Men's Track Home
Tennessee Sports
Buy Tickets Tenn Fund
ALERT
BUTCH JONES NAMED VOLS' NEW FOOTBALL COACH. CLICK HERE FOR FULL STORY »
2003 NCAA Indoor Championships - Day 2 Final Results

March 15, 2003

Recap

NCAA Division I 2003 Indoor Championship
Randal Tyson Track Center - University. of Arkansas
Fayetteville, Ark. - March 15, 2003

FINAL Men's Team Results: 1. Arkansas 52 2. Auburn 28 3. Nebraska 26 4. LSU 24 5. TENNESSEE 23 South Carolina 23 Villanova 23 8. Minnesota 21 9. Indiana 19 10. Stanford 18 11. Mississippi State 16 Texas 16 Michigan 16 14. Texas Christian 15 Southern California 15 Ohio State 15 17. Eastern Michigan 12 18. Seton Hall 11 19. Purdue 10.5 20. Kansas 10 Southern 10 Manhattan 10 Florida 10 East Carolina 10 Cal State-Northridge 10 Washington 10 27. Brigham Young 9 Missouri 9 29. Colorado State 8 Kentucky 8 UCLA 8 North Carolina 8 33. Texas A&M 7 34. Pennsylvania 6 Notre Dame 6 Alabama 6 Clemson 6 Southern Methodist 6 Mississippi 6 40. North Carolina State 5.5 41. Cal-State Fullerton 5 Iona 5 Georgia 5 Oregon 5 45. Houston 4 Texas Tech 4 Wisconsin 4 Kansas State 4 Arizona State 4 51. Florida State 3 Arizona 3 Weber State 3 54. Oklahoma State 2 Northeastern 2 Southwest Texas State 2 Akron 2 Idaho 2 Baylor 2 Middle Tennessee State 2 Montana State 2 62. Idaho 1 American 1

60 Finals
1. Julien Dunkley, E. Carolina, 6.54; 2. Pierre Browne, Mississippi St., 6.60; 3. Tre Gardner, Texas, 6.62; 4. Samie Parker, Oregon, 6.64; 5. Michael Frater, Texas Christian, 6.64; 6. Ahmad Jasmine, Florida, 6.66; 7. Mardy Scales, M.Tenn. St., 6.70; 8. Larry Griffin, Clemson, 6.73.

400 Finals
1. Gary Kikaya, Tennessee, 45.71; 2. Obra Hogans, Seton Hall, 45.82; 3. Sanjay Ayre, Auburn, 45.98; 4. Jonathan Fortanberry, S. Carolina, 46.01; 5. Mitch Potter, Minnesota, 46.02; 6. Kelly Willie, LSU, 46.17; 7. Jeremy Wariner, Baylor, 46.21. Ashton Collins, Texas, DNS.

800 Finals
1. Nate Brannen, Michigan, 1:47.79; 2. Fred Sharpe, Auburn, 1:48.16; 3. Sam Burley, Pennsylvania, 1:48.25; 4. Toby Henkels, Minnesota, 1:48.26; 5. Joseph Lee, Kansas St., 1:48.46; 6. Jackson Langat, Texas Christian, 1:48.50; 7. Otukile Lekote, S. Carolina, 1:48.68; 8. Robbie Stevens, Arkansas, 1:49.90.

Mile Finals
1. Chris Mulvaney, Arkansas, 4:05.70; 2. John Jefferson, Indiana, 4:06.46; 3. Luke Watson, Notre Dame, 4:06.48; 4. Ryan Hayden, Villanova, 4:06.95; 5. Hunter Spencer, Kentucky, 4:07.11; 6. Joel Atwater, Weber State, 4:07.29. 7. David Freeman, Kentucky, 4:07.32; 8. Rob Myers, Ohio State, 4:07.36; 9. Kurt Michaelis, Youngstown St., 4:07.79; 10. Nate Robison, BYU, 4:08.20; 11. Nephi Tyler, Utah, 4:09.44.

3000 Finals
1. Alistair Cragg, Arkansas, 7:55.68; 2. Adrian Blincoe, Villanova, 7:56.66; 3. Daniel Lincoln, Arkansas, 7:57.43; 4. Louis Luchini, Stanford, 7:58.31; 5. Boaz Cheboiywo, E. Michigan, 7:58.76; 6. Kip Kangogo, BYU, 7:59.16; 7. Lyle Weese, Montana St., 7:59.37; 8. Grant Robison, Stanford, 8:00.07; 9. Mindaugas Pukstas, SMU, 8:00.13; 10. Dalibor Balgac, SMU, 8:03.91; 11. Luke Watson, Notre Dame, 8:10.79; 12. Nick Willis, Michigan, 8:11.16; 13. Jeremy Park, Washington, 8:12.21; 14. Seth Hejny, Stanford, :16.57; 15. Silverus Kimeli, Arkansas, 8:21.82; 16. Matt Tegenkamp, Wisconsin, 8:29.39.

4x400 Relay Finals
1. LSU (Pete Coley SO, Marlon Greensword JR, Bennie Brazell SO, Kelly Willie FR), 3:04.79; 2. Texas Christian (Brandon Simpson JR, Jackson Langat SO, Jabari Fields JR, Jerry Harris JR), 3:04.87; 3. South Carolina (Ken Ferguson FR, Otukile Lekote JR, Otis Harris JR, Jonathan Fortanberry SO), 3:05.10; 4. Minnesota (Mikael Jakobsson JR, Andy Wohlin SR, Adam Steele JR, Mitch Potter JR), 3:06.27; 5. Arizona State (Jason Barton SO, Seth Amoo SO, Steve Fitch JR, Lewis Banda FR), 3:07.41; 6. Seton Hall (Marvin Regis SR, Rayan Speid JR, Dwayne Thomas JR, Obra Hogans JR), 3:08.38; 7. Clemson (Jacey Harper SR, Michael Bolling SO, Roy Cheney FR, Otto Spain SR), 3:08.92; 8. Florida (Ahmad Jasmine SO, Kyle Farmer SO, Sekou Clarke FR, Dwight Ruff SO), 3:09.10; 9. Auburn (Sanjay Ayre SR, Dean Griffiths SR, Fred Sharpe SR, Eric Gifford FR), 3:09.22; 10. East Carolina (Benjamin Henderson SO, Julien Dunkley SR, Michael Hillian FR, Darrus Cofield SO), 3:09.58; 11. Texas (Aaron Collins FR, Brendan Christian FR, Quincy Boles FR, Nick Johnson FR), 3:10.71. Baylor (Jeremy Wariner FR, Robbie Quiroga SO, Brian McDonald JR, Darold Williamson SO), DNS.

High Jump Finals
1. Jerrick Holmes, Northridge, 7-3 3/4; 2. Adam Shunk, North Carolina, 7-2 1/2; 3. Shaun Guice, Purdue, 7-1 1/2; 3. Jesse Williams, NC State, 7-1 1/2; 5. Kurtiss Dilley, Washington St., 7-1 1/2; 6. Terrance McDaniel, Clemson, 6-11 3/4; 7. Henderson Dottin, Texas-El Paso, 6-11 3/4; 7. Joe Squittieri, Florida, 6-11 3/4; 7. Jesse Sims, Missouri, 6-11 3/4; 10. Huguens Jean, UMBC, 6-11 3/4; 10. Eric Bergemann, Campbell, 6-11 3/4; 12. Kyle Lancaster, Kansas St., 6-11 3/4; 12. John Hubbard, North Carolina, 6-11 3/4; 14. Matt Vincent, Florida, 6-11 3/4.75); 15. Aaron Plas, Nebraska, 6-11 3/4; 16. Brent Boettcher, Wisconsin, 6-10 1/4; 17. Einar Hjartarson, SMU, 6-10 1/2; 17. Kyle Odvody, Nebraska, 6-10 1/4; 19. Michael Beasley, Texas Tech, 6-8 3/4. Jason Romero, Northridge, NH.

Triple Jump Finals
1. Allen Simms, USC, 56-7 1/2; 2. Aarik Wilson, Indiana, 55-9; 3. John Moffitt, LSU, 54-2 1/2; 4. Juilen Kapek, USC, 53-11 3/4; 5. Jaanus Uudmae, Arkansas, 53-8 1/4; 6. Rafeeq Curry, Florida St., 53-6 1/4; 7. Richard Smith, Arkansas, 53- 3/4; 8. Brandon Evans, Texas A&M, 52-10 1/4; 9. Chavous Nichols, Penn St., 52-7 1/2; 10. Frank Tolen, Nebraska, 52-6 1/2; 11. Traun Smith, LSU, 51- 3/4; 12. Brandal Lawrence, Texas Christian, 50-7 1/4; 13. Daniel Harris, North Carolina, 49-6 1/4; 13. Gerardo Carrasco, Texas-El Paso, 49-6 1/4. Leevan Sands, Auburn, DNS. Lejuan Simon, LSU, DNS.

Shot Put Finals
1. Carl Myerscough, Nebraska, 70-6 1/4; 2. Dan Taylor, Ohio State, 69-11 3/4; 3. Christian Cantwell, Missouri, 67-8 3/4; 4. Dan Ames, UCLA, 64-7; 5. Karl Erickson, Minnesota, 63-7 3/4; 6. Sean Shields, Arizona, 63-2 3/4; 7. Russ Bell, Missouri, 63-2; 8. Simon Stewart, Idaho, 61-10 1/2; 9. Hannes Hopley, SMU, 61-9 1/2; 10. Nedzad Mulabegovic, Purdue, 61-5 1/2; 11. Dorian Scott, Florida St., 61-4 1/4; 12. Steve Manz, Michigan St., 61-2 1/4; 13. Jeff Chakouian, Kentucky, 60-11 1/2; 14. Scott Wiegand, UCLA, 60-9 1/4; 15. Garrett Johnson, Florida St., 60-8 1/2; 16. Gabor Mate, Auburn, 59-5 3/4.

Official Online Store

This week on sale:

    Tennessee Auction

    BID NOW! >>