Men's Track Home
Tennessee Sports
Buy Tickets Tenn Fund
ALERT
BUTCH JONES NAMED VOLS' NEW FOOTBALL COACH. CLICK HERE FOR FULL STORY »


Recap

Event 21  Men 60 Meter Dash
=======================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points
=======================================================================
Finals
  1 Kelly Willie                 LSU                       6.69  
  2 Wallace Spearmon             Arkansas                  6.72   (6.716)
  3 Jonathan Wade                Tennessee                 6.73   (6.721)
  4 Rubin Williams               Tennessee                 6.73   (6.730)
  5 Rodney Martin                S Carolina                6.75  
  6 Xavier Carter                LSU                       6.77  
  7 Chauncey Harris              Alabama                   6.82  
  8 Adrian Durant                S Carolina                6.88  
 
Event 22  Men 200 Meter Dash
==========================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  H# Points
==========================================================================
  1 Wallace Spearmon             Arkansas                 20.35   2 
  2 Xavier Carter                LSU                      20.39   2 
  3 Kerron Clement               Florida                  20.40   2 
  4 Rodney Martin                S Carolina               20.59   1 
  5 Kyle Farmer                  Florida                  20.73   1 
  6 Kelly Willie                 LSU                      20.80   2 
  7 Rubin Williams               Tennessee                20.81   1 
  8 Bernard Middleton            Florida                  21.40   1 
 
Event 23  Men 400 Meter Dash
==========================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  H# Points
==========================================================================
  1 Kerron Clement               Florida                  45.29   2 
  2 Damion Barry                 Auburn                   45.96   2 
  3 Demiko Goodman               Georgia                  46.39   2 
  4 Terry Gatson                 Arkansas                 46.43   2 
  5 Bernard Middleton            Florida                  46.50   1 
  6 Omar Brown                   Arkansas                 46.98   1 
  7 Pete Coley                   LSU                      47.01   1 
  8 Justin Harrison              Kentucky                 47.37   1 
  9 Bud Bennett                  Georgia                  47.99   1 
 
Event 24  Men 800 Meter Run
=======================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points
=======================================================================
  1 Sherridan Kirk               Auburn                 1:49.48  
  2 Peter Etoot                  Alabama                1:49.78  
  3 Paul Cross                   Tennessee              1:50.24  
  4 James Hatch                  Arkansas               1:50.58  
  5 Said Ahmed                   Arkansas               1:50.67  
  6 Brian Roe                    Arkansas               1:50.73  
  7 Harun Iman                   Arkansas               1:50.88  
  8 William Emase                S Carolina             1:51.33  
  9 Gabe Mc Laren                Kentucky               1:51.68  
 
Event 25  Men 1 Mile Run
=======================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points
=======================================================================
  1 Said Ahmed                   Arkansas               4:01.05  
  2 Shane Stroup                 Florida                4:02.75  
  3 Patrick Gavin                LSU                    4:07.05  
  4 Tyler DeVault                Tennessee              4:08.44  
  5 Seth Summerside              Arkansas               4:08.73  
  6 Adam Perkins                 Arkansas               4:10.21  
  7 Michael Hendry               LSU                    4:10.31  
  8 Marc Rodrigues               Arkansas               4:11.29  
  9 Ryley Miller                 Georgia                4:13.11  
 10 Danny Fassinger              Georgia                4:13.39  
 
Event 27  Men 5000 Meter Run
=======================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points
=======================================================================
  1 Peter Kosgei                 Arkansas              13:53.85  
  2 Simon Gicharu Ngata          Georgia               13:55.88  
  3 Shawn Forrest                Arkansas              13:57.49  
  4 Josphat Boit                 Arkansas              14:01.99  
  5 Augustus Maiyo               Alabama               14:02.39  
  6 Ian Burrell                  Georgia               14:10.44  
  7 Matt Gunn                    Arkansas              14:11.38  
  8 Jason Sandfort               Arkansas              14:13.83  
  9 Jeffrey Wiggins              LSU                   14:14.94  
 10 Zach Sabatino                Tennessee             14:16.66  
 11 Steve Zieminski              Florida               14:20.60  
 12 Sam Mwape                    LSU                   14:36.94  
 13 Alex Korir                   Alabama               14:36.98  
 14 Mike Swope                   Georgia               14:43.28  
 15 Steve Mance                  S Carolina            14:47.20  
 16 Luis Bordes                  Arkansas              14:48.08  
 17 Andrew Heath                 Auburn                14:49.41  
 18 Ian Dickinson                Georgia               14:50.63  
 19 Jose Campos                  Arkansas              14:50.85  
 -- David Johannesmeyer          S Carolina                 DNF  
 -- Chris George                 Auburn                     DNF  
 -- Patrick Philbin              Auburn                     DNF  
 -- Cory Presnick                Florida                    DNF  
 -- Kevin McDonough              Alabama                    DNF  
 -- Caleb Hammons                Ole Miss                   DNF  
 -- Andy Baksa                   Tennessee                  DNF  
 -- David Riddle                 Auburn                     DNF  
 -- Matt Tillman                 Auburn                     DNF  
 
Event 28  Men 60 Meter Hurdles
=======================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points
=======================================================================
Finals
  1 Antwon Hicks                 Ole Miss                  7.64  
  2 Josh Walker                  Florida                   7.69  
  3 Jason Richardson             S Carolina                7.77  
  4 Aries Merritt                Tennessee                 7.81  
  5 Kerron Clement               Florida                   7.86  
  6 Robert Boulware              Tennessee                 7.90  
  7 Tyrone Akins                 Auburn                    7.91  
  8 Dwight Ruff                  Florida                   7.94  
 
Event 29  Men 4x400 Meter Relay
==========================================================================
    School                                               Finals  H# Points
==========================================================================
  1 Florida                                             3:04.75   2 
  2 LSU                                                 3:04.90   2 
  3 Arkansas                                            3:07.41   2 
  4 S Carolina                                          3:07.76   2 
  5 Auburn                                              3:08.09   2 
  6 Kentucky                                            3:09.98   1 
  7 Alabama                                             3:10.90   1 
  8 Ole Miss                                            3:12.27   1 
  9 Tennessee                                           3:12.72   1 
 10 Georgia                                             3:16.98   2 
 
Event 30  Men Distance Medley
=======================================================================
    School                                               Finals  Points
=======================================================================
  1 Arkansas                                            9:46.91  
  2 Florida                                             9:50.82  
  3 LSU                                                 9:54.02  
  4 S Carolina                                          9:56.46  
  5 Tennessee                                           9:57.87  
  6 Kentucky                                            9:59.29  
  7 Alabama                                            10:04.68  
  8 Georgia                                            10:04.73  
 -- Auburn                                                  DNF  
 
Event 32  Men Pole Vault
=================================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals            Points
=================================================================================
  1 Brad Smith                   Georgia                  5.35m   17-06.50 
  2 Michael Hogue                Tennessee                5.27m   17-03.50 
  3 Dan McKenzie                 S Carolina               5.01m   16-05.25 
  3 Ashton Davis                 Auburn                   5.01m   16-05.25 
  5 Adam Sarafian                Georgia                  5.01m   16-05.25 
  6 Trey Bell                    S Carolina               4.86m   15-11.25 
  6 Wes Fuller                   Georgia                  4.86m   15-11.25 
  6 Ed Hissam                    Georgia                  4.86m   15-11.25 
  9 Dan Shaffer                  Florida                  4.86m   15-11.25 
 10 Matt Vogtner                 Alabama                  4.86m   15-11.25 
 10 Garrett Penton               Florida                  4.86m   15-11.25 
 -- Andy Lane                    Tennessee                   NH            
 -- Jimmy Duke                   Arkansas                    NH            
 -- Jeff Trembley                Tennessee                   NH            
 -- Daniel Sherer                Georgia                     NH            
 -- Kurt Lee                     Florida                     NH            
 -- Dan Brennan                  Georgia                     NH            
 -- Drew Lovette                 Auburn                      NH            
 -- Brandon Schneider            Alabama                     NH            
 
Event 34  Men Triple Jump
=================================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals            Points
=================================================================================
  1 Jaanus Uudmae                Arkansas                16.13m   52-11.00 
  2 Brandon Atkinson             Ole Miss                16.09m   52-09.50 
  3 Willie Bradley               LSU                     15.97m   52-04.75 
  4 Eric Pierce                  Tennessee               15.64m   51-03.75 
  5 Chessly Johnson              Arkansas                15.33m   50-03.50 
  6 Alex Harris                  Florida                 15.22m   49-11.25 
  7 Derek Pressley               S Carolina              14.89m   48-10.25 
  8 Richard Lawrence             Florida                 14.78m   48-06.00 
  9 Mychael Stewart              Arkansas                14.77m   48-05.50 
 10 Gerald Taylor                LSU                     14.34m   47-00.75 
 11 Alex Straughn                Alabama                 13.88m   45-06.50 
 12 John Thompson                LSU                     13.79m   45-03.00 
 13 Kevin Yeager                 Tennessee               13.74m   45-01.00 
 14 Gabe Warren                  Alabama                 13.15m   43-01.75 
 -- Greig Cryer                  S Carolina                FOUL            
 
Event 35  Men Shot Put
=================================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals            Points
=================================================================================
  1 Edis Elkasevic               Auburn                  19.25m   63-02.00 
  2 John Newell                  Georgia                 18.97m   62-03.00 
  3 Chad McClendon               Georgia                 17.99m   59-00.25 
  4 Cory Martin                  Auburn                  17.94m   58-10.25 
  5 Andy Fryman                  Kentucky                17.94m   58-10.25 
  6 Garland Porter               Tennessee               17.62m   57-09.75 
  7 Matt Vincent                 LSU                     17.47m   57-03.75 
  8 Josh Whisman                 Tennessee               17.19m   56-04.75 
  9 Kyle Helf                    Georgia                 16.70m   54-09.50 
 10 Ell Ash                      Tennessee               15.96m   52-04.50 
 11 James Theriac                Florida                 15.50m   50-10.25 
 12 Jon Chretien                 LSU                     15.49m   50-10.00 
 13 Maurice Smith                Auburn                  15.41m   50-06.75 
 14 David Zaycek                 S Carolina              15.12m   49-07.25 
 15 P.J. Coselli                 Ole Miss                15.00m   49-02.50 
 -- Steven Boozer                Alabama                   FOUL            
Official Online Store

This week on sale:

    Tennessee Auction

    BID NOW! >>