Women's Rowing Home
Tennessee Sports
Buy Tickets Tenn Fund
ALERT
BUTCH JONES NAMED VOLS' NEW FOOTBALL COACH. CLICK HERE FOR FULL STORY »

ROSTER » SCHEDULE » COACHES » FACILITIES » NEWS » HISTORY

UT Finishes 2nd at C-USA Championship

May 17, 2014



FINAL RESULTSGet Acrobat Reader | PHOTOS

OAK RIDGE, Tenn. - The University of Tennessee rowing team posted a second place finish at the 2014 C-USA Championship held on Melton Hill Lake in Oak Ridge on Saturday.

The Lady Vols were narrowly edged by conference champion Oklahoma in the day's final race, the varsity eight grand final. Coxed by senior Rachel Clagett, the Tennessee varsity eight shell led during the entire race until after the 1500-meter mark, the Lady Vols crossed the finish line in 6 minutes and 38.97 seconds.

The outcome of that race determined the overall champion, going into the final race of the day, Kansas State and Oklahoma were tied with 29 points while Tennessee was behind one point with 28 points.

During the preliminary heats, the Lady Vols took to the water for their first race of the morning in heat 2 of the Varsity 8 against Alabama, Tulsa, Kansas State, Sacramento State and West Virginia. Winning their heat by one second and securing a place in the grand final, the Tennessee shell, coxed by senior Rachel Clagett, completed the 2000-meter course with a time of 6 minutes and 47.30 seconds, followed closely by Tulsa.

Tennessee's second varsity eight also placed first within their heat during preliminary racing with a time of 6 minutes and 51.6 seconds led by sophomore Harper Lucas.

With a third place finish in the varsity four against Old Dominion, Kansas, Tulsa and Alabama, the Lady Vols still proceeded to the grand final to compete for a conference championship. The Big Orange shell crossed the finish line with a time of 7 minutes and 40.50 seconds, one second behind the second place finisher, the Jayhawks of Kansas (7:39.50).

Against Old Dominion, Alabama and Kansas State, Tennessee's open four dominated the competition, crossing the finish line over 10 seconds ahead of the second place team, Kansas State's A Shell (7:53.91).

To close out the morning of preliminary racing, the freshman/novice 8 took to Melton Hill Lake to compete against Kansas, Kansas State and Alabama. Tennessee's freshman/novice shell finished in the third place spot with a time of 7 minutes and 21.50 seconds.

Tennessee advanced all boats to the grand finals during the afternoon.

The Orange and White's second varsity eight shell took home the gold medal in the 2V8+ grand final defeating the Sooners by a little over three seconds.

During the grand final of the open four, UT took home the silver medal falling to Oklahoma with a time of 7 minutes and 48 seconds. Tennessee's varsity four placed sixth with a time of 7 minutes and 39.64 seconds in the V4+ grand final.

UT had four rowers earn C-USA honors. Liz Dickson, Rachel White and Sarah McAuliffe were named to the All-Conference Team, while Katie King was named to the league's All-Academic Team.

TEAM STANDINGS

1. Oklahoma - 62
2. Tennessee - 58
3. Kansas State - 56
4. Tulsa - 46
5. Texas - 44
6. Sacramento State - 30
7. Kansas - 28
8. Old Dominion - 27
9. San Diego State - 19
10. West Virginia - 10
11. Alabama - 9

RESULTS

Final Heats
Open 8, Grand
1 - Oklahoma (7:03.5)
2 - Kansas (7:04.87) *
3 - Texas (7:13.90)
4 - Tulsa (7:17.02)
5 - Kansas State (7:24.49) *
6 - Tennessee (7:26.84) *
*Freshman/Novice Boat

Open 4, Grand
1 - Oklahoma (7:44.2)
2 - Tennessee (7:48.0)
3 - Kansas State (7:50.33)
4 - Kansas B (7:52.74)
5 - Kansas A (7:59.08)
6 - West Virginia (8:06.02)

Varsity 4, Petite
1 - Sacramento State (7:48.30)
2 - Alabama (7:52.46)
3 - Old Dominion (7:55.34)
4 - San Diego State (8:06.77)
5 - West Virginia (8:09.66)

Varsity 4, Grand
1 - Kansas State (7:27.70)
2 - Tulsa (7:30.38)
3 - Oklahoma (7:32.00)
4 - Kansas (7:32.41)
5 - Texas (7:37.05)
6 - Tennessee (7:39.64)

2nd Varsity 8, Petite
1 - Sacramento State (6:57.50)
2 - San Diego State (6:59.11)
3 - Old Dominion (6:59.59)
4 - West Virginia (7:06.80)
5 - Alabama (7:07.30)

2nd Varsity 8, Grand
1 - Tennessee (6:40.90)
2 - Oklahoma (6:43.76)
3 - Kansas State (6:46.60)
4 - Texas (6:48.17)
5 - Kansas (6:48.60)
6 - Tulsa (6:55.06)

Varsity 8, Petite
1 - Sacramento State (6:45.80)
2 - West Virginia (6:49.01)
3 - San Diego State (6:52.49)
4 - Kansas (6:53.01)
5 - Alabama (6:56.15)

Varsity 8, Grand
1 - Oklahoma (6:36.1)
2 - Tennessee (6:38.97)
3 - Kansas State (6:39.75)
4 - Tulsa (6:40.17)
5 - Texas (6:41.41)
6 - Old Dominion (6:42.58)

Open 4, Petite
1 - Texas (7:56.50)
2 - Kansas State (8:05.080)
3 - Alabama (8:06.500)
4 - Old Dominion (8:06.830)
5 - Tulsa (8:08.220)
6 - Alabama (8:13.000)
7 - Tulsa (8:30.7)

Preliminary Heats
Varsity 8, Heat 1
1 - Oklahoma (6:47.10)
2 - Texas (6:48.82)
3 - Old Dominion (6:51.10)
4 - San Diego State (6:59.40)
5 - Kansas (7:03.90)

Varsity 8, Heat 2
1 - Tennessee (6:47.30)
2 - Tulsa (6:48.30)
3 - Kansas State (6:49.10)
4 - West Virginia (6:49.97)
5 - Sacramento State (6:53.45)
6 - Alabama (7:07.35)

Second Varsity 8, Heat 1
1 - Oklahoma (6:50.70)
2 - Texas (6:53.80)
3 - Kansas (6:58.60)
4 - Old Dominion (7:08.00)
5 - San Diego State (7:08.20)

Second Varsity 8, Heat 2
1 - Tennessee (6:51.6)
2 - Kansas State (6:54.80)
3 - Tulsa (6:56.10)
4 - Sacramento State (6:57.70)
5 - West Virignia (7:08.60)
6 - Alabama (7:08.80)

Varsity 4, Heat 1
1 - Tulsa (7:36.00)
2 - Kansas (7:39.50)
3 - Tennessee (7:40.50)
4 - Old Dominion (7:51.70)
5 - Alabama (7:54.30)

Varsity 4, Heat 2
1 - Kansas State (7:33.50)
2 - Texas (7:36.41)
3 - Oklahoma (7:38.25)
4 - Sacramento State (7:40.30)
5 - San Diego State (8:04.61)
6 - West Virginia (8:11.83)

Open 4, Heat 1
1 - Tennessee (7:42.80)
2 - Kansas State A (7:33.50)
3 - Alabama A (8:07.19)
4 - Kansas State B (8:08.5)
5 - Old Dominion (8:10.24)

Open 4, Heat 2
1 - Oklahoma (7:44.70)
2 - Kansas A (8:00.62)
3 - Alabama B (8:08.71)
4 - Tulsa B (8:28.46)

Open 4, Heat 3
1 - Kansas B (7:48.30)
2 - West Virginia (7:55.31)
3 - Texas (7:58.66)
4 - Tulsa A (8:07.71)

Freshman/Novice 8 Grand
1 - Kansas (7:06.80)
2 - Kansas State (7:20.63)
3 - Tennessee (7:21.50)
4 - Alabama (7:25.52)

Third Varsity 8 Grand
1 - Oklahoma (7:06.00)
2 - Texas (7:07.30)
3 - Tulsa (7:15.06)
4 - West Virginia (7:22.12)

AWARDS

All Conference Team
Kristin Clift, Oklahoma
Marilyn Kozlowski, Oklahoma
Heather Morris, Oklahoma
Emmie Preskitt, Oklahoma
Liz Dickson, Tennessee
Sarah McAuliffe, Tennessee
Rachel White, Tennessee
Lisa Angell, Kansas State
Allison Dorau, Kansas State
Lynsey Marshall, Alabama
Alex Torquemada, Kansas
Paige Madison, Old Dominion
Jessica Smith, Sacramento State
Chelsee Brewster, San Diego State
Jessica Smith, Texas
Renee Vanasse, Tulsa
Courtney Schrand, West Virginia

Coach of the Year Leeanne Crain, Oklahoma

Rower of the Year Kristin Clift, Oklahoma

Newcomer of the Year Victoria Wallace, Oklahoma

LINEUPS

Varsity Eight
Rachel Clagett
Liz Dickson
Sarah McAuliffe
Rachel White
Natalie Tavares
Whitney Wolfe
Courtney Crossley
Katie King
Kahala Schneider

Second Varsity Eight
Harper Lucas
Kaitlan Aries
Victoria Florence
Erin Gibbemeyer
Haileigh Norris
Katelyn Williams
Abigail Gray
Taylor Athan
Rachel Whitaker

Varsity Four
Taylor Upson
Morgan Suffridge
Hannah Waddell
Allison Toth
Victoria Bartell

Open Four
Jessie Richardson
Kimberly Troutman
Bridget Boland
McDarragh Minnock
Sierra Gillis

Novice Eight
Seneca Propst
Estonia Black
Presley Powers
Megan Dishman
Kasey Fleenor
Ashley Basham
Candace Walton
Katelyn Wallace
Jeturah Johnson

 

 

Official Online Store

This week on sale:

    Tennessee Auction

    BID NOW! >>