Women's Basketball Home
Tennessee Sports
Buy Tickets Tenn Fund
ALERT
BUTCH JONES NAMED VOLS' NEW FOOTBALL COACH. CLICK HERE FOR FULL STORY »

ROSTER » SCHEDULE » COACHES » FACILITIES » STATS » NEWS » HISTORY

20 Vols, Lady Vols Honored by University
Taber Spani was one of 20 UT student-athletes to receive Chancellor's Honors.


Taber Spani was one of 20 UT student-athletes to receive Chancellor's Honors.

April 10, 2013


KNOXVILLE -- Twenty Tennessee student-athlete seniors were honored for their academic achievements or community involvement at the annual Chancellor's Honors Banquet on Monday evening.

Football linebacker Herman Lathers was one of four students to receive a chancellor's citation for extraordinary community service, while 19 student-athletes were recognized as outstanding scholar athletes.

The list of Vols and Lady Vols receiving citations for outstanding scholarship includes: Elizabeth Altizer (Women's Track), Raven Chavanne (Softball), Whitney Hammond (Softball), Erika Johnson (Rowing), Andrea Keesecker (Rowing), Sara Monberg (Women's Golf), Brent Sterling (Men's Diving), Brooke Watson (Women's Swimming), Jordan Mauney (Men's Diving), Rob Murphy (Men's Basketball), Darren Renwick (Men's Golf), Taber Spani (Women's Basketball), Melissa Brown (Softball), Ally Colvin (Women's Track), Kelsey Floyd (Women's Swimming), Kia Jackson (Women's Track), Erica Popson (Women's Golf), Kata Szekely (Women's Tennis) and Jasmine Brown (Volleyball).

All four student-athletes who are finalists for the Southeastern Conference post-graduate scholarships were among those honored. Lathers and Spani are the UT nominees for the Brad Davis SEC Community Service Post-Graduate Scholarship. Sterling and Jasmine Brown were recently named as candidates for the H. Boyd McWhorter Scholar-Athlete Award.

UNIVERSITY OF TENNESSEE CHANCELLOR'S HONORS
Chancellor's Citation for Extraordinary Community Service

Herman Lathers (Football)

Chancellor's Citations for Outstanding Scholarship
Arts and Sciences

Elizabeth Altizer (Women's Track)
Raven Chavanne (Softball)
Whitney Hammond (Softball)
Erika Johnson (Rowing)
Andrea Keesecker (Rowing)
Sara Monberg (Women's Golf)
Brent Sterling (Men's Diving)
Brooke Watson (Women's Swimming)

Business Administration
Jordan Mauney (Men's Diving)
Rob Murphy (Men's Basketball)
Darren Renwick (Men's Golf)

Communication and Information
Taber Spani (Women's Basketball)

Education, Health and Human Sciences
Melissa Brown (Softball)
Ally Colvin (Women's Track)
Kelsey Floyd (Women's Swimming)
Kia Jackson (Women's Track)
Erica Popson (Women's Golf)
Kata Szekely (Women's Tennis)

Social Work
Jasmine Brown (Volleyball)

 

 

Official Online Store

This week on sale:

    Tennessee Auction

    BID NOW! >>