Men's Track Home
Tennessee Sports
Buy Tickets Tenn Fund
ALERT
BUTCH JONES NAMED VOLS' NEW FOOTBALL COACH. CLICK HERE FOR FULL STORY »


Recap

Licensed to University of Tennessee Track & Field
                                        Hy-Tek's Meet Manager 4/9/2005 06:59 PM
                                GatoradeClassic                                
                     SEC vs Big 10  - 4/8/2005 to 4/9/2005                     
                     University of Tennessee, Knoxville TN                     
                                    Results                                    
 
Event 2  Men 100 Meter Dash
===============================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Wind H# Points
===============================================================================
  1 Martin, Rodney               South Caroli             10.32  -1.4  1 
  2 Dixon, Leroy                 South Caroli            J10.32  -1.4  1 
  3 Williams, Rubin              Tennessee                10.36  -1.4  1 
  4 Pritchett, Matthieu          Tennessee                10.38  -1.4  1 
  5 Durant, Adrian               South Caroli             10.41  -1.4  1 
  6 Langan, Alex                 Penn State               10.78  -1.4  1 
  7 Lytle, Nick                  South Caroli             10.90  +0.0  2 
  8 Helwick, Chris               Tennessee                11.50  +0.0  2 
 -- Harris, Stephen              KnoxvilleTC             X10.78  +0.0  2 
 
Event 4  Men 110 Meter Hurdles
===============================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Wind H# Points
===============================================================================
  1 Richardson, Jason            South Caroli             14.03  -1.4  1 
  2 Merritt, Aries               Tennessee                14.04  -1.4  1 
  3 Boulware, Robert             Tennessee                14.36  -1.4  1 
  4 Liverman, Cade               Tennessee                14.43  -1.4  1 
  5 Check, Paul                  Wisconsin                14.45  -1.4  1 
  6 Brunson, Andrew              Tennessee               J14.45  +0.0  2 
  7 Jules, Ron                   Penn State               14.83  -1.4  1 
  8 Roland, Ben                  Wisconsin                15.43  +0.0  2 
  9 Colligan, Shawn              Penn State               15.60  +0.0  2 
 10 Williamson, Joronne          Minnesota                15.67  -1.4  1 
 11 Hood, Caleb                  Penn State               15.81  +0.0  2 
 12 Dykstra, Peter               Wisconsin                15.88  +0.0  2 
 -- Jennings, Karl               KnoxvilleTC             X13.68  +0.0  2 
 -- Young, Cornell               Speed Elite             X14.43  +0.0  2 
 
Event 6  Men 200 Meter Dash
===============================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Wind H# Points
===============================================================================
  1 Martin, Rodney               South Caroli             20.73   1.6  1 
  2 Dixon, Leroy                 South Caroli             20.87   1.6  1 
  3 Durant, Adrian               South Caroli             20.91   1.6  1 
  4 Pritchett, Matthieu          Tennessee                21.58   0.2  2 
  5 Harrison, Justin             Kentucky                 21.66   0.2  2 
  6 Goesch, Dan                  Wisconsin                21.83   1.6  1 
  7 Langan, Alex                 Penn State              J21.83   1.6  1 
  8 Browning, Nathan             Kentucky                 21.85   0.2  2 
  9 Newman, Andy                 Minnesota                22.12   1.6  1 
 10 Engel, Dan                   Penn State               22.26   0.2  2 
 11 Lytle, Nick                  South Caroli             22.29   0.2  2 
 12 Williamson, Joronne          Minnesota                22.59   0.2  2 
 -- Kikaya, Gary                 KnoxvilleTC             X20.63   1.6  1 
 
Event 8  Men 400 Meter Dash
==========================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  H# Points
==========================================================================
  1 Buzard, Aaron                Minnesota                46.53   1 
  2 Hinnant, Keith               South Caroli             46.78   1 
  3 Harrison, Justin             Kentucky                 46.82   1 
  4 James, Jamil                 South Caroli             46.92   1 
  5 Tillerson, Dedrick           Kentucky                 47.69   1 
  6 Browning, Nathan             Kentucky                 47.78   2 
  7 Lolagne, Chris               Penn State               48.14   1 
  8 Hanserd, Jvontai             Wisconsin                48.91   1 
  9 Morgan, Steve                Penn State               48.94   1 
 10 Hogseth, Scott               Wisconsin                49.58   2 
 11 Francois, Frank              Tennessee                49.71   3 
 12 Odonnell, Mike               Penn State               49.74   3 
 13 Engel, Dan                   Penn State               49.91   3 
 14 Burchfield, Nicholas         Kentucky                 50.12   3 
 15 Masthay, Tom                 Kentucky                 51.23   3 
 -- Moser, Paul                  KnoxvilleTC             X46.98   2 
 
Event 10  Men 400 Meter Hurdles
==========================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  H# Points
==========================================================================
  1 Campisi, Jaret               Penn State               51.17   1 
  2 Richardson, Jason            South Caroli             51.27   1 
  3 Tillerson, Dedrick           Kentucky                 52.32   1 
  4 Burton, Jeremy               Tennessee                52.57   2 
  5 Hilliard, Thomas             South Caroli             53.39   2 
  6 Probst, Nathan               Wisconsin                53.43   1 
  7 Masthay, Tom                 Kentucky                 53.49   1 
  8 Liverman, Cade               Tennessee                53.59   2 
  9 Hood, Caleb                  Penn State               54.54   1 
 10 Donahoe, Vince               Minnesota                54.87   1 
 11 Pixton, Kyle                 Penn State               56.05   2 
 12 Colligan, Shawn              Penn State             1:01.39   2 
 -- Young, Cornell               Speed Elite             X53.50   2 
 
Event 12  Men 4x100 Meter Relay
=======================================================================
    School                                               Finals  Points
=======================================================================
  1 Tennessee  'A'                                        39.29  
  2 South Carolina  'A'                                   39.79  
  3 Wisconsin  'A'                                        40.60  
  4 Penn State  'A'                                       40.82  
  5 Minnesota  'A'                                        41.11  
 
Event 14  Men 4x400 Meter Relay
=======================================================================
    School                                               Finals  Points
=======================================================================
  1 Kentucky  'A'                                       3:08.99  
  2 Tennessee  'A'                                      3:10.55  
  3 Minnesota  'A'                                      3:11.91  
  4 Penn State  'A'                                     3:14.64  
  5 Wisconsin  'A'                                      3:15.90  
 -- KnoxvilleTC  'B'                                   X3:06.15  
 -- Tennessee  'B'                                     X3:17.27  
 
Event 16  Men 800 Meter Run
==========================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  H# Points
==========================================================================
  1 Cross, Paul                  Tennessee              1:48.06   1 
  2 Hutson, Dan                  Kentucky               1:50.24   1 
  3 Lincoln, Matt                Penn State             1:50.31   1 
  4 Mclaren, Gabe                Kentucky               1:50.36   1 
  5 Otterson, Erinn              Penn State             1:51.08   1 
  6 Riter, Trent                 Minnesota              1:51.56   1 
  7 Schappert, Kenny             Tennessee              1:51.99   1 
  8 Michael, Dan                 Penn State             1:52.50   1 
  9 Smith, Stephan               Kentucky               1:53.76   1 
 10 Miller, Mark                 Penn State             1:53.99   2 
 11 Devenport, Nick              Kentucky               1:54.58   2 
 12 Reeves, Nick                 Kentucky               1:55.18   2 
 13 Hatchell, Eric               Wisconsin              1:55.38   2 
 14 Syrnick, Mike                Penn State             1:56.16   2 
 15 Voll, Adam                   Penn State             1:57.14   2 
 16 Mcgee, John                  Penn State             1:57.15   2 
 17 Johnstone, Ian               Kentucky               1:57.73   2 
 18 Brownlee, Scott              Kentucky               1:57.94   2 
 19 Rhodenbaugh, Andy            Kentucky               2:01.34   2 
 
Event 18  Men 1500 Meter Run
=======================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points
=======================================================================
  1 Ford, Ryan                   Minnesota              3:48.99  
  2 Carlson, Andrew              Minnesota              3:49.64  
  3 Landers, Kristofer           Kentucky               3:51.94  
  4 Walker, Tim                  Penn State             3:53.00  
  5 Sabatino, Zack               Tennessee              3:53.73  
  6 Johnson, Todd                Minnesota              3:55.90  
  7 Vanbeusekom, Mike            Minnesota              3:57.83  
  8 Kincaid, Yarrick             Tennessee              3:59.32  
  9 Syrnick, Mike                Penn State             3:59.71  
 10 Day, Jeff                    Tennessee              4:02.97  
 11 Hoffman, Matt                South Caroli           4:02.98  
 12 Fuller, Brian                Penn State             4:08.10  
 13 Brazunas, Eamon              Penn State             4:14.36  
 -- Harris, Jebreh               KnoxvilleTC           X3:49.40  
 -- Balan, Jean                  Unatt                 X3:50.71  
 
Event 20  Men 3000 Meter Steeplechase
=======================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points
=======================================================================
  1 Foster, Chris                Penn State             9:02.30  
  2 Malmin, Ryan                 Minnesota              9:04.04  
  3 Grumstrup, Erik              Minnesota              9:04.47  
  4 DeVault, Tyler               Tennessee              9:08.50  
  5 Brown, Doug                  Tennessee              9:27.42  
  6 Mance, Steve                 South Caroli           9:38.87  
  7 Millisor, Chris              Kentucky               9:50.23  
 
Event 22  Men 3000 Meter Run
=======================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points
=======================================================================
  1 Platt, Chris                 Tennessee              8:16.61  
  2 Sabatino, Zack               Tennessee              8:28.14  
  3 Dobell, Josh                 Minnesota              8:31.70  
  4 Davis, Ed                    Tennessee              8:33.19  
  5 Quinn, Teddy                 Penn State             8:35.65  
  6 Piccarello, Matt             Tennessee              8:38.07  
  7 Moceri, Joel                 Penn State             8:38.36  
  8 Nirschel, Chris              Penn State             8:42.53  
  9 Lukowski, Ben                Tennessee              8:43.54  
 10 Munro, Scott                 Penn State             8:49.64  
 11 Nordenbring, Oskar           Penn State             8:51.84  
 12 Silva, Andre                 Kentucky               8:59.94  
 13 Williams, Daniel             South Caroli           9:02.95  
 14 Oconnor, Dennis              Penn State             9:05.61  
 -- Gildea, Patrick              KnoxvilleTC           X8:17.21  
 -- Baley, Casey                 KnoxvilleTC           X8:21.81  
 -- DeFilippis, Scott            KnoxvilleTC           X8:32.70  
 -- Cloutier, Rob                KnoxvilleTC           X8:48.88  
 
Event 24  Men Long Jump
======================================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Wind           Points
======================================================================================
  1 Cryer, Greig                 South Caroli             7.48m   0.7  24-06.50 
  2 Pierce, Eric                 Tennessee                7.35m   2.3  24-01.50 
  3 Moore, Alonzo                Wisconsin                6.99m   1.9  22-11.25 
  4 Newman, Andy                 Minnesota               J6.99m   0.6  22-11.25 
  5 Yeager, Kevin                Tennessee                6.98m  +0.0  22-11.00 
  6 Bellford, Rick               Wisconsin                6.93m  -0.9  22-09.00 
  7 Kelley, David                Minnesota                6.92m   1.7  22-08.50 
  8 Helwick, Chris               Tennessee                6.84m   1.9  22-05.25 
  9 Kleintop, Ryan               Penn State               6.68m   0.2  21-11.00 
 10 Martland, Chris              Tennessee                6.53m   1.9  21-05.25 
 11 Brown, Nathan                Wisconsin                6.41m  +0.0  21-00.50 
 12 Pressley, Derek              South Caroli             6.35m   0.5  20-10.00 
 -- Harris, Stephen              KnoxvilleTC             X7.31m   0.3  23-11.75 
 
Event 26  Men Triple Jump
======================================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Wind           Points
======================================================================================
  1 Moore, Alonzo                Wisconsin               15.50m   1.2  50-10.25 
  2 Bellford, Rick               Wisconsin               15.10m  -1.2  49-06.50 
  3 Pierce, Eric                 Tennessee               15.09m   0.2  49-06.25 
  4 Pressley, Derek              South Caroli            14.60m   0.1  47-11.00 
  5 Williams, Alzono             Tennessee               14.15m   0.4  46-05.25 
  6 Kleintop, Ryan               Penn State              13.93m   2.3  45-08.50 
  7 Akpaette, Patrick            Minnesota               13.72m   0.9  45-00.25 
 
Event 28  Men Discus Throw
=================================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals            Points
=================================================================================
  1 Thomas, Joe                  Wisconsin               51.14m     167-09 
  2 Fryman, Andy                 Kentucky                49.62m     162-09 
  3 Schoenfelder, Curt           Minnesota               48.92m     160-06 
  4 Schroeder, Joe               South Caroli            48.20m     158-02 
  5 Meyers, Steve                Penn State              47.92m     157-03 
  6 Porter, Garland              Tennessee               47.84m     156-11 
  7 Greetens, Alek               Kentucky                47.14m     154-08 
  8 Hart, Jon                    Penn State              47.05m     154-04 
  9 Trout, Tyler                 South Caroli            46.14m     151-04 
 10 Scracic, Mike                Wisconsin               46.00m     150-11 
 11 Tilstra, Andy                Minnesota               45.94m     150-09 
 12 Miller, Dane                 Penn State              45.84m     150-05 
 13 Sexton, Jim                  Tennessee               45.28m     148-07 
 14 Ross, Aaron                  Penn State              45.15m     148-01 
 15 Cook, Jason                  South Caroli            42.34m     138-11 
 16 Addy, Jangy                  Tennessee               40.06m     131-05 
 17 Brown, Nathan                Wisconsin               38.44m     126-01 
 18 Faulkner, Anthony            South Caroli            36.29m     119-01 
 19 Roland, Ben                  Wisconsin               35.99m     118-01 
 
Event 30  Men Hammer Throw
=================================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals            Points
=================================================================================
  1 Porter, Garland              Tennessee               63.41m     208-00 
  2 Sexton, Jim                  Tennessee               60.17m     197-05 
  3 Ross, Aaron                  Penn State              57.92m     190-00 
  4 Whisman, Josh                Tennessee               57.45m     188-06 
  5 Schoenfelder, Curt           Minnesota               56.70m     186-00 
  6 Schnaible, Adam              Minnesota               56.54m     185-06 
  7 Tilstra, Andy                Minnesota               55.57m     182-04 
  8 Vernon, Scott                Penn State              55.44m     181-11 
  9 Fryman, Andy                 Kentucky                54.89m     180-01 
 10 Hart, Jon                    Penn State              52.13m     171-00 
 11 Trout, Tyler                 South Caroli            50.87m     166-11 
 12 Nguyen, Tim                  Tennessee               50.69m     166-04 
 13 Minskey, Jake                South Caroli            48.83m     160-02 
 14 Faulkner, Anthony            South Caroli            44.21m     145-00 
 15 Cook, Jason                  South Caroli            41.93m     137-07 
 
Event 32  Men Javelin Throw
=================================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals            Points
=================================================================================
  1 Swenson, Jason               Minnesota               65.58m     215-02 
  2 Helwick, Chris               Tennessee               62.11m     203-09 
  3 Kershner, Bret               Penn State              60.82m     199-06 
  4 Brown, Nathan                Wisconsin               60.51m     198-06 
  5 Schroeder, Joe               South Caroli            58.35m     191-05 
  6 Immediate, Anthony           Tennessee               54.81m     179-10 
  7 Kovash, Jesse                Minnesota               52.90m     173-07 
  8 Martland, Chris              Tennessee               52.29m     171-07 
  9 Roland, Ben                  Wisconsin               52.15m     171-01 
 10 Mayer, Dan                   Penn State              51.81m     170-00 
 11 Check, Paul                  Wisconsin               49.92m     163-09 
 12 Boettcher, Brent             Wisconsin               49.31m     161-09 
 13 Yeager, Kevin                Tennessee               45.87m     150-06 
 14 Dykstra, Peter               Wisconsin               37.57m     123-03 
 -- Harris, Stephen              KnoxvilleTC            X51.11m     167-08 
 
Event 34  Men Shot Put
=================================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals            Points
=================================================================================
  1 Chakouian, Jeff              Kentucky                20.18m   66-02.50 
  2 Thomas, Joe                  Wisconsin               17.94m   58-10.25 
  3 Miller, Dane                 Penn State              16.94m   55-07.00 
  4 Whisman, Josh                Tennessee              J16.94m   55-07.00 
  5 Fryman, Andy                 Kentucky                16.69m   54-09.25 
  6 Hart, Jon                    Penn State              16.62m   54-06.50 
  7 Porter, Garland              Tennessee               16.32m   53-06.50 
  8 Schnaible, Adam              Minnesota               15.97m   52-04.75 
  9 Sexton, Jim                  Tennessee               15.82m   51-11.00 
 10 Greetens, Alek               Kentucky                14.51m   47-07.25 
 11 Scracic, Mike                Wisconsin               14.32m   46-11.75 
 12 Addy, Jangy                  Tennessee               14.10m   46-03.25 
 13 Cook, Jason                  South Caroli            13.96m   45-09.75 
 14 Nguyen, Tim                  Tennessee               13.77m   45-02.25 
 15 Roland, Ben                  Wisconsin               12.20m   40-00.50 
 16 Dykstra, Peter               Wisconsin               11.02m   36-02.00 
 -- Meyers, Steve                Penn State                  ND            
 -- Thompson, Kevin              KnoxvilleTC            X14.51m   47-07.25 
 
Event 36  Men High Jump
=================================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals            Points
=================================================================================
  1 Albert, John                 Minnesota                2.17m    7-01.50 
  2 Mason, Michael               Kentucky                 2.15m    7-00.50 
  3 Howe, Bryant                 Minnesota               J2.15m    7-00.50 
  4 Paulson, Josh                Minnesota                2.10m    6-10.75 
  5 Boettcher, Brent             Wisconsin               J2.10m    6-10.75 
  6 Fedeli, Tyler                Penn State               2.00m    6-06.75 
  7 Brunson, Andrew              Tennessee               J2.00m    6-06.75 
  7 Wilson, Chris                Tennessee               J2.00m    6-06.75 
  9 Cole, Graham                 Kentucky                 1.95m    6-04.75 
 -- Dykstra, Peter               Wisconsin                   NH            
 -- Thompson, Kevin              KnoxvilleTC                XNH            
 
Event 38  Men Pole Vault
=================================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals            Points
=================================================================================
  1 Hogue, Michael               Tennessee                5.05m   16-06.75 
  2 Bell, Trey                   South Caroli            J5.05m   16-06.75 
  3 Niedermeyer, Darren          Wisconsin                4.90m   16-00.75 
  4 Trembley, Jeff               Tennessee               J4.90m   16-00.75 
  5 Lane, Andy                   Tennessee               J4.90m   16-00.75 
  6 Merkey, Matt                 Minnesota                4.60m   15-01.00 
 -- Ulfig, Wes                   Wisconsin                   NH            
 -- Mckenzie, Dan                South Caroli                NH            
 -- Kieber, Brad                 South Caroli                NH            
 -- Loper, Nick                  South Caroli                NH            
 -- Bollinger, Dave              Penn State                  NH            
 -- Esch, Elliot                 Minnesota                   NH            
 -- Theil, Derek                 Wisconsin                   NH            
Official Online Store

This week on sale:

    Tennessee Auction

    BID NOW! >>

    Replay Photo Store
    Replay Photo Store
    Vol Network Promotions
    Vol Network Promotions