Women's Track Home
Tennessee Sports
Buy Tickets Tenn Fund
ALERT
BUTCH JONES NAMED VOLS' NEW FOOTBALL COACH. CLICK HERE FOR FULL STORY »
Lady Vols Will Swing into Gear at Sea Ray Relays on Friday
Holly Kane

Holly Kane

April 9, 2009

Results

Sea Ray Live Results

KNOXVILLE, Tenn. -- The fifth-ranked University of Tennessee women's track & field team hasn't had much of a presence during the first two days of the 2009 Sea Ray Relays, but that is about to change.

A full day of running and field event action kicks off at 12:15 p.m. on Friday with the men's open discus. The initial women's event will be the open 3000 meters at 12:35 p.m. Junior Jackie Areson, the 2009 SEC runner-up in that event, is slated to compete for Tennessee and get the ball rolling for the Big Orange.

Other highlight events for the Big Orange on Friday include local product Ellen Wortham (Maryville H.S.) in the high jump at 1 p.m., Alicia Essex in the pole vault at 1 p.m., Celriece Law in the 100m hurdles at 2 p.m., Lynne Layne in the 100m and 200m dashes at 2:45 p.m. and 5:10 p.m., respectively, Sarah Bowman and Chanelle Price in the 800m at 6 p.m, and Rolanda Bell in the 1500m at 6:30 p.m.

The women's heptathlon wrapped up on Thursday, and day one leader Ashley Trimble of the University of Kentucky finished what she started. After scoring 3,273 points on Wednesday, the 2009 SEC Indoor pentathlon champion accumulated 2,165 points on day two to finish with an NCAA provisional qualifying score of 5,438. Trimble won the javelin with a throw of 105-10 to score 519 points and claimed the 800m in 2:15.81 to tally 881 more in the final event. She began day two with a runner-up effort in the long jump at 18-9 1/4 (w: 3.7) to rustle up 765 points.

 

 

Unattached competitor Kirby Blackley finished second with 5,091, followed by UAB's Nora Mehl with 4,715. In the invitational hammer throw, Connecticut's Victoria Flowers took top honors with a fling of 195-4. Jeneva McCall of Southern Illinois won the open hammer with a toss of 173-5. UT entrants Holly Kane, Laquoya Kelly and Christine Coppola were unable to record measurable marks.

For information on the Sea Ray Relays, including a time schedule and entries, please go to http://www.utladyvols.com/sports/w-track/spec-rel/030509aaa.html. The results page is http://www.utsports.com/sports/m-track/searay/09/.

THURSDAY, APRIL 9
Open Hammer (Auto: 5,500; Prov: 5,050) 8 p.m.
nmLaquoya Kelly
nmHolly Kane
nmChristine Coppola
FRIDAY, APRIL 10
Open 5000m (Regional: 16:52.00) 12:15 p.m.
Elizabeth Tiller
Open 3000m (Not An NCAA Event) 12:35 p.m.
Jackie Areson, Katie Van Horn
1500m - Sections 3&4 (Regional: 4:27.80) 1:00 p.m.
Elizabeth Altizer, Ally Colvin, Michele Levy
High Jump (Regional: 5-8.75/1.75m) 1:00 p.m.
Ellen Wortham
Pole Vault (Regional: 12-7.50/3.85m) 1:00 p.m.
Alicia Essex
800m - Sections 4-6 (Regional: 2:09.80) 1:30 p.m.
Charity Honeycutt, Kim White, Chelsea Knotts
100mH (Regional: 13.92) 2:00 p.m.
Celriece Law, Chardae Hancock, Ellen Wortham
100m (Regional: 11.75) 2:45 p.m.
Lynne Layne, Celriece Law, Ashley Harris, Chardae Hancock, Ellen Wortham
Open Discus (Regional: 155-2/47.30m) 2:45 p.m.
Akeela Bravo, Christine Coppola
400m (Regional: 54.61) 3:35 p.m.
Phoebe Wright, Ellen Wortham, Amanda Alexander, Ramzee Fondren, Kim White, Charity Honeycutt
400mH (Regional: 1:00.82) 4:25 p.m.
Ellen Wortham, Amanda Alexander
200m (Regional: 23.96) 5:10 p.m.
Lynne Layne, Celriece Law, Ashley Harris, Ellen Wortham, Chardae Hancock, Amanda Alexander
800m - Sections 1-3 (Regional: 2:09.80) 6:00 p.m.
Sarah Bowman, Jackie Areson, Rolanda Bell, Kimarra McDonald, Ramzee Fondren
1500m - Sections 1&2 (Regional: 4:27.80) 6:30 p.m.
Jackie Areson, Rolanda Bell
Javelin (Regional: 142-6/43.45m) 7:00 p.m.
Holly Kane, Brittany Napoli
SATURDAY, APRIL 11
Inv. Discus (Regional: 155-2/47.30m) 12:45 p.m.
Annie Alexander
Distance Medley Relay (Not An NCAA Event) 1:20 p.m.
Possibility A: Sarah Bowman/Brittany Jones/Chanelle Price/Phoebe Wright
Possibility B: Jackie Areson/Rolanda Bell/Kimarra McDonald/Ellen Wortham
Long Jump (Regional: 19-8.25/6.00m) 1:30 p.m.
Lynne Layne, Celriece Law
4x100m Relay (Regional: 45.70) 2:00 p.m.
Possibilities: Ashley Harris/Chardae Hancock/Brittany Jones/Celriece Law/Lynne Layne
Shot Put (Regional: 46-11/14.30m) 2:30 p.m.
Annie Alexander, Laquoya Kelly, Akeela Bravo
4x800m Relay (Not An NCAA Event) 3:20 p.m.
Possibility A: Sarah Bowman/Ramzee Fondren/Chanelle Price/Phoebe Wright
Possibility B: Jackie Areson/Rolanda Bell/Kimarra McDonald/Kim White
4x200m Relay (Not An NCAA Event) 4:00 p.m.
Possibilities: Lynne Layne, Celriece Law, Ashley Harris, Brittany Jones, Ellen Wortham, Chardae Hancock
4x1500m Relay (Not An NCAA Event) 4:40 p.m.
Possibilities: Jackie Areson/Rolanda Bell/Sarah Bowman/Phoebe Wright
4x400m Relay (Regional: 3:42.00) 5:25 p.m.
Possibility A: Brittany Jones/Chanelle Price/Ellen Wortham/Phoebe Wright
Possibility B: Rolanda Bell/Ramzee Fondren/Kimarra McDonald/Kim White

* All Times Eastern

KEY
# - NCAA Regional Qualifier, * - NCAA Automatic Qualifier, + - NCAA Provisional Qualifier, ! - Personal Record (Outdoors), dnf - Did Not Finish, dnq - Did Not Qualify, dnr - Did Not Run, dns - Did Not Start, dq - Disqualified, f - Facility Record, fs - False Start, h - Hand Times, nm - No Mark, p - Prelims, s - School Record (Outdoors).

Official Online Store

This week on sale:

    Tennessee Auction

    BID NOW! >>

    Replay Photo Store
    Replay Photo Store
    Vol Network Promotions
    Vol Network Promotions