Men's Track Home
Tennessee Sports
Buy Tickets Tenn Fund
ALERT
BUTCH JONES NAMED VOLS' NEW FOOTBALL COACH. CLICK HERE FOR FULL STORY »
Penn Relays Results - Day 1

April 25, 2003

Recap

Event 73, Thursday, 6:45 pm
CM 3,000m Steeplechase Championship

1 8:49.92 Mate Nemeth Memphis 2 8:50.06 Tom Burns Indiana 3 8:55.00 Steve Zieminski Florida 4 8:55.29 Mark Miller Keene State 5 8:55.45 Alex L'Heureux Michigan 6 8:55.72 Zach Sabatino West Virginia 7 8:57.19 Alfred Korir Fairleigh Dickinson 8 8:57.95 Kurt Michaelis Youngstown State 9 8:58.95 Karl Remsen Williams 10 8:58.74 Nolan Tully Pennsylvania 11 9:02.42 Thomas Morgan Kentucky 12 9:03.54 Lucas Meyer Yale 13 9:05.20 Peter Weisz Kent State 14 9:05.28 Matt Ruhl Virginia 15 9:08.88 Tim Kelly Tennessee 16 9:12.78 Ryan Maynard Columbia 17 9:14.71 Rob DeWitte Indiana 18 9:36.33 Ben Sigle Oklahoma State

Event 74, Thursday, 6:55 pm CM 3,000m Steeplechase

1 9:03.97 Nolan Taylor Minot State 2 9:04.33 Justin Easter Bates 3 9:05.30 Tyler DeVault West Virginia 4 9:05.93 Dan Christensen Navy 5 9:11.01 Joe Shaw Dartmouth 6 9:11.87 Emory Mort Cornell 7 9:12.63 Tarn Leach Michigan 8 9:13.11 Jamie Carmichael Providence 9 9:14.65 Robbie Watson West Virginia 10 9:14.67 Chris Carvelli La Salle 11 9:17.14 Bryan Johnston Bucknell 12 9:18.03 Michael Keeling William & Mary 13 9:18.88 Jay Stephenson Berry 14 9:19.07 Tim McAteer La Salle 15 9:20.34 Chris Faster Penn State 16 9:21.73 Scott Bessette Seton Hall 17 9:23.27 Nick Smith Youngstown State 18 9:27.19 Eamon Brazunas Penn State 19 9:28.66 Adam Otstot William & Mary 20 9:32.10 Jeremy Cornue New Haven 21 9:47.63 Matt Dunn Arkansas

Event 82, Thursday, 8:35 pm CM 5,000m Run Championship

1 13:58.37 Richard Kiplagat Iona 2 13:59.96 Matt Spring Manhattan 3 14:00.52 Jon Fasulo Villanova 4 14:00.53 Ryan Bak Trinity 5 14:01.20 David Mitchell Miami (Ohio) 6 14:02.50 Brian Godsey Miami (Ohio) 7 14:03.38 Pat Gildea Tennessee 8 14:06.30 Gregory Rouault Oklahoma State 9 14:07.02 Mark Smyth Iona 10 14:08.64 Nick Mangum North Carolina State 11 14:08.92 Paul Reilly Providence 12 14:09.04 Daniel Parker Florida 13 14:09.73 Ed Moran William & Mary 14 14:11.52 Dan Huling Miami (Ohio) 15 14:14.54 Jerimie Slick Buffalo 16 14:15.23 Nathan Shenk-Boright Harvard 17 14:16.72 Wes Alkin Arkansas 18 14:16.94 Nick Stanko Michigan 19 14:17.58 Tyler McCabe Providence 20 14:17.98 Ben Morris Navy 21 14:18.20 Eric Bell Tennessee 22 14:18.58 Mark Nichol Dartmouth 23 14:19.15 Bryan Skelly La Salle 24 14:19.84 Phil Sakala Army 25 14:21.38 Matthew Seidel Harvard 26 14:21.82 Sean Connolly Iona 27 14:22.08 Matt Keally William & Mary 29 14:22.29 Michael Hatch Duke 30 14:27.01 Silverus Kimeli Arkansas 31 14:32.45 David Christian North Carolina State 32 14:36.37 Sean Moore Michigan 33 14:39.52 Erik Bennett West Virginia 34 14:40.88 Paul Strozier Army 35 14:42.27 Todd Witzleben La Salle 36 14:49.05 Nick Ricco College of New Jersey 37 14:50.92 Andrew Heath Auburn 38 14:51.37 Nick Pellegrino Monmouth 39 14:53.62 Jerry Claunch Miami (Ohio) 40 14:57.16 Carl Mease Massachusetts/Lowell 41 14:57.62 Dave Bridgewater Keene State 42 15:03.46 Robert Wade Loyola (Ill) 43 15:11.14 Patrick Thomas Arkansas 44 15:17.91 Kevin Alliette Massachusetts/Lowell 45 15:31.71 Brian Hoffman Monmouth

Event 83, Thursday, 8:55 pm CM 5,000m Run

1 14:29.75 Scott Rantall Oklahoma State 2 14:34.84 Dan McGrath Manhattan 3 14:35.14 Ted Turner SUNY/Geneseo 4 14:35.79 Joe McNair Oklahoma 5 14:36.52 Gareth Price Kent State 6 14:36.84 Matt Pettit West Virginia 7 14:37.08 Robert Rotich Fairleigh Dickinson 8 14:39.18 Dan Mazzocco Penn State 9 14:39.94 Jared Moore Duke 10 14:40.43 Jimmy Buchanan Oklahoma 11 14:44.94 Pat Guidera Providence 12 14:45.85 Joe Fabiani Pennsylvania 13 14:46.76 Patrick Morasse Massachusetts/Lowell 14 14:46.95 Andy Filachek Virginia 15 14:49.59 Duncan Bitok Norfolk State 16 14:50.64 Barnabas Togom Maryland/Eastern Shore 17 14:52.93 Joel Moceri Penn State 18 14:53.45 Adrian Cline College of New Jersey 19 14:53.65 Patrick Dunn Villanova 20 14:54.40 Ben Lukowski West Virginia 21 14:54.69 Gerry Groothuis Columbia 22 14:56.86 Dave Burnham Dartmouth 23 14:57.53 Barry Kahn Cornell 24 14:59.36 Evan Kays James Madison 25 15:04.63 Zach Starr North Florida 26 15:09.22 Matt Van Antwerp Pennsylvania 27 15:09.59 Milos Mitric Villanova 28 15:12.76 David Nash Columbia 29 15:14.18 Barton Bonnette Pennsylvania 30 15:16.45 Geoff Decker Marist 31 15:21.44 Thomas Hightower Norfolk State 32 15:32.24 Jake Haughn Kent State 33 15:39.39 Mark Brissette Dartmouth 34 15:49.79 Erik Malmstrom Pennsylvania dnf Casey Moriarty Yale

Event 87, Thursday, 10:10 pm CM 10,000m Run Championship

1 28:41.13 Peter Riley Iona 2 29:24.59 Aaron Rowe Edinboro 3 29:29.14 Mark Stallings Millersville 4 29:33.47 Ryan Sheehan St. Francis (Pa) 5 29:40.41 Jacob Frey William & Mary 6 29:42.89 Erick Too Fairleigh Dickinson 7 30:07.57 Eric Eckstrand Navy 8 30:08.01 Mike Tighe Minot State 9 30:14.99 Abraham Habte Toledo 10 30:16.21 Wilson Perez Keene State 11 30:24.76 Nathan Gooden Indiana 12 30:31.51 Chris Cowan Lock Haven 13 30:32.63 Jim Emord Trinity 14 30:35.33 David Kelly Kent State 15 30:37.15 Jon Murphy Massachusetts/Lowell 16 30:38.82 Kirk Dornton Marist 17 30:46.75 Charlie Hurt William & Mary 18 30:47.30 Trey Vernon Oklahoma State 19 30:48.83 Kimmo Lassila Edinboro 20 30:49.12 Tim Styler Villanova 21 30:49.54 Dave Berdan Elizabethtown 22 30:50.85 Mike Styczynski Ithaca 23 30:55.49 Rob Duffy Massachusetts/Lowell 24 30:58.18 Tim Curran Providence 25 30:59.58 Ed Davis Tennessee 26 31:05.51 Josh Ferenc Keene State 27 31:14.35 Matt Enders Widener 28 31:23.58 Luis Samayoa DePaul 29 31:31.83 Darren Hutchins Oklahoma 30 31:38.92 Nate Jenkins Massachusetts/Lowell 31 31:53.26 A.J. Kelly Indiana (Pa)

Official Online Store

This week on sale:

    Tennessee Auction

    BID NOW! >>

    Replay Photo Store
    Replay Photo Store
    Vol Network Promotions
    Vol Network Promotions