Men's Track Home
Tennessee Sports
Buy Tickets Tenn Fund
ALERT
BUTCH JONES NAMED VOLS' NEW FOOTBALL COACH. CLICK HERE FOR FULL STORY »
Knoxville Invitational Results

April 27, 2003

Recap

Licensed to University of Tennessee Track & Field
                                       Hy-Tek's Meet Manager 4/27/2003 07:26 PM
                    2003 Knoxville Invitational - 4/27/2003
                                Tom Black Track
                 The University of Tennessee, Knoxville Tenn.
                                    Results

Event 2 Men 100 Meter Dash ===================================================================== Name Year School Finals Wind ===================================================================== 1 Jonathan Wade Tennessee 10.63 1.9 2 Kevin Yeager Tennessee 10.92 1.9 3 James Demarsh Lees-Mcrae 11.09 1.9 4 Jim Fielden Carson-Newma 11.12 1.9 5 Greg Merriweather Atlanta Elit 11.16 1.9 6 Sophonie Tchoua Unattached 11.57 1.9 7 Jarius Allmon Unattached 11.58 1.9 8 Eric Merriweather Atlanta Elit 12.29 1.9

Event 4 Men 110 Meter Hurdles ===================================================================== Name Year School Finals Wind ===================================================================== 1 Robert Boulware Tennessee 14.09 0.3 2 Montrell Person Unattached 14.53 0.3 3 Chad Smith Unattached 14.67 0.3 4 Craig Sutherland Tennessee 14.86 0.3 5 Ryan Keziah R Squad 14.88 0.3 6 Alex Hritcu Tennessee 15.44 0.3 7 Matt Pfeiffer Blount Unatt 16.81 0.3

Event 6 Men 200 Meter Dash ===================================================================== Name Year School Finals Wind ===================================================================== 1 James Demarsh Lees-Mcrae 22.48 0.2 2 Jim Fielden Carson-Newma 22.98 0.2 3 Greg Merriweather Atlanta Elit 23.24 0.2 4 Jeremy Lyon Carson-Newma 23.67 0.2 5 Sophonie Tchoua Unattached 23.78 0.2

Event 8 Men 400 Meter Dash ================================================================ Name Year School Finals ================================================================ 1 James Demarsh Lees-Mcrae 49.60 2 Alonzo Williams Tennessee 50.81

Event 11 Men 800 Meter Run ================================================================ Name Year School Finals ================================================================ 1 Cordis Stanfield Tennessee 1:56.91 2 Johnny Harrison Carson-Newma 2:12.06

Event 13 Men 1500 Meter Run ================================================================ Name Year School Finals ================================================================ 1 Jimmy Judge Tennessee 4:03.18 2 Cordis Stanfield Tennessee 4:04.93 3 Colin Young Runners Mark 4:09.05 4 Wes Jones Carson-Newma 4:15.57 5 Bert Ferguson Carson-Newma 4:25.76 6 Daniel Julian Carson-Newma 4:25.93 7 Bryce Kirksey Carson-Newma 4:37.72 8 Jon Riley Carson-Newma 4:39.75 9 Eric Vancleave Carson-Newma 4:50.17

Event 14 Men 3000 Meter Run ================================================================ Name Year School Finals ================================================================ 1 Ryan Deak Unattached 8:36.35 2 Bill Kabasenche Runners Mark 8:39.00 3 Nate Jansen Unattached 8:44.76 4 Doug Brown Unattached 8:49.41 5 Bobby Holcombe Runners Mark 8:51.02 6 Scott Shoemaker Unattached 9:00.30

Event 15 Men 3000 Meter Steeplechase ================================================================ Name Year School Finals ================================================================ 1 Phil Roberts Unattached 11:02.83 2 Josh Durham Carson-Newma 12:22.53

Event 17 Men Long Jump =============================================================================== Name Year School Finals Wind =============================================================================== 1 Tom Pappas Unattached 7.49m 1.9 24-07.00 7.49m(1.9) 7.35m(1.4) 7.37m(0.6) 7.25m(0.7) 7.09m(0.9) PASS(NWI) 2 Blake Sabo Tennessee 7.06m 2.7 23-02.00 6.87m(1.9) FOUL(1.1) 7.00m(+0.0) 7.06m(2.7) FOUL(0.7) 6.79m(+0.0) 3 Kevin Yeager Tennessee 7.04m 3.1 23-01.25 7.04m(3.1) 6.83m(0.5) FOUL(1.1) 6.78m(1.6) FOUL(1.4) FOUL(1.1) 4 Chad Smith Unattached 7.00m 2.0 22-11.75 6.66m(2.3) FOUL(1.9) 7.00m(2.0) FOUL(3.0) 6.88m(2.1) FOUL(1.9) 5 Matt Pfeiffer Blount Unatt 6.17m 1.1 20-03.00 FOUL(1.5) 6.17m(1.1) 6.14m(1.7) 5.86m(1.8) 6.05m(0.7) 5.91m(0.6)

Event 19 Men Discus Throw ========================================================================== Name Year School Finals ========================================================================== 1 Kevin Fitzpatrick Unattached 58.93m 193-04 56.89m 58.93m FOUL 55.68m FOUL 56.96m 2 Stacy Andrews Mississippi 52.08m 170-10 49.43m FOUL 51.84m FOUL FOUL 52.08m 3 Tom Pappas Unattached 49.87m 163-07 42.95m 47.62m 49.87m 47.70m 49.22m FOUL 4 Leigh Smith Tennessee 44.89m 147-03 44.89m 43.55m FOUL FOUL FOUL FOUL 5 Kevin Thompson Tennessee 43.15m 141-07 38.18m 39.59m 43.15m FOUL FOUL 43.04m 6 Lance Summey Carson-Newma 42.80m 140-05 42.70m 41.29m 40.16m 40.41m 42.80m 39.66m 7 Blake Sabo Tennessee 42.11m 138-02 39.13m 41.39m 42.11m PASS PASS PASS 8 Stephen Harris Tennessee 40.85m 134-00 39.07m 36.28m FOUL 40.85m 39.25m 39.19m 9 Alex Hritcu Tennessee 39.94m 131-00 39.94m FOUL PASS PASS PASS PASS 10 Nate Brown Carson-Newma 36.37m 119-04 35.78m 36.37m 34.64m 11 Johnny Brooks Carson-Newma 35.08m 115-01 35.08m FOUL 34.82m 12 Kevin Yeager Tennessee 33.99m 111-06 FOUL 33.99m PASS -- Jim Sexton Tennessee FOUL FOUL FOUL FOUL

Event 21 Men Hammer Throw ========================================================================== Name Year School Finals ========================================================================== 1 Stacy Andrews Mississippi 59.19m 194-02 56.55m 54.48m FOUL FOUL 56.67m 59.19m 2 Josh Whisman Tennessee 56.71m 186-01 55.13m FOUL 53.07m 56.30m 56.71m 55.20m 3 Jim Sexton Tennessee 50.84m 166-09 46.85m FOUL FOUL 49.47m 50.68m 50.84m

Event 23 Men Javelin Throw ========================================================================== Name Year School Finals ========================================================================== 1 Leigh Smith Tennessee 64.80m 212-07 64.80m FOUL FOUL FOUL 64.00m FOUL 2 Rich Destefano Unattached 63.86m 209-06 63.41m 62.18m 60.02m 58.21m 63.86m 61.55m 3 Brett Frykberg Unattached 60.86m 199-08 59.73m 60.86m 59.10m 60.15m 60.67m FOUL 4 Josh Lee Western Caro 57.13m 187-05 54.67m 57.13m ND 54.14m 51.54m 52.17m 5 Blake Sabo Tennessee 56.25m 184-06 53.27m 56.25m FOUL FOUL FOUL FOUL 6 Matt Dressler Tennessee 55.70m 182-09 FOUL 55.70m FOUL 54.33m FOUL 55.69m 7 Josh Langley Unattached 54.84m 179-11 FOUL 49.48m 50.62m 54.84m FOUL ND 8 Leonard Weaver Carson-Newma 50.50m 165-08 FOUL FOUL 50.50m FOUL FOUL 49.39m 9 David Moseley Unattached 49.02m 160-10 FOUL 49.02m 47.72m FOUL 48.28m FOUL 10 Matt Pfeiffer Blount Unatt 43.09m 141-04 FOUL 41.86m 43.09m 11 Alex Hritcu Tennessee 42.33m 138-10 42.33m FOUL FOUL 12 Kevin Yeager Tennessee 37.12m 121-09 ND 37.12m FOUL

Event 25 Men Shot Put ========================================================================== Name Year School Finals ========================================================================== 1 Walt Sligh Mississippi 15.64m 51-03.75 15.30m 14.76m 14.79m 15.14m 15.04m 15.64m 2 David Ligon Tennessee 14.65m 48-00.75 FOUL 14.65m FOUL FOUL FOUL 13.90m 3 Josh Whisman Tennessee 14.44m 47-04.50 FOUL FOUL 14.44m FOUL FOUL FOUL 4 Lance Summey Carson-Newma 13.38m 43-10.75 12.90m 13.19m 13.08m FOUL 13.38m FOUL 5 Steve London Unattached 13.00m 42-08.00 FOUL FOUL 13.00m 12.55m FOUL FOUL 6 Stephen Harris Tennessee 12.70m 41-08.00 12.33m 12.70m 12.60m FOUL FOUL FOUL 7 Emmanuel Gudger Carson-Newma 12.27m 40-03.25 12.27m 11.64m 12.25m 11.99m 11.04m 12.26m 8 Justin Saunders Carson-Newma 9.62m 31-06.75 FOUL 9.22m 9.62m PASS PASS PASS

Event 27 Men High Jump ========================================================================== Name Year School Finals ========================================================================== 1 Brett Frykberg Unattached 2.10m 6-10.75 1.83 1.88 1.93 1.98 2.05 2.10 PPP PPP O O XO XXO 2 Cameron Mcdaniel Unattached 1.93m 6-04.00 1.83 1.88 1.93 1.98 PPP O XO XXX 3 Kevin Thompson Tennessee 1.88m 6-02.00 1.83 1.88 1.93 PPP XO XXX -- Matt Pfeiffer Blount Unatt NH 1.83 XXX -- Steve Looney Carson-Newma NH 1.83 XXX

Event 29 Men Pole Vault ========================================================================== Name Year School Finals ========================================================================== 1 Tim Mack Unattached 5.35m 17-06.50 3.99 4.29 4.60 4.75 4.90 5.05 5.20 5.35 5.55 P P P P P P P XO XXX 2 Brad Smith Georgia 5.05m 16-06.75 3.99 4.29 4.60 4.75 4.90 5.05 5.20 P P P P XO O XXX 3 Ryan Lewis Clemson J5.05m 16-06.75 3.99 4.29 4.60 4.75 4.90 5.05 5.20 P P P P P XO XXX 4 Chandler Rice Tennessee J5.05m 16-06.75 3.99 4.29 4.60 4.75 4.90 5.05 5.20 P P P O O XXO XXX 5 Mike Yurcho West Virginia 4.90m 16-00.75 3.99 4.29 4.60 4.75 4.90 5.05 P P P O XO XXX 5 Adam Klotzbach Clemson 4.90m 16-00.75 3.99 4.29 4.60 4.75 4.90 5.05 P P P P XO XXX 7 David Kessler North Caroli 4.75m 15-07.00 3.99 4.29 4.60 4.75 4.90 P P P O XXX 7 Edwin Hissam Georgia 4.75m 15-07.00 3.99 4.29 4.60 4.75 4.90 P P O O XXX 9 Jay Mandato West Virginia J4.75m 15-07.00 3.99 4.29 4.60 4.75 4.90 P P XO XO XXX 10 Andy Lane Unattached J4.75m 15-07.00 3.99 4.29 4.60 4.75 4.90 P O O XXO XXX 11 Justin Farmer North Caroli 4.60m 15-01.00 3.99 4.29 4.60 4.75 P P O XXX 11 Chad Smith Unattached 4.60m 15-01.00 3.99 4.29 4.60 4.75 P XO XXO XXX 11 David Grauch Georgia 4.60m 15-01.00 3.99 4.29 4.60 4.75 P P XO XXX 14 Kevin Thompson Tennessee 4.29m 14-00.75 3.99 4.29 4.60 P XXO XXX -- Andrew Kessler Unattached NH 3.99 4.29 4.60 4.75 4.90 P P P P XXX -- Stephen Harris Tennessee NH 3.99 4.29 P XXX -- Kelly Basinger Georgia NH 3.99 4.29 P XXX -- Jeff Trembly Tennessee NH 3.99 4.29 4.60 P P XXX

Official Online Store

This week on sale:

    Tennessee Auction

    BID NOW! >>

    Replay Photo Store
    Replay Photo Store
    Vol Network Promotions
    Vol Network Promotions