Softball Home
Tennessee Sports
Buy Tickets Tenn Fund
ALERT
BUTCH JONES NAMED VOLS' NEW FOOTBALL COACH. CLICK HERE FOR FULL STORY »

ROSTER » SCHEDULE » COACHES » FACILITIES » STATS » NEWS » HISTORY

     
    Marissa Monroe 16    
     
      Marissa Monroe
Class:
Senior

Hometown:
Sweetwater, Tenn.

High School:
Sweetwater H.S.

Height:
5-8

Position:
OF

Birthdate:
09/11/1985

B/T:
L/L

THE WEEKLYS ON MONROE:

"Marissa is a young athlete who also possesses the skills necessary to succeed at the Division I level. She needs to mature within our program and hone those skills for the type of pitching she will face in the SEC. Marissa has that rare trait of being both powerful and fast and could be deployed in many situations as the season progresses."

PERSONAL HIGHLIGHTS

HIGH SCHOOL: Four-year letterwinner and two-time captain in softball at Sweetwater High School...Started every season of her career...Earned all-district and all-county three straight times...Marissa was the 2003 Monroe County MVP...Led her team in fielding percentage, hits and RBI as both a junior and senior...Selected to play in the Blue Chips All-Star Game held at Karns High School...Collected her club's Most Valuable Player, Hitters' Award and the permanent captain awards following her senior campaign...Received the Gatorade "Will to Win Athlete" hardware while she was a junior...Picked up four varsity letters in soccer and three more in basketball...Achieved all-county on the pitch and served as captain in her final season...Member of the Environmental Club, Fellowship of Christian Athletes and Future Farmers of American while at Sweetwater...Earned a certificate of merit for perfect attendance.

PERSONAL: Enrolled in the College of Arts & Sciences...Hopes to hold a good job and work her way up to the top... Aspires to become an All-American...Enjoys participating in activities at her church, reading and playing with kids...Has played the piano for over 12 years...Always makes a cross with her bat across the plate when she steps into the batter's box...Has two younger brothers, Ricky, 16, and Jordan, 13...Marissa Dawn Monroe was born Sept. 11, 1985, in Columbia, S.C...Her parents are Rick and Dorothy Monroe.

GETTING TO KNOW MARISSA

Nicknames:
>>> Riss, Rissa, Mo
I wear number "16" because...
>>> it's one of my favorite numbers
Person in history you'd like to meet:
>>> Elvis Presley
First thing you'd do if you were head coach for a day:
>>> Give everyone the day off
Person you would most like to trade places with for a day:
>>> Jennifer Lopez
Teammate who has the best sense of humor:
>>> Stacey Jennings
People who have most influenced your athletic career:
>>> My parents and my Aunt Kim
Most memorable moment in athletics:
>>> Reaching the state tournament
One thing you wish you were better at:
>>> Singing
Favorite sport besides softball:
>>> Basketball
One possession you'd keep if you lost all but one:
>>> My bank account
Ultimate SportsCenter highlight:
>>> When Randy Johnson hit the bird while he was pitching
The best advice I've ever been given is...
>>> to get saved
Your best friend from another college team:
>>> Ginger Givens (Tennessee Wesleyan)
If there were a movie about your life, what would it be called?
>>> "Small Town Girl"
Who is the actress who would play the part in a movie about your life?
>>> Julia Roberts
Nobody knows how much I...
>>> talk
A place I've always wanted to visit, but never had the chance is...
>>> France
What motivates you?
>>> A good song
Why did you choose to attend Tennessee?
>>> It's where I had always wanted to go
Since I've been at UT, I've learned...
>>> how to study
The best thing about playing softball for the Lady Vols is...
>>> all of the free stuff we get
Which teammate will be the biggest surprise in 2004?
>>> Lindsay Schutzler

Official Online Store

This week on sale:

    Tennessee Auction

    BID NOW! >>