Women's Rowing Home
Tennessee Sports
Buy Tickets Tenn Fund
ALERT
BUTCH JONES NAMED VOLS' NEW FOOTBALL COACH. CLICK HERE FOR FULL STORY »

ROSTER » SCHEDULE » COACHES » FACILITIES » NEWS » HISTORY

TENNESSEE ROWERS EARN SECOND-PLACE HONORS IN SOUTH REGION AT LEXUS SPRINTS
<blank>


May 16, 2004

Photo Gallery

Complete Results in PDF Format
Team Standings in PDF Format
Download Free Acrobat Reader

OAK RIDGE, Tenn. - In its final chance to impress the NCAA Championship selection committee, the University of Tennessee women's rowing team put on an impressive performance at the Lexus Central/South Region Sprints on Sunday at Melton Hill Lake in Oak Ridge, Tenn., as the squad earned a second-place finish in the South Region. The strong showing marks the second consecutive year in which the team has earned runner-up status at the competition. Virginia claimed the South Region title for the second straight season and was also the event's overall champion.

Highlighting UT's strong effort on Sunday was the Lady Vol varsity eight shell. Ranked 13th nationally in the USRowing/Collegiate Rowing Coaches Association Varsity Eight Poll, the crew of Erin Artz (cox.), Nicole Bold, Lauren Wells, Chelsea Pemberton, Kaitlin Bargreen, McKenzie Craig, Dana Forbes, Sarah Hutcheson and Andrea Bagwell finished fourth in the highly-competitive Grand Final with a time of 6:42.9, coming in behind No. 5 Ohio State (6:34.8), No. 7 Virginia (6:37.3) and No. 3 Michigan (6:39.3). The squad, which earned the program's best-ever finish in the event at the Lexus Sprints, defeated No. 10 Wisconsin (6:43.5) and No. 18 Texas (6:43.8). Additionally, the Lady Vols' top boat placed higher than No. 11 Michigan State, No. 14 Notre Dame and No. 20 Duke, which all failed to qualify for the Grand Final.

 

 

In second varsity eight action, the Tennessee team of Lizzie Brown (cox.), Marissa Allen, Beth Schwartz, Melissa DiCerbo, Amy McCormick, Rachel Mayberry, Kristen Galloway, Amy McIntosh and Heather Hill finished fourth the B Final, clocking a time of 7:05.3. The crew defeated Texas (7:06.2) and Iowa (7:09.1).

Like the second varsity eight shell, UT's varsity four boat also finished fourth in the B Final, crossing the line in 8:02.5. Powered by Jovanna Vick (cox.), Adrienne Long, Holly Holmes, Caitlyn Cleary and Kelly Hoskins, the shell defeated Texas (8:16.1) in the race.

The Lady Vol novice eight crew found itself in quite a battle in its competition but held off Kansas State to claim a second-place finish in the B Final with a time of 7:15.1, just two hundredths of a second ahead of the Wildcats. The squad of Molly Oellerich (cox.), Stephanie Williams, Lindsey Kelly, Olivia Marnell, Jennifer Gerlach, Kathryn Payne, Rory Mohon and Laura Barton also defeated Indiana (7:20.1), North Carolina (7:23.5) and Cincinnati (7:31.6).

The NCAA selection committee will announce the 2004 NCAA Championship participants on Tuesday, May 18. Twelve full teams - comprised of a varsity eight shell, a second varsity eight shell and a varsity four shell - will be chosen to compete at the event. Additionally, four other elite varsity eight boats from teams not among the top 12 schools will be invited to compete. This year's championship will be held May 28-30 at the CSUS Aquatic Center in Sacramento, Calif.

Lexus Central/South Region Sprints Team Standings
Sunday, May 16, 2004

Overall Standings

1. Virginia (404) 2. Ohio State (391) 3. Wisconsin (363) 4. Michigan (362) 5. Michigan State (303) 6. Notre Dame (295) Tennessee (295) 8. Minnesota (264) 9. Texas (252) 10. Iowa (209) 11. Duke (207) 12. Kansas (189) 13. Miami (Fla.) (175) 14. Clemson (149) 15. Indiana (126) 16. Central Florida (118) 17. Cincinnati (111) Louisville (111) 19. Kansas State (110) 20. Eastern Michigan (95) 21. North Carolina (70) 22. SMU (54) 23. Murray State (9)

Central Region

1. Ohio State (391) 2. Wisconsin (363) 3. Michigan (362) 4. Michigan State (303) 5. Notre Dame (295) 6. Minnesota (264) 7. Iowa (207) 8. Kansas (189) 9. Indiana (126) 10. Cincinnati (111) 11. Kansas State (110) 12. Eastern Michigan (95) 13. Murray State (9)

South Region

1. Virginia (404) 2. Tennessee (295) 3. Texas (252) 4. Duke (207) 5. Miami (Fla.) (175) 6. Clemson (149) 7. Central Florida (118) 8. Louisville (111) 9. North Carolina (70) 10. SMU (54)

Lexus Central/South Region Sprints Results Sunday, May 16, 2004

Varsity 8+

A Final 1. Ohio State 6:34.8 2. Virginia 6:37.3 3. Michigan 6:39.3 4. Tennessee 6:42.9 5. Wisconsin 6:43.5 6. Texas 6:43.8

B Final 1. Michigan State 6:49.9 2. Notre Dame 6:51.3 3. Minnesota 6:54.0 4. Iowa 6:54.4 5. Duke 6:56.6 6. Kansas 7:05.4

C Final 1. Miami (Fla.) 6:56.8 2. Indiana 7:01.9 3. Louisville 7:02.0 4. Kansas State 7:03.5 5. Clemson 7:07.3 6. SMU 7:07.5

D Final 1. Eastern Michigan 7:09.4 2. Central Florida 7:11.5 3. North Carolina 7:16.0 4. Cincinnati 7:19.2 5. Murray State 7:39.8

2nd Varsity 8+

A Final 1. Virginia 6:44.5 2. Michigan 6:49.5 3. Michigan State 6:50.6 4. Wisconsin 6:50.9 5. Ohio State 6:51.6 6. Minnesota 6:58.8

B Final 1. Duke 6:58.5 2. Notre Dame 7:01.2 3. Cincinnati 7:02.3 4. Tennessee 7:05.3 5. Texas 7:06.2 6. Iowa 7:09.1

C Final 1. Miami (Fla.) 7:14.4 2. Central Florida 7:16.2 3. Kansas 7:18.2 4. Eastern Michigan 7:21.3 5. Louisville 7:21.6 6. Kansas State 7:26.5

D Final 1. North Carolina 7:20.7 2. Clemson 7:23.6 3. Indiana 7:25.3

Varsity 4+

A Final 1. Virginia 7:33.1 2. Wisconsin 7:37.0 3. Ohio State 7:38.4 4. Clemson 7:39.3 5. Notre Dame 7:44.5 6. Michigan 7:45.3

B Final 1. Michigan State 7:47.3 2. Minnesota 7:48.6 3. Central Florida 7:59.8 4. Tennessee 8:02.5 5. Texas 8:16.1

C Final 1. Iowa 8:08.2 2. Indiana 8:20.3 3. North Carolina 8:27.1 4. Eastern Michigan 8:28.4 5. Kansas 8:36.0 6. Cincinnati 8:36.4

Novice 8+

A Final 1. Kansas 7:05.3 2. Ohio State 7:09.4 3. Clemson 7:09.7 4. Wisconsin 7:10.8 5. Miami 7:16.0 6. Notre Dame 7:20.7

B Final 1. Virginia 7:12.4 2. Tennessee 7:15.1 3. Kansas State 7:15.3 4. Indiana 7:20.1 5. North Carolina 7:23.5 6. Cincinnati 7:31.6

C Final 1. Michigan 7:31.1 2. Central Florida 7:36.2 3. Eastern Michigan 7:42.6

Open 4+

A Final 1. Michigan 7:42.8 2. Virginia 7:45.9 3. Wisconsin 7:48.5 4. Notre Dame 7:50.2 5. Ohio State 7:53.2 6. Clemson 8:08.0

B Final 1. Iowa 8:24.5 2. Cincinnati 9:02.1

2nd Novice 8+

A Final 1. Wisconsin 7:16.1 2. Ohio State 7:34.4 3. Virginia 7:43.2

Official Online Store

This week on sale:

    Tennessee Auction

    BID NOW! >>

    Replay Photo Store
    Replay Photo Store
    Vol Network Promotions
    Vol Network Promotions