Men's Track Home
Tennessee Sports
Buy Tickets Tenn Fund
ALERT
BUTCH JONES NAMED VOLS' NEW FOOTBALL COACH. CLICK HERE FOR FULL STORY »
2003 NCAA Indoor Championships - Day 1 Results

March 14, 2003

Recap

NCAA Division I 2003 Indoor Championship
Randal Tyson Track Center - Univ. of Arkansas
Fayetteville, AR - 3/14/2003 to 3/15/2003

Men 60 Meter Dash Preliminaries
1, Julien Dunkley, E. Carolina, 6.55Q. 2, Tre Gardner, Texas, 6.61Q. 3, Pierre Browne, Mississippi St., 6.64Q. 4, Samie Parker, Oregon, 6.62q. 5, Ahmad Jasmine, Florida, 6.62q. 6, Michael Frater, Texas Christian, 6.64q. 7, Larry
Griffin, Clemson, 6.65q. 8, Mardy Scales, M. Tenn. St., 6.66q. 9, DaBryan Blanton, Oklahoma, 6.66. 10, Taiwo Ajibade, Texas-El Paso, 6.67. 11, Brendan Christian, Texas, 6.70. 12, Marquis Davis, Mississippi St., 6.71. 13, Ahmad Carroll, Arkansas, 6.73. 14, Dennis Baker, Georgia, 6.75. 15, Latonel Williams, Alabama, 6.76. 16, Stanford Routt, Houston, 6.77. 17, Jacey Harper, Clemson, 6.80. 18, Ernest Simms, Kentucky, 6.81. 19, Kenneth Baxter, Purdue, 6.81. --, Sean Lambert, Tennessee, FS.

Men 200 Meter Dash
1, Leo Bookman, Kansas, 20.64q. 2, Latonel Williams, Alabama, 20.84q. 3, Kenneth Baxter, Purdue, 20.86q. 4, Aaron Collins, Texas, 20.89q. 4, Brendan Christian, Texas, 20.89q. 6, Marquis Davis, Mississippi St., 20.92q. 7, Robert Foster, Houston, 20.92q. 8, Kyle Farmer, Florida, 20.93q. 9, Marvin Regis, Seton Hall, 20.96. 10, Glen McFadden, Mississippi St., 20.99. 11, Kendrick Triggs, Mississippi, 20.99. 12, Rashad McDade, W. Mighigan, 21.01. 13, Ashton Collins, Texas, 21.27. 14, Stanford Routt, Houston, 21.38. 15, Seth Amoo, Arizona St., 21.39. 16, Robert Parham, LSU, 21.56.

Men 200 Meter Dash Finals
1, Leo Bookman, Kansas, 20.53. 2, Marquis Davis, Mississippi St., 20.70. 3, Latonel Williams, Alabama, 20.71. 4, Kenneth Baxter, Purdue, 20.78. 5, Robert Foster, Houston, 20.82. 6, Brendan Christian, Texas, 20.84. 7, Kyle Farmer, Florida, 20.88. 8, Aaron Collins, Texas, 21.13.

Men 400 Meter Dash - Preliminaries
1, Kelly Willie, LSU, 45.79q. 2, Jonathan Fortanberry, S. Carolina, 45.93q. 3, Sanjay Ayre, Auburn, 45.94q. 4, Jeremy Wariner, Baylor, 46.12q. 5, Gary Kikaya, Tennessee, 46.16q. 6, Obra Hogans, Seton Hall, 46.22q. 7, Ashton Collins, Texas, 46.22q. 8, Mitch Potter, Minnesota, 46.31q. 9, Pete Coley, LSU, 46.40. 10, Jerry Harris, Texas Christian, 46.45. 11, Otis Harris, S. Carolina, 46.47. 12, Albert Booker, Texas Tech, 46.68. 13, Dirk Homewood, N.
Iowa, 46.70. 14, Mikael Jakobsson, Minnesota, 47.09. 15, Rickey Harris, Florida, 47.34. 16, Quentin Bowens, Seton Hall, 47.84.

Men 800 Meter Run
1, Otukile Lekote, S. Carolina, 1:47.70Q. 2, Sam Burley, Pennsylvania, 1:48.26Q. 3, Joseph Lee, Kansas St., 1:47.75Q. 4, Jackson Langat, Texas Christian, 1:48.36Q. 5, Robbie Stevens, Arkansas, 1:47.90q. 6, Nate Brannen,
Michigan, 1:47.98q. 7, Fred Sharpe, Auburn, 1:48.09q. 8, Toby Henkels, Minnesota, 1:48.64q. 9, Jesse O'Connell, Georgetown, 1:48.82. 10, Christian Smith, Kansas St., 1:48.96. 11, James Doaty, Kentucky, 1:49.77. 12, Paul
Ciurlys, Kentucky, 1:50.08. 13, Caleb Bailey, W. Carolina, 1:50.49. 14, Chad Johnson, Kentucky, 1:50.53. 15, Peter Etoot, Alabama, 1:50.84. 16, Aldwyn Sappleton, Oklahoma, 1:52.86.

Men 1 Mile Run
1, Chris Mulvaney, Arkansas, 4:05.41Q. 2, Ryan Hayden, Villanova, 4:06.50Q. 3, David Freeman, Kentucky, 4:06.26Q. 4, Luke Watson, Notre Dame, 4:06.91Q. 5, Hunter Spencer, Kentucky, 4:06.33Q. 6, Kurt Michaelis, Youngstown St., 4:07.26Q. 7, Nephi Tyler, Utah, 4:06.52q. 8, Joel Atwater, Weber St., 4:06.58q. 9, John Jefferson, Indiana, 4:06.68q. 10, Rob Myers, Ohio State, 4:06.83q. 11, Ben Aragon, UCLA, 4:08.39q. 12, Paul Hoffman, Idaho St., 4:09.08. 13, Michael Baird, Princeton, 4:15.10. 14, Nate Robison, BYU, 4:20.00. 15, David Olson, Weber St., 4:29.50.

Men 5000 Meter Run
1, Alistair Cragg, Arkansas, 13:28.93. 2, Boaz Cheboiywo, E. Michigan, 13:29.26. 3, Ben Dawson, Texas, 13:41.74. 4, Richard Kiplagat, Iona, 13:41.89. 5, Louis Luchini, Stanford, 13:48.78. 6, Daniel Lincoln, Arkansas, 13:49.94.
7, Jason Woolhouse, Oklahoma St., 13:56.49. 8, Mindaugas Pukstas, SMU, 13:56.97. 9, Ian Dobson, Stanford, 13:57.31. 10, Ed Torres, Colorado, 14:01.05. 11, Peter Riley, Iona, 14:03.94. 12, Adam Tenforde, Stanford,
14:09.80. 13, Jason Sandfort, Arkansas, 14:22.42. 14, Neil Davis, Stanford, 14:27.24. 15, Kyle King, Baylor, 14:28.60. 16, Wes Alkin, Arkansas, 14:50.65. 17, David Patterson, NC State, 14:56.63. 18, Silverus Kimeli, Arkansas,
15:07.19.

Men 60 Meter Hurdles - Preliminaries
1, Jabari Greer, Tennessee, 7.63Q. 2, Chris Pinnock, Texas A&M, 7.64Q. 3, Josh Walker, Florida, 7.73Q. 4, Shamar Sands, Auburn, 7.72q. 5, Michael Thomas, Arkansas, 7.72q. 6, Corey Taylor, S. Carolina, 7.74q. 7, Antwon Hicks,
Mississippi, 7.77q. 8, Ken Ferguson, S. Carolina, 7.77q. 9, Joel Brown, Ohio State, 7.78. 10, Jeff Young, S. Illinois, 7.79. 11, Keith Roberts, Kent State, 7.85. 12, Jon Mungen, Wisconsin, 7.86. 13, Jared MacLeod, Kansas St., 7.86.
14, David Davis, Nebraska, 7.89. 15, Esteban Guzman, Georgia, 7.90. 16, Chris Carswell, Florida, 8.42.

Men 60 Meter Hurdles Finals
1, Jabari Greer, Tennessee, 7.55. 2, Shamar Sands, Auburn, 7.59. 3, Chris Pinnock, Texas A&M, 7.60. 4, Michael Thomas, Arkansas, 7.64. 5, Corey Taylor, S. Carolina, 7.72. 6, Josh Walker, Florida, 7.77. 7, Antwon Hicks,
Mississippi, 7.84. 8, Ken Ferguson, S. Carolina, 7.86.

Men Distance Medley
1, Villanova 9:29.12. 2, Stanford 9:29.69. 3, Michigan 9:29.76. 4, Southern Methodist 9:33.46. 5, Wisconsin 9:34.01. 6, Minnesota 9:35.18. 7, Kentucky 9:37.81. 8, American 9:38.18. 9, Arkansas 9:39.69. 10, Notre Dame 9:44.05. 11,
Texas 9:47.64. 12, Eastern Michigan 9:48.97.

Men Pole Vault
1, Brad Walker, Washington, 5.80m, (19-00.25). 2, Eric Eshbach, Nebraska, 5.58m, (18-03.75). 3, Trent Powell, BYU, 5.38m, (17-07.75). 4, Giovanni Lanaro, Fullerton, 5.38m, (17-07.75). 5, Bobby Most, Texas Tech, 5.38m,
(17-07.75). 6, Rocky Danners, Tennessee, 5.38m, (17-07.75). 7, John Russell, Akron, 5.28m, (17-03.75). 8, Daniel Trosclair, LSU, 5.28m, (17-03.75). 9, Brian DaChunha, Florida, 5.18m, (17-00). 10, Kevin Opalka, Arizona, 5.18m,
(17-00). 10, Hence Williams, Purdue, 5.18m, (17-00). 10, David Stephens, SC State, 5.18m, (17-00). --, Jeremy Kemp, BYU, NH. --, Paul Litchfield, Idaho St., NH. --, Paul Condron, Florida, NH. --, Chris Steddum, S. Carolina, NH.

Men Long Jump
1, Brian Johnson, Southern, 8.28m, (27-02). 2, Frank Tolen, Nebraska, 8.08m, (26-06.25). 3, Leevan Sands, Auburn, 8.04m, (26-04.50). 4, Tony Allmond, S. Carolina, 8.04m, (26-04.50). 5, John Moffitt, LSU, 7.95m, (26-01). 6, Aarik
Wilson, Indiana, 7.88m, (25-10.25). 7, Brian Veal, SW Texas St., 7.71m, (25-03.50). 8, Richard Smith, Arkansas, 7.68m, (25-02.50). 9, Ramon Washington, Arkansas, 7.64m, (25-00.75). 10, Mesut Yavas, Arkansas St., 7.62m,
(25-00). 11, Aundre Edwards, Texas Christian, 7.59m, (24-11). 12, Trevell Quinley, Arizona St., 7.56m, (24-09.75). 13, Lejuan Simon, LSU, 7.38m, (24-02.50). 14, Blair Woodward, North Carolina, 7.37m, (24-02.25). 15, Shantel
Glass, Mississippi, 7.04m, (23-01.25). --, Jamar Green, Purdue, FOUL.

Men Weight Throw
1, Thomas Freeman, Manhattan, 21.70m, (71-02.50). 2, Drew Loftin, Colorado St., 21.68m, (71-01.50). 3, Dan Taylor, Ohio State, 21.00m, (68-10.75). 4, Lucais MacKay, Georgia, 20.90m, (68-07). 5, Stacy Andrews, Mississippi,
20.74m, (68-00.50). 6, Dan Ames, UCLA, 20.73m, (68-00.25). 7, Vinny Tortorella, Northeastern, 20.70m, (67-11). 8, Simon Stewart, Idaho, 20.68m, (67-10.25). 9, Christian Cantwell, Missouri, 20.54m, (67-04.75). 10, Russ
Bell, Missouri, 20.01m, (65-07.75). 11, Janne Vartia, Texas-El Paso, 19.99m, (65-07). 12, Nick Welihozkiy, Stanford, 19.94m, (65-05). 13, Panagiotis Mavraganis, Georgia, 19.87m, (65-02.25). 14, Coby Cost, Kansas St., 19.85m,
(65-01.50). 15, Adam Kriz, Oregon, 19.74m, (64-09.25). 16, Spyridon Jullien, Virginia Tech, 19.52m, (64-00.50). 17, James Rowell, NC State, 17.40m, (57-01).

Official Online Store

This week on sale:

    Tennessee Auction

    BID NOW! >>