Men's Track Home
Tennessee Sports
Buy Tickets Tenn Fund
ALERT
BUTCH JONES NAMED VOLS' NEW FOOTBALL COACH. CLICK HERE FOR FULL STORY »


Recap

Licensed to Flash Results, Inc.        Hy-Tek's Meet Manager 3/12/2005 09:04 PM
                   NCAA Division I 2005 Indoor Championship                    
                 Randal Tyson Track Center - Univ. of Arkansas                 
                  Fayetteville, AR  - 3/11/2005 to 3/12/2005                   
                                    Results                                    
 
Event 1  Men 60 Meter Dash
=======================================================================
 Two heats.  Winner plus next 6 fastest advance to Final.
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points
=======================================================================
Finals
  1 DaBryan Blanton           JR Oklahoma                  6.58  
  2 Dusty Stamer              SR Nebraska                  6.62  
  3 Richard Adu-Bobie         FR Florida                   6.66  
  4 Demi Omole                SO Wisconsin                 6.67  
  5 Pierre Vinson             JR C. Michigan               6.69  
  6 Walter Dix                FR Florida St.               6.70  
  7 Tyree Gailes              SR Texas Tech                6.72  
  8 Jonathan Wade             JR Tennessee                 8.59  
 
Event 3  Men 400 Meter Dash
==========================================================================
 Four heats.  Top 8 fastest times advance to a 2 section Final.
 Final:  Slow section first.
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  H# Points
==========================================================================
  1 Kerron Clement            SO Florida                  44.57   2  WR
  2 Terry Gatson              SR Arkansas                 45.29   2 
  3 Kelly Willie              JR LSU                      45.41   2 
  4 Darold Williamson         SR Baylor                   46.26   2 
  5 Ricardo Chambers          FR Florida St.              46.28   1 
  6 Kedar Inico               SR Oregon                   46.62   1 
  7 Damion Barry              SR Auburn                   46.68   1 
  8 Craig Everhart            JR UCLA                     46.83   1 
  9 Matt Scherer              JR Oregon                   47.15   1 
 
Event 4  Men 800 Meter Run
=======================================================================
 Two heats.  Top 2 plus next 4 fastest advance to Final.
 Two waterfall start, 2 turn stagger.  (5, 3)
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points
=======================================================================
  1 Kevin Hicks               SO Florida A&M            1:46.97  
  2 James Hatch               SR Arkansas               1:47.40  
  3 Sherridan Kirk            SR Auburn                 1:47.64  
  4 Nate Brannen              SR Michigan               1:47.71  
  5 Mike Inge                 JR Kent State             1:47.84  
  6 Jonathon Johnson          SR Texas Tech             1:47.92  
  7 Jeremy Mims               SR Kansas                 1:48.28  
  8 Aldwyn Sappleton          SR Oklahoma               1:48.37  
 
Event 5  Men 1 Mile Run
=======================================================================
 Two heats.  Top 3 plus next 4 fastest advance to Final.
 Two waterfall start, 1 turn stagger. (4, 3), (5,3), (6 , 4)
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points
=======================================================================
  1 Nick Willis               JR Michigan               4:00.69  
  2 Sean Jefferson            JR Indiana                4:01.56  
  3 Jonah Maiyo               JR Arizona                4:02.07  
  4 Kurt Benninger            SO Notre Dame             4:02.24  
  5 Tom Lancashire            SO Florida St.            4:02.32  
  6 Said Ahmed                JR Arkansas               4:03.32  
  7 John Jefferson            JR Indiana                4:03.96  
  8 Bryan Lindsay             SR BYU                    4:07.23  
  9 Alphonsous Suravicz       SR St. Francis-PA         4:07.74  
 10 Leonel Manzano            FR Texas                  4:13.91  
 
Event 6  Men 3000 Meter Run
=======================================================================
 Final only.  Two waterfall start, two turn stagger.  (10, 5)
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points
=======================================================================
  1 Chris Solinsky            SO Wisconsin              7:53.59  
  2 Peter Kosgei              SO Arkansas               7:54.45  
  3 Matt Tegenkamp            SR Wisconsin              7:55.72  
  4 Richard Kiplagat          JR Iona                   8:02.28  
  5 Josh McDougal             FR Liberty                8:02.72  
  6 Adam Perkins              SO Arkansas               8:03.43  
  7 Eric Logsdon              SR Oregon                 8:04.27  
  8 Rod Koborsi               JR Georgetown             8:04.74  
  9 Josh Rohatinsky           JR BYU                    8:05.67  
 10 Nate Brannen              SR Michigan               8:05.89  
 11 Robert Cheseret           JR Arizona                8:09.22  
 12 Stephen Haas              JR Indiana                8:11.52  
 13 Bryan Lindsay             SR BYU                    8:15.71  
 14 Ryan Hall                 JR Stanford               8:17.31  
 -- Nick Willis               JR Michigan                   DNF  
 
Event 9  Men 4x400 Meter Relay
==========================================================================
 Three section Final.  Two turn stagger.
 Slow section first.  Seeded lanes
    School                                               Finals  H# Points
==========================================================================
  1 Florida  'A'                                        3:03.51   3 
  2 Baylor  'A'                                         3:04.72   2 
  3 Northern Iowa  'A'                                  3:04.95   3 
  4 LSU  'A'                                            3:04.96   2 
  5 Oregon  'A'                                         3:05.26   3 
  6 Texas Tech  'A'                                     3:05.81   2 
  7 Arkansas  'A'                                       3:06.16   2 
  8 Auburn  'A'                                         3:07.03   1 
  9 South Carolina  'A'                                 3:07.04   1 
 10 Illinois  'A'                                       3:08.96   1 
 -- Arizona State  'A'                                       DQ   3  Rule 5-5-2b
 
Event 33  Heptathlon: #5 Men 60 Meter Hurdles Heptathlon
==========================================================================
 Alternating lanes for hurdles.
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  H# Points
==========================================================================
  1 Maurice Smith             SR Auburn                    7.88   3 1012  
  2 Darius Draudvila          SR Kansas St.                8.06   4  967  
  3 Trey Hardee               JR Texas                     8.06   1  967  
  4 Brandon Buteaux           JR Texas-San Anton           8.10   4  957  
  5 Rob Bates                 SR North Carolina            8.21   2  930  
  6 Travis Brandstatter       SR Minnesota                 8.21   3  930  
  7 Hans Uldal                SO Missouri                  8.27   2  915  
  8 Robert Arnold             FR Arizona                   8.32   1  903  
  9 Donovan Kilmartin         SO Texas                     8.33   4  900  
 10 Brandon Hoskins           FR Liberty                   8.64   4  827  
 11 Chris Helwick             SO Tennessee                 8.89   1  770  
 12 Ben Roland                JR Wisconsin                 8.91   3  766  
 13 Ryan Voge                 JR Oregon                    9.01   2  744  
 
 Event 33  Heptathlon: #6 Men Pole Vault Heptathlon
=================================================================================
 Straight through competition.  No five-alive.
 Start height determined by Referee
    Name                    Year School                  Finals            Points
=================================================================================
  1 Donovan Kilmartin         SO Texas                    5.10m   16-08.75  941  
  2 Trey Hardee               JR Texas                    4.90m   16-00.75  880  
  2 Chris Helwick             SO Tennessee                4.90m   16-00.75  880  
  4 Maurice Smith             SR Auburn                   4.70m   15-05.00  819  
  4 Brandon Buteaux           JR Texas-San Anton          4.70m   15-05.00  819  
  4 Travis Brandstatter       SR Minnesota                4.70m   15-05.00  819  
  7 Ryan Voge                 JR Oregon                   4.60m   15-01.00  790  
  8 Hans Uldal                SO Missouri                 4.50m   14-09.00  760  
  8 Brandon Hoskins           FR Liberty                  4.50m   14-09.00  760  
 10 Rob Bates                 SR North Carolina           4.30m   14-01.25  702  
 11 Darius Draudvila          SR Kansas St.               4.20m   13-09.25  673  
 12 Ben Roland                JR Wisconsin                3.90m   12-09.50  590  
 -- Robert Arnold             FR Arizona                     NH            
 
Event 33  Heptathlon: #7 Men 1000 Meter Run Heptathlon
=======================================================================
 One section.  Alley start if needed.
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points
=======================================================================
  1 Brandon Hoskins           FR Liberty                2:42.92   841  
  2 Travis Brandstatter       SR Minnesota              2:43.69   833  
  3 Maurice Smith             SR Auburn                 2:44.76   821  
  4 Ryan Voge                 JR Oregon                 2:45.60   812  
  5 Hans Uldal                SO Missouri               2:47.20   795  
  6 Brandon Buteaux           JR Texas-San Anton        2:47.37   793  
  7 Robert Arnold             FR Arizona                2:49.11   775  
  8 Donovan Kilmartin         SO Texas                  2:49.40   772  
  9 Chris Helwick             SO Tennessee              2:49.85   767  
 10 Ben Roland                JR Wisconsin              2:52.85   736  
 11 Rob Bates                 SR North Carolina         2:53.22   732  
 12 Trey Hardee               JR Texas                  2:53.29   731  
 13 Darius Draudvila          SR Kansas St.             2:57.09   693  
 
 Event 11  Men High Jump
=================================================================================
 Progression:  2.09-2.13-2.17-2.20-2.23-2.26-2.29 - then 3cm
 5-Alive jumping format until 8 or less remaining.
    Name                    Year School                  Finals            Points
=================================================================================
  1 Jesse Williams            JR USC                      2.26m    7-05.00 
  2 Dusty Jonas               FR Nebraska                 2.23m    7-03.75 
  3 Andra Manson              SO Texas                    2.23m    7-03.75 
  4 Mike Morrison             SO Florida                  2.23m    7-03.75 
  5 Mickael Hanany            SO Texas-El Paso            2.20m    7-02.50 
  6 Tomasz Smialek            JR Akron                    2.20m    7-02.50 
  7 Marcus Harris             JR TexasSouthern            2.20m    7-02.50 
  7 Aaron Plas                JR Nebraska                 2.20m    7-02.50 
  9 Alex Marbley              SR Northridge               2.17m    7-01.50 
 10 Kyle Lancaster            JR Kansas St.               2.17m    7-01.50 
 11 John Temidara             SR Long Beach               2.13m    6-11.75 
 12 Michael Mason             FR Kentucky                 2.13m    6-11.75 
 12 Bryant Howe               SR Minnesota                2.13m    6-11.75 
 13 Adam Linkenauger          SO Clemson                  2.09m    6-10.25 
 14 Jon McMillian             SO Oklahoma                 2.09m    6-10.25 
 
Event 14  Men Triple Jump
=================================================================================
 Two flights.  Top 9 marks advance to a reverse-order Final.
 Warm-ups: 15 minute specific for each flight & final if needed
    Name                    Year School                  Finals            Points
=================================================================================
  1 Aarik Wilson              JR Indiana                 16.92m   55-06.25 
  2 Rodrigo Mendes            SR BYU                     16.61m   54-06.00 
  3 Alonzo Moore              JR Wisconsin               16.40m   53-09.75 
  4 Jaanus Uudmae             SR Arkansas                16.32m   53-06.50 
  5 Marc Kellman              SR George Mason            16.21m   53-02.25 
  6 Rafeeq Curry              JR Florida St.             15.99m   52-05.50 
  7 Daniel Roper              SO Nebraska                15.88m   52-01.25 
  8 Ryan McCoy                SO George Mason            15.88m   52-01.25 
  9 Rick Bellford             SR Wisconsin               15.82m   51-11.00 
 10 Fabian Florant            JR SW Missouri St.         15.61m   51-02.75 
 11 Brandon Atkinson          SR Mississippi             15.51m   50-10.75 
 12 Adrian Ghioroaie          SR Kent State              15.50m   50-10.25 
 13 Jason Bell                SO Clemson                 15.22m   49-11.25 
 -- Willie Bradley            SR LSU                       FOUL            
 -- Brandon Via               JR NC  A&T                   FOUL            
 
Event 15  Men Shot Put
=================================================================================
 Two flights.  Top 9 marks advance to a reverse-order Final.
 Warm-ups: 15 minute specific for each flight & final if needed
    Name                    Year School                  Finals            Points
=================================================================================
  1 Edis Elkasevic            SO Auburn                  19.69m   64-07.25 
  2 Nedzad Mulabegovic        SR Purdue                  19.67m   64-06.50 
  3 Sean Shields              JR Arizona                 19.51m   64-00.25 
  4 Magnus Lohse              SO Colorado St.            19.49m   63-11.50 
  5 Garrett Johnson           SO Florida St.             19.36m   63-06.25 
  6 Vikas Gowda               JR North Carolina          19.23m   63-01.25 
  7 Sheldon Battle            JR Kansas                  19.21m   63-00.25 
  8 Conrad Woolsey            SR Missouri                19.21m   63-00.25 
  9 Justin Clickett           SO Pittsburgh              19.05m   62-06.00 
 10 Raigo Toompuu             SR W. Kentucky             18.42m   60-05.25 
 11 Ryan Norwood              SR Virginia Tech           18.19m   59-08.25 
 12 John Newell               SR Georgia                 18.12m   59-05.50 
 13 Rhuben Williams           SR California              17.61m   57-09.50 
 14 Joe Thomas                SO Wisconsin               17.36m   56-11.50 
 

Male Team Scores
Place	School	Points

1	Arkansas		ARK	56
2	Florida		UFL	46
3	Wisconsin		UWI	43
4	Auburn		AUB	37
5	Indiana		UIN	30
6	Oregon		UOR	29
7	Nebraska		UNE	28
8	Florida State	FLST	26
9	Michigan		UMI	25
10	Arizona		UAZ	20
10	Texas		UTX	20
12	Oklahoma		UOK	16
13	Arizona State	AZST	15
13	Stanford		STAN	15
15	Brigham Young	BYU	14.50
16	Tennessee		UTN	14
16	Virginia Tech	VAT	14
18	Baylor		BAY	13
19	South Carolina	SCAR	12
20	LSU		LSU	11
20	Notre Dame		ND	11
22	Southern California	USC	10
22	Mississippi	UMS	10
22	Florida A&M	FLAM	10
25	UCLA		UCLA	9
26	Purdue		PURD	8
26	Texas Tech		TXT	8
28	Washington		UWA	7
28	Kansas State	KSST	7
28	Northern Iowa	UNI	7
31	George Mason	GMU	6
31	Texas A&M		TXAM	6
31	Air Force		AFA	6
34	New Mexico		UNM	5
34	Iona		IONA	5
34	Colorado State	COST	5
34	Missouri	UMO	5
34	Arkansas State	ARST	5
34	Minnesota		UMN	5
40	Kent State		KENT	4
40	Liberty		LIB	4
40	Kansas		UKS	4
40	Northern Arizona	NAU	4
40	Texas-El Paso	UTEP	4
40	Central Michigan	CMI	4
40	North Carolina	UNC	4
47	Akron		AKR	3
48	Texas-Pan Am	TXPA	2
48	Clemson		CLEM	2
48	Texas-San Antonio	TXSA	2
48	Georgia Tech	GAT	2
52	Texas Southern	TXS	1.50
53	Colorado		UCO	1
53	Georgetown		GTWN	1
Total	662.00

Official Online Store

This week on sale:

    Tennessee Auction

    BID NOW! >>

    Replay Photo Store
    Replay Photo Store
    Vol Network Promotions
    Vol Network Promotions