Women's Track Home
Tennessee Sports
Buy Tickets Tenn Fund
ALERT
BUTCH JONES NAMED VOLS' NEW FOOTBALL COACH. CLICK HERE FOR FULL STORY »
Six Lady Vols Named All-SEC, Two On All-Freshman Team For Indoor Track & Field
Brittany Sheffey finished second in both the mile and 3000 meters at the SEC Indoor Championships.

Brittany Sheffey finished second in both the mile and 3000 meters at the SEC Indoor Championships.

March 8, 2010


By Eric Trainer, Associate Director of Media Relations

KNOXVILLE, Tenn. -- Six members of the University of Tennessee women's track & field team have earned All-Southeastern Conference acclaim, and two more have been named to the SEC All-Freshman Team, the league announced on Monday.

First-team All-SEC consists of the first-place finishers from the recent SEC Indoor Championships, while the second team consists of the runners-up. The All-Freshman Team includes the top finishing freshmen in each event.

Making the All-SEC First Team were individual event victors in seniors Jackie Areson (5000m) and Phoebe Wright (800 meters), and distance medley relay team contributors Wright, junior Kim White, sophomore Chanelle Price and Areson. The DMR unit set a meet record in the process.

Second-team honorees included sophomore Brittany Sheffey and junior Annie Alexander. Sheffey finished second in both the mile and 3000 meters, while Alexander was the runner-up in the shot put.

Lady Vols earning All-Freshman Team status were Jessie Harrison and Kia Jackson. Harrison tallied a sixth-place showing in the weight throw, while Jackson was fifth in the long jump.

No members of the UT men's team received honors.

2010 SEC Indoor Track & Field All-SEC Teams

Women's First Team

Kimberley Laing, Alabama

Shelise Williams, Arkansas

Edina Brooks, Arkansas

Whitney Jones, Arkansas

Regina George, Arkansas

Tina Sutej, Arkansas

Sheniqua Ferguson, Auburn

Charlotte Browning, Florida

Shara Proctor, Florida

Mariam Kevkhishvilli, Florida

Kristin Smith, Kentucky

Brittani Carter, LSU

LaKya Brookins, South Carolina

KeKe Clark, South Carolina

Phoebe Wright, Tennessee

Jackie Areson, Tennessee

Kim White, Tennessee

Chanelle Price, Tennessee

Women's Second Team

Krystle Schade, Alabama

Chealsea Taylor, Alabama

Samantha Learch, Arkansas

Karen Thomas, Arkansas

Stephanie Brown, Arkansas

Kristen Gillespie, Arkansas

Nivea Smith, Auburn

Bridget Lyons, Georgia

Nikola Lomnicka, Georgia

Melissa Ogbourne, LSU

Rachel Laurent, LSU

Rachel Jenkins, Ole Miss

Laquinta Aaron, Mississippi State

Brandi Cross, South Carolina

Nadonnia Rodrigues, South Carolina

Gabrielle Glenn, South Carolina

Janica Austin, South Carolina

Brittany Sheffey, Tennessee

Annie Alexander, Tennessee

Women's All-Freshman Team

60m Dash - Takeia Pinckney, LSU

200m Dash - Kimberlyn Duncan, LSU

400m Dash - Lanie Whittaker, Florida

800m Run - Stephanie Brown, Arkansas

1 Mile Run - Taylor Johnson, Arkansas

3000m Run - Cally Macumber, Kentucky

5,000m Run - N/A

60m Hurdles - Keisha Wallace, MSU

Long Jump - Kia Jackson, Tennessee

Triple Jump - Maria Augutis, Georgia

High Jump - Krystle Schade, Alabama

Pole Vault - Jade Reibold, Georgia

Shot Put - Wilamena Hopkins, Alabama

Weight Throw - Jessie Harrison, Tennessee

Pentathlon - Leah Orley, Arkansas

 

 

Official Online Store

This week on sale:

    Tennessee Auction

    BID NOW! >>

    Replay Photo Store
    Replay Photo Store
    Vol Network Promotions
    Vol Network Promotions