Men's Track Home
Tennessee Sports
Buy Tickets Tenn Fund
ALERT
BUTCH JONES NAMED VOLS' NEW FOOTBALL COACH. CLICK HERE FOR FULL STORY »
SEC Triangular Results

April 5, 2003

Recap

                   Men - Team Rankings - 19 Events Scored
===============================================================================
    1) Tennessee                  155        2) South Carolina            154
    3) Florida                     81

Licensed to Half-Mile Timing & Data Hy-Tek's Meet Manager 4/5/2003 05:28 PM SEC Quad Meet - 4/5/2003 Florida,Tennessee,South Carolina,Vanderbilt University of South Carolina Results

Men 100 Meter Dash ======================================================================================== Name Year School Seed Finals Wind H# Points ======================================================================================== 1 Lambert, Sean Tennessee 10.13 10.30 -2.2 1 7 2 Wade, Jonathan Tennessee 10.21 10.39 -2.2 1 5 3 Barrino, Duane Usc 10.54 10.44 -2.2 1 4 4 Singletary, Shamus Usc 10.55 10.45 -2.2 1 3 5 Durant, Adrian Usc 10.56 10.53 -2.2 1 2 6 Jasmine, Ahmad Florida 10.47 10.55 -2.2 1 1 7 Jackson, Martin Usc 10.68 10.71 -2.2 1 8 Loyd, Mike Florida 10.80 10.86 -0.1 2 9 Lewis, Thomas Usc 10.75 11.03 -0.1 2 10 Carswell, Chris Florida 11.00 11.12 -0.1 2 11 Jackamonis, Jason Usc 10.75 11.23 -0.1 2 12 Thompson, Matt Florida 11.28 11.34 -0.1 2

Men 200 Meter Dash ======================================================================================== Name Year School Seed Finals Wind H# Points ======================================================================================== 1 Kikaya, Gary Tennessee 21.01 20.73 -0.1 1 7 2 Wade, Jonathan Tennessee 20.58 20.94 -0.1 1 5 3 Durant, Adrian Usc 21.50 21.08 0.8 2 4 4 Farmer, Kyle Florida 20.85 21.24 -0.1 1 3 5 Jackson, Martin Usc 20.68 21.37 -0.1 1 2 6 Singletary, Shamus Usc 20.90 21.42 -0.1 1 1 7 Clarke, Sekou Florida 21.50 21.67 0.8 2 8 Luster, Aaron Usc 21.61 21.90 0.8 2 9 Loyd, Mike Florida 21.50 22.40 0.8 2 -- Lewis, Thomas Usc 21.55 DQ 0.8 2

Men 400 Meter Dash ================================================================================ Name Year School Seed Finals Points ================================================================================ 1 Kikaya, Gary Tennessee 44.53 45.94 7 2 Harris, Otis Usc 45.62 46.02 5 3 Harris, Rickey Florida 46.00 46.58 4 4 Bell, Dwayne Tennessee 46.86 47.48 3 5 Luster, Aaron Usc 48.12 48.78 2

Men 800 Meter Run ================================================================================ Name Year School Seed Finals Points ================================================================================ 1 Lekote, Otukile Usc 1:46.88 1:47.54 7 2 Emase, William Usc 1:51.62 1:50.28 5 3 Francois, Frank Tennessee 1:48.90 1:51.49 4 4 Daun, Joakim Tennessee 1:50.36 1:53.45 3 5 Schappert, Kenny Tennessee 1:54.49 1:53.80 2 6 Abiola, Ali Florida 1:54.00 1:54.41 1 7 Sylvester, Marc Tennessee 1:46.21 1:54.71 8 Pastor, Stefan Florida 1:54.00 1:55.97 9 Cloutier, Rob Tennessee 1:53.70 1:57.95 10 Cunningham, Shawn Usc 1:54.28 1:59.01 11 Tiernan, Scott Usc 1:54.90 2:00.89

Men 1500 Meter Run ================================================================================ Name Year School Seed Finals Points ================================================================================ 1 Emase, William Usc 3:48.00 3:50.06 7 2 Bell, Eric Tennessee 3:53.09 3:53.68 5 3 Joseph, Moise Florida 3:48.00 3:53.72 4 4 Parker, Daniel Florida 3:55.00 3:54.79 3 5 Stroup, Shane Florida 3:50.00 3:57.48 2 6 Schappert, Kenny Tennessee 3:58.54 3:59.91 1 7 Cloutier, Rob Tennessee 3:47.36 4:01.34

Men 5000 Meter Run ================================================================================ Name Year School Seed Finals Points ================================================================================ 1 Gildea, Pat Tennessee 14:20.82 14:37.91 7 2 Defilippis, Scott Tennessee 14:38.62 14:56.23 5 3 Bell, Eric Tennessee 14:23.76 15:02.43 4 4 Davis, Ed Tennessee 14:46.04 15:13.09 3 5 Klein, Steve Tennessee 15:15.14 15:53.24 2

Men 110 Meter Hurdles ======================================================================================== Name Year School Seed Finals Wind H# Points ======================================================================================== 1 Ferguson, Kenneth Usc 13.80 13.82 0.1 1 7 2 Walker, Joshua Florida 13.74 13.89 0.1 1 5 3 Ryan, Chuck Usc 13.99 13.96 0.1 1 4 4 Jennings, Karl Tennessee 13.88 14.03 0.1 1 3 5 Greer, Jabari Tennessee 13.71 14.04 0.1 1 2 6 Carswell, Chris Florida 14.23 14.13 0.1 1 1 7 Boulware, Robert Tennessee 14.48 14.27 0.6 2 8 Townsend, Fred Usc 13.90 14.29 0.1 1 9 Sabo, Blake Tennessee 14.88 15.18 0.6 2

Men 400 Meter Hurdles ================================================================================ Name Year School Seed Finals Points ================================================================================ 1 Ferguson, Kenneth Usc 49.20 50.63 7 2 Ruff, Dwight Florida 50.32 51.14 5 3 Jennings, Karl Tennessee 51.56 52.20 4 4 Ryan, Chuck Usc 52.88 53.74 3 5 Campbell, Damond Tennessee 53.08 55.58 2

Men 3000 Meter Steeplechase ================================================================================ Name Year School Seed Finals Points ================================================================================ 1 Kelly, Tim Tennessee 8:49.89 9:28.76 7 2 Klein, Steve Tennessee 9:33.90 9:29.18 5 3 Bowen, Donnell Florida 9:20.00 9:39.28 4 4 Mance, Steve Usc 10:00.00 10:11.01 3 5 Schreiber, Matt Usc 10:20.00 10:56.03 2 -- Dressler, Matt Tennessee DNF

Men 4x100 Meter Relay ================================================================================ School Seed Finals Points ================================================================================ 1 Tennessee 'A' 38.66 39.56 7 2 South Carolina 'A' 39.21 40.09 5 3 Florida 'A' 40.09 40.34

Men 4x400 Meter Relay ================================================================================ School Seed Finals Points ================================================================================ 1 South Carolina 'A' 3:03.82 3:09.59 7 2 South Carolina 'B' 3:11.99 x3:14.18 3 Florida 'A' 3:08.00 3:14.51 5 4 Tennessee 'A' 3:09.86 3:19.87

Men High Jump ========================================================================================== Name Year School Seed Finals Points ========================================================================================== 1 Vincent, Matt Florida 2.17m 2.09m 6-10.25 7 2 Harris, Stephen Tennessee 2.16m 2.04m 6-08.25 5 3 Townsend, Fred Usc 2.08m 1.99m 6-06.25 4 4 Thompson, Kevin Tennessee 2.06m 1.94m 6-04.25 3 5 Sabo, Blake Tennessee 2.05m 1.89m 6-02.25 2

Men Pole Vault ========================================================================================== Name Year School Seed Finals Points ========================================================================================== 1 Steddum, Chris Usc 5.42m 5.25m 17-02.75 7 2 Danners, Rocky Tennessee 5.51m 5.25m 17-02.75 5 3 Farabee, Jared Usc 5.15m 4.90m 16-00.75 4 4 Condron, Paul Florida 5.40m 4.90m 16-00.75 3 5 DaCunha, Brian Florida 5.20m 4.90m 16-00.75 2 6 Bell, Trey Usc 5.15m 4.75m 15-07.00 1 -- Rice, Chandler Tennessee 5.14m NH -- Shaffer, Dan Florida 4.70m NH -- Royster, Greg Usc 5.15m NH

Men Long Jump =============================================================================================== Name Year School Seed Finals Wind Points =============================================================================================== 1 Allmond, Tony Usc 8.02m 7.77m 1.4 25-06.00 7 FOUL(NWI) 7.34m(1.6) 7.70m(2.3) 7.65m(6.1) 7.45m(1.9) 7.77m(1.4) 2 Harris, Stephen Tennessee 7.64m 7.29m 2.1 23-11.00 5 7.29m(2.1) FOUL(NWI) PASS(NWI) PASS(NWI) PASS(NWI) PASS(NWI) 3 Royster, Greg Usc 7.01m 7.09m 2.3 23-03.25 4 FOUL(NWI) 7.09m(2.3) FOUL(NWI) FOUL(NWI) FOUL(NWI) 6.63m(2.0) 4 Cryer, Greig Usc 7.69m 7.08m 0.8 23-02.75 3 7.08m(0.8) FOUL(NWI) FOUL(NWI) FOUL(NWI) 7.02m(1.0) FOUL(NWI) 5 Jackamonis, Jason Usc 7.31m 6.97m 1.3 22-10.50 2 6.96m(1.2) FOUL(NWI) 6.81m(1.2) FOUL(NWI) FOUL(NWI) 6.97m(1.3) 6 Sabo, Blake Tennessee 7.34m 6.94m 4.7 22-09.25 1 6.70m(3.4) 6.72m(1.0) 6.64m(4.0) 6.85m(4.0) 6.94m(4.7) PASS(NWI) 7 McCutchen, Reggie Florida 7.27m 6.92m 3.1 22-08.50 FOUL(NWI) FOUL(NWI) 6.92m(3.1) 6.89m(7.7) 5.05m(2.6) 6.89m(2.2) 8 Yeager, Kevin Tennessee 7.13m 6.81m 2.3 22-04.25 6.51m(2.3) 6.81m(2.3) FOUL(NWI) 6.55m(4.8) FOUL(NWI) PASS(NWI) 9 Thompson, Matt Florida 7.15m 6.36m 2.7 20-10.50 6.32m(2.0) 6.36m(2.7) 6.21m(1.9) 6.12m(3.1) FOUL(NWI) 5.79m(1.5)

Men Triple Jump =============================================================================================== Name Year School Seed Finals Wind Points =============================================================================================== 1 Cryer, Greig Usc 15.36m 14.24m -0.2 46-08.75 7 FOUL(NWI) FOUL(NWI) 14.24m(-0.2) 14.02m(0.2) FOUL(NWI) FOUL(NWI) 2 Lawrence, Richard Florida 14.68m 14.24m -0.7 46-08.75 5 13.81m(-1.3) 14.24m(-0.7) 13.77m(-1.0) FOUL(NWI) FOUL(NWI) 13.87m(0.2) 3 Mershon, Rondell Tennessee 15.62m 13.39m -1.9 43-11.25 4 FOUL(NWI) 13.39m(-1.9) PASS(NWI) PASS(NWI) PASS(NWI) PASS(NWI) 4 Yeager, Kevin Tennessee 14.61m 13.22m NWI 43-04.50 3 13.22m(-0.0) PASS(NWI) PASS(NWI) PASS(NWI) PASS(NWI) PASS(NWI) -- Jackamonis, Jason Usc 14.93m FOUL NWI FOUL(NWI) FOUL(NWI) FOUL(NWI)

Men Shot Put ========================================================================================== Name Year School Seed Finals Points ========================================================================================== 1 Bishop, Adam Usc 17.06m 16.56m 54-04.00 7 16.56m FOUL FOUL 16.46m FOUL FOUL 2 Mitchell, Jim Usc 15.84m 15.88m 52-01.25 5 15.27m 15.05m 15.23m 15.88m 15.31m 15.23m 3 McIntyre, Ryan Florida 16.71m 15.21m 49-11.00 4 12.27m 13.75m 14.03m 13.76m 15.21m FOUL 4 Whisman, Josh Tennessee 16.89m 14.95m 49-00.75 3 14.62m FOUL 14.59m FOUL FOUL 14.95m 5 Jeffery, Casey Florida 15.52m 14.84m 48-08.25 2 13.92m FOUL 14.23m 14.84m FOUL 14.26m 6 Thompson, Kevin Tennessee 15.26m 13.34m 43-09.25 1 13.29m 13.33m 13.28m 13.34m 13.15m FOUL 7 Sexton, Jim Tennessee 14.32m 12.18m 39-11.50 FOUL 11.44m FOUL FOUL FOUL 12.18m 8 Martin, Garry Usc 12.19m 11.71m 38-05.00 10.30m 11.29m 11.27m 11.71m 11.57m FOUL

Men Discus Throw ========================================================================================== Name Year School Seed Finals Points ========================================================================================== 1 McIntyre, Ryan Florida 54.97m 51.62m 169-04 7 51.61m 50.85m 49.17m 51.62m 49.09m 51.12m 2 Jeffery, Casey Florida 47.04m 48.43m 158-11 5 48.43m 45.09m 47.01m 44.63m 47.67m FOUL 3 Antonio, Brook Usc 50.29m 47.41m 155-06 4 FOUL 47.41m FOUL 47.09m FOUL FOUL 4 Bishop, Adam Usc 50.29m 46.84m 153-08 3 45.56m 46.36m 42.28m 45.37m FOUL 46.84m 5 Smith, Leigh Tennessee 45.59m 44.70m 146-08 2 43.22m FOUL 44.70m FOUL 42.47m FOUL 6 Mitchell, Jim Usc 45.41m 42.34m 138-11 1 39.87m FOUL FOUL 42.34m FOUL 41.46m 7 Thompson, Kevin Tennessee 45.84m 42.13m 138-03 36.49m 38.05m 42.13m 41.61m 37.67m 42.04m 8 Martin, Garry Usc 42.67m 41.15m 135-00 40.36m 41.15m 40.42m 40.10m 40.49m FOUL -- Sexton, Jim Tennessee 45.72m FOUL FOUL FOUL FOUL

Men Hammer Throw ========================================================================================== Name Year School Seed Finals Points ========================================================================================== 1 Whisman, Josh Tennessee 57.35m 55.81m 183-01 7 51.69m 55.81m 55.72m 55.12m 55.33m 55.53m 2 Emperator, Antonio Florida 57.16m 53.99m 177-01 5 FOUL 52.07m 53.86m FOUL 53.99m FOUL 3 Antonio, Brook Usc 56.38m 53.50m 175-06 4 52.35m 51.96m 50.82m 52.92m 52.40m 53.50m 4 McIntyre, Ryan Florida 55.02m 52.39m 171-10 3 FOUL 45.60m 52.39m FOUL FOUL FOUL 5 Sexton, Jim Tennessee 50.21m 52.35m 171-09 2 FOUL 50.54m 52.35m FOUL 51.88m 50.48m 6 Bishop, Adam Usc 50.29m 48.21m 158-02 1 48.21m 46.43m 47.11m 46.87m FOUL FOUL

Men Javelin Throw ========================================================================================== Name Year School Seed Finals Points ========================================================================================== 1 Smith, Leigh Tennessee 71.01m 66.21m 217-03 7 62.24m 66.21m 63.60m FOUL FOUL FOUL 2 Alsup, Scott Usc 62.48m 62.84m 206-02 5 50.54m 57.55m 58.11m 56.39m 55.21m 62.84m 3 Martin, Garry Usc 61.26m 60.01m 196-10 4 55.54m 54.15m 60.01m 58.78m 58.79m 59.34m 4 Sabo, Blake Tennessee 59.08m 58.56m 192-01 3 51.82m FOUL 50.08m 55.24m 58.56m 56.43m 5 Dressler, Matt Tennessee 61.11m 58.49m 191-11 2 FOUL 48.96m 56.87m FOUL 58.49m 55.56m 6 Townsend, Fred Usc 60.96m 56.68m 185-11 1 54.39m 56.68m 55.99m 56.03m 53.29m PASS 7 Thompson, Kevin Tennessee 51.81m 51.83m 170-00 51.35m 44.63m FOUL 50.20m FOUL 51.83m 8 Thompson, Matt Florida 40.00m 48.05m 157-08 43.88m 44.31m 48.05m 47.09m PASS PASS

Official Online Store

This week on sale:

    Tennessee Auction

    BID NOW! >>