Women's Rowing Home
Tennessee Sports
Buy Tickets Tenn Fund
ALERT
BUTCH JONES NAMED VOLS' NEW FOOTBALL COACH. CLICK HERE FOR FULL STORY »

ROSTER » SCHEDULE » COACHES » FACILITIES » NEWS » HISTORY

LADY VOL ROWING ADVANCES THREE SHELLS TO S.I.R.A. REGATTA GRAND FINALS
The Lady Vols Varsity 8+ teamed up to finish second in their semifinal heat.

The Lady Vols Varsity 8+ teamed up to finish second in their semifinal heat.

April 17, 2004

OAK RIDGE, Tenn. - The University of Tennessee women's rowing team had a successful showing at the Southern Intercollegiate Rowing Association Regatta on Melton Hill Lake in Oak Ridge, Tenn., on Saturday as three shells advanced to Sunday's grand finals.

In Varsity 8+ action, Lizzie Brown (cox.), Marissa Allen, Beth Schwartz, Rachel Mayberry, Amy McCormick, Amy McIntosh, Kristen Galloway, Melissa DiCerbo and Lindsay Jones teamed up to finish second in the semifinals with a 7:02.3 clocking, just a little more than three seconds behind the winning Central Florida crew. The squad moves on to compete in the grand final on Sunday at 11:25 a.m. in hopes of bringing home the program's third consecutive title in the regatta's top event.

UT's Varsity 4+ boat, comprised of Jovanna Vick (cox.), Holly Holmes, Kathryn Payne, Kelly Hoskins and Caitlyn Cleary, cruised through its opening heat and advanced to the afternoon semifinals with a time of 7:51.2, defeating the second-place finisher, SMU, by more than seven seconds. In the semifinals, the team completed the course in 8:13.5 and finished second behind Louisville but advanced to the grand final tomorrow at 10:40 a.m. Powered by Molly Oellerich (cox.), Steppie Williams, Adrienne Long, Brittany Hunley, Olivia Marnell, Jennifer Gerlach, Heather Hill, Rory Mohon and Laura Barton, the Big Orange Novice 8+ shell was victorious in its semifinal heat, as it edged out Kansas State by less than one second. The squad will vie for the championship on Sunday at 9:50 a.m.

 

 

After finishing second in Friday's opening heat, the Second Novice 8+ team of Stephanie Davis (cox.), Michelle Jordan, Holly Lucas, Katie McLaren, Jill Garrett, Tosha Jeffers, Lindsey Kelly, Amanda Lee and Cindy Smith finished fifth in Saturday's grand final, completing the course in 8:10.6. Grand final action commences at 8 a.m. tomorrow and should conclude before noon.

Southern Intercollegiate Rowing Association Regatta
April 17, 2004
Results

Varsity 8+ -- Semifinal 1. Central Florida 6:59.0 2. Tennessee 7:02.3 3. SMU 7:13.7 4. George Mason 7:22.3 5. Murray State 7:27.5

Varsity 4+ -- Opening Heat 1. Tennessee 7:51.2 2. SMU 7:58.7 3. Chattanooga 8:04.8 4. Stetson 8:10.1 5. SCAD 8:16.5 6. Cincinnati 8:17.0

- more -

Varsity 4+ -- Semifinal 1. Louisville 8:09.2 2. Tennessee 8:13.5 3. Emory 8:45.8 4. Barry 8:53.7 5. Charleston 9:11.4

Novice 8+ -- Semifinal 1. Tennessee 7:24.8 2. Kansas State 7:25.3 3. George Mason 7:53.4 4. SMU 8:04.7

Second Novice 8+ -- Semifinal 1. Central Florida 7:35.6 2. Tennessee 7:43.1 3. Virginia Tech 8:35.0 4. Cincinnati DQ

Second Novice 8+ -- Final 1. Purdue 7:56.9 2. Central Florida 8:00.7 3. Dayton 8:05.8 4. Louisville 8:09.0 5. Tennessee 8:10.6 6. Virginia Tech 8:54.8

Official Online Store

This week on sale:

    Tennessee Auction

    BID NOW! >>

    Replay Photo Store
    Replay Photo Store
    Vol Network Promotions
    Vol Network Promotions