Women's Rowing Home
Tennessee Sports
Buy Tickets Tenn Fund
ALERT
BUTCH JONES NAMED VOLS' NEW FOOTBALL COACH. CLICK HERE FOR FULL STORY »

ROSTER » SCHEDULE » COACHES » FACILITIES » NEWS » HISTORY

UT FINISHES FIFTH OVERALL, SECOND IN THE SOUTH REGION, AT ARAMARK SPRINTS
<blank>


May 15, 2005

Photo Gallery

Day Two Results in PDF Format
Download Free Acrobat Reader

OAK RIDGE, Tenn. - The Lady Vols' Varsity 8+ shell finished a program-best second in the Grand Final, while the Varsity 4+, Open 4+ and the First Novice 8+ shells were all victorious in Petite Finals. The Big Orange entrant in the Second Varsity 8+ claimed second, as the squad accumulated 304 points to finish fifth overall, second in the South region, at the 2005 Aramark Central/South Region Sprints on Sunday.

The University of Virginia finished first in the overall standings for the second consecutive year with 372 points, followed by Ohio State (366), Wisconsin (324) and Michigan (317) to round out the top five.

UT's varsity eight crew, ranked 11th in the USRowing/Collegiate Rowing Coaches Association Poll, finished second at the Grand Final in a time of 6:29.61, just behind No. 4 Ohio State (6:27.50). The UT boat, comprised of Molly Oellerich [cox.], Kaitlin Bargreen, Lauren Wells, Rachel Mayberry, McKenzie Craig, Dana Forbes, Chelsea Pemberton, Andrea Bagwell and Beth Schwartz, defeated No. 9 Virginia (6:29.91), No. 14 Wisconsin (6:34.91), No. 7 Michigan (6:36.16) and No. 6 Michigan State (6:42.41). The second-place finish netted the team 180 points, allowing the Big Orange to slide past Michigan State for fifth place in the overall standings, 304-294.

In second varsity eight action, the UT crew of Ashley Butturini [cox.], Sarah Hutcheson, Marissa Allen, Krista Gearing, Melissa DiCerbo, Kristen Galloway, Brittany Hunley, Genevieve Collins, and Christina Dobratz, claimed second in the Petite Final, crossing the finish line in 6:49.34, just behind Texas (6:48.10).

The Lady Vol varsity four shell consisting of Stephanie Davis (cox.), Stephanie Williams, Heather Hill, Renee Brittle and Adrienne Long, won the Petite Final with a time of 7:42.40, besting second-place Ohio State by four seconds. The open 4+ shell was also victorious in the Petite Final, as Jovanna Vick (cox.) Christy Boner, Olivia Marnell, Jennifer Gerlach, and Mary Jones finished in 7:59.00, ahead of Cincinnati (8:08.65), Indiana (8:12.62), Clemson (8:15.39), Miami (8:19.84), Kansas (8:33.86) and Duke (8:43.38). The Novice 8+ squad was also victorious in the Petite Final, winning in a time of 7:11.20, while the Second Novice 8+ finished in fifth in the Grand Final, in a time of 7:45.90.

2005 ARAMARK CENTRAL/SOUTH ROWING REGION SPRINTS
FINAL OVERALL STANDINGS
1. Virginia 372
2. Ohio State 366
3. Wisconsin 324
4. Michigan 317
5. Tennessee 304
6. Michigan State 294
7. Notre Dame 262
8. Minnesota 231
9. Indiana 187
10. Clemson 180
11. Texas 172
12. Louisville 171
13. Iowa 144
14. Central Florida 140
15. Duke 133
16. Cincinnati 77
17. Miami 77
18. Kansas 67
19. North Carolina 51
20. Kansas State 47
21. SMU 27
SOUTH REGION STANDINGS
1. Virginia 372
2. Tennessee 304
3. Clemson 180
4. Texas 172
5. Louisville 171
6. Central Florida 140
7. Duke 133
8. Miami 77
9. North Carolina 51
10. SMU 27
CENTRAL REGION STANDINGS
1. Ohio State 366
2. Wisconsin 324
3. Michigan 317
4. Michigan State 294
5. Notre Dame 262
6. Minnesota 231
7. Indiana 187
8. Iowa 144
9. Cincinnati 77
10. Kansas 67
11. Kansas State 47

VARSITY 8+
1) Ohio State
2) Tennessee
3) Virginia
4) Wisconsin
5) Michigan

SECOND VARSITY 8+
1) Virginia
2) Ohio State
3) Michigan State
4) Michigan
5) Wisconsin

VARSITY 4+
1) Virginia
2) Michigan State
3) Wisconsin
4) Michigan
5) Notre Dame

OPEN 4+
1) Ohio State
2) Wisconsin
3) Michigan
4) Virginia
5) Notre Dame

NOVICE 8+
1) Michigan
2) Virginia
3) Ohio State
4) Clemson
5) Iowa

SECOND NOVICE 8+
1) Ohio State
2) Clemson
3) Virginia
4) Cincinnati
5) Tennessee

 

 

Official Online Store

This week on sale:

    Tennessee Auction

    BID NOW! >>