Men's Track Home
Tennessee Sports
Buy Tickets Tenn Fund
ALERT
BUTCH JONES NAMED VOLS' NEW FOOTBALL COACH. CLICK HERE FOR FULL STORY »
Armory Invitational - Day 2 Results

Feb. 15, 2003

Recap

                   Hy-Tek's Meet Manager 2/15/2003 06:39 PM
                        ARMORY INVITATIONAL - 2/14/2003
                           168 STREET ARMORY, NY,NY
                                    Results

Men 60 Meter Dash UNIVERSITY ======================================================================= TOP EIGHT TIMES TO FINAL MEET RECORD: % 6.88 2/9/2002 Machel Morrison, Lafayette NCAA AUTO: # 6.62 NCAA PROV: @ 6.72 Name Year School Finals Points ======================================================================= Section 1 Finals 1 Smoots, Jason SR NC CENTRAL 6.69@ 2 campbell, Clement SO NYIT 6.85% 3 White, Sean N. CAROLINA 6.91 4 St. Aud, Oliver JR LEHMAN 6.96 5 Coleman, Marcel FR RUTGERS 6.97 6 Clarington, Jamare SO FLORIDA INTERNAT 6.99 7 Prime, Kevin FR GARDNER-WEBB 7.10 8 McClain, James FR N. CAROLINA 7.31 Preliminaries 9 Evans, George JR LEHIGH 10 Green, Eric SO COLLEGE OF N 11 Jefferson, James FR LA SALLE 12 Holder, Kevon SO MORGAN STATE 13 Andrews, Stephen FR COLLEGE OF N 14 Jackson, Mahatma SO LA SALLE 15 Kennedy, Herb SR LAFAYETTE 16 Buchanan, Brandon SR BROWN 17 Rodriques, Alix SR ALBANY 18 Burnett, Sean SR SYRACUSE 19 Patrick, Terrance SO HAMPTON 20 Brown, Lloyd SR NYIT 21 Ehikioya, Ayes SR LA SALLE 22 Buckman, Jarvis SR COLUMBIA 23 Verge, Kevin SR COLUMBIA 24 Collymore, Quincy JR MORGAN STATE 25 Matthews, Jamaal SR COLUMBIA 26 Wagner, Lance JR WHEATON COLL 27 Pope, Lavar SO LEHIGH 28 Boland, Shamere FR ALBANY 29 Logan, Kevin SO C.W. POST 30 Perryman, Sam SR LEHIGH 31 Byron, Jean JR FLORIDA INTERNAT 32 Hilts, Ed FR ALBANY 33 Peterson, George SO FORDHAM 34 Josko, Jimmy SO FLORIDA INTERNAT 35 McClain, Tyrone SR WHEATON COLL -- Blash, Larry FR FLORIDA INTERNAT -- Nixon, Christopher JR LAFAYETTE

Men 200 Meter Dash UNIVERSITY ======================================================================= 8 FASTEST TO 2-SECTION FINAL MEET RECORD: % 21.70 2/8/2001 Gerale Pressley, U OF South Carolina, Brown NCAA AUTO: # 20.85 NCAA PROV: @ 21.25 Name Year School Finals Points ======================================================================= Section 1 Finals 1 Carras, Nick JR ST. JOSEPH'S 22.15 2 Polidore, Richard SR SYRACUSE 22.16 3 Lucas, Donte JR NORFOLK STAT 22.33 4 Rick, Doug SO ST. JOSEPH'S 22.46 Section 2 Finals 1 Mathis, Jerome FR HAMPTON 21.63% 2 Abrams, Joshwyn JR DELAWARE STA 21.76 3 Forsyth, Kurt JR MANHATTAN 22.19 Preliminaries 3 Westman, Ryan FR RUTGERS 9 Byran, Justin N. CAROLINA 10 Clarington, Jamare SO FLORIDA INTERNAT 11 Tard, Marqueth SR SAINT AUGUST 12 Ceasar, Lester FR HAMPTON 13 Klics, David SO RUTGERS 14 Holder, Kevon SO MORGAN STATE 15 Coleman, Marcel FR RUTGERS 16 louis, Darryl SR MONTCLAIR ST 17 Pierre, Kevon SO MORGAN STATE 18 Tomlinson, Luis JR RUTGERS 19 Stevens, Russell FR MANHATTAN 20 Hamilton, Creus JR NYIT 21 Kennedy, Herb SR LAFAYETTE 22 Jones, Kevin SO RIDER 23 Bell, Douglas FR DELAWARE STA 24 Roland, Terrence JR N. CAROLINA 25 Evans, George JR LEHIGH 26 Byron, Jean JR FLORIDA INTERNAT 27 Payne, Daniel SO MD-EASTERN S 28 McClain, James FR N. CAROLINA 29 Bennett, Jesse SO ALBANY 30 McLean, Phil ST. JOHN'S 31 Benson, Erik JR WHEATON COLL 32 Ramos, Ailton JR NYIT 33 Ehikioya, Ayes SR LA SALLE 34 Knight, Ashawn SO ST. JOHN'S 35 Flucus, Joseph FR BINGHAMTON 36 Vincent, Francis JR LEHIGH 37 Nagalingam, Shiva SR COLUMBIA 38 Verge, Kevin SR COLUMBIA 39 Blash, Larry FR FLORIDA INTERNAT 40 Walker, Adam FR WHEATON COLL 41 Brumell, Rijente FR DELAWARE STA 42 Perryman, Sam SR LEHIGH 43 Lettieri, Greg JR SYRACUSE 44 Stoddard, Eric JR ST. JOHN'S 45 Wilson, Dustin JR ALBANY -- Watson, Kevin UNC X -- Coleman, Christopher SR HAMPTON -- Casey, Adam FR MORGAN STATE

Men 400 Meter Dash UNIVERSITY ======================================================================= AL GORDON MEN'S 400 METER DASH 6 FASTES TO 1-SECTION FINAL MEET RECORD: % 47.04 2/9/2002 Orville Taylor, NYIT NCAA AUTO: # 46.32 NCAA PROV: @ 47.25 Name Year School Finals Points ======================================================================= Section 1 Finals 1 Barrett, DeWayne JR ST. JOHN'S 47.29 2 Abrams, Joshwyn JR DELAWARE STA 47.31 3 Findley, Adrian SO SAINT AUGUST 47.92 4 Shoffner, Charles N. CAROLINA 48.35 5 Owen, David JR BROWN 48.98 Preliminaries 1 Westman, Ryan FR RUTGERS 7 Farkas, John SR LAFAYETTE 8 Louis, Wilan FR SAINT AUGUST 9 Wavelet, Bruno FR NYIT 10 Clark, Joe SR BUFFALO 11 Williams, Harran JR RUTGERS 12 Menya, Tommy SR GARDNER-WEBB 13 Mckinney, Nathaniel SO SAINT AUGUST 14 louis, Darryl SR MONTCLAIR ST 15 Kanu, Mohammed JR ST. JOHN'S 16 Satchell, Marcus N. CAROLINA 17 Tomlinson, Luis JR RUTGERS 18 Benson, Erik JR WHEATON COLL 19 Lettman, Nathaniel FR MORGAN STATE 20 Petrulevich, Valerij SO SYRACUSE 21 Campbell, Ceretsie JR NYIT 22 Ceasar, Lester FR HAMPTON 23 Bell, Douglas FR DELAWARE STA 24 Porcaro, Mark JR FORDHAM 25 Apostoles, Jon SR LAFAYETTE 26 Brown, Nicholas SR NORFOLK STAT 27 Huffman, Prince JR SAINT AUGUST 28 Sneed, Marques JR NORFOLK STAT 29 Catalano, Ben ST. JOHN'S 30 Wells, Dereck SO MORGAN STATE 31 Pierre, Allandro SO MORGAN STATE 32 Jakobsche, Chuck JR WILLIAMS 33 Garguilo, Kile JR ST. JOSEPH'S 33 Polite, D'Ronte N. CAROLINA 35 Telesford, Christopher SO SYRACUSE 36 Torres, Alex SR MONTCLAIR ST 37 Taylor, Odell JR NORFOLK STAT 38 Koneski, Chris JR ST. JOSEPH'S 39 Hall, Tommy FR WILLIAMS 40 Stinson, Mark EAST STROUDS 41 Hunt, Christopher SR STONY BROOK 42 Lyte, Alvin SR LAFAYETTE 43 Sheehan, Michael SR WILLIAMS 44 Sandy, Ahyende SR DELAWARE STA 45 Kowitz, Lee JR COLUMBIA 46 Wilson, Tim SO COLLEGE OF N 47 Evans, Stephen FR ALBANY 48 Sardis, Phil JR BROWN 49 Hogan, Lee FR GARDNER-WEBB 50 Hamilton, Eddie JR MONTCLAIR ST 51 Payne, Daniel SO MD-EASTERN S 52 Broomfield, Jamal FR NORFOLK STAT 53 Termanini, Sami JR SYRACUSE 54 Walker, Adam FR WHEATON COLL 55 Heim, John JR LEHIGH 55 Johnson, Greg JR FLORIDA INTERNAT 57 Jeffrey, Alex SO NYIT 58 Vargas, Kereem JR STONY BROOK -- Coleman, Christopher SR HAMPTON -- Morris, Aggrey JR ALBANY

Men 1 Mile Run UNIVERSITY ======================================================================= MEET RECORD: % 4:07.32 2/9/2002 Enda Johnson, Brown NCAA AUTO: # 4:00.40 NCAA PROV: @ 4:04.90 Name Year School Finals Points ======================================================================= Section 1 1 Sobers, Damien JR NYIT 4:19.24 2 Panetta, Terry JR WHEATON COLL 4:20.81 3 Collins, Michael SR FORDHAM 4:21.11 4 Mohn, Joe FR ST. JOSEPH'S 4:21.39 5 Anderson, Rich SO ST. JOSEPH'S 4:21.62 6 Gonzalez, Samuel SO ALBANY 4:23.05 7 Ahmad, Imran JR BROWN 4:23.29 8 Kennedy, Tom JR LAFAYETTE 4:23.78 9 Mason, Gregory JR FORDHAM 4:25.75 10 Merola, Dave FR LEHIGH 4:26.03 11 Johnston, Doug JR BUFFALO 4:27.41 12 Garcia, Luis FR ST. JOHN'S 4:28.59 13 Scurci, Todd JR LEHIGH 4:32.42 Section 2 1 Winkler, Matt JR WILLIAMS 4:13.21 2 Grice, Jacob SO COLUMBIA 4:17.40 3 Muldoon, Chris FR SYRACUSE 4:19.05 4 Farrell, Brian FR STONY BROOK 4:19.27 5 Smith, LaShaun SR DELAWARE STA 4:20.01 6 Carroll, Tim SO LA SALLE 4:21.38 7 Mason, Elliot SR FLORIDA INTERNAT 4:21.77 8 Simpson, Scott SO COLUMBIA 4:22.32 9 Maline, Matt SO WILLIAM AND 4:23.10 10 Boucher, Aaron SR COLLEGE OF N 4:23.53 11 Alhassan, Alhaji SR SAINT AUGUST 4:27.52 12 Keown, William JR NORFOLK STAT 4:35.82 13 Walcott, Richard N. CAROLINA 4:37.51 14 Phillips, William SO HAMPTON 4:41.57 Section 3 1 Buechel, Chad SR BROWN 4:08.98 2 Rosetti, Brian SR ST. JOSEPH'S 4:10.06 3 Schneider, Nick SO DUKE 4:11.76 4 Fennelly, Ryan JR LA SALLE 4:11.96 5 Boylan-Pett, Will SO COLUMBIA 4:13.56 6 Carvelli, Chris SR LA SALLE 4:15.70 7 Togom, Barnabas JR MD-EASTERN S 4:18.28 8 McConnell, Ryan SO IONA 4:22.78 9 Crosswell, Marc JR ST. JOHN'S 4:25.73 10 Jones, Miguel JR LA SALLE 4:28.14

Men 800 Meter Run UNIVERSITY ======================================================================= BOB BURDETTE MEMORIAL MEN'S 800 METER RUN MEET RECORD: % 1:51.55 2/9/2002 Nickie Peters, Coppin State NCAA AUTO: # 1:48.30 NCAA PROV: @ 1:50.20 Name Year School Finals Points ======================================================================= Section 1 1 Savinon, Frank SR BINGHAMTON 1:54.60 2 Perry, Falanzo JR SAINT AUGUST 1:56.26 3 Villanueva, Richard SO ALBANY 1:56.63 4 Panetta, Terry JR WHEATON COLL 1:57.69 5 Taverna, Matthew SO LAFAYETTE 1:57.76 6 Mason, Elliot SR FLORIDA INTERNAT 1:58.12 7 Kennedy, Tom JR LAFAYETTE 1:58.57 8 Alfano, Peter SR ST. JOHN'S 1:58.64 9 Miller, Sean JR SYRACUSE 1:59.07 10 Cronin, Joe JR IONA 1:59.20 11 Keefrider, Mike JR BROWN 1:59.68 12 Glielmi, Adam JR LEHIGH 2:01.41 Section 2 1 Morley, Tom FR RUTGERS 1:54.85 2 Mendez, Xavier JR RUTGERS 1:55.94 3 Acevedo, Fred FR IONA 1:57.37 4 McDonough, Colin SO LAFAYETTE 1:58.01 5 Cherry, Isaiah SR ALBANY 1:58.64 6 Rodriguez, George FR WILLIAMS 1:59.45 7 Prospect, Sean FLORIDA INTERNAT 1:59.56 8 Mena, Juan JR COPPIN STATE 2:00.99 Section 3 1 Fowler, Donny SR DUKE 1:53.65 2 Zodda, Jeff FR COLLEGE OF N 1:53.87 3 Causgrove, Brendan SR FORDHAM 1:53.92 4 Mitchell, Andy SR ST. JOHN'S 1:54.15 5 Garvin, Chris SR WILLIAMS 1:55.61 6 Burns, Gered FR ALBANY 1:55.70 7 Brims, Jonathan SR STONY BROOK 1:56.06 8 Zaccariello, Peter SO BUFFALO 1:56.79 9 Chavis, Garrye SR SAINT AUGUST 1:57.61 10 Clay, Reginald JR LAFAYETTE 1:58.39 11 Schmidt, Brad SO ST. JOSEPH'S 1:59.92 -- Jones, Jose FR MORGAN STATE DNF Section 4 1 Gianturco, Tom SR DUKE 1:55.63 2 Hernandez, Steven FR NORFOLK STAT 1:56.01 3 Smith, LaShaun SR DELAWARE STA 1:56.24 4 Iglesia, Carlos SR RUTGERS 1:56.77 5 Kennedy, Jerome SO HAMPTON 1:56.82 6 Seigmund, Christian FR HAMPTON 1:56.90 7 Sobers, Damien JR NYIT 1:58.04 8 Carson-Harris, Jason SO MORGAN STATE 1:58.05 Section 5 1 Amt, Jon JR DUKE 1:54.99 2 Lewis, Marvin SO HAMPTON 1:55.16 3 LoSapio, Mike SR LA SALLE 1:55.34 4 Terer, Joseph SO NORFOLK STAT 1:55.58 5 Giammarco, Tony LA SALLE 1:55.90 6 Burkart, Philip FR IONA 1:55.94 7 Bitok, Duncan JR NORFOLK STAT 1:56.41 8 Wiley, Ryan SR LA SALLE 1:56.42 9 Wolak, Matt FR WILLIAM AND 1:56.47 10 Redden, Michael SO RUTGERS 2:07.22 Section 6 1 Molnar, Kristof SO ALBANY 1:52.62 2 Holford, Kirwayne SR NORFOLK STAT 1:53.74 3 Nash, Patrick JR LA SALLE 1:53.85 4 Wilber, Chris SR WILLIAM AND 1:53.90 5 Edwards, Andrew JR COLUMBIA 1:54.52 6 Schroeder, Darin SR COLUMBIA 1:55.52

Men 60 Meter Hurdles UNIVERSITY ======================================================================= TOP EIGHT TIMES TO FINAL MEET RECORD: % 8.06 2/9/2002 Jamare Clarington, FIU NCAA AUTO: # 7.74 NCAA PROV: @ 7.95 Name Year School Finals Points ======================================================================= Section 1 Finals 1 Melbourne, Ricardo SO CENTRAL STAT 7.79@ 2 Moore, Anwar SR SAINT AUGUST 7.88@ 3 Akpan, Unyime SO SAINT AUGUST 7.90@ 4 Klics, David SO RUTGERS 7.96% 5 Clarington, Jamare SO FLORIDA INTERNAT 8.14 6 Rollins, Andre FR FLORIDA INTERNAT 8.24 7 Dardy, Terah SO FLORIDA INTERNAT 8.29 8 Roche, Paul SR ALBANY 8.36 Preliminaries 9 Tard, Marqueth SR SAINT AUGUST 10 Nestor, Nicolas SR NYIT 11 Hopkinson, Dale SO ALBANY 12 Smith, Eric JR LA SALLE 13 Carey, Kristopher JR LAFAYETTE 14 Hulse, Brian SO BROWN 15 Elliott, Kamar SO ALBANY 16 Kuti, David JR DELAWARE STA 17 Diggs, Daveed JR BROWN 18 Malek, Vaclav FR LEHIGH 19 Bonsu, Osei JR MONTCLAIR ST 20 Wilson, Dustin JR ALBANY 21 Holzheimer, Andrew SR FORDHAM 22 Alcoser, Jerrey SO FORDHAM 23 Brumell, Rijente FR DELAWARE STA 24 Reid, Dorrence JR DELAWARE STA 25 Jin, Justin FR WHEATON COLL 26 Asamoah, Kwesi SR LEHIGH 27 Lambert, Chris SR LEHIGH 28 Heim, John JR LEHIGH

Men 4x400 Meter Relay UNIVERSITY ======================================================================= MEET RECORD: % 3:15.52 2/9/2002 Coppin State, Coppin State NCAA AUTO: # 3:06.90 NCAA PROV: @ 3:10.40 School Finals Points ======================================================================= Section 1 1 BROWN 3:22.08 1) Owen, David JR 2) Sardis, Phil JR 3) Malmquist, Paul FR 4) Marino, Steve SR 2 WILLIAMS 3:22.20 1) Jakobsche, Chuck JR 2) Hall, Tommy FR 3) Sheehan, Michael SR 4) Symanski, John FR 3 GARDNER-WEBB 3:22.22 1) Prime, Kevin FR 2) Hogan, Lee FR 3) Elliott, Shedrick FR 4) Menya, Tommy SR 4 RIDER 3:24.23 5 FORDHAM 3:25.72 6 WHEATON COLLEGE 3:27.73 7 LEHIGH 3:28.67 Section 2 1 COLLEGE OF NJ 3:18.53 1) Green, Eric SO 2) Mesina, Jesse SO 3) Semanick, Kevin JR 4) Wilson, Tim SO 2 LAFAYETTE 3:18.70 3 MONTCLAIR ST. 3:19.27 1) louis, Darryl SR 2) Torres, Alex SR 3) Hamilton, Eddie JR 4) Noel, Paul FR 4 SYRACUSE 3:20.35 5 BINGHAMTON 3:22.68 1) Hampden, Hasani SO 2) Nolan, Matt FR 3) Savinon, Frank SR 4) Stewart, Mike SR Section 3 1 KUTZTOWN 3:16.23 1) Bartolomucci, David SO 2) Patton, Daniel FR 3) Collins, Justin JR 4) Eisenhart, Michael SR 2 MORGAN STATE 3:16.92 1) Casey, Adam FR 2) Lettman, Nathaniel FR 3) Jones, Jose FR 4) Wells, Dereck SO 3 ALBANY 3:21.74 -- NORTH CAROLINA DNF Section 4 1 SAINT AUGUSTINE'S 3:12.40% 2 ST. JOSEPH'S 3:12.91% 3 N. CAROLINA A&T 3:13.55% 4 NORFOLK STATE 3:13.94% 1) Brown, Nicholas SR 2) Holford, Kirwayne SR 3) Sneed, Marques JR 4) Taylor, Odell JR 5 RUTGERS 3:14.24% Section 5 1 ST. JOHN'S 3:15.27% 1) Barrett, DeWayne JR 2) Catalano, Ben 3) Knight, Ashawn SO 4) Kanu, Mohammed JR 2 NYIT 3:17.38 3 STONY BROOK 3:29.41 1) Coley, Marcell SR 2) Katz, Steven FR 3) Vargas, Kereem JR 4) Hunt, Christopher SR

Men 60 Meter Dash CHAMPIONSHIP ======================================================================= 8 FASTEST TO FINAL MEET RECORD: % 6.56 2/9/2002 Justin Gatlin, Tennessee NCAA AUTO: # 6.62 NCAA PROV: @ 6.72 Name Year School Finals Points ======================================================================= Section 1 Finals 1 Lambert, Sean JR TENNESSEE 6.66@ 2 Baxter, Kenneth JR PURDUE 6.70@ 3 Christian, Brendan TEXAS 6.72@ 4 Taylor, Corey SOUTH CAROLI 6.72@ 5 Johnson, Nick TEXAS 6.76 6 Reeves, Jacques JR PURDUE 6.76 7 Wade, Jonathan FR TENNESSEE 6.97 -- Gardner, Tre TEXAS FS Preliminaries 9 Foster, Robert SR HOUSTON 10 Boles, Quincy TEXAS 11 Green, Jamar SO PURDUE 12 Singletary, Shamus SOUTH CAROLI 13 Thompson, Paul FR LSU 14 Regis, Marvin JR SETON HALL 15 Stovall, Prentice SR PURDUE 15 Crenshaw, Clint SOUTH CAROLI 17 Fraser, Curtis FR NORTH CAROLI 18 Routt, Stanford SO HOUSTON 19 Smith, Aaron SR VILLANOVA 20 Lytle, Kelly SO PRINCETON 21 Hester, Charlz JR SETON HALL

Men 200 Meter Dash CHAMPIONSHIP ======================================================================= 8 FASTEST TO 2-SECTION FINAL MEET RECORD: % 20.84 2/8/2002 Justin Gatlin, Tennessee NCAA AUTO: # 20.85 NCAA PROV: @ 21.25 Name Year School Finals Points ======================================================================= Section 1 Finals 1 Wade, Jonathan FR TENNESSEE 21.25@ 2 Reeves, Jacques JR PURDUE 21.27 3 Regis, Marvin JR SETON HALL 21.60 Section 2 Finals 1 Baxter, Kenneth JR PURDUE 20.85# 2 Collins, Ashton TEXAS 21.05@ 3 Foster, Robert SR HOUSTON 21.46 Preliminaries 2 Christian, Brendan TEXAS 7 Barrino, Duane SOUTH CAROLI 9 Jackson, Martin SOUTH CAROLI 10 Singletary, Shamus SOUTH CAROLI 11 Perry, Preston FR HOUSTON 12 Boles, Quincy TEXAS 13 Routt, Stanford SO HOUSTON 14 Johnson, Nick TEXAS 15 Durant, Adrian SOUTH CAROLI 16 Therrien, Ryan FR NORTH CAROLI 17 Fraser, Curtis FR NORTH CAROLI 18 Tillerson, Dedrick FR PURDUE 19 Handy, Joey SR NORTH CAROLI 20 Hester, Charlz JR SETON HALL -- Lambert, Sean JR TENNESSEE

Men 400 Meter Dash CHAMPIONSHIP ======================================================================= 6 FASTEST TO 1-SECTION FINAL MEET RECORD: % 46.15 2/9/2002 Alleyne Francique, LSU NCAA AUTO: # 46.32 NCAA PROV: @ 47.25 Name Year School Finals Points ======================================================================= Section 1 Finals 1 Fortenberry, Jonathan SOUTH CAROLI 46.56@ 2 Graham, James SR GEORGETOWN 47.08@ 3 Bowens, Quentin FR SETON HALL 47.27 4 Collins, Aaron TEXAS 47.33 Section 2 Finals 1 Kikaya, Gary JR TENNESSEE 46.01% 2 Coley, Pete JR LSU 46.73@ 3 Willie, Kelly FR LSU 46.76@ 4 Hogans, Obra JR SETON HALL 46.95@ Preliminaries 9 Harris, Otis SOUTH CAROLI 10 O'Brien, Nicholas SR VILLANOVA 11 Speid, Rayan JR SETON HALL 12 Taylor, Kareem SR SETON HALL 13 Moser, Paul JR VILLANOVA 14 Boileau, Cesar FRANCE 15 Therrien, Ryan FR NORTH CAROLI 16 Greensword, Marlon JR LSU 17 Durant, Adrian SOUTH CAROLI 18 Williams, Michael GEORGETOWN 19 Kopp, Mike SO PRINCETON 20 Williams, Dameon SO HOUSTON 21 Marzluff, Dan JR VILLANOVA 22 Campbell, Damond FR TENNESSEE 23 Karakoulakis, John SR PRINCETON 24 Key, Jeff JR PRINCETON 25 Ewers, Anthony SO LSU

Men 1 Mile Run CHAMPIONSHIP ======================================================================= THOMAS E. BYRNE MEN'S MILE RUN MEET RECORD: % 3:58.19 2/9/2002 Adrian Blincoe, Villanova NCAA AUTO: # 4:00.40 NCAA PROV: @ 4:04.90 Name Year School Finals Points ======================================================================= Section 1 1 Tebbano, Dan SR GEORGETOWN 4:12.84 2 Huston, Andrew SO LSU 4:14.80 3 Dunn, Patrick JR VILLANOVA 4:15.08 4 Figueroa, Sesar FR HOUSTON 4:15.29 5 Durana, Pablo FR NORTH CAROLI 4:16.02 6 McCollum, Tyler TEXAS 4:16.49 7 Russing, Tomy TEXAS 4:17.25 8 Koborsi, Rod SO GEORGETOWN 4:17.27 9 Beights, Eric FR PRINCETON 4:17.99 10 Shumaker, Ben JR LSU 4:19.97 11 Reinhard, Gray FR PRINCETON 4:20.11 12 Schappert, Kenny SO TENNESSEE 4:21.56 13 Heise, Robert SR PURDUE 4:25.46 14 Planty, Carl SR SETON HALL 4:43.23 Section 2 1 Blincoe, Adrian SR VILLANOVA 3:59.30# 2 Hayden, Ryan JR VILLANOVA 3:59.72# 3 Baird, Michael SR PRINCETON 4:02.71@ 4 O'Loughlin, George SR GEORGETOWN 4:11.94 5 Cloutier, Rob SR TENNESSEE 4:12.55 6 McGovern, Brian FR NORTH CAROLI 4:13.22 7 Arnold, John TEXAS 4:14.27 8 Thomas, Tamario JR LSU 4:17.50 -- Jabaut, Jason JR VILLANOVA DNF -- Zeller, Zach TEXAS DNF

Men 800 Meter Run CHAMPIONSHIP ======================================================================= MEET RECORD: % 1:49.83 2/9/2002 Jesse O'Connell, Georgetown NCAA AUTO: # 1:48.30 NCAA PROV: @ 1:50.20 Name Year School Finals Points ======================================================================= Section 1 1 Jabaut, Jason JR VILLANOVA 1:54.63 2 Hoggat, Jon SO PURDUE 1:54.79 3 Cunningham, Shawn SOUTH CAROLI 1:55.28 4 Carella, Sam FR VILLANOVA 1:55.37 5 Carberry, Mark JR VILLANOVA 1:55.98 6 zysik, ed PRINCETON 1:56.31 7 Tiernan, Scott SOUTH CAROLI 1:56.52 8 Byrne, John JR SETON HALL 1:56.52 Section 2 1 Smith, Doug SO NORTH CAROLI 1:53.15 2 Emase, William SOUTH CAROLI 1:53.62 3 Glackin, Nat SO GEORGETOWN 1:53.98 4 Hulick, Rob JR PRINCETON 1:54.35 5 Courtney, Jaworski FR GEORGETOWN 1:54.36 6 Caterisano, Matt TEXAS 1:54.74 7 Graham, Hunter SO NORTH CAROLI 1:55.91 8 Botti, Michael JR VILLANOVA 2:04.63 Section 3 1 Lekote, Otukile SOUTH CAROLI 1:48.90% 2 O'Connell, Jesse JR GEORGETOWN 1:49.13% 3 Najjar, Ali SR GEORGETOWN 1:49.50% 4 Ponsonby, Ryan TEXAS 1:49.73% 5 Fisher, Jeffery JR LSU 1:50.08@ 6 Carycraft, Andrew JR NORTH CAROLI 1:50.31 7 Francois, Frank SO TENNESSEE 1:51.64 8 Dean, David SR PRINCETON 1:52.93 9 Daun, Joakim SO TENNESSEE 1:53.33 10 Thomas, Dwayne JR SETON HALL 1:59.44

Men 3000 Meter Run CHAMPIONSHIP ======================================================================= ALLAN STEINFELD MEN'S 3,000 METER RUN MEET RECORD: % 7:59.91 2/9/2002 Seth Hejny, Stanford NCAA AUTO: # 7:57.10 NCAA PROV: @ 8:08.00 Name Year School Finals Points ======================================================================= Section 1 1 Parlapiano, Tom SR VILLANOVA 8:07.13@ 2 Barra, Kevin TEXAS 8:10.07 3 Bell, Jonathan SR PRINCETON 8:12.51 4 Orender, Kyle JR PURDUE 8:16.76 5 Bell, Eric SR TENNESSEE 8:17.25 6 Esselborn, Chris SO GEORGETOWN 8:18.75 7 Morrison, Paul TEXAS 8:18.97 8 Birt, Jon TEXAS 8:20.33 9 Henry, Kenny SR LSU 8:27.55 10 Bessette, Scott SETON HALL 8:27.66 11 Smith, Mike SR GEORGETOWN 8:27.76 12 Macreery, William FR PRINCETON 8:30.25 13 Kearns, Ethan SR GEORGETOWN 8:30.39 14 Gallup, Ryan SR LSU 8:31.68 15 Cioni, Peter JR PRINCETON 8:32.30 16 Borbet, Robert NORTH CAROLI 8:33.49 17 Klein, Steve JR TENNESSEE 8:35.76 18 Dailey, Cole SO HOUSTON 8:43.16 19 Ludwig, Adam FR PRINCETON 8:44.88 20 Wiggins, Jimmy SO LSU 8:45.05 21 Lapp, Matt SO TENNESSEE 8:46.63

Men 60 Meter Hurdles CHAMPIONSHIP ======================================================================= 8 FASTEST TO FINAL MEET RECORD: % 7.81 2/9/2002 Jermaine Cooper, Texas NCAA AUTO: # 7.74 NCAA PROV: @ 7.95 Name Year School Finals Points ======================================================================= Section 1 Finals 1 Taylor, Corey SOUTH CAROLI 7.74# 2 Stovall, Prentice SR PURDUE 7.99 3 Greer, Jabari SO TENNESSEE 7.99 4 Jennings, Karl SR TENNESSEE 8.01 5 Ferguson, Kenneth SOUTH CAROLI 8.02 6 Boulware, Robert FR TENNESSEE 8.16 7 Manson, Milton SO HOUSTON 8.17 -- Carruthers, Andrew SO HOUSTON DNF Preliminaries 9 Kapfer, Pierre FRANCE 10 Copper, Dion TEXAS 11 Watson, Kevin SO NORTH CAROLI 12 Ryan, Chuck SOUTH CAROLI 13 Woods, Kern SO PURDUE 14 Mayes, Adrian SO LSU 15 Simmons, Matt SO PURDUE 16 Harvy, Tavis TEXAS 17 Lenihan, Raymond FR PRINCETON 18 Tillerson, Dedrick FR PURDUE 19 Bengtson, Tyler JR PRINCETON 20 Townsend, Fred SOUTH CAROLI

Men 4x400 Meter Relay CHAMPIONSHIP ======================================================================= MEET RECORD: % 3:09.05 2/9/2002 Lsu, LSU L Colquhoun, A Francique, R Parham, P Simon NCAA AUTO: # 3:06.90 NCAA PROV: @ 3:10.40 School Finals Points ======================================================================= Section 1 1 SOUTH CAROLINA 3:07.82% 2 LSU 3:08.02% 1) Greensword, Marlon JR 2) Coley, Pete JR 3) Brazell, Bennie SO 4) Willie, Kelly FR 3 SETON HALL 3:08.03% 4 TENNESSEE 3:10.40@ 5 GEORGETOWN 3:10.72 6 PRINCETON 3:16.78

Men High Jump CHAMPIONSHIP ================================================================================= OPENING HEIGHT 1.96 (6'5") MEET RECORD: % 2.21m 2/9/2002 Shaun Guice, Purdue NCAA AUTO: # 2.25m NCAA PROV: @ 2.16m Name Year School Finals Points ================================================================================= Flight 1 1 Guice, Shaun SR PURDUE 2.19m@ 7-02.25 2 Talley, Nick TEXAS 2.16m@ 7-01.00 3 Shunk, Adam SR NORTH CAROLI 2.11m 6-11.00 4 Watkins, Derek SO PURDUE J2.06m 6-09.00 4 Townsend, Fred SOUTH CAROLI 2.06m 6-09.00 4 Harris, Stephen SR TENNESSEE J2.06m 6-09.00 7 Roberts, Kwami FR LSU 2.01m 6-07.00 8 Bland, Christin TEXAS J1.96m 6-05.00 8 Royster, Greg SOUTH CAROLI 1.96m 6-05.00 8 Halberg, Rick TEXAS J1.96m 6-05.00 -- wynn, javius SR PRINCETON NH

Men Pole Vault CHAMPIONSHIP ================================================================================= OPENING HEIGHT 4.42 (14'6") MEET RECORD: % 5.30m 2/9/2002 chris steddum, South Caroli NCAA AUTO: # 5.50m NCAA PROV: @ 5.30m Name Year School Finals Points ================================================================================= 1 Steddum, Chris SOUTH CAROLI 5.40m% 17-08.50 2 Danners, Rocky SR TENNESSEE 5.30m% 17-04.50 3 Clavier, Jerome FRANCE 5.20m 17-00.75 4 Rice, Chandler JR TENNESSEE 5.10m 16-08.75 5 Williams, Pooh SR PURDUE J5.00m 16-04.75 5 Farabee, Jared SOUTH CAROLI J5.00m 16-04.75 5 Benke, Russ TEXAS 5.00m 16-04.75 8 Trembley, Jeff TENNESSEE 4.85m 15-11.00 9 Royster, Greg SOUTH CAROLI 4.70m 15-05.00 9 Bell, Trey SOUTH CAROLI 4.70m 15-05.00 11 Whitaker, Kyle FR PRINCETON J4.40m 14-05.25 11 Halberg, Rick TEXAS J4.40m 14-05.25 11 wynn, javius SR PRINCETON 4.40m 14-05.25 -- Trosclair, Daniel JR LSU NH -- Braunstein, Brandon SR PRINCETON NH

Men Triple Jump CHAMPIONSHIP ================================================================================= TOP EIGHT TO FINAL MEET RECORD: % 16.16m 2001 Timothy Rusan, St. Augustine NCAA AUTO: # 16.20m NCAA PROV: @ 15.60m Name Year School Finals Points ================================================================================= 1 Brown, Tim TEXAS 14.64m 48-00.50 2 Ford-Bey, Marcus JR PRINCETON 14.05m 46-01.25 3 Jackamonis, Jason SOUTH CAROLI 13.80m 45-03.50 Flight 2 1 Bradley, Willie SO LSU 15.47m 50-09.25 2 Cryer, Greig SOUTH CAROLI 15.27m 50-01.25 3 Woodward, Blair SR NORTH CAROLI 15.02m 49-03.50 4 Cury, Mark SR NORTH CAROLI 14.45m 47-05.00 5 Allmond, Tony SOUTH CAROLI 14.19m 46-06.75 -- Hubbard, John SO NORTH CAROLI FOUL Flight 3 1 Manga, Davy FRANCE 16.32m# 53-06.50 2 Moffitt, John JR LSU 15.77m@ 51-09.00 3 Smith, Traun SR LSU 15.55m 51-00.25 3 Harris, Daniel JR NORTH CAROLI J15.55m 51-00.25

Men 1 Mile Run OPEN ================================================================ NYRRC CHALLENGE CUP MEN'S OPEN MILE RUN MEET RECORD: % 3:57.48 2002 Andrew Graffin, Adidas Nyac Name Year School Finals ================================================================ Section 1 1 Thie, James NYAC 3:57.71 2 Njubi, Eliud WEST CHESTER TC 3:58.72 3 Webb, Alan NIKE 3:59.49 4 Long, Jason ASICS 3:59.99 5 Bell, Clinton UNATTACHED 4:06.10 6 Bernstein, Jason BRYN MAWR RC 4:08.80 7 Zyas, Jose PUMA 4:13.80 8 Lombardo, Brian SYRACUSE CHARGER 4:21.92

Official Online Store

This week on sale:

    Tennessee Auction

    BID NOW! >>

    Replay Photo Store
    Replay Photo Store
    Vol Network Promotions
    Vol Network Promotions