Women's Rowing Home
Tennessee Sports
Buy Tickets Tenn Fund
ALERT
BUTCH JONES NAMED VOLS' NEW FOOTBALL COACH. CLICK HERE FOR FULL STORY »

ROSTER » SCHEDULE » COACHES » FACILITIES » NEWS » HISTORY

TENNESSEE CLAIMS TWO GOLDS AT HEAD OF THE CHATTAHOOCHEE
<blank>


Nov. 3, 2002

GAINESVILLE, Ga.

The University of Tennessee women's rowing team finished a successful fall season at the Head of the Chattahoochee regatta on Saturday by bringing home two more gold medals for its trophy case.

The Lady Vols' championship 4+ and club 4+ shells both claimed victory on the waters of Lake Lanier, the site of the rowing events at the 1996 Olympic Games. The champ 4+ squad of Erin Artz (cox), Nicole Bold, Lauren Wells, Chelsea Pemberton and Dana Forbes covered the three-mile course in 20:26.1, while the club 4+ boat comprised of Lizzie Brown (cox), Kaitlin Bargreen, Kay Logan, Amy McIntosh and Jessica Shreder clocked in at 20:30.7.

UT's championship 8+ boat also raced well, placing third behind two squads from the London Training Centre. The Lady Vol group of Erin Artz (cox), Nicole Bold, Lauren Wells, Chelsea Pemberton, Dana Forbes, Kacey Montgomery, Kaitlin Bargreen, Sally BeVille and Melissa DiCerbo recorded a time of 18:25.0.

 

 

The Tennessee club 8+ shell powered by Lizzie Brown (cox), Marissa Allen, McKenzie Craig, Kelly Kraiss, Kay Logan, Amy McIntosh, Jessica Shreder, Mary Gruzalski and Mary Beth Lewis recorded another strong finish, taking second place with a time of 19:19.0.

The Lady Vol novice squad also had a successful outing at Lake Lanier, with boats claiming third place as well as fifth place in the novice 8+ race.

UT finishes the fall racing season with a total of eight gold medals in four regattas after its two victories on Saturday. Tennessee opened the season by winning four gold medals at the Chattanooga Head Race on Oct. 12, with Lady Vol shells winning the championship eights, fours, pairs and doubles events. The following weekend, UT's championship fours boat again took home gold at the Head of the Tennessee in Knoxville on Oct. 19. Perhaps the highlight of the fall season also occurred that same day, as UT's varsity 8+ boat claimed victory in the club eights race for the second-consecutive year at the Head of the Charles in Boston, one of largest and most prestigious regattas in the world.

Tennessee's spring season will begin Mar. 15, as the Lady Vols host the first of three consecutive home dual meets on Fort Loudoun Lake in Knoxville. The first contest will match UT up against Notre Dame, with meets against Minnesota on Mar. 22 and Louisville on Mar. 29 to follow.

Head of the Chattahoochee
Gainesville, Ga. - November 2, 2002
Top 10 results and UT lineups

Women's Novice Eights - 9:05 a.m.
UT (A): Maggie Wheeler (cox), Andrea Searby, Diane Samu, Beth Schwartz, Caitlyn Cleary, Anna Casey, Whitney Tehan, Amy McCormick, Jackie Brazier
UT (B): Jessica Dainty (cox), Allison Remington, Lindsay Smith, Holly Holmes, Alice Johnson, Kristin Spoerre, Sara DeMerchant, Ruth Ann Johnson, Catherine Robertson
Results (41 boats in race): 1. 21:24.3 University of North Carolina A, 2. 21:38.7 University of North Carolina B, 3. 22:00.9 University of Tennessee A, 4. 22:06.0 Murray State University, 5. 22:07.0 University of Tennessee B, 6. 22:13.8 Xavier University, 7. 22:15.8 University of Georgia, 8. 22:18.8 University of Texas, 9. 22:39.8 Duke University, 10. 22:58.3 University of North Carolina at Wilmington

Women's Club Eights - 10:25 a.m.
UT boat: Lizzie Brown (cox), Marissa Allen, McKenzie Craig, Kelly Kraiss, Kay Logan, Amy McIntosh, Jessica Shreder, Mary Gruzalski, Mary Beth Lewis
Results (16 boats in race): 1. 19:06.7 Duke University A, 2. 19:19.0 University of Tennessee, 3. 19:39.2 University of Cincinnati A, 4. 20:12.6 Duke University B, 5. 20:19.0 Jacksonville University A, 6. 20:19.6 Stetson University, 7. 20:21.1 University of Texas A, 8. 20:27.2 University of Miami A, 9. 20:43.8 University of Central Florida, 10. 20:49.1 Vanderbilt University

Women's Championship Eights - 11:45 a.m.
UT boat: Erin Artz (cox), Nicole Bold, Lauren Wells, Chelsea Pemberton, Dana Forbes, Kacey Montgomery, Kaitlin Bargreen, Sally BeVille, Melissa DiCerbo
Results (21 boats in race): 1. 17:48.5 London Training Centre A, 2. 17:56.9 London Training Centre B, 3. 18:25.0 University of Tennessee, 4. 18:25.6 Duke University, 5. 18:28.7 Clemson University A, 6. 18:58.6 University of Texas A, 7. 19:01.3 Southern Methodist University A, 8. 19:03.2 University of Louisville, 9. 19:08.9 University of Central Florida, 10. 19:12.0 University of Cincinnati

Women's Club Fours - 1:45 p.m.
UT (A): Lizzie Brown (cox), Kaitlin Bargreen, Kay Logan, Amy McIntosh, Jessica Shreder
UT (B): Jovanna Vick (cox), Kelly Kravitz, Lindsay Jones, Elizabeth Freeman, Ariana Fitzgerald
Results (39 boats in race): 1. 20:30.7 University of Tennessee A, 2. 21:04.1 Duke University A, 3. 21:16.6 Clemson University A, 4. 21:19.5 University of Louisville, 5. 21:26.0 University of Miami, 6. 21:29.0 Georgia State University A, 7. 21:39.4 University of Tennessee B, 8. 21:45.8 Wake Forest, 9. 21:47.1 University of Cincinnati A, 10. 21:48.9 University of Central Florida

Women's Championship Fours - 3:55 p.m.
UT boat: Erin Artz (cox), Nicole Bold, Lauren Wells, Chelsea Pemberton, Dana Forbes
Results (26 boats in race): 1. 20:26.1 University of Tennessee, 2. 20:33.3 Duke University A, 3. 20:36.9 University of Louisville, 4. 20:49.4 Clemson University A, 5. 20:54.5 University of Miami A, 6. 21:05.7 Duke University B, 7. 21:16.0 Clemson University B, 8. 21:18.5 University of Cincinnati A, 9. 21:22.0 University of Central Florida, 10. 21:22.4 University of Texas A

Official Online Store

This week on sale:

    Tennessee Auction

    BID NOW! >>