Women's Rowing Home
Tennessee Sports
Buy Tickets Tenn Fund
ALERT
BUTCH JONES NAMED VOLS' NEW FOOTBALL COACH. CLICK HERE FOR FULL STORY »

ROSTER » SCHEDULE » COACHES » FACILITIES » NEWS » HISTORY

Novices Take Gold In Oak Ridge
Assistant Coach Sarah Arms


Assistant Coach Sarah Arms

Oct. 26, 2013

RESULTS


OAK RIDGE, Tenn. - On a brisk Saturday morning on Melton Hill Lake the Tennessee novice rowing team brought home their second first place finish during the fall racing season.

Securing the gold medal, Tennessee's A shell coxed by Seneca Propst and containing Kaitlyn Wallace, Lauren Krawczyk, Kaitlin Williams, Sierra Gillis, Kimberly Troutman, Presley Powers, Kaitlyn Bailey and DaGean Samuel crossed the finish line in 22 minutes and 22.59 seconds.

Competing against a total of 10 novice boats, the Lady Vols also placed fourth with a time of 24 minutes and 49.14 seconds and sixth with a time of 25 minutes and 14.53 seconds.

NOVICE 8+ RESULTS:
1st Place - TENNESSEE A - 22:22.59
2nd Place - Georgia Tech - 22:30.78
3rd Place - Virginia Tech - 23:25.54
4th Place - TENNESSEE B - 24:49.14
5th Place - Davidson - 25:03.64
6th Place - TENNESSEE C - 25:14.53
7th Place - University of Tennessee, Chattanooga - 25:16.19
8th Place - Murray State - 25:18.58
9th Place - Tulane - 26:11.39
10th Place - University of Tennessee, Chattanooga - 26:43.07

LINEUPS:
Tennessee A (Coxswain- Seneca Propst, 8- Kaitlyn Wallace, 7- Lauren Krawczyk, 6- Kaitlin Williams, 5- Sierra Gillis, 4- Kimberly Troutman, 3- Presley Powers, 2- Kaitlyn Bailey, 1- DaGean Samuel)

Tennessee B (Coxswain- Brueck Ball, 8- Carrie Vaughn, 7- Kasey Fleenor, 6- Estonia Black, 5- Kendall Basham, 4- Candace Walton, 3- Marlee Jennings, 2- Mary Elizabeth Oneill, 1- Jeturah Johnson)

Tennessee C (Coxswain- Abi Edwards, 8- Claudia Bursi, 7- Haileigh Norris, 6- Sydney Nelson, 5- Wendy Woeckener, 4- Olenka Galaska, 3- Kyla-Jo Farmer, 2- Megan Dishman, 1- Sherilyn Hammonds)


 

 

Official Online Store

This week on sale:

    Tennessee Auction

    BID NOW! >>