Men's Track Home
Tennessee Sports
Buy Tickets Tenn Fund
ALERT
BUTCH JONES NAMED VOLS' NEW FOOTBALL COACH. CLICK HERE FOR FULL STORY »


Recap

Southeastern Conference - 2/25/2005 to 2/27/2005
Hosted by: University of Arkansas
Randal Tyson Track Center
         Men - Team Rankings - 17 Events Scored                
================================================================================
    1) Arkansas                   155        2) Florida                    92   
    3) Tennessee                   89        4) Auburn                     67.50
    5) Georgia                     67        6) LSU                        66   
    7) S Carolina                  42.50     8) Ole Miss                   33   
    9) Alabama                     32       10) Kentucky                   19   

Men 60 Meter Dash Preliminaries
 1, Jonathan Wade, Tennessee, P 6.67Q. 2, Kelly Willie, LSU, P 6.68Q. 3, 
 Wallace Spearmon, Arkansas, 6.74Q. 4, Rubin Williams, Tennessee, 6.74Q. 5, 
 Xavier Carter, LSU, 6.74Q. 6, Chauncey Harris, Alabama, 6.77Q. 7, Adrian 
 Durant, S Carolina, 6.75q. 8, Rodney Martin, S Carolina, 6.77q. 9, Leroy 
 Dixon, S Carolina, 6.78. 10, Richard Adu-Bobie, Florida, 6.79. 11, Matthieu 
 Pritchett, Tennessee, 6.80. 12, Kyle Farmer, Florida, 6.83. 13, Michael Grant, 
 Arkansas, 6.83. 14, Demetrice Webb, Florida, 6.84. 15, Andrell Roberts, 
 Georgia, 6.87. 16, Richard Thompson, LSU, 6.88. 17, Albert Hollis II, Georgia, 
 6.89. 18, Anka Autman, Ole Miss, 7.01. 19, Roland Burks, Alabama, 7.02. 20, 
 Nick Lytle, S Carolina, 7.12. 
Men 60 Meter Dash Finals
 1, Kelly Willie, LSU, 6.69P. 2, Wallace Spearmon, Arkansas, 6.72P. 3, Jonathan 
 Wade, Tennessee, 6.73. 4, Rubin Williams, Tennessee, 6.73. 5, Rodney Martin, S 
 Carolina, 6.75. 6, Xavier Carter, LSU, 6.77. 7, Chauncey Harris, Alabama, 
 6.82. 8, Adrian Durant, S Carolina, 6.88. 
Men 200 Meter Dash Preliminaries
 1, Wallace Spearmon, Arkansas, * 20.35q. 2, Xavier Carter, LSU, A 20.47q. 3, 
 Kerron Clement, Florida, A 20.51q. 4, Kelly Willie, LSU, A 20.68q. 5, Rodney 
 Martin, S Carolina, A 20.70q. 6, Kyle Farmer, Florida, A 20.75q. 7, Rubin 
 Williams, Tennessee, P 21.07q. 8, Jonathan Wade, Tennessee, P 21.23q. 9, 
 Bernard Middleton, Florida, 21.36. 10, Leroy Dixon, S Carolina, 21.37. 11, 
 Chauncey Harris, Alabama, 21.46. 12, Michael Grant, Arkansas, 21.49. 13, 
 Reggie Witherspoon, Florida, 21.49. 14, Richard Adu-Bobie, Florida, 21.56. 15, 
 Matthieu Pritchett, Tennessee, 21.87. 16, Jeremy Johnson, Kentucky, 21.91. 17, 
 Michael Cooley, Alabama, 22.01. 18, Andrell Roberts, Georgia, 22.22. 19, Anka 
 Autman, Ole Miss, 22.26. 20, Demiko Goodman, Georgia, 22.69. 21, Adrian 
 Durant, S Carolina, 27.44. 
Men 200 Meter Dash Finals
 1, Wallace Spearmon, Arkansas, 20.35*. 2, Xavier Carter, LSU, 20.39*. 3, 
 Kerron Clement, Florida, 20.40*. 4, Rodney Martin, S Carolina, 20.59A. 5, Kyle 
 Farmer, Florida, 20.73A. 6, Kelly Willie, LSU, 20.80A. 7, Rubin Williams, 
 Tennessee, 20.81A. 8, Bernard Middleton, Florida, 21.40. 
Men 400 Meter Dash Preliminaries
 1, Kerron Clement, Florida, A 45.87q. 2, Terry Gatson, Arkansas, P 46.29q. 3, 
 Damion Barry, Auburn, P 46.35q. 4, Demiko Goodman, Georgia, P 46.44q. 5, Pete 
 Coley, LSU, P 46.62q. 6, Bernard Middleton, Florida, P 46.67q. 7, Justin 
 Harrison, Kentucky, P 46.72q. 8, Omar Brown, Arkansas, P 46.74q. 9, Bud 
 Bennett, Georgia, P 47.12. 10, Dedrick Tillerson, Kentucky, P 47.24. 11, 
 Austin Benton, LSU, P 47.25. 12, Franz Bernard, Ole Miss, 47.34. 13, Aaron 
 Luster, S Carolina, 47.39. 14, Michael Cooley, Alabama, 47.53. 15, Jamil 
 James, S Carolina, 47.56. 16, Reuben McCoy, Auburn, 47.58. 17, Stefan Pastor, 
 Florida, 47.60. 18, Sekou Clarke, Florida, 47.61. 19, Siraj Williams, LSU, 
 47.70. 20, Lemual Clayborn, Alabama, 47.71. 21, Reggie Witherspoon, Florida, 
 47.72. 22, Reginald Dardar, LSU, 47.75. 23, Keith Hinnant, S Carolina, 47.93. 
 24, Marvin Stevenson, LSU, 48.01. 25, Dwight Ruff, Florida, 48.10. 26, Shaun 
 Foster, Georgia, 48.29. 27, Nathan Browning, Kentucky, 48.43. 28, Demondrick 
 Shumaker, Ole Miss, 48.51. 29, Jeremy Burton, Tennessee, 48.76. 30, David 
 Wittenmyer, Arkansas, 49.20. 31, Aharon Conerly, Auburn, 49.24. 32, Thomas 
 Hilliard, S Carolina, 49.75. 33, DeMarco Potts, Ole Miss, 50.15. 34, Mark 
 Gregory, Ole Miss, 50.47. 35, Adam Franklin, Kentucky, 50.65. 
Men 400 Meter Dash Finals
 1, Kerron Clement, Florida, 45.29*. 2, Damion Barry, Auburn, 45.96A. 3, Demiko 
 Goodman, Georgia, 46.39P. 4, Terry Gatson, Arkansas, 46.43P. 5, Bernard 
 Middleton, Florida, 46.50P. 6, Omar Brown, Arkansas, 46.98P. 7, Pete Coley, 
 LSU, 47.01P. 8, Justin Harrison, Kentucky, 47.37. 9, Bud Bennett, Georgia, 
 47.99. 
Men 1 Mile Run Preliminaries
 1, Adam Perkins, Arkansas, 4:07.19Q. 2, Said Ahmed, Arkansas, 4:08.99Q. 3, 
 Seth Summerside, Arkansas, 4:07.51Q. 4, Marc Rodrigues, Arkansas, 4:09.05Q. 5, 
 Shane Stroup, Florida, 4:07.55Q. 6, Tyler DeVault, Tennessee, 4:09.21Q. 7, 
 Danny Fassinger, Georgia, 4:07.87q. 8, Patrick Gavin, LSU, 4:08.01q. 9, 
 Michael Hendry, LSU, 4:09.04q. 10, Ryley Miller, Georgia, 4:10.90q. 11, Dusty 
 Miller, Tennessee, 4:11.26. 12, Ryan Deluca, Kentucky, 4:15.95. 13, Nick 
 Accardo, LSU, 4:20.46. 14, Devin Darnall, Ole Miss, 4:24.39. 15, Evan Slack, S 
 Carolina, 4:33.46. 
Men 1 Mile Run Finals
 1, Said Ahmed, Arkansas, 4:01.05P. 2, Shane Stroup, Florida, 4:02.75P. 3, 
 Patrick Gavin, LSU, 4:07.05. 4, Tyler DeVault, Tennessee, 4:08.44. 5, Seth 
 Summerside, Arkansas, 4:08.73. 6, Adam Perkins, Arkansas, 4:10.21. 7, Michael 
 Hendry, LSU, 4:10.31. 8, Marc Rodrigues, Arkansas, 4:11.29. 9, Ryley Miller, 
 Georgia, 4:13.11. 10, Danny Fassinger, Georgia, 4:13.39. 
Men 800 Meter Run Preliminaries
 1, Said Ahmed, Arkansas, 1:49.81Q. 2, James Hatch, Arkansas, 1:50.16Q. 3, 
 Sherridan Kirk, Auburn, 1:50.80Q. 4, Harun Iman, Arkansas, 1:50.37Q. 5, Brian 
 Roe, Arkansas, 1:50.48Q. 6, William Emase, S Carolina, 1:50.99Q. 7, Peter 
 Etoot, Alabama, 1:50.55q. 8, Paul Cross, Tennessee, 1:50.88q. 9, Gabe Mc 
 Laren, Kentucky, 1:51.28q. 10, Jeffrey Fisher, LSU, 1:51.45. 11, Frank 
 Francois, Tennessee, 1:52.62. 12, Dan Hutson, Kentucky, 1:52.81. 13, Kristofer 
 Landers, Kentucky, 1:54.41. 14, Nick Reeves, Kentucky, 1:54.44. 15, Jamison 
 Carter, LSU, 1:54.49. 16, Alex Amodeo, Auburn, 1:55.29. 17, Curtis McBride, 
 Alabama, 1:56.04. 18, Chris Patrick, Auburn, 1:58.76. 19, Stephan Smith, 
 Kentucky, 2:00.00. 20, Shawn Cunningham, S Carolina, 2:00.72. 21, Devin 
 Darnall, Ole Miss, 2:05.88. 22, Titus Koeh, Alabama, 2:24.28. 
Men 800 Meter Run Finals
 1, Sherridan Kirk, Auburn, 1:49.48P. 2, Peter Etoot, Alabama, 1:49.78. 3, Paul 
 Cross, Tennessee, 1:50.24. 4, James Hatch, Arkansas, 1:50.58. 5, Said Ahmed, 
 Arkansas, 1:50.67. 6, Brian Roe, Arkansas, 1:50.73. 7, Harun Iman, Arkansas, 
 1:50.88. 8, William Emase, S Carolina, 1:51.33. 9, Gabe Mc Laren, Kentucky, 
 1:51.68. 
Men 3000 Meter Run
 1, Peter Kosgei, Arkansas, 7:56.00A. 2, Josphat Boit, Arkansas, 7:58.26P. 3, 
 Adam Perkins, Arkansas, 8:03.47P. 4, Simon Gicharu Ngata, Georgia, 8:05.10. 5, 
 Steve Zieminski, Florida, 8:08.01. 6, Augustus Maiyo, Alabama, 8:08.95. 7, Ian 
 Burrell, Georgia, 8:12.10. 8, Jason Sandfort, Arkansas, 8:14.40. 9, Shawn 
 Forrest, Arkansas, 8:15.95. 10, Henok Lechebo, Florida, 8:19.78. 11, Daniel 
 Parker, Florida, 8:27.30. 12, Chris Walsh, Auburn, 8:34.45. 13, Jose Campos, 
 Arkansas, 8:47.55. 14, Chris Millisor, Kentucky, 8:50.72. 15, Daniel Williams, 
 S Carolina, 9:16.90. 
Men 5000 Meter Run
 1, Peter Kosgei, Arkansas, 13:53.85P. 2, Simon Gicharu Ngata, Georgia, 
 13:55.88P. 3, Shawn Forrest, Arkansas, 13:57.49P. 4, Josphat Boit, Arkansas, 
 14:01.99P. 5, Augustus Maiyo, Alabama, 14:02.39P. 6, Ian Burrell, Georgia, 
 14:10.44P. 7, Matt Gunn, Arkansas, 14:11.38P. 8, Jason Sandfort, Arkansas, 
 14:13.83P. 9, Jeffrey Wiggins, LSU, 14:14.94P. 10, Zach Sabatino, Tennessee, 
 14:16.66. 11, Steve Zieminski, Florida, 14:20.60. 12, Sam Mwape, LSU, 
 14:36.94. 13, Alex Korir, Alabama, 14:36.98. 14, Mike Swope, Georgia, 
 14:43.28. 15, Steve Mance, S Carolina, 14:47.20. 16, Luis Bordes, Arkansas, 
 14:48.08. 17, Andrew Heath, Auburn, 14:49.41. 18, Ian Dickinson, Georgia, 
 14:50.63. 19, Jose Campos, Arkansas, 14:50.85. --, David Johannesmeyer, S 
 Carolina, DNF. --, Chris George, Auburn, DNF. --, Patrick Philbin, Auburn, 
 DNF. --, Cory Presnick, Florida, DNF. --, Kevin McDonough, Alabama, DNF. --, 
 Caleb Hammons, Ole Miss, DNF. --, Andy Baksa, Tennessee, DNF. --, David 
 Riddle, Auburn, DNF. --, Matt Tillman, Auburn, DNF. 
Men 60 Meter Hurdles Preliminaries
 1, Josh Walker, Florida, P 7.75Q. 2, Jason Richardson, S Carolina, P 7.75Q. 3, 
 Antwon Hicks, Ole Miss, P 7.76Q. 4, Aries Merritt, Tennessee, P 7.80Q. 5, 
 Kerron Clement, Florida, P 7.84Q. 6, Tyrone Akins, Auburn, P 7.89Q. 7, Dwight 
 Ruff, Florida, P 7.91q. 8, Robert Boulware, Tennessee, P 7.91q. 9, Alleyne 
 Lett, LSU, 7.97. 10, Ryan Fontenot, LSU, 8.00. 11, John Yarbrough, Ole Miss, 
 8.02. 12, Bud Bennett, Georgia, 8.03. 13, Andrew Brunson, Tennessee, 8.05. 14, 
 Joe Taylor, Florida, 8.10. 15, Byron Gibson, Alabama, 8.12. 16, Chris Jackson, 
 LSU, 8.22. 17, Marcus Siwemuke, Alabama, 8.28. 
Men 60 Meter Hurdles Finals
 1, Antwon Hicks, Ole Miss, 7.64A. 2, Josh Walker, Florida, 7.69A. 3, Jason 
 Richardson, S Carolina, 7.77P. 4, Aries Merritt, Tennessee, 7.81P. 5, Kerron 
 Clement, Florida, 7.86P. 6, Robert Boulware, Tennessee, 7.90P. 7, Tyrone 
 Akins, Auburn, 7.91P. 8, Dwight Ruff, Florida, 7.94. 
Men 4x400 Meter Relay
 1, Florida 3:04.75A. 2, LSU 3:04.90A. 3, Arkansas 3:07.41P. 4, S Carolina 
 3:07.76P. 5, Auburn 3:08.09P. 6, Kentucky 3:09.98P. 7, Alabama 3:10.90. 8, Ole 
 Miss 3:12.27. 9, Tennessee 3:12.72. 10, Georgia 3:16.98. 
Men Distance Medley
 1, Arkansas 9:46.91. 2, Florida 9:50.82. 3, LSU 9:54.02. 4, S Carolina 
 9:56.46. 5, Tennessee 9:57.87. 6, Kentucky 9:59.29. 7, Alabama 10:04.68. 8, 
 Georgia 10:04.73. --, Auburn DNF. 
Men High Jump
 1, Michael Morrison, Florida, 2.25mA, (7-04.50). 2, Michael Mason, Kentucky, 
 2.19mP, (7-02.25). 3, Greg Martin, Arkansas, 2.16m, (7-01). 4, Cory Oldham, 
 Arkansas, 2.12m, (6-11.50). 5, Gabe Warren, Alabama, 2.12m, (6-11.50). 6, Josh 
 Reid, Georgia, 2.12m, (6-11.50). 7, Andrew Brunson, Tennessee, 2.03m, (6-08). 
 8, Roy Jossfolk, Alabama, 2.03m, (6-08). 9, Chris Wilson, Tennessee, 2.03m, 
 (6-08). 9, Brent Rosson, Arkansas, 2.03m, (6-08). 11, Chris Payne, Kentucky, 
 1.98m, (6-06). 11, Mychael Stewart, Arkansas, 1.98m, (6-06). 13, Greg Mays, 
 Georgia, 1.93m, (6-04). 14, Alex Harris, Florida, 1.93m, (6-04). 
Men Pole Vault
 1, Brad Smith, Georgia, 5.35mP, (17-06.50). 2, Michael Hogue, Tennessee, 
 5.27mP, (17-03.50). 3, Dan McKenzie, S Carolina, 5.01m, (16-05.25). 3, Ashton 
 Davis, Auburn, 5.01m, (16-05.25). 5, Adam Sarafian, Georgia, 5.01m, 
 (16-05.25). 6, Trey Bell, S Carolina, 4.86m, (15-11.25). 6, Wes Fuller, 
 Georgia, 4.86m, (15-11.25). 6, Ed Hissam, Georgia, 4.86m, (15-11.25). 9, Dan 
 Shaffer, Florida, 4.86m, (15-11.25). 10, Matt Vogtner, Alabama, 4.86m, 
 (15-11.25). 10, Garrett Penton, Florida, 4.86m, (15-11.25). --, Andy Lane, 
 Tennessee, NH. --, Jimmy Duke, Arkansas, NH. --, Jeff Trembley, Tennessee, NH. 
 --, Daniel Sherer, Georgia, NH. --, Kurt Lee, Florida, NH. --, Dan Brennan, 
 Georgia, NH. --, Drew Lovette, Auburn, NH. --, Brandon Schneider, Alabama, NH. 
Men Long Jump
 1, Shantel Glass, Ole Miss, 7.73mP, (25-04.50). 2, Michael Morrison, Florida, 
 7.65mP, (25-01.25). 3, Greig Cryer, S Carolina, 7.52mP, (24-08.25). 4, Gerald 
 Taylor, LSU, 7.49mP, (24-07). 5, Jaanus Uudmae, Arkansas, 7.49mP, (24-07). 6, 
 Charles Bailey, Ole Miss, 7.45mP, (24-05.50). 7, Alex Harris, Florida, 7.34m, 
 (24-01). 8, Edward McCall, Ole Miss, 7.21m, (23-08). 9, Greg Martin, Arkansas, 
 7.18m, (23-06.75). 10, Willie Bradley, LSU, 7.11m, (23-04). 11, Derek 
 Pressley, S Carolina, 6.85m, (22-05.75). 12, Alex Straughn, Alabama, 6.62m, 
 (21-08.75). 13, Felipe Reyes, LSU, 6.58m, (21-07.25). --, Eric Pierce, 
 Tennessee, FOUL. 
Men Triple Jump
 1, Jaanus Uudmae, Arkansas, 16.13mP, (52-11). 2, Brandon Atkinson, Ole Miss, 
 16.09mP, (52-09.50). 3, Willie Bradley, LSU, 15.97mP, (52-04.75). 4, Eric 
 Pierce, Tennessee, 15.64mP, (51-03.75). 5, Chessly Johnson, Arkansas, 15.33m, 
 (50-03.50). 6, Alex Harris, Florida, 15.22m, (49-11.25). 7, Derek Pressley, S 
 Carolina, 14.89m, (48-10.25). 8, Richard Lawrence, Florida, 14.78m, (48-06). 
 9, Mychael Stewart, Arkansas, 14.77m, (48-05.50). 10, Gerald Taylor, LSU, 
 14.34m, (47-00.75). 11, Alex Straughn, Alabama, 13.88m, (45-06.50). 12, John 
 Thompson, LSU, 13.79m, (45-03). 13, Kevin Yeager, Tennessee, 13.74m, (45-01). 
 14, Gabe Warren, Alabama, 13.15m, (43-01.75). --, Greig Cryer, S Carolina, 
 FOUL. 
Men Shot Put
 1, Edis Elkasevic, Auburn, 19.25mP, (63-02). 2, John Newell, Georgia, 18.97mP, 
 (62-03). 3, Chad McClendon, Georgia, 17.99mP, (59-00.25). 4, Cory Martin, 
 Auburn, 17.94mP, (58-10.25). 5, Andy Fryman, Kentucky, 17.94mP, (58-10.25). 6, 
 Garland Porter, Tennessee, 17.62m, (57-09.75). 7, Matt Vincent, LSU, 17.47m, 
 (57-03.75). 8, Josh Whisman, Tennessee, 17.19m, (56-04.75). 9, Kyle Helf, 
 Georgia, 16.70m, (54-09.50). 10, Ell Ash, Tennessee, 15.96m, (52-04.50). 11, 
 James Theriac, Florida, 15.50m, (50-10.25). 12, Jon Chretien, LSU, 15.49m, 
 (50-10). 13, Maurice Smith, Auburn, 15.41m, (50-06.75). 14, David Zaycek, S 
 Carolina, 15.12m, (49-07.25). 15, P.J. Coselli, Ole Miss, 15.00m, (49-02.50). 
 --, Steven Boozer, Alabama, FOUL. 
Men Weight Throw
 1, Cory Martin, Auburn, 21.68mA, (71-01.50). 2, Garland Porter, Tennessee, 
 21.19mP, (69-06.25). 3, John Newell, Georgia, 20.00mP, (65-07.50). 4, Jim 
 Sexton, Tennessee, 19.12mP, (62-08.75). 5, Josh Whisman, Tennessee, 18.91m, 
 (62-00.50). 6, Colton Hodge, Auburn, 18.45m, (60-06.50). 7, Tony Ugoh, 
 Arkansas, 18.40m, (60-04.50). 8, Beau Braswell, Georgia, 17.79m, (58-04.50). 
 9, Andy Fryman, Kentucky, 17.34m, (56-10.75). 10, Jake Minskey, S Carolina, 
 16.36m, (53-08.25). 11, Tyler Trout, S Carolina, 16.14m, (52-11.50). 12, James 
 Theriac, Florida, 16.12m, (52-10.75). 13, Steven Boozer, Alabama, 15.92m, 
 (52-02.75). 14, Ell Ash, Tennessee, 15.36m, (50-04.75). 15, Jeff Hoffman, 
 Florida, 14.41m, (47-03.50). 16, Anthony Faulkner, S Carolina, 14.13m, 
 (46-04.25). 17, David Zaycek, S Carolina, 13.96m, (45-09.75). 18, P.J. 
 Coselli, Ole Miss, 13.48m, (44-02.75). 
Men Heptathlon
 1, Maurice Smith, Auburn, 6035*. 2, Chris Helwick, Tennessee, 5609. 3, Keith 
 Baker, Alabama, 5332. 4, Kevin Yeager, Tennessee, 5309. 5, Jangy Addy, 
 Tennessee, 5149. 6, Gavin Fleming, LSU, 5077. 7, Alleyne Lett, LSU, 5072. 8, 
 Jimmy Duke, Arkansas, 5001. 9, Alex Hritcu, Tennessee, 4961. 10, Kurt Lee, 
 Florida, 4674. 11, Ned Ashley, Auburn, 4593. 


Official Online Store

This week on sale:

    Tennessee Auction

    BID NOW! >>

    Replay Photo Store
    Replay Photo Store
    Vol Network Promotions
    Vol Network Promotions