Women's Rowing Home
Tennessee Sports
Buy Tickets Tenn Fund
ALERT
BUTCH JONES NAMED VOLS' NEW FOOTBALL COACH. CLICK HERE FOR FULL STORY »

ROSTER » SCHEDULE » COACHES » FACILITIES » NEWS » HISTORY

LADY VOL VARSITY 8+ ROWERS ADVANCE TO GRAND FINAL AT LEXUS SPRINTS
The varsity eight crew advanced to the Grand Final.

The varsity eight crew advanced to the Grand Final.

May 15, 2004

Photo Gallery

Saturday Results in PDF Format
Download Free Acrobat Reader

OAK RIDGE, Tenn. - The University of Tennessee women's rowing team had a successful showing at the opening day of the Lexus Central/South Region Sprints on Saturday at Melton Hill Lake in Oak Ridge, Tenn., as the varsity eight crew advanced to the Grand Final and three other shells reached B Finals.

UT's varsity eight crew, ranked 13th in the USRowing/Collegiate Rowing Coaches Association Poll, advanced to the Grand Final after finishing third in its semifinal race with a time of 6:48.7, just behind 10th-ranked Wisconsin (6:48.4) and third-ranked Michigan (6:46.3). The boat, comprised of Erin Artz (cox.), Nicole Bold, Lauren Wells, Chelsea Pemberton, Kaitlin Bargreen, McKenzie Craig, Dana Forbes, Sarah Hutcheson and Andrea Bagwell, defeated No. 14 Notre Dame and No. 20 Duke, which finished fourth and sixth, respectively. Earlier in the day, the squad placed second in its preliminary heat with a clocking of 6:52.8, behind only seventh-ranked Virginia (6:47.2). In addition to Tennessee, tomorrow's grand final will include No. 3 Michigan, No. 5 Ohio State, No. 7 Virginia, No. 10 Wisconsin and No. 18 Texas. It will be the Big Orange's second straight appearance in the Grand Final at the event.

 

 

In second varsity eight action, the UT crew of Lizzie Brown (cox.), Marissa Allen, Beth Schwartz, Melissa DiCerbo, Amy McCormick, Rachel Mayberry, Kristen Galloway, Amy McIntosh and Heather Hill moved on to Sunday's B Final with a fourth-place finish in its semifinal, crossing the line in 7:11.1 and ahead of both Duke (7:11.5) and Notre Dame (7:14.5). In the opening heat during the morning, the crew also earned the fourth spot and bested Central Florida, North Carolina and Clemson.

Also advancing to a B Final was the Lady Vol varsity four shell of Jovanna Vick (cox.), Adrienne Long, Holly Holmes, Caitlyn Cleary and Kelly Hoskins, which finished fifth in its semifinal race with a time of 8:32.1. In the morning heat, the squad finished third and defeated boats from Texas, Eastern Michigan and Cincinnati.

Like the second varsity eight and varsity four boats, the novice eight crew of Molly Oellerich (cox.), Stephanie Williams, Lindsey Kelly, Olivia Marnell, Jennifer Gerlach, Kathryn Payne, Rory Mohon and Laura Barton will also compete in a B Final. The team narrowly missed qualifying for the Grand Final, as it finished less than two seconds behind Miami (Fla.), which claimed the race's final spot.

Sunday's finals will begin at 9 a.m. and should conclude by noon.

Lexus Central/South Region Sprints Results
Saturday, May 15, 2004

Novice 8+ Opening Heats (1-4 to A/B Semifinals; 5 to C Final) Heat 1 1. Ohio State 7:19.6 2. Wisconsin 7:23.2 3. North Carolina 7:32.6 4. Indiana 7:33.4 5. Central Florida 7:43.7 Heat 2 1. Virginia 7:19.0 2. Miami (Fla.) 7:20.6 3. Kansas State 7:28.2 4. Cincinnati 7:30.3 5. Eastern Michigan 7:40.3 Heat 3 1. Kansas 7:09.6 2. Clemson 7:20.0 3. Notre Dame 7:21.1 4. Tennessee 7:22.6 5. Michigan 7:33.4

Semifinals (1-3 to A Final; 4-6 to B Final) Semifinal A 1. Kansas 7:23.1 2. Ohio State 7:27.2 3. Miami (Fla.) 7:30.2 4. Tennessee 7:32.0 5. Cincinnati 7:48.4 6. North Carolina 7:54.9 Semifinal B 1. Wisconsin 7:21.8 2. Clemson 7:24.2 3. Notre Dame 7:26.0 4. Virginia 7:26.3 5. Kansas State 7:36.7 6. Indiana 7:44.6

Open 4+ Opening Heats (1 to A Final; 2-4 to Repechage) Heat 1 1. Notre Dame 7:46.9 2. Virginia 7:48.9 3. Michigan 7:56.0 4. Cincinnati 8:47.7 Heat 2 1. Wisconsin 7:48.0 2. Ohio State 7:52.5 3. Iowa 8:20.7 4. Clemson 8:28.6 Repechage (1-4 to A Final; 5-6 to B Final) 1. Virginia 7:59.5 2. Michigan 8:05.7 3. Clemson 8:12.7 4. Ohio State 8:19.0 5. Iowa 8:30.7 6. Cincinnati 9:15.2

Varsity 4+ Opening Heats (1-4 to A/B Semifinals; 5-6 to C Final) Heat 1 1. Virginia 7:41.7 2. Michigan 7:48.5 3. Minnesota 7:55.7 4. Duke 8:12.1 5. North Carolina 8:28.2 6. Kansas 8:36.5 Heat 2 1. Ohio State 7:44.4 2. Clemson 7:48.3 3. Notre Dame 7:52.1 4. Central Florida 8:03.5 5. Iowa 8:12.1 6. Indiana 8:23.9 Heat 3 1. Wisconsin 7:43.6 2. Michigan State 7:51.3 3. Tennessee 8:01.0 4. Texas 8:13.0 5. Eastern Michigan 8:31.4 6. Cincinnati 8:33.2

A/B Semifinals (1-3 to A Final; 4-6 to B Final) Semifinal 1 1. Virginia 7:50.8 2. Wisconsin 7:54.2 3. Clemson 7:59.6 4. Minnesota 8:06.0 5. Texas 8:23.4 6. Central Florida 8:33.1 Semifinal 2 1. Ohio State 7:53.9 2. Michigan 7:58.7 3. Notre Dame 8:00.1 4. Michigan State 8:04.3 5. Tennessee 8:32.1 6. Duke Scratch

2nd Varsity 8+ Opening Heats (1-4 to A/B Semifinals; 5-7 to C/D Semifinals) Heat 1 1. Virginia 6:53.5 2. Minnesota 6:59.6 3. Notre Dame 7:05.3 4. Iowa 7:10.1 5. Miami (Fla.) 7:16.0 6. Louisville 7:20.5 7. Eastern Michigan 7:25.5 Heat 2 1. Ohio State 6:56.2 2. Michigan 7:00.7 3. Cincinnati 7:03.9 4. Tennessee 7:07.5 5. Central Florida 7:15.5 6. North Carolina 7:20.9 7. Clemson 7:22.2 Heat 3 1. Michigan State 6:49.9 2. Wisconsin 6:55.8 3. Texas 7:03.1 4. Duke 7:03.4 5. Kansas 7:05.9 6. Kansas State 7:10.2 7. Indiana 7:31.7

A/B Semifinals (1-3 to A Final; 4-6 to B Final) Semifinal 1 1. Virginia 6:55.3 2. Michigan 6:59.0 3. Michigan State 7:04.3 4. Tennessee 7:11.1 5. Duke 7:11.5 6. Notre Dame 7:14.5 Semifinal 2 1. Minnesota 7:07.7 2. Ohio State 7:07.8 3. Wisconsin 7:09.5 4. Iowa 7:20.1 5. Texas 7:23.0 6. Cincinnati 7:23.4

C/D Semifinals (1-3 to C Final; 4-5 to D Final) Semifinal 1 1. Kansas 7:28.6 2. Eastern Michigan 7:30.2 3. Miami (Fla.) 7:31.5 4. North Carolina 7:33.0 Semifinal 2 1. Central Florida 7:29.1 2. Kansas State 7:33.4 3. Louisville 7:34.9 4. Indiana 7:41.5 5. Clemson 7:46.2

Varsity 8+ Opening Heats (1-3to A/B Semifinals; 4-5 C/D Semifinals) Heat 1 1. Michigan 6:50.6 2. Texas 6:53.7 3. Duke 6:58.1 4. Louisville 7:00.4 5. Central Florida 7:13.3 Heat 2 1. Ohio State 6:42.1 2. Notre Dame 6:45.5 3. Minnesota 6:48.4 4. Indiana 6:54.6 5. Kansas State 7:01.8 6. Murray State 7:34.4 Heat 3 1. Virginia 6:47.2 2. Tennessee 6:52.8 3. Kansas 6:56.3 4. Eastern Michigan 7:01.8 5. Cincinnati 7:05.4 6. Clemson 7:05.8 Heat 4 1. Wisconsin 6:49.7 2. Michigan State 6:53.1 3. Iowa 6:55.0 4. Miami (Fla.) 7:03.7 5. SMU 7:10.7 6. North Carolina 7:12.4

A/B Semifinals (1-3 to A Final; 4-6 to B Final) Semifinal 1 1. Michigan 6:46.3 2. Wisconsin 6:48.4 3. Tennessee 6:48.7 4. Notre Dame 6:49.5 5. Iowa 6:57.7 6. Duke 7:00.8 Semifinal 2 1. Ohio State 6:41.6 2. Virginia 6:44.5 3. Texas 6:47.5 4. Michigan State 6:50.0 5. Minnesota 6:53.5 6. Kansas 7:12.3

C/D Semifinals (1-3 to C Final; 4-6to D Final) Semifinal 1 1. Miami (Fla.) 7:08.3 2. Kansas State 7:11.1 3. Louisville 7:16.2 4. North Carolina 7:21.0 5. Cincinnati 7:25.0 Semifinal 2 1. Indiana 7:07.9 2. Clemson 7:10.3 3. SMU 7:10.8 4. Central Florida 7:11.7 5. Eastern Michigan 7:16.8 6. Murray State 7:45.0

Schedule of Events for Sunday, May 16, 2004

9 a.m. 2nd Varsity 8+ D Final 9:10 a.m. Varsity 8+ D Final 9:20 a.m. Novice 8+ C Final 9:30 a.m. Varsity 4+ C Final 9:40 a.m. 2nd Varsity 8+ C Final 9:50 a.m. Varsity 8+ C Final 10 a.m. 2nd Novice 8+ A Final 10:10 a.m. Novice 8+ B Final 10:20 a.m. Novice 8+ A Final 10:30 a.m. Open 4+ B Final 10:40 a.m. Open 4+ A Final 10:50 a.m. Varsity 4+ B Final 11 a.m. Varsity 4+ A Final 11:10 a.m. 2nd Varsity 8+ B Final 11:20 a.m. 2nd Varsity 8+ A Final 11:30 a.m. Varsity 8+ B Final 11:40 a.m. Varsity 8+ A Final

Official Online Store

This week on sale:

    Tennessee Auction

    BID NOW! >>

    Replay Photo Store
    Replay Photo Store
    Vol Network Promotions
    Vol Network Promotions