Women's Soccer Home
Tennessee Sports
Buy Tickets Tenn Fund
ALERT
BUTCH JONES NAMED VOLS' NEW FOOTBALL COACH. CLICK HERE FOR FULL STORY »

ROSTER » SCHEDULE » COACHES » FACILITIES » STATS » NEWS » HISTORY

     
    Talia Wright 3    
     
      Talia Wright
Class:
Senior

Hometown:
Chattanooga, Tenn.

High School:
The Baylor School

Height:
5-7

Position:
Defender/Forward

Birthdate:
09/14/1984

COACH KELLY ON WRIGHT

"If Talia enters this season fit and ready to play, she could contribute minutes for our team in 2005. She has been a great leader for our squad both on and off the field. I expect her to continue to play a significant role in the chemistry of our squad as one of two seniors on our roster."

AS A JUNIOR (2004): Recipient of Academic All-SEC honors...The junior saw reserve action in the 2-1 victory over Southern California on September 12, 2004 and against Kentucky on Oct. 17, her only playing time of the season...

AS A SOPHOMORE (2003): Appeared as a reserve in 11 contests and attempted three shots...Provided time off the bench during the heartbreaking 1-0 loss at Florida in the third round of NCAA action...Had two attempts during 2-0 triumph over Mississippi State...

AS A FRESHMAN (2002): Saw time in a pair of matches during her maiden season on Rocky Top...Was selected as the team's Most Improved Player...Made her Lady Vol debut with four minutes versus Arkansas State in the victorious home opener on Sept. 6 and then was on the pitch for eight minutes against Murray State two days later...

HIGH SCHOOL/CLUB: Four-year letterwinner at The Baylor School, which enjoyed state titles in soccer during the 1999 and 2001 seasons...Was chosen to the all-tournament team as her squad was the state's runner-up in 2000...Captained the team as a senior...Chosen all-state and as Baylor's Most Valuable Player as a junior...Selected by the Chattanooga Times Free Press as its "Best of the Preps" in '00...Also competed for the Franklin Express and Hamilton Futbol club teams...Seven-year member of Tennessee's Olympic Development Program...Was also a standout in track, helping Baylor to consecutive state crowns in 1998 and 1999...The four-year letterwinner made a name for herself in the high jump, long jump, triple jump and in the sprint relays...Placed in the state track meet several times in the pentathlon...

PERSONAL: Majoring in exercise science...Was rewarded with Academic All-SEC kudos in 2003...Hopes to pursue a degree in medicine and become a physical therapist...Was president of the UT Student Athletics Advisory Board in 2005...Cites biggest thrill as winning a pair of state championships in both soccer and track during her high school career...Member of the Fellowship of Christian Athletes, the spirit committee, River of Life Group and Young Life at Baylor...Served as a student ambassador by providing tours and orientation sessions for prospective students...Was one of 22 young people chosen to participate in the Jim Pearce Leadership Trip in the summer of 2001 in Aspen, Colo...The journey honors contributions of sophomores and juniors of high character and commitment from her school...Worked with inner city elementary students as part of an after-school tutoring program...Will face several former teammates on the pitch this season, including Geneil Newbern (Georgia), Ashley Hanne, Brittney Potts and Lyndsey Williams of Mississippi and the trio of Stacey Aubiun, Kimmy Criss and Abby Markam from South Carolina...Chose to attend Tennessee because she enjoyed the coaches, the team and the location of the school...Has an older brother, Brandon, 26, and an older sister, Sangita, 31...Talia Desiree Wright was born Sept. 14, 1984, in Knoxville...Her parents are Emerson and Esther Wright.

CAREER STATISTICS

OVERALL
YearGP/GSShotsGoalsAsst.PointsGWG
20022/000000
200311/030000
20042/000000
Totals15/030000
SEC
YearGP/GSShotsGoalsAsst.PointsGWG
2002Did Not Play
20034/030000
20041/000000
Totals5/030000

GETTING TO KNOW TALIA

FAVORITES

Song: Jessica Simpson's "In This Skin"
TV show: Fresh Prince of Bel Air
Reality TV show: Newlyweds
Sports besides soccer: basketball and football
U.S. Soccer player: Briana Scurry
Recently seen movie: Guess Who

MISCELLANEOUS

Nicknames: Talapia, Talulu, T
Person in history I'd most like to meet: Jesus Christ
First thing I would do as head coach for a day: Recruit
Best player I've ever faced: Genial Newborn (Georgia)
Nobody knows how much I...: love to throw pottery
Place I've always wanted to visit: Fiji
Before a game I just have to...: pray
Which teammate will be the biggest surprise in 2005? Jenny Jeffers

Official Online Store

This week on sale:

    Tennessee Auction

    BID NOW! >>

    Replay Photo Store
    Replay Photo Store
    Vol Network Promotions
    Vol Network Promotions