Softball Home
Tennessee Sports
Buy Tickets Tenn Fund
ALERT
BUTCH JONES NAMED VOLS' NEW FOOTBALL COACH. CLICK HERE FOR FULL STORY »

ROSTER » SCHEDULE » COACHES » FACILITIES » STATS » NEWS » HISTORY

     
    Chemil Washington 31    
     
      Chemil Washington
Class:
Senior

Hometown:
Vancouver, Wash.

High School:
Skyview H.S.

Height:
5-8

Position:
OF

Birthdate:
02/01/1984

B/T:
L/R

THE WEEKLYS ON WASHINGTON:

"Chemil is very capable of having a better season offensively this time around than she did as a rookie. She was recruited as a hitter after a stellar performance at the ASA National Tournament. Chemil is strong, quick and has the ability to play either first base or in the outfield. She pitched her Skyview club to the state high school championship in Washington and will also be available to pitch for us this season."

TENNESSEE HIGHLIGHTS

LADY VOL CAREER AND 2003 HIGHS
At Bats:3 (four times)
Runs:1 (four times)
Hits:1 (three times)
Hit Streak:1 game (three times)
Runs Batted In:2 vs. California (1/31)
Walks:1 (four times)
AS A FRESHMAN (2003): Started 15 games in right field, in which the Lady Vols were 10-5, and saw time in 41 contests...Had an .079 batting average and drove in four runs...Slammed a hard single off the pitcher's shins to drive in a run against Western Kentucky on March 28...Snapped a long dry spell with a pinch-hit single against East Tennessee State on March 12...Was 0-for-1 with a walk during the double-dip against Appalachian State on Feb. 19...Turned in a 1-for-7 performance at the California Tournament in collegiate debut...Tied Blaine Teasley with three runs batted in at Cal...Lofted a sacrifice fly in the seventh against San Jose State on Feb. 1, which scored Angela Brewer and proved to be a valuable insurance run in the 5-3 win...Was celebrating her 19th birthday that day...First career hit was a two-run single off Cal freshman hurler Kristina Thorson with two down in the seventh inning....Chemil's poke brought home Amber Rhinehart and pinch runner Kim Anders to finalize the margin at 8-4 in favor of the Golden Bears.

PERSONAL HIGHLIGHTS

HIGH SCHOOL: Led her high school squad to a perfect 16-0 record and a state championship in 2001...Selected as her conference's player of the year as a junior, Chemil batted .449 and smacked 15 dingers en route to Skyview's Female Athlete of the Year honor...Her club team, the Northwest Oregon Stealers, claimed the ASA 18-Under state and regional titles before placing 25th at nationals in '01...A three-time all-league selection in softball, she also earned all-conference accolades in basketball on three occasions.

PERSONAL: Majoring in sociology...Hopes to earn her degree and coach softball someday...Regards club coach Mark Freels as an influence because he always believed in her as a player and never quit teaching her...Cites biggest thrills as winning a state championship and being selected as her conference's Player of the Year...Counts among her hobbies listening to music and watching movies...Chose to attend Tennessee because she considers the support given to female athletes to be among the best in the country...Her uncles, Roy and Carlos Bell, played professional football for the Edmonton Eskimos (CFL) and the New Orleans Saints, respectively...Always tapes her shoes before a game...Has an older brother, Corey, 27, whom she looks up to as her inspiration and motivation...Chemil Tinay Washington was born Feb. 1, 1984, in Arlington, Texas...Her parents are Toy and Readine Washington.

WASHINGTON'S CAREER STATISTICS

YEARAVGGP-GSABRHRBI2B3BHRSBSBABBSOHBPSFSHTBSLG%OB%
2003.07941-1538434000004140103.079.163

GETTING TO KNOW CHEMIL

Nickname:
>>> Chimmy
I wear number "31" because...
>>> it is my niece Talya's birthday
Favorite song:
>>> These are the Times (Dru Hill)
Favorite TV show:
>>> The Simpsons
Favorite class at UT:
>>> History of Rock
Most impressive person you know:
>>> My grandpa
First thing you'd do if you were head coach for a day:
>>> Make a monthly schedule to give to the team that was final
Person you would most like to trade places with for a day:
>>> Snoop Dogg
Teammate who has the best sense of humor:
>>> Kristi Durant
Person who has most influenced your athletic career:
>>> My brother Corey
Most memorable moment in athletics:
>>> Hitting two grand slams in one game
Best player you've ever faced:
>>> Monica Abbott
Craziest ambition:
>>> To sky-dive
One thing you wish you were better at:
>>> Math
Favorite sport besides softball:
>>> Basketball
One possession you'd keep if you lost all but one:
>>> My grandma's Holy Bible
Team you'd most like to see added to the schedule:
>>> St. Peter's College
The best advice I've ever been given is...
>>> "Nothing's impossible"
Your best friend from another college team:
>>> Tiffanie Ward (Portland State)
If there were a movie about your life, what would it be called?
>>> "How High"
Who is the actress who would play the part in a movie about your life?
>>> Jada Pinkett-Smith
What actor would you like to play your romantic interest?
>>> Taye Diggs
Nobody knows how much I...
>>> talk to myself
A place I've always wanted to visit, but never had the chance is...
>>> Snoop Dogg's house
What motivates you?
>>> People who make me mad, hurt me or tell me I can't do something
Why did you choose to attend Tennessee?
>>> It was far from home
Since I've been at UT, I've learned...
>>> I space out too much
The best thing about playing softball for the Lady Vols is...
>>> the meal money
Which teammate will be the biggest surprise in 2004?
>>> Christy Anch

Official Online Store

This week on sale:

    Tennessee Auction

    BID NOW! >>

    Replay Photo Store
    Replay Photo Store
    Vol Network Promotions
    Vol Network Promotions