virginia Tec 23.35 23.05 14 36 462 Logan, Randel George Mason 22.50 23.06 10 37 761 Rajan, Jordan Virginia Tec 23.01 23.17 13 38 715 Carson, Kevin Virginia 22.90 23.22 11 39 781 Orman, Luke Wake Forest 22.25 23.29 9 40 839 Fuller, Vincent Virginia Tec 22.20 23.30 8 41 699 Tate, Henon Unattached 21.00 23.31 1 42 421 Winniford, Marc Duke 22.60 23.34 10 43 730 Pendleton, Trumain Virginia 22.95 23.39 12 44 592 Jones, Andy Pittsburgh 22.30 23.44 9 45 725 Hazard, Gemayel Virginia 23.00 23.46 13 46 586 Daniel, Shawndel Pittsburgh 22.90 23.57 12 47 461 hernandez, Justin George Mason 22.90 23.61 12 48 778 Harbert, Raymond Wake Forest 22.45 23.62 9 49 876 Ganey, Chris N.C. State 23.10 23.63 13 50 572 Means, Matthew North Caroli 22.00 23.69 8 51 714 Canaday, Devin Virginia 23.50 23.70 14 52 721 Garrett, Daniel Virginia 23.50 23.76 14 53 674 Hepburn, Sylvanus Unattached 21.99 23.80 7 54 412 Middaugh, Mark Duke 22.98 23.97 12 55 594 Kiss, Jeff Pittsburgh 22.70 24.55 11

Men 400 Meter Dash ============================================================================ Field House: R 46.01 1998 Angelo Taylor/GATech Track: T 46.01 1998 Angelo Taylor/GATech VT School: * 47.96 2001 Buck Grant Name Year School Seed Finals H# ============================================================================ 1 430 Henderson, Benjami East Carolin 46.48 47.56* 1 2 617 Harris, Otis South Caroli 46.50 47.70* 1 3 615 Ferguson, Kenneth South Caroli 46.90 47.81* 3 4 616 Fortanberry, Jonat South Caroli 46.90 47.84* 3 5 749 Grant, Buck Virginia Tec 46.95 48.02 3 6 426 Cofield, Darius East Carolin 46.40 48.25 1 7 440 Richmond, Domonick East Carolin 47.20 48.26 4 8 482 Graham, James Georgetown 46.55 48.26 2 9 467 Raymond, Kevin Unattached 47.10 48.44 3 10 474 Foster, Daren George Willi 46.30 48.58 1 11 635 Bell, Dwayne Tennessee 47.50 48.91 4 12 686 McMillan, Keith Unattached 46.90 49.02 2 13 478 Bonner, Chris Georgetown 48.00 49.04 5 14 596 Pelham, Anthony Pittsburgh 47.50 49.08 4 15 597 Roberson, Troy Pittsburgh 47.50 49.15 4 16 621 Lewis, Thomas South Caroli 46.60 49.42 2 17 513 Braxton, Eric James Madiso 47.93 49.70 5 18 612 Durant, Adrian South Caroli 49.00 49.83 8 19 769 Edwards, Clinton VT Elite 48.17 49.86 6 20 431 Hillian, Michael East Carolin 47.60 49.90 5 21 568 Jay, Johnny North Caroli 48.20 50.03 6 22 455 Orenic, Kai Eastern Men 48.19 50.04 6 23 772 Walker, Kevin VT Elite 49.00 50.35 7 24 485 Jenkins, Jared Georgetown 49.00 50.41 8 25 888 McGugan, Adam N.C. State 49.75 50.42 8 26 496 Nolen, Andrew Georgetown 48.74 50.43 7 27 565 Handy, Joey North Caroli 47.89 50.43 5 28 712 Blassingame, Kelle Virginia 50.40 50.48 10 29 751 Jenkins, Anthony Virginia Tec 49.00 50.59 7 30 446 Woolford, MarQues East Carolin 49.40 50.62 8 31 622 Luster, Aaron South Caroli 47.70 50.78 5 32 522 Lindsay, Aaron James Madiso 49.81 50.79 9 33 637 Campbell, Damond Tennessee 50.20 50.79 10 34 438 Pollard, Ron East Carolin 48.60 50.81 6 35 448 Cabbler, Donald East Tenness 48.89 50.92 7 36 598 Smith, Ryan Pittsburgh 48.50 51.25 6 37 427 Davis, Richard East Carolin 49.20 51.33 8 38 885 Kerins, Andrew N.C. State 50.40 51.50 10 39 661 Akindele, Mike Unattached 51.50 51.53 11 40 729 McLaughlin, Tripp Virginia 50.75 51.53 10 41 871 Baird, Jeff N.C. State 49.80 51.72 9 42 762 Renninger, Matt Virginia Tec 54.50 51.90 11 43 742 Davis, Victor Virginia Tec 53.00 52.27 11 44 731 Reid, Herb Virginia 50.00 52.49 9 45 884 Kaminski, Brian N.C. State 50.10 52.52 9 46 433 Jones, Marques East Carolin 50.10 53.70 9 47 896 Reed, Justin East Carolin 51.80 54.40 11 -- 444 Washington, Adrian East Carolin 48.60 FS 7 -- 508 Williams, Mike Georgetown 47.77 DNF 4

Men 1 Mile Run ========================================================================= Field House: R 3:59.44 2001 Hudson Souza/VdG-Brazil Track: T 3:59.44 2001 Hudson Souza/VdG-Brazil VT School: * 4:08.10 1987 Gary Cobb Name Year School Seed Finals ========================================================================= 1 494 Miltenberg, Chris Georgetown 4:11.00 4:13.17 2 874 Christian, David N.C. State 4:12.00 4:13.99 3 667 Cooke, Ben Unattached 4:11.00 4:14.28 4 506 Welsh, Dylan Georgetown 4:13.00 4:14.64 5 520 Kays, Evan James Madiso 4:14.18 4:15.10 6 517 Fraser, John James Madiso 4:14.16 4:15.31 7 829 Victor, Dash North Caroli 4:10.00 4:16.06 8 571 McGovern, Brian North Caroli 4:10.00 4:16.15 9 887 Mangum, Nick N.C. State 4:16.00 4:16.31 10 695 Smits, Kyle Unattached 4:12.00 4:16.42 11 505 Tebbano, Danny Georgetown 4:18.00 4:17.42 12 764 Skaare, Justin Virginia Tec 4:17.00 4:17.94 13 560 Durana, Pablo North Caroli 4:14.00 4:18.83 14 785 Smith, Brian Wake Forest 4:16.00 4:19.93 15 766 Snead, Leonard Virginia Tec 4:15.00 4:19.95 16 487 Koborsi, Rod Georgetown 4:14.00 4:20.42 17 492 Manning, Tommy Georgetown 4:20.00 4:21.73 18 883 Huber, John N.C. State 4:18.00 4:22.64 19 503 Smith, Mike Georgetown 4:16.00 4:23.05 20 416 Reardon, Casey Duke 4:09.50 4:23.15 21 879 Henderson, John N.C. State 4:18.00 4:24.05 22 519 Herbert, Ted James Madiso 4:20.05 4:27.32 23 893 Swann, Devin N.C. State 4:10.00 4:27.45 24 434 Jorgensen, Kristia East Carolin 4:24.00 4:28.12 25 493 Millioen, Charlie Georgetown 4:22.00 4:28.71 26 747 Gooss, Larry Virginia Tec 4:19.00 4:29.39 27 450 Dalton, Peter East Tenness 4:20.98 4:29.93 28 757 McNamara, Michael Virginia Tec 4:22.00 4:30.63 29 512 Bolton, Dave James Madiso 4:31.84 4:31.85 30 414 Paul, Aaron Duke 4:19.50 4:31.97 31 590 Hull, Dan Pittsburgh 4:22.00 4:32.09 32 750 Harris, Antoine Virginia Tec 4:20.00 4:33.47 33 740 Curtis, Darrell Virginia Tec 4:17.00 4:38.92 34 716 Catano, James Virginia 4:18.00 4:40.68 35 464 Moriaty, Dennis George Mason 4:22.00 4:45.25 -- 666 Burke, Marcel Unattached 4:14.00 DNF

Men 600 Meter Run ============================================================================ Name Year School Seed Finals H# ============================================================================ 1 698 Stewart, Lynn Unattached 1:22.00 1:19.61 3 2 640 Francois, Frank Tennessee 1:19.50 1:20.75 2 3 484 Jaworski, Courtney Georgetown 1:18.50 1:20.76 2 4 402 Amt, Jon Duke 1:21.50 1:21.44 3 5 718 Davis, Zach Virginia 1:20.46 1:21.47 2 6 601 Wilborn, Jeryl Pittsburgh 1:17.30 1:21.53 1 7 888 McGugan, Adam N.C. State 1:22.10 1:21.80 3 8 827 Smith, Doug North Caroli 1:17.00 1:21.83 1 9 561 Gibby, Matt North Caroli 1:18.00 1:21.95 1 10 754 Jury, Adam Virginia Tec 1:21.12 1:21.97 3 11 584 Bascom, Deon Pittsburgh 1:17.50 1:22.12 1 12 828 Therrien, Ryan North Caroli 1:16.50 1:22.70 1 13 457 Brown, Dominque George Mason 1:21.00 1:22.89 2 14 411 McNiff, Brian Duke 1:24.00 1:23.04 4 15 422 Wise, Ade Duke 1:24.20 1:23.06 4 16 708 Antunes, Matt Virginia 1:19.18 1:23.12 2 17 442 Stephenson, Vance East Carolin 1:26.00 1:23.19 5 18 713 Britt, Jon Virginia 1:21.00 1:23.25 2 19 406 Craig, Steve Duke 1:23.00 1:23.40 4 20 568 Jay, Johnny North Caroli 1:18.00 1:23.45 1 21 516 Cawley, Paul James Madiso 1:23.91 1:23.66 4 22 885 Kerins, Andrew N.C. State 1:25.10 1:23.96 5 23 890 Reshamwala, Sajid N.C. State 1:22.55 1:25.06 3 24 871 Baird, Jeff N.C. State 1:25.20 1:25.17 5 25 884 Kaminski, Brian N.C. State 1:23.40 1:25.44 4 26 412 Middaugh, Mark Duke 1:25.00 1:26.36 5 27 832 Martin, Pat East Carolin 1:27.00 1:26.97 5 28 712 Blassingame, Kelle Virginia 1:24.00 1:27.43 4 29 784 Seely, Eric Wake Forest 1:23.00 1:27.98 3 30 447 Yunaska, Kyle East Carolin 1:29.00 1:28.26 5

Men 800 Meter Run ========================================================================= Field House: R 1:47.49 1999 Anders Christiansen/W&M Track: T 1:47.49 1999 Anders Christiansen/W&M VT School: * 1:49.94 2001 Ali Najjar Name Year School Seed Finals ========================================================================= 1 620 Lekote, Otukile South Caroli 1:48.00 1:49.50* 2 497 O'Connell, Jesse Georgetown 1:47.70 1:49.70* 3 558 Craycraft, Andy North Caroli 1:48.80 1:49.92* 4 669 Gaskins, Elliott Unattached 1:48.80 1:50.12 5 719 Dunbar, McGavock Virginia 1:50.00 1:50.46 6 827 Smith, Doug North Caroli 1:50.00 1:51.78 7 459 Cunningham, Ricard George Mason 1:50.10 1:53.69 8 498 O'Loughlin, George Georgetown 1:53.00 1:53.73 9 409 Fowler, Don Duke 1:54.50 1:53.95 10 891 Rhodenbaugh, Jesse N.C. State 1:52.00 1:54.61 11 481 Glackin, Nat Georgetown 1:53.40 1:54.66 12 488 Lagrenade, Stanley Georgetown 1:53.50 1:55.06 13 718 Davis, Zach Virginia 1:52.99 1:55.09 14 402 Amt, Jon Duke 1:52.00 1:55.28 15 484 Jaworski, Courtney Georgetown 1:51.60 1:55.82 16 407 Cronin, Ian Duke 1:53.90 1:55.92 17 410 Gianturco, Tom Duke 1:55.00 1:55.93 18 779 Jones, Kevin Wake Forest 1:55.00 1:56.09 19 750 Harris, Antoine Virginia Tec 1:56.00 1:56.52 20 454 Yewer, Brad East Tenness 1:53.90 1:56.52 21 786 Wharton, Brad Wake Forest 1:56.00 1:57.11 22 611 Cunningham, Shawn South Caroli 1:56.00 1:57.32 23 563 Graham, Hunter North Caroli 1:54.00 1:57.88 24 825 Saltmarsh, Brandon North Caroli 1:53.00 1:57.91 25 890 Reshamwala, Sajid N.C. State 1:56.20 1:58.15 26 574 Olsson, Erik North Caroli 1:54.00 1:58.26 27 442 Stephenson, Vance East Carolin 1:56.50 1:58.35 28 631 Tiernan, Scott South Caroli 1:56.00 1:58.58 29 747 Gooss, Larry Virginia Tec 1:56.00 1:58.79 30 887 Mangum, Nick N.C. State 1:58.00 1:58.91 31 465 Nishiyama, Kevin George Mason 1:50.90 1:58.98 32 573 Moffat, Bobby North Caroli 1:53.00 1:59.03 33 777 Galloway, Westin Wake Forest 1:58.00 1:59.15 34 764 Skaare, Justin Virginia Tec 1:55.00 1:59.50 35 676 Jackson, Mashel Unattached 1:49.60 1:59.61 36 713 Britt, Jon Virginia 1:56.00 1:59.69 37 727 Kouchouk, Amr Virginia 1:57.00 2:00.09 38 757 McNamara, Michael Virginia Tec 1:58.00 2:00.40 39 752 Johnson, Alexander Virginia Tec 1:56.00 2:00.43 40 479 Connolly, John Georgetown 1:53.50 2:01.29 41 874 Christian, David N.C. State 1:58.00 2:01.35 42 447 Yunaska, Kyle East Carolin 1:59.00 2:02.61 43 570 Kehaya, James North Caroli 1:57.00 2:02.71 44 883 Huber, John N.C. State 1:58.00 2:02.83 45 879 Henderson, John N.C. State 1:58.00 2:03.38 46 449 Dable, Paul East Tenness 1:55.97 2:04.47 47 766 Snead, Leonard Virginia Tec 1:55.00 2:04.52 48 687 Mills, Brian Unattached 1:55.00 2:04.54 49 893 Swann, Devin N.C. State 1:55.00 2:04.73 50 740 Curtis, Darrell Virginia Tec 1:55.00 2:09.67

Men 1000 Meter Run ========================================================================= Name Year School Seed Finals ========================================================================= 1 682 Long, Jason Unattached 2:24.00 2:25.98 2 491 Lukezic, Chris Georgetown 2:25.00 2:26.74 3 666 Burke, Marcel Unattached 2:26.00 2:27.49 4 673 Hendrix-Buxton, Ch Unattached 2:25.00 2:27.51 5 719 Dunbar, McGavock Virginia 2:27.00 2:29.35 6 696 Speirdowis, Bill Unattached 2:27.40 2:29.56 7 479 Connolly, John Georgetown 2:27.50 2:29.86 8 409 Fowler, Don Duke 2:27.00 2:30.40 9 650 Schappert, Kenny Tennessee 2:28.00 2:30.84 10 414 Paul, Aaron Duke 2:30.50 2:30.98 11 495 Najjar, Ali Georgetown 2:26.90 2:31.00 12 727 Kouchouk, Amr Virginia 2:34.00 2:33.92 13 434 Jorgensen, Kristia East Carolin 2:33.50 2:34.21 14 403 Bell, Cameron Duke 2:30.00 2:37.47 15 792 Mehrabi, Chris Unattached 2:37.00 2:55.71

Men 3000 Meter Run ========================================================================= Field House: R 7:53.26 1999 Tim Broe/Alabama Track: T 7:53.26 1999 Tim Broe/Alabama VT School: * 8:03.41 1987 Steve Taylor Name Year School Seed Finals ========================================================================= 1 889 Patterson, David N.C. State 8:30.00 8:22.95 2 771 Sharangabo, Alexis VT Elite 8:09.00 8:24.03 3 682 Long, Jason Unattached 8:22.50 8:25.07 4 480 Esselborn, Chris Georgetown 8:22.00 8:26.65 5 675 Hower, Fleet Unattached 8:24.00 8:26.70 6 695 Smits, Kyle Unattached 8:20.00 8:27.73 7 755 Lawson, Michael Virginia Tec 8:30.00 8:29.56 8 435 MacKenzie, Kyle East Carolin 8:26.50 8:34.03 9 745 Frazier, Casey Virginia Tec 8:29.00 8:36.28 10 489 Lenaghan, Pat Georgetown 8:30.00 8:39.66 11 639 Davis, Ed Tennessee 8:35.00 8:39.90 12 419 Schneider, Nick Duke 8:25.00 8:40.29 13 523 Meador, Bill James Madiso 8:36.06 8:40.79 14 760 Oliver, Josiah Virginia Tec 8:31.00 8:42.15 15 511 Bahnuk, Mark James Madiso 8:36.02 8:43.22 16 696 Speirdowis, Bill Unattached 8:29.90 8:43.50 17 486 Kearns, Ethan Georgetown 8:25.00 8:45.29 18 737 Atkiss, Dave Virginia Tec 8:30.00 8:45.56 19 647 Lapp, Matt Tennessee 8:36.00 8:46.42 20 452 Grufferty, James East Tenness 8:21.02 8:47.07 21 503 Smith, Mike Georgetown 8:25.00 8:47.41 22 515 Carr, Allen James Madiso 8:36.17 8:48.11 23 645 Klein, Steve Tennessee 8:31.00 8:49.07 24 587 Diano, Mike Pittsburgh 8:30.00 8:52.64 25 401 Amdisen, Eric Duke 8:32.00 8:53.54 26 493 Millioen, Charlie Georgetown 8:45.00 8:55.58 27 418 Salmen, Chas Duke 8:34.00 8:55.90 28 521 Lambert, Travis James Madiso 8:50.31 9:00.68 29 504 Swift, David Georgetown 8:50.00 9:01.04 30 514 Cadle, Josiah James Madiso 8:55.19 9:02.92 31 728 Lyng, Mike Virginia 8:45.00 9:05.65 32 709 Atchison, James Virginia 8:45.00 9:06.12 33 720 English, Pat Virginia 8:45.00 9:09.29 34 441 Schmidt, Craig East Carolin 9:29.00 9:11.09 35 723 Glynn, David Virginia 8:35.00 9:11.91 36 741 D'Amato, Michael Virginia Tec 8:48.00 9:12.43 37 768 DeMarco, James VT Elite 8:45.00 9:16.91 38 600 Westermsn, Nick Pittsburgh 8:55.00 9:27.21 39 602 Welch, Rob Roanoke Coll 9:00.00 9:43.01 -- 685 McMillan, John Unattached 8:15.30 DNF

Men 5000 Meter Run ========================================================================= Field House: R 13:47.48 2001 Matthew Lane/W&M Track: T 14:10.59 1999 Chris Mutai/Jax U. VT School: * 14:02.00 1989 Tim Covington Name Year School Seed Finals ========================================================================= 1 400 Dowdy, Jason 3sports 14:49.00 14:47.51 2 405 Clark, Morgan Duke 14:50.00 15:33.65 3 415 Rand, Keith Duke 15:10.00 15:36.36 4 526 Stockdreher, Drew James Madiso 15:06.44 15:41.10 5 469 Sommers, Ben George Mason 15:05.10 15:54.44 6 518 Hawke, Kyle James Madiso 15:35.06 16:15.91 7 453 Kenny, Gregg East Tenness 14:19.88 16:29.32 -- 524 Miller, Dave James Madiso 15:38.34 DNF

Men 60 Meter Hurdles ============================================================================ Field House: R 7.53 1999 Terrence Trammell/USC Track: T 7.53 1999 Terrence Trammell/USC VT School: * 7.82 1999 Chris Stokes Name Year School Seed Prelims H# ============================================================================ Preliminaries 1 678 Johnson, Allen Unattached 7.39 T 7.50q 1 2 701 Trammell, Terrance Unattached 7.48 * 7.69q 2 3 787 Allen, Charles Speed Dy 7.85 * 7.75q 2 4 641 Greer, Jabari Tennessee 7.85 7.83q 1 5 627 Ryan, Chuck South Caroli 7.85 7.88q 3 6 615 Ferguson, Kenneth South Caroli 7.90 7.89q 2 7 630 Taylor, Corey South Caroli 7.80 7.93q 4 8 425 Carter, Jeremy East Carolin 7.94 8.00q 3 9 643 Jennings, Karl Tennessee 7.80 8.01q 4 10 632 Townsend, Fred South Caroli 8.04 8.02q 1 11 482 Graham, James Georgetown 8.01 8.11q 1 12 772 Walker, Kevin VT Elite 8.00 8.15q 4 13 466 Phillips, Richard George Mason 7.85 8.17q 1 14 699 Tate, Henon Unattached 8.00 8.20q 3 15 636 Boulware, Robert Tennessee 8.25 8.22q 4 16 725 Hazard, Gemayel Virginia 8.01 8.27q 2 17 438 Pollard, Ron East Carolin 8.10 8.37 2 18 525 Norris, Dwight James Madiso 8.31 8.37 1 19 637 Campbell, Damond Tennessee 8.30 8.37 1 20 830 Watson, Kevin North Caroli 8.00 8.41 4 21 499 Patterson, Jesse Georgetown 8.15 8.47 3 22 652 Sutherland, Craig Tennessee 8.30 8.47 2 23 589 Heiser, Mike Pittsburgh 8.35 8.58 2 24 742 Davis, Victor Virginia Tec 8.59 8.60 3 25 710 Azeke, Isi Virginia 8.45 8.62 4 26 731 Reid, Herb Virginia 8.20 8.64 4 27 594 Kiss, Jeff Pittsburgh 8.40 8.64 4 28 714 Canaday, Devin Virginia 8.40 8.67 3 29 761 Rajan, Jordan Virginia Tec 8.61 8.72 2 30 832 Martin, Pat East Carolin 8.80 9.15 1 31 500 Pellegrino, Danny Georgetown 8.26 9.41 3 -- 555 Wallace, Dawane Nike 7.55 FS 3

Men 60 Meter Hurdles ============================================================================ Field House: R 7.53 1999 Terrence Trammell/USC Track: T 7.53 1999 Terrence Trammell/USC VT School: * 7.82 1999 Chris Stokes Name Year School Prelims Finals H# ============================================================================ Finals 1 701 Trammell, Terrance Unattached 7.69 7.53T 1 2 678 Johnson, Allen Unattached 7.50 7.55* 1 3 787 Allen, Charles Speed Dy 7.75 7.75* 1 4 630 Taylor, Corey South Caroli 7.93 7.85 1 5 641 Greer, Jabari Tennessee 7.83 7.89 1 6 627 Ryan, Chuck South Caroli 7.88 7.95 1 7 643 Jennings, Karl Tennessee 8.01 7.96 2 8 466 Phillips, Richard George Mason 8.17 8.03 2 9 636 Boulware, Robert Tennessee 8.22 8.03 2 10 615 Ferguson, Kenneth South Caroli 7.89 8.07 1 11 632 Townsend, Fred South Caroli 8.02 8.11 2 12 425 Carter, Jeremy East Carolin 8.00 8.12 1 13 482 Graham, James Georgetown 8.11 8.24 2 14 725 Hazard, Gemayel Virginia 8.27 8.38 2 15 525 Norris, Dwight James Madiso 8.37 9.33 2 -- 438 Pollard, Ron East Carolin 8.37 DNF 2

Men 4x400 Meter Relay ============================================================================ Field House: R 3:07.08 1999 Baylor Track: T 3:07.08 1999 Baylor VT School: * 3:11.50 1999 D.Stith,K.Walker,A.Sangbana,J.Davis School Seed Finals H# ============================================================================ 1 South Carolina 3:07.00 3:10.94* 1 2 Georgetown 3:09.30 3:11.66 1 3 East Carolina 3:07.50 3:12.13 1 4 George Mason 3:16.00 3:17.23 3 5 Virginia Tech 3:14.40 3:17.41 2 6 North Carolina 3:14.00 3:17.85 2 7 South Carolina 'B' 3:11.99 3:18.90 4 8 Tennessee 3:14.00 3:19.49 2 9 James Madison 3:15.11 3:20.47 3 10 South Carolina 'C' 3:16.00 3:20.68 4 11 Georgetown 'B' 3:12.00 3:20.87 4 12 Pittsburgh 3:12.00 3:21.60 1 13 Virginia Tech 'B' 3:22.00 3:24.20 5 14 Pittsburgh 'B' 3:21.00 3:24.39 5 15 Duke 3:19.50 3:24.96 3 16 North Carolina 'B' 3:18.00 3:26.60 5 17 South Carolina 'D' 3:19.00 3:26.82 5 18 N.C. State 3:15.00 3:27.90 2 -- East Carolina 'B' 3:13.00 FS 4 -- Virginia 3:20.00 DNF 3

Men Distance Medley ========================================================================= Field House: R 9:33.73 1999 Arkansas Track: T 9:33.73 1999 Arkansas VT School: * 9:37.98 2001 P.Hayes,A.Najjar,B.Grant,C.Seaton School Seed Finals ========================================================================= 1 Georgetown 9:50.00 10:05.65 2 Duke 9:56.00 10:06.73 3 East Tennessee 9:58.75 10:18.35 4 North Carolina 10:00.00 10:18.94 5 Pittsburgh 10:09.00 10:37.45

Men High Jump ========================================================================= Field House: R 2.28m 1998 David Furman/U.Florida Track: T 2.28m 1998 David Furman/U.Florida VT School: * 2.16m 1983 Steve Whaley Name Year School Seed Finals ========================================================================= 1 826 Shunk, Adam North Caroli 2.20m 2.16m* 2 895 Williams, Jesse N.C. State 2.16m 2.10m 3 734 Sullivan, David Virginia 1.95m 2.05m 3 632 Townsend, Fred South Caroli 2.05m 3 463 Martin, Jonathan George Mason 2.05m 2.05m -- 470 Wright, Wayne George Mason 2.08m NH -- 717 Clementson, Chris Virginia 2.10m NH -- 783 Richert, Jesse Wake Forest 1.98m NH

Men Pole Vault ========================================================================= Field House: R 5.80m 2001 Lawrence Johnson/Adidas Track: T 5.80m 2001 Lawrence Johnson/Adidas VT School: * 5.50m 2000 Brian Hunter Name Year School Seed Finals ========================================================================= 1 638 Danners, Rocky Tennessee 5.35m 2 629 Steddum, Chris South Caroli 5.33m 5.20m 3 746 Fritz, David Virginia Tec 4.90m 4.90m 4 585 Brousse, Matt Pittsburgh 4.57m 4.75m 4 882 Hoverstad, Eric N.C. State 4.90m 4.75m 4 758 Mondshein, Brian Virginia Tec 5.00m 4.75m 4 767 Tepaske, Marcus Virginia Tec 4.90m 4.75m 8 897 Osipenko, Val Unattached 4.75m 4.60m 8 500 Pellegrino, Danny Georgetown 4.72m 4.60m 8 886 Kessler, David N.C. State 4.95m 4.60m 11 748 Gore, Ryan Virginia Tec 4.70m 4.45m 11 593 King, Jason Pittsburgh 4.57m 4.45m 11 875 Farmer, Justin N.C. State 4.65m 4.45m 11 721 Garrett, Daniel Virginia 4.80m 4.45m 15 483 Haskell, Andrew Georgetown 4.47m 4.30m -- 626 Royster, Greg South Caroli 4.87m NH -- 763 Shipman, Dan Virginia Tec 4.60m NH -- 648 Rice, Chandler Tennessee NH -- 606 Bell, Trey South Caroli 4.72m NH -- 711 Blair, Greg Virginia 4.30m NH -- 665 Brown, Kevin Unattached 5.48m NH -- 722 Glenday, Nigel Virginia 4.30m NH -- 614 Farabee, Jared South Caroli 5.10m NH -- 700 Taylor, Steve Unattached 4.90m DNF

Men Long Jump ========================================================================= Field House: R 8.03m 1998 Roland McGhee/UNA Track: T 8.03m 1998 Roland McGhee/UNA VT School: * 7.70m 1984 Ken Stewart Name Year School Seed Finals ========================================================================= 1 670 Gorham, John Unattached 7.61m 2 527 Wallace, Anthony James Madiso 7.72m 7.42m 3 473 English, Maurice George Willi 7.37m 4 476 Rusan, Tim George Willi 7.89m 7.35m 5 688 O'Neal, Marcus Unattached 7.90m 7.28m 6 603 Allmond, Tony South Caroli 7.74m 7.27m 7 566 Harris, Daniel North Caroli 7.11m 8 507 Williams, Davin Georgetown 7.54m 7.03m 9 432 Isaac, Renaldo East Carolin 6.93m 7.02m 10 586 Daniel, Shawndel Pittsburgh 6.70m 6.95m 11 567 Jackson, Aaron North Caroli 7.01m 6.83m 12 618 Jackamonis, Jason South Caroli 7.23m 6.78m 12 831 Woodward, Blair North Caroli 7.72m 6.78m 14 876 Ganey, Chris N.C. State 6.75m 6.77m 15 591 Jones, Alvin Pittsburgh 7.01m 6.66m 16 499 Patterson, Jesse Georgetown 7.16m 6.41m 17 490 Lewis, Morgan Georgetown 6.83m 6.28m 18 610 Cryer, Greig South Caroli 7.39m 6.27m -- 832 Martin, Pat East Carolin 6.24m ND -- 424 Carr, Derrick East Carolin 6.68m ND -- 730 Pendleton, Trumain Virginia 6.85m ND -- 781 Orman, Luke Wake Forest 7.20m FOUL

Men Triple Jump ========================================================================= Field House: R 16.80m 2001 Allen Simms/GMU Track: T 16.80m 2001 Allen Simms/GMU VT School: * 15.79m 1986 Phil Saunders Name Year School Seed Finals ========================================================================= 1 566 Harris, Daniel North Caroli 16.00m 15.57m 2 610 Cryer, Greig South Caroli 15.10m 15.47m 3 507 Williams, Davin Georgetown 15.64m 15.32m 3 831 Woodward, Blair North Caroli 15.54m 15.32m 5 744 Fludd, Jason Virginia Tec 14.63m 14.84m 6 603 Allmond, Tony South Caroli 15.49m 14.76m 7 881 Hill, Michael N.C. State 15.02m 14.43m 8 470 Wright, Wayne George Mason 14.63m 14.21m 9 588 Gross, Korey Pittsburgh 13.71m 14.20m 10 501 Presley, Teddy Georgetown 14.78m 13.83m 11 730 Pendleton, Trumain Virginia 14.65m 13.81m 12 618 Jackamonis, Jason South Caroli 14.32m 13.76m 13 559 Cury, Mark North Caroli 15.08m 13.74m 14 659 Hardnett, Hakeem Tpa, Atlanta 15.21m 13.54m

Men Shot Put ========================================================================= Field House: R 20.41m 1998 Andy Bloom/Nike Track: T 20.41m 1998 Andy Bloom/Nike VT School: * 17.28m 1973 Barry White Name Year School Seed Finals ========================================================================= 1 743 Fallone, John Virginia Tec 16.18m 17.10m 2 562 Gowda, Vikas North Caroli 17.67m 17.03m 3 607 Bishop, Adam South Caroli 17.37m 16.80m 4 759 Norwood, Ryan Virginia Tec 16.68m 16.65m 5 689 Pope, Mitchell Unattached 16.40m 16.56m 6 756 Macphee, Brian Virginia Tec 17.50m 16.50m 7 898 Anderson, James Virginia Tec 15.78m 8 702 Tymann, Tom Unattached 15.60m 15.52m 9 655 Whisman, Josh Tennessee 15.19m 10 599 Stellefson, Mike Pittsburgh 16.00m 14.95m 11 625 Mitchell, Jim South Caroli 15.21m 14.67m -- 774 Carter, Josh Wake Forest 14.00m ND -- 681 London, Steve Unattached 15.24m ND -- 707 Anderson, Walker Virginia 15.24m ND -- 428 DeVon, Carter East Carolin 14.83m ND -- 408 Dooley, Eric Duke 13.71m ND -- 738 Collins, William Virginia Tec 15.11m ND -- 873 Cass, Randy N.C. State 14.97m FOUL

Men Weight Throw ========================================================================= Field House: R 20.60m 1999 Ryan Harrison/USC Track: T 20.60m 1999 Ryan Harrison/USC VT School: * 19.81m 2000 Erick Kingston Name Year School Seed Finals ========================================================================= 1 892 Rowell, James N.C. State 18.50m 19.16m 2 753 Jullien, Spyridon Virginia Tec 20.34m 19.12m 3 655 Whisman, Josh Tennessee 17.85m 4 604 Antonio, Tony South Caroli 17.10m 16.62m 5 428 DeVon, Carter East Carolin 16.40m 16.44m 6 607 Bishop, Adam South Caroli 16.30m 16.41m 7 873 Cass, Randy N.C. State 17.05m 15.86m 8 738 Collins, William Virginia Tec 14.27m 15.36m 9 651 Sexton, Jim Tennessee 15.23m -- 439 Porch, Mayso East Carolin 15.26m FOUL -- 776 Gabrault, Adam Wake Forest 15.00m FOUL -- 458 Cole, Josh George Mason FOUL -- 625 Mitchell, Jim South Caroli 14.88m FOUL

Official Online Store

This week on sale:

    Tennessee Auction

    BID NOW! >>