Women's Swimming Home
Tennessee Sports
Buy Tickets Tenn Fund
ALERT
BUTCH JONES NAMED VOLS' NEW FOOTBALL COACH. CLICK HERE FOR FULL STORY »
Tennessee Student-Athletes Continue Excellence in Classroom
<blank>


Dec. 9, 2008

Twenty-nine current and former Vols and Lady Vols representing 12 sports are graduating from the University of Tennessee on Saturday, continuing Tennessee's athletics commitment to excellence in the classroom.

"I'm very proud of the students that are graduating this semester," said Eric Brey director of the Thornton Center. "They have worked hard off the field to earn their degrees and now have earned the distinction of being University of Tennessee Alumni. They should be very proud of their accomplishments."

The graduates include one former student-athlete - Tony Harris, a former men's basketball student-athlete - who returned to the university to finish his degree through the Thornton Center's Renewing Academic Commitment program. The RAC program works with former student-athletes by assisting them with advice on remaining degree requirements, course scheduling, tutoring, employment and internship opportunities offered through the CHAMPS/Life Skills Program, as well as use of the Thornton Center for their everyday needs.

The 2008 Fall Commencement will take place Saturday, December 13 at 9 a.m. at Thompson-Boling Arena.

Media interested in talking with any of the graduates are invited to attend the post-graduation brunch for student-athletes, their families and coaches at the Thornton Center beginning at 10:30 a.m.

2008 University of Tennessee Fall Graduates

Baseball:
Daniel Beasley
Zane Stone

Men's Basketball:
Tony Harris (RAC)

Women's Basketball:
Alberta Auguste
Alex Fuller

Football:
Robert Ayers
Britton Colquitt
Stephen Darville
Ramon Foster
Derrick Furlow
Ryan Hill
Anthony Parker
Cody Sullins
Cory Sullins
Brett Thomason
JaKouri Williams
Ellix Wilson

Men's Golf:
Philip Pettitt

Women's Golf:
Marci Turner

Rowing:
Genevieve Collins
Mary Jones

Softball:
Monica Abbott
Tonya Callahan
Shannon Doepking

Men's Swimming/Diving:
Michael Wolfe

Women's Swimming/Diving:
Lauren LeRoy
Danyelle Vincent

Men's Track:
Andrew Press

Volleyball:
Milan Clarke

 

 

Official Online Store

This week on sale:

    Tennessee Auction

    BID NOW! >>